Bitcoin Forum
January 20, 2017, 06:26:19 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Dual 5830s, but 1 won't mine...  (Read 1393 times)
dmo580
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
October 13, 2011, 04:47:51 AM
 #1

I'm using openCL miner. I've tried Phoenix, but this gives me an issue when I remote in, but I have dual 5830s. I've tried Cat 11.8 and 11.9s, but both seem to cause the same problem.

When I mine with only 1 card, either get me 250 MHash easily. When I turn both on, only 1 will hit 250 MHash, but the other is in the KHash range Sad Why?
1484936779
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484936779

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484936779
Reply with quote  #2

1484936779
Report to moderator
1484936779
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484936779

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484936779
Reply with quote  #2

1484936779
Report to moderator
1484936779
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484936779

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484936779
Reply with quote  #2

1484936779
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
dmo580
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
October 14, 2011, 03:47:55 AM
 #2

thanks but I definitely have 2 different cards selected.

I maybe shouldn't have upgraded drivers. This was workign fine on 11.6 for the whole summer. Then my rig went down 2 weeks ago and I tried to tinker and upgrade drivers to 11.9 while restoring the internet. Things have not been the same since. I can't imagine the drivers tripping up the cards.
dmo580
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
October 17, 2011, 08:18:20 AM
 #3

Maybe someone has more insight, but I rolled back from 11.9 to 11.8. No good. I driver cleaned too.

Rolled all the way back to 11.6 and it worked. 11.6 requires dummy plugs, but the later ones don't. I can't see how leaving the dummy plugs in would mess me up, but that's what I did. I left them in.
d.james
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280

Firstbits: 12pqwk


View Profile
October 17, 2011, 04:06:59 PM
 #4

disable crossfire if you have it on.

also you can use something like guiminer it lets you select which gpu to mine on the fly.

You can not roll a BitCoin, but you can rollback some. Cheesy
Roll me back: 1NxMkvbYn8o7kKCWPsnWR4FDvH7L9TJqGG
bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 766


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
October 21, 2011, 11:19:30 AM
 #5

I think you should put an dummy plug on the second card which would activate the card for windhoos

Or, " but this is a easy fix which can fail if the system gets rebooted " go into your desktop settings and extend your desktop, which would turn again the card active for windows and poof it should mine away

Windhoos sets a card inactive if no video plug is attached to it hence the dummy plugs, i never want to run without them anymore. Even when a screen is attached i put a dummy plug on it since the wife went with a vacuum cleaner behind it and the cable fell off xD

No plug to a screen or dummy means its not being used to windhoos, so it turns the card off to save power and such.
shakaru
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile WWW
October 29, 2011, 04:18:50 AM
 #6

I think you should put an dummy plug on the second card which would activate the card for windhoos

Or, " but this is a easy fix which can fail if the system gets rebooted " go into your desktop settings and extend your desktop, which would turn again the card active for windows and poof it should mine away

Windhoos sets a card inactive if no video plug is attached to it hence the dummy plugs, i never want to run without them anymore. Even when a screen is attached i put a dummy plug on it since the wife went with a vacuum cleaner behind it and the cable fell off xD

No plug to a screen or dummy means its not being used to windhoos, so it turns the card off to save power and such.



Where do you get your misinformation? You only required dummy plugs pre 11.6 and thats on ANY os including linux. Any driver version above this does not require dummy plugs.
Also, "Windhoos" does not set anything, the ATI drive does and only that.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!