Bitcoin Forum
September 18, 2018, 08:42:06 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Two stage performance tuning for S9 / S9i (include version for immersion cooling  (Read 838 times)
developer00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 27, 2018, 09:21:46 PM
 #1

Two stage performance tuning for S9 / S9i (include version for immersion cooling)

I present the firmware with two-step optimization of performance (https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1YQavbX5RV7zqco4KKJAqPLmv1-N-CQgr?usp=sharing):

1) At the first stage, the optimal frequency and voltage parameters are auto selected for each board depending on the profile. For example, to achieve maximum performance, different frequencies are set
(600, 612, 625, 637, 650, 656, 662, 668, 675, 681, 687, 693, 700, 706, 712, 718, 725, 731, 737, 750, 756, 762, 768, 775, 781, 787, 793, 800)
 at a voltage of 0.88, the analysis is performed for 150 seconds, the amount of hardware error (HW), hash rate is analyzed. The measurements are repeated for the voltage of 0.89 and 0.9 (0.9 nominal voltage for 13.5 Th). Thus, the optimal frequency and voltage parameters for each board are obtained and recorded in the configuration file

2) To further improve performance, the hash rate of each chip is analyzed every 10 minutes. If the performance of the chip is lower by 15% or too high, then the frequency is individually selected for this chip in automatic mode.

With a standard power supply (1.8kW), a performance of 16.5-17 Th is achieved with a minimum amount of HW and no increase in power consumption.

After installing the firmware, the chip setup and correction mode starts at 750 frequency.
Autotuning profile changes and manual setup for each board are performed on the MinerConfigaration web page. The results of optimization work can be seen on the System -> Kernel Log page

Version for immersion cooling (does not check for fans!) (https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1lLeA3DCAOpyJUBi1zIBe2fslFto7_ckt?usp=sharing)
1537303326
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537303326

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537303326
Reply with quote  #2

1537303326
Report to moderator
1537303326
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537303326

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537303326
Reply with quote  #2

1537303326
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537303326
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537303326

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537303326
Reply with quote  #2

1537303326
Report to moderator
1537303326
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537303326

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537303326
Reply with quote  #2

1537303326
Report to moderator
zaqwsx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 28, 2018, 08:57:36 AM
 #2

Let me guess, after failing at this thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2832499.0
You have made a new account to scam more people?
developer00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 28, 2018, 09:57:00 AM
 #3

Let me guess, after failing at this thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2832499.0
You have made a new account to scam more people?

This is my first topic here. Why do you think this is a scam? Do you have any arguments, or it is just a guess?

I've been doing this firmware for myself, has been running for almost three months on 200+ devices

I wait for denials that this is a scam, or I will inform the moderator of your incorrect behavior
butok
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 3


View Profile
July 28, 2018, 10:34:11 AM
 #4

Hello,

Could your provide screen-shorts? Images?
Do you have a "name" for your firmware?
Version number?
The list of features?
Any dev. fee?

Thank you
developer00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 28, 2018, 10:56:32 AM
 #5

Hello,

Could your provide screen-shorts? Images?
Do you have a "name" for your firmware?
Version number?
The list of features?
Any dev. fee?

Thank you

Screen from the pool, where some of the devices on this firmware are running

I'm a developer, not a marketer, I'm currently working on firmware for D3, and there's no time to come up with names Smiley

My internal version number 6a.

main feature: the maximum hash rate with minimum consumption and the number of hardware errors

without dev fee, but if you need any special improvements, it is for the payment

How to add a screenshot on the forum?
butok
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 3


View Profile
July 28, 2018, 11:21:33 AM
 #6

OK. Could you just provide screen shorts of your miner setting and log tabs.
Thanks.
developer00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 28, 2018, 12:22:39 PM
 #7

OK. Could you just provide screen shorts of your miner setting and log tabs.
Thanks.

Ok, in the evening I will do

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1A2yvnT9zHzTLTUN8tTrFUZOIP_ssthi1
https://drive.google.com/open?id=18qnilC7m_9xLEeEVmyAuK9iNg1J25WPF
developer00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 29, 2018, 08:02:39 PM
 #8

autotune results:
https://imgur.com/a/TkE7Lc2
https://imgur.com/GwruZGu
https://imgur.com/Y0JTLvd

1) After the first stage of the tuning, the frequencies of 762 were selected for boards with different voltages from 0.88 to 0.9

2) At the second stage for three chips was the frequency decrease from 762 to 756 and 731

As a result, the performance 16.4 TH on a standard power supply
butok
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 3


View Profile
July 30, 2018, 07:10:06 AM
 #9

Do we have the brave man?
 Who will check this firmware and share with us if everything is OK. Wink
developer00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 30, 2018, 07:26:34 AM
 #10

Do we have the brave man?
 Who will check this firmware and share with us if everything is OK. Wink

Oh, it's too big a risk - to install the firmware for one s9 and if you do not like it, then remove it  Grin
butok
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 3


View Profile
July 30, 2018, 07:38:39 AM
 #11

I have heard about one guy who installed a S9 custom firmware, and after that was not able to return to original one. But, may be it was his fail or wrong settings.
developer00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 30, 2018, 07:40:19 AM
 #12

You can always go back to the factory settings, if you have questions, i will help  Wink
taserz
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 413
Merit: 108


Mining since 2011


View Profile
July 30, 2018, 09:20:29 AM
 #13

I have heard about one guy who installed a S9 custom firmware, and after that was not able to return to original one. But, may be it was his fail or wrong settings.

