Bitcoin Forum
September 20, 2018, 08:09:20 AM *
News: ♦♦ Bitcoin Core users must update to 0.16.3 [Torrent]. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Technobit HEX8A1 260GH/s Coincraft based miner reviewed  (Read 12807 times)
2GOOD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 523
Merit: 501


First bits: 12good


View Profile WWW
March 07, 2014, 05:48:44 PM
 #21

OP updated with latest patch for cgminer 4.0.0 and build for Ubuntu 12.04 x64:

cgminer-4.0.0 HEX8A1 only
cgminer-4.0.0 ALL HEX Boards + nano

You can download tp-link images from here:
http://www.megafileupload.com/en/file/505202/0-2-2-rar.html

With the latest image I have no problem running 3 boards on one MR-3020


CPU usage is around 36% according to Technobit you can run up to 9 boards.

Бългapcки Биткoйн Фopyм - BitcoinBG.eu
Tips accepted at: 12good4Buys8cvTj6EB4MTGNTSC4w9Swnz
1537430960
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537430960

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537430960
Reply with quote  #2

1537430960
Report to moderator
1537430960
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537430960

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537430960
Reply with quote  #2

1537430960
Report to moderator
1537430960
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537430960

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537430960
Reply with quote  #2

1537430960
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537430960
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537430960

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537430960
Reply with quote  #2

1537430960
Report to moderator
marto74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
March 09, 2014, 09:07:09 AM
 #22

Technobit HEX boards family simple setup guide
http://www.megafileupload.com/en/file/506573/TECHNOBIT-HEX16--Setup-pdf.html

http://technobit.eu
tips : 12DNdacCtUZ99qcP74FwchaCPzeDL9Voff
QuiveringGibbage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 597
Merit: 515


http://idontALT.com


View Profile WWW
March 15, 2014, 02:02:45 AM
 #23


More pics can be found here: http://imgur.com/a/mRbMZ#bmfxPCC

Unfortunately only 3 of the 5 HEX8A1 from TechnoBit were hashing. 2 have been returned to TechnoBit for replacement costing me just under $500AUD to DHL it to Bulgaria from Sydney, Australia.

Units were well packed when received on Monday, 10th March 2014 (End Feb. Batch). 3 days of fine tuning have resulted in the following hashing rates and settings.
Code:
Freq. Voltage    Avg. Hash/s
220    860       222GHs
250    950       235GHs
250    960       251GHs
*ozbot* | bunnyhopping | 29763160 shares (129 stales; 0.0%) | avg 732163 MH/s |

Each unit has it's own behaviour and I found I had to use separate instances of cgminer to apply the correct freq. and voltage to each unit to maximise efficiency. My target HW error rate was under 3%. Power consumed is unknown at this stage but I'll see if I can get some readings.

I hope really hope TechnoBit compensates somehow for a 40% DOA result for me. Not to mention the $500 DHL fee to ship back.

Hash wild, with lasers!! pew pew!!
QG

Bitcoin is at the tippity top of the mountain...but it's really only half way up.. Wink
Gator-hex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 15, 2014, 06:16:35 PM
 #24

Sometimes DOA can just mean the USB leaks power and your power protected USB hub wont let your PC talk to it.

It's always worth trying it directly plugged into a TP-Link TL-3020 (running the Technobit firmware), bypassing the USB hub, to check if it works. (risky to do this with a PC/Laptop! but TP-Link no bug issues)

If it does work, you can solve it by taping out the ground or +5v connector in the USB cable, then it should work back on the power protected hub.
USB1 hubs/PC ports can cause problems too as they are not fast enough and some power supplies have issues if there is nothing plugged into the 5V line.

QuiveringGibbage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 597
Merit: 515


http://idontALT.com


View Profile WWW
March 15, 2014, 11:54:04 PM
 #25

no usb hub used. I have a dedicated PC (mATX MB) as the control box running cgminer. All 5 unit were plugged directly into the MB and tested individually. I even went to the trouble of trying the two DOA units with another PSU and Laptop.

Actually, maybe DOA is not the right term. sorry, I can detect the units in cgminer but nothing seems to get it to hash. Tried all the settings described by 2Good's review.

Anyhow the unit are already on their way back to Bulgaria. I did ask TechnoBit for additional support but was directed to submit RMA. They responded promptly Smiley

Cheers,
QG

Bitcoin is at the tippity top of the mountain...but it's really only half way up.. Wink
2GOOD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 523
Merit: 501


First bits: 12good


View Profile WWW
March 26, 2014, 01:57:14 AM
 #26

cgminer for Windows here:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/8082585/cg/cgminer_technobit_win/cgminer.rar

You need Zadig:
http://zadig.akeo.ie/downloads/zadig_2.1.0.exe

just edit config file and run it

tested with HEX16A2/B/A1

not tested on mixed boards on one host

Бългapcки Биткoйн Фopyм - BitcoinBG.eu
Tips accepted at: 12good4Buys8cvTj6EB4MTGNTSC4w9Swnz
Zich
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000


https://efforce.io


View Profile WWW
March 26, 2014, 05:01:45 AM
 #27

cgminer for Windows here:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/8082585/cg/cgminer_technobit_win/cgminer.rar

You need Zadig:
http://zadig.akeo.ie/downloads/zadig_2.1.0.exe

just edit config file and run it

tested with HEX16A2/B/A1

not tested on mixed boards on one host


Great achievement, thanks  Smiley
faxfan2002
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 07:59:19 AM
 #28

2 BTC seems expensive for 260GH/s, the cost of 2 S1's (including shipping and VAT / customs to UK) running 400GH/s
mastahofdesastah
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 08:17:44 AM
 #29

But S1 needs about 2W per GH...
faxfan2002
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 08:59:18 AM
 #30

Fair point, but still quite some difference in price and it looks like these need a controlling computer of some description adding to the power overhead unless we talking pi of course Smiley
Pentium100
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 09:05:58 AM
 #31

Fair point, but still quite some difference in price and it looks like these need a controlling computer of some description adding to the power overhead unless we talking pi of course Smiley
Depending on the number of miners. I have 3x HEX8A1, 3xHEXB and 1xBFL60, combined they use about 1.3kW, a 100W or so for the control PC is not that much in context. OTOH, for a single HEXB the PC  would use too much power.

