Bitcoin Forum
September 21, 2017, 05:59:13 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 [65] 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 ... 167 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Execoin: | First Open-Source Stealth Wallet Released! | Fast | ASIC-proof  (Read 274344 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
FortuneSeeker
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107


View Profile
March 16, 2014, 06:29:37 PM
 #1281

Ok I'm going to ask again

Has anyone got 280x DUAL-X cards with settings that don't cause hardware errors?  I just can't not seem to eliminate them. I've tried I of 10, 11, 12 and 13. With TC I've tried 8192, 8193, 8191, 6144, 4096.  Now I've read somewhere that TC is usually a multiple of shaders and I have shaders of 2048.  Does using --shaders 2048 make and difference and am I basically guessing if i use any TC inbetween 8192 and 6144 or in face any other TC?

I 've also tried nearly every GPU clock speed in steps of 5 between 970 and 1060 and my GPU1 always gets HW. It doesn't get this when mining Digibyte (scrypt)

I've seen bits about having 4gb of system ram, Would it make much difference going for 8gb?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1506016753
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506016753

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506016753
Reply with quote  #2

1506016753
Report to moderator
1506016753
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506016753

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506016753
Reply with quote  #2

1506016753
Report to moderator
Gaja93
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
March 16, 2014, 06:48:23 PM
 #1282

Guys, try the latest 0.5.4pre2 version of Vertminer: http://www.mediafire.com/download/533i8bag5fu2f2k/VertMiner-0.5.4pre2.7z

Don't set anything but --shaders and intensity, and let it configure itself, and don't forget it's not --scrypt but --Nscrypt.

My line:

vertminer --nscrypt -I 18 --shaders 2560  -o server -u username -p password
rapsac
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106


View Profile
March 16, 2014, 07:16:36 PM
 #1283

I just did a quick test on coinedup to see what was going on. The buy price was at 0.00006689 with a few sell prices between 0.00007 and 0.0009. With 0.25BTC i slowly upped the sell price to 0.000095 and a few small buy prices around 0.000075, but while doing so someone dumped 2000 @ 0.00006689 again.
Clearly some big miner is manipulating the price very low, probably to scare other miners while keeping the difficulty low.
My advice is to mine the coin only if you can afford to keep it longer, and buy low when you can. Be prepared for very low prices while that miner is doing his manipulating.
FortuneSeeker
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107


View Profile
March 16, 2014, 07:18:16 PM
 #1284

Guys, try the latest 0.5.4pre2 version of Vertminer: http://www.mediafire.com/download/533i8bag5fu2f2k/VertMiner-0.5.4pre2.7z

Don't set anything but --shaders and intensity, and let it configure itself, and don't forget it's not --scrypt but --Nscrypt.

My line:

vertminer --nscrypt -I 18 --shaders 2560  -o server -u username -p password

What and how many cards are you using?  I-18 seems quite high for my card but I'll try with I-13 first
Gaja93
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
March 16, 2014, 07:24:27 PM
 #1285

Guys, try the latest 0.5.4pre2 version of Vertminer: http://www.mediafire.com/download/533i8bag5fu2f2k/VertMiner-0.5.4pre2.7z

Don't set anything but --shaders and intensity, and let it configure itself, and don't forget it's not --scrypt but --Nscrypt.

My line:

vertminer --nscrypt -I 18 --shaders 2560  -o server -u username -p password

What and how many cards are you using?  I-18 seems quite high for my card but I'll try with I-13 first

I'm running just one R9 290.

Make sure you configure shaders number properly, and you can pump Intensity as much as you can, as long as machine is not crashing or getting HW.. And don't set anything else, at least on first try, let it configure itself and see how much KH are you gonna get with that autoconfig...
EtBIM
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
March 16, 2014, 07:25:04 PM
 #1286

I have issues with http://exe.poolz.net/ , not receiving any confirmation email and unable to contact them via the form. Anyone in the same case ?

