Bitcoin Forum
January 20, 2017, 06:03:14 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: use bit coin client with command line  (Read 1096 times)
popman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
October 18, 2011, 04:48:18 AM
 #1

I need to open bitcoin client with command line. I put the command and options in a bat file, then double click the bat file. It is working fine.
But the black command line windows opens with all options shown, inlcuding rpcuser and rpcpassword. I feel wierd about that.
I am a newbie, how do you guys use bitcoin client with command line?

Thanks.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1484935394
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484935394

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484935394
Reply with quote  #2

1484935394
Report to moderator
1484935394
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484935394

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484935394
Reply with quote  #2

1484935394
Report to moderator
popman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
October 18, 2011, 11:50:48 AM
 #2

Yes, you are right. I can use short-cut and put options in it.

If I make it running when system starts, how do I specify the options?
deepceleron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470



View Profile WWW
October 18, 2011, 04:16:29 PM
 #3

It sounds like you have some options that should just be put in the Bitcoin configuration file.

generickid
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25



View Profile
October 18, 2011, 04:20:23 PM
 #4

is this similar for Mac OSX environments as well? I came here for a similar question
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!