Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 02:58:59 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Will minning bitcoins kill your card?  (Read 11011 times)
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
January 28, 2012, 11:04:22 AM
 #41

I found that artifacting happens around the time I start changing clocks and applying a load to the cards. It mines fine, and it is NOT a clock I would normally set for gaming. If I reboot and use stock or "gamer" type overclocks and run furmark, it runs fine no artifacts.

This.

1481381939
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481381939

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481381939
Reply with quote  #2

1481381939
Report to moderator
1481381939
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481381939

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481381939
Reply with quote  #2

1481381939
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481381939
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481381939

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481381939
Reply with quote  #2

1481381939
Report to moderator
gbw1196
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10



View Profile
February 01, 2012, 02:24:24 AM
 #42

I've got a Radeon HD6870 (Powercolor) and It's only been running for about two weeks, I haven't noticed anything wrong with it at all, but it does get a bit hot for my liking, GPU-Z reports:
                     Temp 1: 68.5C
                     Temp 2: 79.5C
                     Temp 3: 77.0C
                     Voltage: 1.17V
Is this normal? No overclocking, I just want to know if anything will happen due to these temperatures, as I am an avid gamer on this PC.
GPU Core lock is at 900MHz and the Memory clock is at 1050mhz, getting 250-270MH/s

Tips are always nice Smiley - 14uqnATNY4cSV514j88QdoT41aj4oJrSko
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
February 01, 2012, 07:36:40 AM
 #43

I've got a Radeon HD6870 (Powercolor) and It's only been running for about two weeks, I haven't noticed anything wrong with it at all, but it does get a bit hot for my liking, GPU-Z reports:
                     Temp 1: 68.5C
                     Temp 2: 79.5C
                     Temp 3: 77.0C
                     Voltage: 1.17V
Is this normal? No overclocking, I just want to know if anything will happen due to these temperatures, as I am an avid gamer on this PC.
GPU Core lock is at 900MHz and the Memory clock is at 1050mhz, getting 250-270MH/s

Underclock your memory, as much as you can. If wont hurt performance (on the contrary actually) and it will lower temps a little bit. Even so those temps are uncomfortably high IMO.  Try to improve air flow in your case or speed up your fan. If your card supports it, you can also try reducing voltage.

gbw1196
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10



View Profile
February 01, 2012, 07:51:57 PM
 #44

I've got a Radeon HD6870 (Powercolor) and It's only been running for about two weeks, I haven't noticed anything wrong with it at all, but it does get a bit hot for my liking, GPU-Z reports:
                     Temp 1: 68.5C
                     Temp 2: 79.5C
                     Temp 3: 77.0C
                     Voltage: 1.17V
Is this normal? No overclocking, I just want to know if anything will happen due to these temperatures, as I am an avid gamer on this PC.
GPU Core lock is at 900MHz and the Memory clock is at 1050mhz, getting 250-270MH/s

Underclock your memory, as much as you can. If wont hurt performance (on the contrary actually) and it will lower temps a little bit. Even so those temps are uncomfortably high IMO.  Try to improve air flow in your case or speed up your fan. If your card supports it, you can also try reducing voltage.
How low would you recommend, stock is 1050MHz
Also, improving airflow is out of my range since I've only got one card and I've got a couple 1300RPM fans pointed right at it, 95 CFM each, they move a lot of air.
My fan has been spinning at 100%. Powercolor is very bad at cooling. I would buy a new heatsink for it, but it voids the warranty, and this card may be one of the defective ones they sent out this past couple months.
Edit: I downclocked the memory to 900Mhz and noticed a significant temperature drop. GPU-Z reports:
Temp 1: 61C
Temp 2: 71C
Temp 3: 68C
How much lower can I go without anything bad happening?

Tips are always nice Smiley - 14uqnATNY4cSV514j88QdoT41aj4oJrSko
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 01, 2012, 10:02:06 PM
 #45

Mining doesn't need a fast memory clock. I run 5970s at 150 Mhz.  The ban news is without a bios flash (risky) 6000 series only allow mem clock that is 150 Mhz lower than core.  So if you are running 900 Mhz core you can try 750 Mhz memclock.   Remember if you later raise the core clock you need to raise the memclock.   Nothing "bad" will happen if you try to set it too low.  The card will simply ignore the request and run it at stock.

Looks like the 7000 series don't have this "glitch". Only the 6000 series does.
gbw1196
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10



View Profile
February 01, 2012, 11:31:17 PM
 #46

Mining doesn't need a fast memory clock. I run 5970s at 150 Mhz.  The ban news is without a bios flash (risky) 6000 series only allow mem clock that is 150 Mhz lower than core.  So if you are running 900 Mhz core you can try 750 Mhz memclock.   Remember if you later raise the core clock you need to raise the memclock.   Nothing "bad" will happen if you try to set it too low.  The card will simply ignore the request and run it at stock.

Looks like the 7000 series don't have this "glitch". Only the 6000 series does.
I have flashed my bios to the latest stable version already for my Phenom II X6 processor.
Does this mean I can go lower than 150MHz lower?

Tips are always nice Smiley - 14uqnATNY4cSV514j88QdoT41aj4oJrSko
jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
February 01, 2012, 11:42:20 PM
 #47

What the frak?
You're suppposed to flash your GPU bios, not the one on your mobo...
Try the search button, this subject was discussed many a time.

Also, while I hate to discourage you, your having made this mistake tells me you should probably not flash anything until you have done your research.
RTFM first, understand it, then flash. You're risking your hardware otherwise.
BCMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 527



View Profile
February 01, 2012, 11:44:27 PM
 #48

The ban news is without a bios flash (risky) 6000 series only allow mem clock that is 150 Mhz lower than core.  So if you are running 900 Mhz core you can try 750 Mhz memclock.

Looks like the 7000 series don't have this "glitch". Only the 6000 series does.
Damn, that's sucks.

DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 01, 2012, 11:47:30 PM
 #49

What the frak?
You're suppposed to flash your GPU bios, not the one on your mobo...
Try the search button, this subject was discussed many a time.

LOLZ.

D&T PSA:
Just to be clear.  If you don't know what you are doing DON'T flash your GPU bios.  It is a good way to end up with a $300 paperweight.  It is possible to put a custom bios on the card to make it do whatever you want.  That is the only way around the 150 Mhz mem limit on 6000 series.  It is somewhat risky, very easy to kill your card if you do something stupid and is 100% not supported by any warranty. 

End D&T PSA
gbw1196
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10



View Profile
February 02, 2012, 03:36:23 AM
 #50

What the frak?
You're suppposed to flash your GPU bios, not the one on your mobo...
Try the search button, this subject was discussed many a time.

Also, while I hate to discourage you, your having made this mistake tells me you should probably not flash anything until you have done your research.
RTFM first, understand it, then flash. You're risking your hardware otherwise.

I flashed my BIOS 3 months back because my processor didn't work. I'm sorry if that's not what he meant, and I'm not going to flash my GPUs BIOS anyways.

Edit: Wording

Tips are always nice Smiley - 14uqnATNY4cSV514j88QdoT41aj4oJrSko
Pages: « 1 2 [3]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!