BTC: 1PoM7Us1VwPAfULsyTcwjqAeZMjRwiokB4
rapsac
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106


View Profile
March 16, 2014, 07:31:39 PM
 #1287

Guys, try the latest 0.5.4pre2 version of Vertminer: http://www.mediafire.com/download/533i8bag5fu2f2k/VertMiner-0.5.4pre2.7z

Don't set anything but --shaders and intensity, and let it configure itself, and don't forget it's not --scrypt but --Nscrypt.

My line:

vertminer --nscrypt -I 18 --shaders 2560  -o server -u username -p password
It works, but the auto settings are 3% slower than my --thread-concurrency settings. I'm also missing the --no-submit-stale option (need to be disabled  for some pools).
FortuneSeeker
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107


View Profile
March 16, 2014, 07:33:19 PM
 #1288

I t doesn't even start my GPUs.. they are just all OFF
rapsac
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106


View Profile
March 16, 2014, 07:34:35 PM
 #1289

I just did a quick test on coinedup to see what was going on. The buy price was at 0.00006689 with a few sell prices between 0.00007 and 0.0009. With 0.25BTC i slowly upped the sell price to 0.000095 and a few small buy prices around 0.000075, but while doing so someone dumped 2000 @ 0.00006689 again.
Clearly some big miner is manipulating the price very low, probably to scare other miners while keeping the difficulty low.
My advice is to mine the coin only if you can afford to keep it longer, and buy low when you can. Be prepared for very low prices while that miner is doing his manipulating.
And the price is back at 0.0000675 Sad
Don't sell and give that manipulator what he wants, just hold or go mine some other coin.
NamunX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
March 16, 2014, 07:37:36 PM
 #1290



Looking for some more hash-power!


FortuneSeeker
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107


View Profile
March 16, 2014, 08:12:46 PM
 #1291

Guys, try the latest 0.5.4pre2 version of Vertminer: http://www.mediafire.com/download/533i8bag5fu2f2k/VertMiner-0.5.4pre2.7z

Don't set anything but --shaders and intensity, and let it configure itself, and don't forget it's not --scrypt but --Nscrypt.

My line:

vertminer --nscrypt -I 18 --shaders 2560  -o server -u username -p password

well that totally didn't work for me. GPUs won't even start like that, trying the miner out, but having to put in all the settings again, this nscrypt does seem like pure voodoo like that guy said Sad
jjc6676
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
March 16, 2014, 08:16:12 PM
 #1292

Guys, try the latest 0.5.4pre2 version of Vertminer: http://www.mediafire.com/download/533i8bag5fu2f2k/VertMiner-0.5.4pre2.7z

Don't set anything but --shaders and intensity, and let it configure itself, and don't forget it's not --scrypt but --Nscrypt.

My line:

vertminer --nscrypt -I 18 --shaders 2560  -o server -u username -p password

well that totally didn't work for me. GPUs won't even start like that, trying the miner out, but having to put in all the settings again, this nscrypt does seem like pure voodoo like that guy said Sad


I have the r9 290 (3 of them)

here is my bat file I get 400-410 khs per card this way

vertminer-0.5.2

color 0A

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1

cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://east1.us.stratum.dedicatedpool.com:3369 -u xxxxxx.3 -p xxxxxxxxx -s 1 --intensity 19,19,19 --thread-concurrency 24550 --worksize 512 -g 1 --temp-target 90 --gpu-fan 90,90,90 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-threads 1
acilsd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
March 16, 2014, 08:42:32 PM
 #1293

I just did a quick test on coinedup to see what was going on. The buy price was at 0.00006689 with a few sell prices between 0.00007 and 0.0009. With 0.25BTC i slowly upped the sell price to 0.000095 and a few small buy prices around 0.000075, but while doing so someone dumped 2000 @ 0.00006689 again.
Clearly some big miner is manipulating the price very low, probably to scare other miners while keeping the difficulty low.
My advice is to mine the coin only if you can afford to keep it longer, and buy low when you can. Be prepared for very low prices while that miner is doing his manipulating.
And the price is back at 0.0000675 Sad
Don't sell and give that manipulator what he wants, just hold or go mine some other coin.
There are 3-4 miners with 150k+ exe, they dumped, 100% information. Just w8 and hold.
tagore
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


