Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2022, 11:20:31 PM *
News: Bitcointalk Community Awards
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 [77] 78 79 80 81 82 83 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [GUIDE] GridSeed GC3355 5 Chip Setup/power/windows/linux/rpi by UnicornHasher  (Read 365420 times)
zugvogel21
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 995
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
May 19, 2014, 11:00:25 AM
 #1521

Hello,

i have a problem with my blades.
The miner i am using is cgminer 3.7.2 gridseed. I have 7 blades on my laptop.
Installed Windows usb drivers. When i run cgminer it only detects one gsd. not more. i have first to start cg and then plug in the blades after running it. Then it detects all blades.
Also cg shuts down one time a day. This happens most times in the night. Everytime a differnt time.
Can please somebody help me ?

It's better to use cpuminer-gc3355, download: https://www.dropbox.com/s/ttqa9p851siz8oi/minerd-gc3355.zip
Documentation is here: https://github.com/siklon/cpuminer-gc3355

Really ? I just started it after made the config with my pools. It detects all my gsd, also gets new jobs but they get no hashrate. Also in my pool there is shown zero hashrate. Is the config made for the blades ? With bfgminer i had the same problem with shutting down. Did you have same problems ?

█████                █████      ███████             
█████                ███    █████████████       
█████                ██  █████████████████   
█████                █  ██████              ██████ 
█████                    ████                      ████ 
█████████████  █████                        ████
█████████████  █████                        ████
█████████████  █████                        ████
█████                    █████                             
█████                █  ██████              ███████
█████                ██  ███████████    █████ 
█████                ███    █████████    ████   
█████                █████      ███████    ██
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
HyperQuant.net
Platform for Professional Asset Management
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
WhitePaper
One-Pager
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
Telegram 
Facebook
Twitter
Medium
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
█████                █████      ███████             
█████                ███    █████████████       
█████                ██  █████████████████   
█████                █  ██████              ██████ 
█████                    ████                      ████ 
█████████████  █████                        ████
█████████████  █████                        ████
█████████████  █████                        ████
█████                    █████                             
█████                █  ██████              ███████
█████                ██  ███████████    █████ 
█████                ███    █████████    ████   
█████                █████      ███████    ██
1670455231
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670455231

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670455231
Reply with quote  #2

1670455231
Report to moderator
The network tries to produce one block per 10 minutes. It does this by automatically adjusting how difficult it is to produce blocks.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1670455231
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670455231

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670455231
Reply with quote  #2

1670455231
Report to moderator
1670455231
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670455231

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670455231
Reply with quote  #2

1670455231
Report to moderator
wolf_miner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1019
Merit: 1001



View Profile
May 19, 2014, 01:52:00 PM
 #1522

Hi, I have a linux thin client (Tiny core Linux) that I want to use for driving 3 Gridseed Mini, please can you suggest me which program i have to use / compile for mining?

Thanks in advance W_M
sandor111
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
May 19, 2014, 01:54:29 PM
 #1523

Hi, I have a linux thin client (Tiny core Linux) that I want to use for driving 3 Gridseed Mini, please can you suggest me which program i have to use / compile for mining?

Thanks in advance W_M

You can use cpuminer-gc3355: https://github.com/siklon/cpuminer-gc3355

wolfey2014
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2014, 02:05:18 PM
 #1524

Hello,

i have a problem with my blades.
The miner i am using is cgminer 3.7.2 gridseed. I have 7 blades on my laptop.
Installed Windows usb drivers. When i run cgminer it only detects one gsd. not more. i have first to start cg and then plug in the blades after running it. Then it detects all blades.
Also cg shuts down one time a day. This happens most times in the night. Everytime a differnt time.
Can please somebody help me ?

Search for these two words... FIFO BUFFERS
Read, be amazed, duplicate, apply, rejoice!  Grin

I Modify Miners Professionally! PM me for details!
wolf_miner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1019
Merit: 1001



View Profile
May 19, 2014, 02:13:45 PM
 #1525

Hi sandor111, i try to compile cpuminer-gc3355, but I have an error can you help me?

Quote
tc@box:/home/cpuminer-gc3355$ sudo ./autogen.sh
configure.ac:13: installing './compile'
configure.ac:4: installing './config.guess'
configure.ac:4: installing './config.sub'
configure.ac:6: installing './install-sh'
configure.ac:6: installing './missing'
Makefile.am: installing './INSTALL'
Makefile.am: installing './depcomp'
configure.ac:114: error: possibly undefined macro: AC_MSG_ERROR
      If this token and others are legitimate, please use m4_pattern_allow.
      See the Autoconf documentation.
tc@box:/home/cpuminer-gc3355$

Thanks in advance W_M
sandor111
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
May 19, 2014, 02:25:10 PM
 #1526

Hi sandor111, i try to compile cpuminer-gc3355, but I have an error can you help me?