1GStzEi48CnQN6DgR1s3uAzB8ucuwdcvig
Zich
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000


https://efforce.io


View Profile WWW
March 26, 2014, 09:56:23 AM
 #32

Fair point, but still quite some difference in price and it looks like these need a controlling computer of some description adding to the power overhead unless we talking pi of course Smiley

No, we are talking about TPLINK TL-MR3020  which is half of Rpi price  Cheesy
Gator-hex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 02:57:44 PM
 #33

2 BTC seems expensive for 260GH/s, the cost of 2 S1's (including shipping and VAT / customs to UK) running 400GH/s

You need to add 25% for VAT+Customs then add the cost of an extra power supply.

UK electricity just rose to 15p(25c)/kWh! and the Ants will use 25% more power at 2W/GH. Not sure why Marto's A1's are not as efficient as the Chinese A1's claim to be though. Mine were 1.5W/GH @ 260GH and 1.2W/GH @ 215GH. It's not any better than my Hex16Bitfury miners really, but it will beat an Antminer! Undecided

marto74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
March 29, 2014, 07:30:41 AM
 #34

0.3.0 Milestone release http://technobit.eu/0_3_0.rar
- GET WORK cgminer support is depreciated. !!!USE STRATUM ONLY!!!!
* cgminer patch to cgminer 4.2.1 rev df7dcab4677a9fea1e1b7ac7b756d72e2e9c6f46.patch
* cgminer bug fixes: thread locking, memleaks, stage work buffer length adjustments and many more. All hex drivers were rewritten Smiley
* cgminer the most stable release! We encourage all to upgrade!
* openwrt updated to r40295

http://technobit.eu
tips : 12DNdacCtUZ99qcP74FwchaCPzeDL9Voff
2GOOD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 523
Merit: 501


First bits: 12good


View Profile WWW
June 03, 2014, 01:28:51 PM
 #35

Here is the updated Price Chart

The board is now listed as 240GH


Бългapcки Биткoйн Фopyм - BitcoinBG.eu
Tips accepted at: 12good4Buys8cvTj6EB4MTGNTSC4w9Swnz
marto74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
June 04, 2014, 05:01:02 PM
 #36

Something to be cleared.
The 240 Ghs is the same miner as previous sold by us 260 Ghs, the difference is the bottom heat sink witch is now 35 mm thick (was 70)
This way the cost is down and can be run near the sweet spot of W/GHs ratio.

http://technobit.eu
tips : 12DNdacCtUZ99qcP74FwchaCPzeDL9Voff
Borpf
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 09, 2014, 02:38:51 PM
 #37

Hello,

I now got a HEX8A1 too, and have some HW problems.
It seems, that my Miner got much HW´s if i set the voltage below 900mV.
If I try the 8:230 / 860 settings (best ghs/watt) the HW´s grow up.
At the Moment i use 8:220 / 900. Thats about 225Ghs.

I replaced the Original 48Watt Fan to 2x Sunon from HEX16B because of noise.
Can anybody tell me best ghs/watt Settings that are not lower than 900mV and not more?
(because of the other fans)
Can I damage anything by testing other frequency than 220Mhz?

For example 230/900?
(Sorry about my english... )

Thank you!

Je kleiner der IQ, desto größer die Bildschirmdiagonale
2GOOD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 523
Merit: 501


First bits: 12good


View Profile WWW
July 09, 2014, 05:01:54 PM
 #38

Hello,

I now got a HEX8A1 too, and have some HW problems.
It seems, that my Miner got much HW´s if i set the voltage below 900mV.
If I try the 8:230 / 860 settings (best ghs/watt) the HW´s grow up.
At the Moment i use 8:220 / 900. Thats about 225Ghs.

I replaced the Original 48Watt Fan to 2x Sunon from HEX16B because of noise.
Can anybody tell me best ghs/watt Settings that are not lower than 900mV and not more?
(because of the other fans)
Can I damage anything by testing other frequency than 220Mhz?

For example 230/900?
(Sorry about my english... )

Thank you!


IMO you are ok at 220/900 you can try it at 230/900 it wont hurt, just be careful about the temperature of the heatsink.
You can also try 220/880 Wink

Бългapcки Биткoйн Фopyм - BitcoinBG.eu
Tips accepted at: 12good4Buys8cvTj6EB4MTGNTSC4w9Swnz
Borpf
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 13, 2014, 04:40:44 AM
 #39

Thank´s for you help.
I "extend" the cooling now and use the settings 8:240 / 930.
I add a big cooling block with thermal glue on the bottom side an it works fine. Smiley

Here´s the picture of it (posted in german forum too):


Je kleiner der IQ, desto größer die Bildschirmdiagonale
wareck
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10

eSports Tournaments on the Blockchain


View Profile
July 21, 2017, 05:05:44 PM
 #40

hello
Is there someone have a windows version of this cgminer ?
I'tried to build in windows but not working as it must...

best regards

Olivier

Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!