View Profile
March 16, 2014, 08:50:03 PM
 #1294

Guys, try the latest 0.5.4pre2 version of Vertminer: http://www.mediafire.com/download/533i8bag5fu2f2k/VertMiner-0.5.4pre2.7z

Don't set anything but --shaders and intensity, and let it configure itself, and don't forget it's not --scrypt but --Nscrypt.

My line:

vertminer --nscrypt -I 18 --shaders 2560  -o server -u username -p password

well that totally didn't work for me. GPUs won't even start like that, trying the miner out, but having to put in all the settings again, this nscrypt does seem like pure voodoo like that guy said Sad

  I had same problem. GPUs off,  you just need 8mb of ram, then all works.

      The funny thing is when I'm mining, I look the system memory and I'm just using 1.6 mb,  so I dont understand why 4mb not enough.

FortuneSeeker
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107


View Profile
March 16, 2014, 09:19:03 PM
 #1295

Guys, try the latest 0.5.4pre2 version of Vertminer: http://www.mediafire.com/download/533i8bag5fu2f2k/VertMiner-0.5.4pre2.7z

Don't set anything but --shaders and intensity, and let it configure itself, and don't forget it's not --scrypt but --Nscrypt.

My line:

vertminer --nscrypt -I 18 --shaders 2560  -o server -u username -p password

well that totally didn't work for me. GPUs won't even start like that, trying the miner out, but having to put in all the settings again, this nscrypt does seem like pure voodoo like that guy said Sad

  I had same problem. GPUs off,  you just need 8mb of ram, then all works.

      The funny thing is when I'm mining, I look the system memory and I'm just using 1.6 mb,  so I dont understand why 4mb not enough.



I was just about to task does having more than 4gb ram actually make a difference?
Gaja93
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
March 16, 2014, 09:22:59 PM
 #1296

Make sure you run a 64-bit OS even if you have 4GB or less memory, because of GPU memory.
cryptoNerd
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
March 16, 2014, 09:34:37 PM
 #1297

Guys, try the latest 0.5.4pre2 version of Vertminer: http://www.mediafire.com/download/533i8bag5fu2f2k/VertMiner-0.5.4pre2.7z

Don't set anything but --shaders and intensity, and let it configure itself, and don't forget it's not --scrypt but --Nscrypt.

My line:

vertminer --nscrypt -I 18 --shaders 2560  -o server -u username -p password

well that totally didn't work for me. GPUs won't even start like that, trying the miner out, but having to put in all the settings again, this nscrypt does seem like pure voodoo like that guy said Sad

  I had same problem. GPUs off,  you just need 8mb of ram, then all works.

      The funny thing is when I'm mining, I look the system memory and I'm just using 1.6 mb,  so I dont understand why 4mb not enough.



I was just about to task does having more than 4gb ram actually make a difference?


If you have R9 290 video cards, it won't go pass the 8193 TC unless you have 8Gb of memory. With 8Gb you can up TC to around 24000 and get 400-450Khs

R9 280 i get around 350Khs - that's with 4Gb of memory

eMiz0r
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60


View Profile
March 16, 2014, 09:41:05 PM
 #1298

Guys, try the latest 0.5.4pre2 version of Vertminer: http://www.mediafire.com/download/533i8bag5fu2f2k/VertMiner-0.5.4pre2.7z

Don't set anything but --shaders and intensity, and let it configure itself, and don't forget it's not --scrypt but --Nscrypt.

