Bitcoin Forum
July 23, 2017, 10:59:38 AM *
News: Due to BIP91, it would starting now be prudent to require 5 times more confirmations than usual before trusting transactions.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: use bit coin client with command line  (Read 1121 times)
popman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
October 18, 2011, 04:48:18 AM
 #1

I need to open bitcoin client with command line. I put the command and options in a bat file, then double click the bat file. It is working fine.
But the black command line windows opens with all options shown, inlcuding rpcuser and rpcpassword. I feel wierd about that.
I am a newbie, how do you guys use bitcoin client with command line?

Thanks.
1500807578
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1500807578

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1500807578
Reply with quote  #2

1500807578
Report to moderator
Decentralized search
Search for products or services and get paid for it
pre-sale Token CAT
25 July 50% discount
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
popman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
October 18, 2011, 11:50:48 AM
 #2

Yes, you are right. I can use short-cut and put options in it.

If I make it running when system starts, how do I specify the options?
deepceleron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498



View Profile WWW
October 18, 2011, 04:16:29 PM
 #3

It sounds like you have some options that should just be put in the Bitcoin configuration file.

generickid
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25



View Profile
October 18, 2011, 04:20:23 PM
 #4

is this similar for Mac OSX environments as well? I came here for a similar question
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!