Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 03:18:59 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: best practice for running electrum on 2 machines?  (Read 642 times)
empoweoqwj
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 06:20:12 AM
 #1

I have 2 macs and would like to run Electrum on both.

Is there any downside to doing this?

If I just "restore an existing wallet from its seed" on new machine, is that the way to go about it?

Presumably the wallet file will just have a different encryption password on 2nd machine.

Any "wallet synchronization" issues?

Anyway ...... any advice welcome. I won't do anything until I get some feedback that its an ok thing to do Smiley
1513307939
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513307939

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513307939
Reply with quote  #2

1513307939
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513307939
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513307939

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513307939
Reply with quote  #2

1513307939
Report to moderator
1513307939
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513307939

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513307939
Reply with quote  #2

1513307939
Report to moderator
1513307939
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513307939

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513307939
Reply with quote  #2

1513307939
Report to moderator
dabura667
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 478


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 04:16:42 PM
 #2

Besides increasing the chance of getting hacked? Nope.
The higher the number of computers with your seed on it, the more likely you are to get hacked, but if that's a non-issue, then you're fine.

All info is stored on the same blockchain, transaction-wise.

As far as passwords, Contacts lists (often used addresses) and transaction labels (notes you can place on trasactions to remind yourself what they were for) are concerned, these will not be synchronized between the two computers.

Other than that, no problem.

My Tip Address:
1DXcHTJS2DJ3xDoxw22wCt11FeAsgfzdBU
empoweoqwj
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 05:19:24 PM
 #3

Besides increasing the chance of getting hacked? Nope.
The higher the number of computers with your seed on it, the more likely you are to get hacked, but if that's a non-issue, then you're fine.

All info is stored on the same blockchain, transaction-wise.

As far as passwords, Contacts lists (often used addresses) and transaction labels (notes you can place on trasactions to remind yourself what they were for) are concerned, these will not be synchronized between the two computers.

Other than that, no problem.


Thanks, but I was looking for more specific answers. Does anyone run electrum on multiple devices? any issues?
Abdussamad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582



View Profile WWW
March 02, 2014, 12:18:23 AM
 #4

You can use the label sync plugin to sync labels across machines.

empoweoqwj
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
March 02, 2014, 07:54:26 AM
 #5

You can use the label sync plugin to sync labels across machines.

Thanks. Where do I get that plugin?

Just to be clear on one other thing. The passphrase used to encrypt the wallet file would be "per device"?
RoxxR
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 180


View Profile
March 02, 2014, 12:37:33 PM
 #6

You can use the label sync plugin to sync labels across machines.

#1 Thanks. Where do I get that plugin?

#2 Just to be clear on one other thing. The passphrase used to encrypt the wallet file would be "per device"?

#1 You should already have it - Enable it through the Tools/Plugins menu.

#2 Yes. Passphrase is specific to the dat file.
empoweoqwj
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
March 02, 2014, 03:06:29 PM
 #7

You can use the label sync plugin to sync labels across machines.

#1 Thanks. Where do I get that plugin?

#2 Just to be clear on one other thing. The passphrase used to encrypt the wallet file would be "per device"?

#1 You should already have it - Enable it through the Tools/Plugins menu.

#2 Yes. Passphrase is specific to the dat file.

Thank you very much. I now feel confident to put my wallet on both machines Smiley
empoweoqwj
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
March 02, 2014, 03:27:41 PM
 #8

umm.... tried it, typed in seed phrase, and selected "auto server", then it said "connecting" and ...... that's it so far after 20 minutes - a blank Electrum window just says "connecting" ......

Should I try a manual server connect instead?

update: I cancelled that, but now I am left with an empty wallet on new machine, not what I want.

Is there  a menu option or console option to have another go at restoring wallet from seed phrase? Perhaps I mistyped the seed phrase the first time.

(I tried trashing electrum on new machine and re-installing but that didn't help - the new version still doesn't give the "start-up" options, I just get a blank wallet)
empoweoqwj
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
March 02, 2014, 03:47:31 PM
 #9

ok, I typed getseed() in the console and definitely mistyped the seed .....

So what to do now to get the proper seed in?

I tried deseed() but it doesn't seem to have done anything, when I type getseed() i still get the incorrect seed, hence new wallet instead of importing my real one.
Abdussamad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582



View Profile WWW
March 02, 2014, 04:58:08 PM
 #10

ok, I typed getseed() in the console and definitely mistyped the seed .....

So what to do now to get the proper seed in?

I tried deseed() but it doesn't seem to have done anything, when I type getseed() i still get the incorrect seed, hence new wallet instead of importing my real one.

I am assuming all of this is on the new machine? If yes then simply delete the wallet file and restore from seed again. You can find the wallet file in the electrum directory:

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Electrum#Wallet_File


empoweoqwj
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
March 02, 2014, 05:24:16 PM
 #11

ok, I typed getseed() in the console and definitely mistyped the seed .....

So what to do now to get the proper seed in?

I tried deseed() but it doesn't seem to have done anything, when I type getseed() i still get the incorrect seed, hence new wallet instead of importing my real one.

I am assuming all of this is on the new machine? If yes then simply delete the wallet file and restore from seed again. You can find the wallet file in the electrum directory:

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Electrum#Wallet_File



Yep. Totally new machine. Will delete the wallet file and start again, type the seed correct this time Smiley
empoweoqwj
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
March 03, 2014, 02:15:20 PM
 #12

Tried the label sync plug-in but went to the URL suggested to sign up for an account:

http://labelelectrum.heroukapp.com/

and just got PPC ads .....

Has it shut down?
Abdussamad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582



View Profile WWW
March 03, 2014, 05:14:38 PM
 #13

The URL you've posted above is incorrect. The correct URL is given below:

http://labelectrum.herokuapp.com/

In your URL you've transposed the u in heroku.

Are you nervous? You may want to shelve this project until you've calmed down.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!