My line:

vertminer --nscrypt -I 18 --shaders 2560  -o server -u username -p password

well that totally didn't work for me. GPUs won't even start like that, trying the miner out, but having to put in all the settings again, this nscrypt does seem like pure voodoo like that guy said Sad

  I had same problem. GPUs off,  you just need 8mb of ram, then all works.

      The funny thing is when I'm mining, I look the system memory and I'm just using 1.6 mb,  so I dont understand why 4mb not enough.



I was just about to task does having more than 4gb ram actually make a difference?


It only does when you use the onboard graphics (included in your processor). Just tested this yesterday. I have 3x 280x (Dual-X) running and 4GB memory is enough without getting any HW errors. As soon as I allocated memory to the onboard GPU (just to make it work), one of the GPU's stopped because of low mem.

So I'm guessing you need 4GB of RAM per 3 280x's.
FortuneSeeker
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107


View Profile
March 16, 2014, 09:52:31 PM
 #1299

Guys, try the latest 0.5.4pre2 version of Vertminer: http://www.mediafire.com/download/533i8bag5fu2f2k/VertMiner-0.5.4pre2.7z

Don't set anything but --shaders and intensity, and let it configure itself, and don't forget it's not --scrypt but --Nscrypt.

My line:

vertminer --nscrypt -I 18 --shaders 2560  -o server -u username -p password

well that totally didn't work for me. GPUs won't even start like that, trying the miner out, but having to put in all the settings again, this nscrypt does seem like pure voodoo like that guy said Sad

  I had same problem. GPUs off,  you just need 8mb of ram, then all works.

      The funny thing is when I'm mining, I look the system memory and I'm just using 1.6 mb,  so I dont understand why 4mb not enough.



I was just about to task does having more than 4gb ram actually make a difference?


It only does when you use the onboard graphics (included in your processor). Just tested this yesterday. I have 3x 280x (Dual-X) running and 4GB memory is enough without getting any HW errors. As soon as I allocated memory to the onboard GPU (just to make it work), one of the GPU's stopped because of low mem.

So I'm guessing you need 4GB of RAM per 3 280x's.

And what settings do you use? Alot of people suggest 1000/1500 clock speeds. 8192 TC w256.  but my GPU1 always gets HW.  changing the TC more then 8191 or 8193 gives me huge amounts of HW, reductions in I kills the kh/s. really no idea what to do next
cryptoNerd
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
March 16, 2014, 09:58:09 PM
 #1300

Guys, try the latest 0.5.4pre2 version of Vertminer: http://www.mediafire.com/download/533i8bag5fu2f2k/VertMiner-0.5.4pre2.7z

Don't set anything but --shaders and intensity, and let it configure itself, and don't forget it's not --scrypt but --Nscrypt.

My line:

vertminer --nscrypt -I 18 --shaders 2560  -o server -u username -p password

well that totally didn't work for me. GPUs won't even start like that, trying the miner out, but having to put in all the settings again, this nscrypt does seem like pure voodoo like that guy said Sad

  I had same problem. GPUs off,  you just need 8mb of ram, then all works.

      The funny thing is when I'm mining, I look the system memory and I'm just using 1.6 mb,  so I dont understand why 4mb not enough.



I was just about to task does having more than 4gb ram actually make a difference?


It only does when you use the onboard graphics (included in your processor). Just tested this yesterday. I have 3x 280x (Dual-X) running and 4GB memory is enough without getting any HW errors. As soon as I allocated memory to the onboard GPU (just to make it work), one of the GPU's stopped because of low mem.

So I'm guessing you need 4GB of RAM per 3 280x's.

And what settings do you use? Alot of people suggest 1000/1500 clock speeds. 8192 TC w256.  but my GPU1 always gets HW.  changing the TC more then 8191 or 8193 gives me huge amounts of HW, reductions in I kills the kh/s. really no idea what to do next

my 280 gets 320-380Khs with 1030/1500,  Intensity 13, 8192 TC.



 
Pages: « 1 ... 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 [65] 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 ... 167 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!