Quote
tc@box:/home/cpuminer-gc3355$ sudo ./autogen.sh
configure.ac:13: installing './compile'
configure.ac:4: installing './config.guess'
configure.ac:4: installing './config.sub'
configure.ac:6: installing './install-sh'
configure.ac:6: installing './missing'
Makefile.am: installing './INSTALL'
Makefile.am: installing './depcomp'
configure.ac:114: error: possibly undefined macro: AC_MSG_ERROR
      If this token and others are legitimate, please use m4_pattern_allow.
      See the Autoconf documentation.
tc@box:/home/cpuminer-gc3355$

Thanks in advance W_M

Make sure the necessary packages are installed.

pjcltd
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1002

NodeMasters


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2014, 03:07:16 PM
 #1527

Hi sandor111, i try to compile cpuminer-gc3355, but I have an error can you help me?

Quote
tc@box:/home/cpuminer-gc3355$ sudo ./autogen.sh
configure.ac:13: installing './compile'
configure.ac:4: installing './config.guess'
configure.ac:4: installing './config.sub'
configure.ac:6: installing './install-sh'
configure.ac:6: installing './missing'
Makefile.am: installing './INSTALL'
Makefile.am: installing './depcomp'
configure.ac:114: error: possibly undefined macro: AC_MSG_ERROR
      If this token and others are legitimate, please use m4_pattern_allow.
      See the Autoconf documentation.
tc@box:/home/cpuminer-gc3355$

Thanks in advance W_M

Make sure the necessary packages are installed.

Hi
try this

make sure you are sudo su to root
cd   
apt-get install build-essential libtool libcurl4-openssl-dev libncurses5-dev libudev-dev autoconf automake screen
wget http://curl.haxx.se/download/curl-7.34.0.tar.bz2
wget http://www.digip.org/jansson/releases/jansson-2.5.tar.bz2
tar -xvf curl-7.34.0.tar.bz2
cd curl-7.34.0
./configure
make
make install
cd ..

tar -xvf jansson-2.5.tar.bz2
cd jansson-2.5
./configure
make
make install
wget http://ftp.osuosl.org/pub/ubuntu/pool/main/a/automake1.11/automake1.11_1.11.6-2_all.deb
sudo dpkg -i automake1.11_1.11.6-2_all.deb
sudo ln -s /usr/local/lib/libjansson.* /usr/lib/
cd ..


=============This is the one for Gridseed blades ==============
git clone https://github.com/jmordica/cgminer-gc3355
=================================================




if you have a problem with git then use  'apt-get install git'
cd cgminer-gc3355/
./configure --enable-scrypt --enable-gridseed
make

Thats it your done
./cgminer --gridseed-options=baud=115200,freq=800,chips=40,modules=1,usefifo=0,btc=0 --hotplug=0


this works on Ubuntu 13.10  and the new version 14 Ubuntu

Hope this helps you out.

wolf_miner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1019
Merit: 1001



View Profile
May 19, 2014, 03:41:23 PM
 #1528

Hi pjcltd, thanks for your post, the problem is that on the distro I have to use some packages have different name or aren't available.

Quote
openssh.tcz
git.tcz
nano.tcz
libtool-dev.tcz
curl-dev.tcz
ncurses-dev.tcz
libusb-dev.tcz
udev-extra.tcz
autoconf.tcz
automake.tcz
m4.tcz
compiletc.tcz
ntpclient.tcz
screen.tcz

with this packages usually I am able to compile CGMINER

W_M
CartmanSPC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1270
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 19, 2014, 06:39:00 PM
 #1529

This is what I use on Ubuntu server:

Code:
cd ~
sudo apt-get install build-essential autoconf automake libtool libcurl4-openssl-dev libncurses5-dev libudev-dev libjansson-dev
sudo git clone git://github.com/siklon/cpuminer-gc3355.git
cd cpuminer-gc3355
sudo ./autogen.sh
sudo ./configure CFLAGS="-O2"
sudo make

favelle75
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 501



View Profile
May 20, 2014, 05:38:17 PM
 #1530

Power supply question. When I tap into a 12v (yellow), in a typical power supply, does it matter if I spread it around to say PCI, SATA, CPU, etc etc cables? If I wanted to run 2 Gridseed Blades off of a 500W power supply, can I just tap into the molex cables and be done with it, or do I specifically have to use the PCI-e cables?

