Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 10:39:40 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: NAMECOIN  (Read 5498 times)
mu50stang
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
October 20, 2011, 12:32:01 AM
 #21

If I have found a block will that be in the debug report for namecoin.  What would it say in the debug log if this is true.  Thanks.

1480934380
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480934380

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480934380
Reply with quote  #2

1480934380
Report to moderator
1480934380
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480934380

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480934380
Reply with quote  #2

1480934380
Report to moderator
1480934380
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480934380

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480934380
Reply with quote  #2

1480934380
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480934380
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480934380

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480934380
Reply with quote  #2

1480934380
Report to moderator
kjlimo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498


View Profile WWW
October 20, 2011, 02:50:56 AM
 #22

ok, so obviously, I'm dumb....

Where do I start.  I've been trying to follow http://dot-bit.org/InstallAndConfigureNamecoin with no success.

I've been messing with cmd, but don't know how to change "the directory it's referencing"

I think I used to be able to do that with \\E:/ or something liek that, but I'm drawing a blank. 

I think I have the whole blockchain downloaded, I'm just trying to get an address to be able to claim my merge namecoins on eligius.  heh.

Any help would be appreciated.

CampBX for buying BTCs, Coinbase for selling BTCs or Vircurex or Cryptsy for trading alternate cryptocurrencies like DOGEs

PM me with any questions on these sites!  Happy to help!

Bitcoin Poker at Seals                  Strike Sapphire Casino  Free games every hour & day!
  Get Free Bitcoins here.

Spondoolies-Tech or KnC Miner for the fastest mining hardware available!

Bitpay to help your business accept bitcoin payments!
kjlimo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498


View Profile WWW
October 20, 2011, 03:44:28 AM
 #23

Well after completely failing with command prompt and still having no namecoin address.... I'm installing .net 4 something  and then hopefully this guy's gui will work for me.

http://dot-bit.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=341&p=2205#p2205

CampBX for buying BTCs, Coinbase for selling BTCs or Vircurex or Cryptsy for trading alternate cryptocurrencies like DOGEs

PM me with any questions on these sites!  Happy to help!

Bitcoin Poker at Seals                  Strike Sapphire Casino  Free games every hour & day!
  Get Free Bitcoins here.

Spondoolies-Tech or KnC Miner for the fastest mining hardware available!

Bitpay to help your business accept bitcoin payments!
iopq
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
October 20, 2011, 09:24:22 AM
 #24

with all due respect, google sez there are GUIs for nameserver configuration.

Having said that, someone could adapt Crutches pseudo-gui I build for GG (which is 100% opensource thingie) for Namecoin, and add special tabs for "advanced" commands.

It only requires skills on the level of writing .bat files.
just do it, then
I mean you already know how to, I'm sure I could do it but I'd have to figure out how you did it

memvola
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


View Profile
October 20, 2011, 10:12:58 AM
 #25

Where do I start.  I've been trying to follow http://dot-bit.org/InstallAndConfigureNamecoin with no success.

I've been messing with cmd, but don't know how to change "the directory it's referencing"

I think I used to be able to do that with \\E:/ or something liek that, but I'm drawing a blank.  

Where are you stuck? Namecoin uses a default directory, I don't know which is it in Windows but you shouldn't have to worry about that. What do you get with `namecoind getinfo`?
tritium
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86


View Profile
October 20, 2011, 10:27:46 AM
 #26

you need to know a little bit about the command promt to use it.

so you've downloaded namecoin, lets assume you have put it in c:\namecoin

start the command prompt (it should default to your user folder or similar) type cd.. and press enter, do this untill you get to the root, then type cd\namecoin and press enter

type namecoind and press enter this will run the program and you wont be able to do anything in that command prompt

start another commant promt and go to the directory, type namecoind help to see all the commands

type namecoind getnewaddress to get an address

type namecoind getinfo to see the version/block number etc etc

edit: this is for windows, i'm not sure if its any different in other OS

1FCzN34C1xCLsDaLxfY7yB5CQKN74ruGHV
iopq
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
October 20, 2011, 10:34:09 AM
 #27

you need to know a little bit about the command promt to use it.

so you've downloaded namecoin, lets assume you have put it in c:\namecoin

start the command prompt (it should default to your user folder or similar) type cd.. and press enter, do this untill you get to the root, then type cd\namecoin and press enter

type namecoind and press enter this will run the program and you wont be able to do anything in that command prompt

start another commant promt and go to the directory, type namecoind help to see all the commands

type namecoind getnewaddress to get an address

type namecoind getinfo to see the version/block number etc etc

edit: this is for windows, i'm not sure if its any different in other OS
or just hold shift, right click and click open command prompt here when you're already in the folder

mu50stang
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
October 20, 2011, 11:44:40 AM
 #28

I was looking through the debug log and saw
10/20/11 11:28 generated 50.0005
but nothing shows up in my wallet.  Does this mean i Found a block. 
mu50stang
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
October 20, 2011, 12:16:33 PM
 #29

Im showing a block on my gui miner but nothing in my wallet.  Any help.
mu50stang
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162


View Profile
October 20, 2011, 12:19:31 PM
 #30

10/20/11 11:28 generated 50.0005
keypool keep 6
AddToWallet 4699dc4365  new
SetBestChain: new best=0000000000003682abf7  height=23046  work=2267520288255715292
ProcessBlock: ACCEPTED

This is in the debug log.
memvola
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


View Profile
October 20, 2011, 01:43:38 PM
 #31

but nothing shows up in my wallet.  Does this mean i Found a block. 

Do a `namecoind listtransactions`, you should see the generate transaction there. It takes 120 blocks for generation transactions to be confirmed.
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!