Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 12:20:58 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Underclock mem speed on HD 5970 linux?  (Read 11270 times)
molecular
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2128



View Profile
May 05, 2011, 12:47:40 AM
 #21

http://sourceforge.net/projects/amdovdrvctrl/

PGP key molecular F9B70769 fingerprint 9CDD C0D3 20F8 279F 6BE0  3F39 FC49 2362 F9B7 0769
1481026858
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481026858

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481026858
Reply with quote  #2

1481026858
Report to moderator
1481026858
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481026858

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481026858
Reply with quote  #2

1481026858
Report to moderator
1481026858
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481026858

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481026858
Reply with quote  #2

1481026858
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481026858
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481026858

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481026858
Reply with quote  #2

1481026858
Report to moderator
goatpig
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316

Armory Developer


View Profile
May 05, 2011, 01:23:15 AM
 #22

The official clock boundaries are set in the bios. I don't know much about Linux, on the other hand, I know from experience it's not too complicated to modify your bios with RBE (which is a windows tool if I recall. Yet once it's done, you're all good).

btcarmory.com
SicKk
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 08:29:12 AM
 #23


the problem on this one is that you only can actually manage only one GPU. in my case with a 5970 card that has 2 GPU's, i only can do the settings on the first gpu DEVICE=0.
i've allready wrote on the open discussion board here https://sourceforge.net/projects/amdovdrvctrl/forums/forum/1335752/topic/4026230/index/page/1

Chris Acheson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 01:05:21 PM
 #24

the problem on this one is that you only can actually manage only one GPU. in my case with a 5970 card that has 2 GPU's, i only can do the settings on the first gpu DEVICE=0.

AMDOverdriveCtrl --help
AMDOverdriveCtrl --adapter-index=
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!