Assuming all wires are 18 AWG - which they typically are - you should not hang more than 6A on one yellow wire. Which is roughly one half of one blade. PCI-E cables have three 12V wires each, and your 500W supply probably has two of these, so run one blade on each PCI-E cable and you'll be fine.

Thanks suchmoon, that helps.  One more question, if a PS has multiple rails, and most over 500W do, how do you know which 12V yellows are on which rail so you don't overload it?

I wouldn't say most have multiple rails, but the ones that I've seen had it laid out on the label or in the manual. Normally on a multirail PSU you would have each pair of PCI-E connectors on a separate rail, so if you put 1-1.5 blades on each connector you would distribute the load just fine. You could probably figure it out with a multimeter too, I just never needed to.

Hey suchmoon, one more question: does it matter in the PCI-e cable what order the black (neutral) and yellows (12V) are paired up?

_Crypto made easier than cash_

▄███▄              ▄███▄
███████            ███████
███████   ▄████▄   ███████
███████  ████████  ███████
▄██████████  ████████  ██████████▄
████████████  ████████  ████████████
████████████  ████████  ████████████
▀██████████  ████████  ██████████▀
███████  ████████  ███████
███████  ████████  ███████
███████  ████████  ███████
▀███▀   ████████   ▀███▀
████████
▀████▀
MenaPay.
ANN THREAD
__
suchmoon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3248
Merit: 8357


https://bpip.org


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2014, 08:08:11 PM
 #1531

Hey suchmoon, one more question: does it matter in the PCI-e cable what order the black (neutral) and yellows (12V) are paired up?

No, it doesn't.

favelle75
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 501



View Profile
May 20, 2014, 09:03:29 PM
 #1532

Hey suchmoon, one more question: does it matter in the PCI-e cable what order the black (neutral) and yellows (12V) are paired up?

No, it doesn't.

Sweet, thanks.

_Crypto made easier than cash_

▄███▄              ▄███▄
███████            ███████
███████   ▄████▄   ███████
███████  ████████  ███████
▄██████████  ████████  ██████████▄
████████████  ████████  ████████████
████████████  ████████  ████████████
▀██████████  ████████  ██████████▀
███████  ████████  ███████
███████  ████████  ███████
███████  ████████  ███████
▀███▀   ████████   ▀███▀
████████
▀████▀
MenaPay.
ANN THREAD
__
Monzsta
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 24, 2014, 11:57:01 PM
 #1533

I can get cpuminer working and mining scrypt by leaving the st32 driver intact and using the assigned port in the startup bat.  I can get cgminer running and mining SHA by using zadig and replacing the driver with a win32 driver. but I can't get them working at the same time, as you would dual mining.  Cpuminer can't find the gridseed if the win32 driver is installed. Cgminer can't communicate with the gridseed if the ST32 driver is installed.  Being as I want to dual mine, what do I do?  I've got them both working, just not together.
thevictimofuktyranny
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1004


View Profile
May 26, 2014, 09:00:42 PM
 #1534

Hi

Does anyone know how any software that will automatically reset my USB ports every 4 hours. On Windows 7 whilst dual mining my Gridseeds need resetting every 4 hours.

Help would be very much appreciated
CartmanSPC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1270
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 27, 2014, 01:10:05 AM
 #1535

Hi

Does anyone know how any software that will automatically reset my USB ports every 4 hours. On Windows 7 whilst dual mining my Gridseeds need resetting every 4 hours.

Help would be very much appreciated

My solution was switching to Linux Wink

thevictimofuktyranny
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1004


View Profile
May 27, 2014, 12:21:44 PM
 #1536

Hi

Does anyone know how any software that will automatically reset my USB ports every 4 hours. On Windows 7 whilst dual mining my Gridseeds need resetting every 4 hours.

Help would be very much appreciated

My solution was switching to Linux Wink

Which version of linux did you use? There are so many to choose from?
pjcltd
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1002

NodeMasters


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2014, 02:15:30 PM
 #1537

Hi

Does anyone know how any software that will automatically reset my USB ports every 4 hours. On Windows 7 whilst dual mining my Gridseeds need resetting every 4 hours.

Help would be very much appreciated

My solution was switching to Linux Wink

Which version of linux did you use? There are so many to choose from?

Hi
Yes there are loads to choose from
but why not use one that is working with the right information on this thread.

