Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2022, 02:28:01 AM *
News: Bitcointalk Community Awards
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: ASICminer cube - configuration - help!  (Read 630 times)
UserN4me (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 22, 2014, 03:44:33 PM
 #1

Gewd Mourning .... Got a problem with my asicmining cube.

I turn it on, plug everything in, it runs just fine - but its not mining.

I need some help.  I don't know what to do next - i have looked at every bitcointalk post, and every video out there.
I just don't what to do. I put this in my command line:

bfgminer.exe -o pool.cr.rs:4334 -u username.bittract -p x --http-port 8332

problem is ... it runs my computer's cpu/gpu whatever, not the miner.
Help prease!

Thenks.
1670639281
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670639281

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670639281
Reply with quote  #2

1670639281
Report to moderator
1670639281
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670639281

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670639281
Reply with quote  #2

1670639281
Report to moderator
1670639281
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670639281

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670639281
Reply with quote  #2

1670639281
Report to moderator
Bitcoin addresses contain a checksum, so it is very unlikely that mistyping an address will cause you to lose money.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1670639281
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670639281

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670639281
Reply with quote  #2

1670639281
Report to moderator
1670639281
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670639281

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670639281
Reply with quote  #2

1670639281
Report to moderator
1670639281
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670639281

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670639281
Reply with quote  #2

1670639281
Report to moderator
Anonymailer
aka BitBacco
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 662
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
February 22, 2014, 04:01:18 PM
 #2

You need to point the Cube at the IP address of the computer running bfgminer

you should compile without cpu and opencl support

MacMiner - The first, best and easiest to use native Mac coin mining app: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=197110.0

BTC: 12vZf8mjaXvHorXWVWfv7nZspHa8L8kfoG LTC: LLRqwo3YcLqoRyfZRVmUevtd2Y35Vvnt4w
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!