Bitcoin Forum
January 28, 2023, 04:42:08 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can powered risers be used unpowered?  (Read 661 times)
Capttech08 (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 26, 2014, 08:43:13 PM
 #1

Can powered risers be used un-powered? This is the link to the ones in question - http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00I154CS2/ref=oh_details_o00_s01_i02?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Thanks for the help.

BTC Tip Jar: 11tK3hF4KN9t2kZbRgqdafdcNMDyPW2ru
LTC Tip Jar: LMCBpoiy86H5Gw5Evjt9fRRB6h6ipUCN9V
1674880928
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1674880928

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1674880928
Reply with quote  #2

1674880928
Report to moderator
1674880928
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1674880928

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1674880928
Reply with quote  #2

1674880928
Report to moderator
BitcoinCleanup.com: Learn why Bitcoin isn't bad for the environment
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1674880928
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1674880928

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1674880928
Reply with quote  #2

1674880928
Report to moderator
hostmaster
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
February 27, 2014, 06:35:54 PM
 #2

i think so as long as card no need extra watts to work. I think low level cards can work so.
badon420
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 100


abaddon


View Profile
February 27, 2014, 06:53:06 PM
 #3

Yes you do not have to use the additional power.  You will need to use the additional power on the risers if your PCI slot isn't outputting enough power for the card.  This usually happens with more than 3 cards on a board is when you'd need to start having powered risers.

You will notice performance issues if the cards are not getting enough power.

It depends on the cards,mobo though.
Capttech08 (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 12:57:06 PM
 #4

Ok thanks. Ending up just trying to after a while it verified the motherboard I had gotten does not require it since it has the 4-pin molex connector on the motherboard to drive all 6 pci-e 1x slots and the cards are low end enough. Thanks

BTC Tip Jar: 11tK3hF4KN9t2kZbRgqdafdcNMDyPW2ru
LTC Tip Jar: LMCBpoiy86H5Gw5Evjt9fRRB6h6ipUCN9V
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!