I used this
http://www.ubuntu.com


download and install it on your PC

then follow this

make sure you are sudo su to root
cd   
apt-get install build-essential libtool libcurl4-openssl-dev libncurses5-dev libudev-dev autoconf automake screen
wget http://curl.haxx.se/download/curl-7.34.0.tar.bz2
wget http://www.digip.org/jansson/releases/jansson-2.5.tar.bz2
tar -xvf curl-7.34.0.tar.bz2
cd curl-7.34.0
./configure
make
make install
cd ..

tar -xvf jansson-2.5.tar.bz2
cd jansson-2.5
./configure
make
make install
wget http://ftp.osuosl.org/pub/ubuntu/pool/main/a/automake1.11/automake1.11_1.11.6-2_all.deb
sudo dpkg -i automake1.11_1.11.6-2_all.deb
sudo ln -s /usr/local/lib/libjansson.* /usr/lib/
cd ..

=============This is the one for Gridseed blades ==============
git clone https://github.com/jmordica/cgminer-gc3355
=================================================

if you have a problem with git then use  'apt-get install git'
cd cgminer-gc3355/
./configure --enable-scrypt --enable-gridseed
make

Thats it your done
./cgminer --gridseed-options=baud=115200,freq=800,chips=40,modules=1,usefifo=0,btc=0 --hotplug=0


this works on Ubuntu 13.10  and the new version 14 Ubuntu

Hope this helps you out.

thevictimofuktyranny
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1004


View Profile
May 27, 2014, 09:30:41 PM
 #1538

Hi

Does anyone know how any software that will automatically reset my USB ports every 4 hours. On Windows 7 whilst dual mining my Gridseeds need resetting every 4 hours.

Help would be very much appreciated

My solution was switching to Linux Wink

Which version of linux did you use? There are so many to choose from?

Hi
Yes there are loads to choose from
but why not use one that is working with the right information on this thread.

I used this
http://www.ubuntu.com


download and install it on your PC

then follow this

make sure you are sudo su to root
cd    
apt-get install build-essential libtool libcurl4-openssl-dev libncurses5-dev libudev-dev autoconf automake screen
wget http://curl.haxx.se/download/curl-7.34.0.tar.bz2
wget http://www.digip.org/jansson/releases/jansson-2.5.tar.bz2
tar -xvf curl-7.34.0.tar.bz2
cd curl-7.34.0
./configure
make
make install
cd ..

tar -xvf jansson-2.5.tar.bz2
cd jansson-2.5
./configure
make
make install
wget http://ftp.osuosl.org/pub/ubuntu/pool/main/a/automake1.11/automake1.11_1.11.6-2_all.deb
sudo dpkg -i automake1.11_1.11.6-2_all.deb
sudo ln -s /usr/local/lib/libjansson.* /usr/lib/
cd ..

=============This is the one for Gridseed blades ==============
git clone https://github.com/jmordica/cgminer-gc3355
=================================================

if you have a problem with git then use  'apt-get install git'
cd cgminer-gc3355/
./configure --enable-scrypt --enable-gridseed
make

Thats it your done
./cgminer --gridseed-options=baud=115200,freq=800,chips=40,modules=1,usefifo=0,btc=0 --hotplug=0


this works on Ubuntu 13.10  and the new version 14 Ubuntu

Hope this helps you out.



Hi, I forgot to mention in my original question that I needed dual mining mode, because I'm mining BTC and Scrypt. The problem only occurs in dual mode. Scrypt only mode works perfectly with cpuminer made by Sandor111. I think you instructions are for scrypt!

My mistake, please accept my apology for that!
BiggerDook
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 11:19:52 AM
 #1539

Hi

So i have 2 Gridseeds, and am using CGMiner for them to hash in SHA256 (at around 12.5GHS total) and CPUMiner for Scrypt (at around 600mhs total) - Connected to a Windows 7 PC.


I've read they should be able to hash upto 11GHS each in SHA256 only mode, but i can't figure out how to get them upto those speeds in SHA256 only?

Any advise?

Thanks
fam0us
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2014, 05:56:10 PM
 #1540

HELP!

I had 10 of my 25 blades crash yesterday unexpectantly, and now they'll power on(the fan spins), but no lights come on at all. I've tried other gridseeds on the same USB/Pi , and they work without issue. I've tried cycling the power on both the 5V and 12V connections, but nothing seems to be working. Any suggestions? Whats the process for RMA?
Pages: « 1 ... 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 [77] 78 79 80 81 82 83 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!