Yeah we are trying to help that fella in my thread.

You can always go back to the factory settings, if you have questions, i will help  Wink

No you can't If it gets bricked on a firmware version it's a bitch to flash the pic on the hashboard.

Want to throw me a tip: 1E5bZiPAh7Yt1VqNUyk7y9r48zpbGNTEUA
Mining bitcoin since 2011.
Best nerd decision of my life.
developer00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 30, 2018, 10:14:56 AM
 #14

No you can't If it gets bricked on a firmware version it's a bitch to flash the pic on the hashboard.

I speak only for my version, since I personally updated more than 200 s9 and there were no problems that can not be solved. How do other firmware I do not know
taserz
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 413
Merit: 108


Mining since 2011


View Profile
July 30, 2018, 10:30:29 AM
 #15

I speak only for my version, since I personally updated more than 200 s9 and there were no problems that can not be solved. How do other firmware I do not know

Someone flashed a firmware meant for s9 and t9 on their t9 and it bricked their t9. the dev then said they never tested it and used it for marketing since they took a dev fee which is retarded.

Want to throw me a tip: 1E5bZiPAh7Yt1VqNUyk7y9r48zpbGNTEUA
Mining bitcoin since 2011.
Best nerd decision of my life.
developer00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 30, 2018, 11:16:34 AM
 #16

it's all interesting, but why write this in my topic? The first version I developed in May, and here I published it in late July, because I tested and corrected it. I think the moderator will remove this off topi
taserz
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 413
Merit: 108


Mining since 2011


View Profile
July 30, 2018, 01:04:03 PM
 #17

it's all interesting, but why write this in my topic? The first version I developed in May, and here I published it in late July, because I tested and corrected it. I think the moderator will remove this off topi

Because someone wrote about it in your topic in reference to yours so I responded to him... Just read the thread no reason to ask how x came up when it's right infront of you.

Want to throw me a tip: 1E5bZiPAh7Yt1VqNUyk7y9r48zpbGNTEUA
Mining bitcoin since 2011.
Best nerd decision of my life.
developer00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 30, 2018, 02:07:51 PM
 #18

Because someone wrote about it in your topic in reference to yours so I responded to him... Just read the thread no reason to ask how x came up when it's right infront of you.

I do not have and will not have a firmware version for T9 for one reason: I do not have my T9 to test it, and without testing I will not post. Although the technical firmware for T9 and S9 is one and the same.

"Hashboard do not report temps but will still mine. Possible good and bad. If you have a hashboard with no temp reading it may work just fine with this mod. The miner will still stop mining if it overheats."

Instead of wasting time writing stupid messages in my topic, it's best to figure out how to do the firmware (and not just compile cgminer) and how to read the temperature on new devices. And yes, if you do not know how to read the temperature on new sensors, how will the process stop if the chips overheat  Huh ?

My firmware reads the temperature from different sensors, and not only from those that were in the source code from bitmain
taserz
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 413
Merit: 108


Mining since 2011


View Profile
July 31, 2018, 03:19:03 AM
 #19

I do not have and will not have a firmware version for T9 for one reason: I do not have my T9 to test it, and without testing I will not post. Although the technical firmware for T9 and S9 is one and the same.

"Hashboard do not report temps but will still mine. Possible good and bad. If you have a hashboard with no temp reading it may work just fine with this mod. The miner will still stop mining if it overheats."

Instead of wasting time writing stupid messages in my topic, it's best to figure out how to do the firmware (and not just compile cgminer) and how to read the temperature on new devices. And yes, if you do not know how to read the temperature on new sensors, how will the process stop if the chips overheat  Huh ?

My firmware reads the temperature from different sensors, and not only from those that were in the source code from bitmain

Where did I say that in your thread?

You just stated I compiled cgminer... No... hahahaha. bmminer is the thing your tweaking which you should know since all the modifications you did are done in bmminer. Honestly it looks like you just cloned a repo and compiled as a firmware after adding a dev fee.

Also since you clearly don't know what your doing you said...

My firmware reads the temperature from different sensors, and not only from those that were in the source code from bitmain

You know how dumb that is. There are not unused sensors. You think you can just program a sensor and it magically appears on the hashboards this is just funny...

And yes, if you do not know how to read the temperature on new sensors, how will the process stop if the chips overheat  Huh ?

Thermal Throttling still works if you actually read over the stock source code as there is still the pcb temp and the chip temp of surrounding boards.

The reason sometimes it doesn't report temp is because the pic is controlled over a serial bus rather than an interrupt driver being polled. If the thread reading is busy it misses the data and doesn't read the temp. or if too many threads they overwrite. The same interface is used to control frequency and voltage.

Want to throw me a tip: 1E5bZiPAh7Yt1VqNUyk7y9r48zpbGNTEUA
Mining bitcoin since 2011.
Best nerd decision of my life.
developer00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 31, 2018, 04:32:07 AM
 #20

Does your version of bmminer show temperatures on all types of sensors? No? Go work, stop flooding in other people's topics

Or try to make auto tuning on the boards, and then on the chips, choosing the optimal frequency for everyone.
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!