Bitcoin Forum
November 13, 2018, 06:07:04 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can't transfer Dash from Electrum  (Read 91 times)
Mastah
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 1


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 07:40:19 PM
 #1

While pressing on Send button, got an error


how to fix it?
1542089224
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542089224

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542089224
Reply with quote  #2

1542089224
Report to moderator
1542089224
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542089224

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542089224
Reply with quote  #2

1542089224
Report to moderator
1542089224
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542089224

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542089224
Reply with quote  #2

1542089224
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542089224
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542089224

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542089224
Reply with quote  #2

1542089224
Report to moderator
1542089224
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542089224

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542089224
Reply with quote  #2

1542089224
Report to moderator
jackg
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1121


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 08:02:55 PM
 #2

As a guess, I'd say you're trying to broadcast a transaction without a fee.

but you really ought to give us a screenshot of the entire electrum window for us to be able to offer anything...

Mastah
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 1


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 08:13:15 PM
 #3

As a guess, I'd say you're trying to broadcast a transaction without a fee.

but you really ought to give us a screenshot of the entire electrum window for us to be able to offer anything...


Fee is maximal.
The Pharmacist
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1906



View Profile
September 02, 2018, 08:24:01 PM
 #4

I had this exact problem about 4 days ago.  It was weird, because I hadn't made any adjustments to my Electrum preferences or anything, and I'd never had any issues sending Dash before.

I kept fooling with the network fee, but nothing worked.  What finally happened is that I gave it 24 hours, and finally it worked.  I don't know what the issue was, but it seems to have resolved itself.  I'm going to keep an eye on this thread, because I'm interested to see if there's an answer for it.

Mastah
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 1


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 08:25:31 PM
 #5

I had this exact problem about 4 days ago.  It was weird, because I hadn't made any adjustments to my Electrum preferences or anything, and I'd never had any issues sending Dash before.

I kept fooling with the network fee, but nothing worked.  What finally happened is that I gave it 24 hours, and finally it worked.  I don't know what the issue was, but it seems to have resolved itself.  I'm going to keep an eye on this thread, because I'm interested to see if there's an answer for it.
I had an another error 2 weeks ago. Today I've got this one.
jackg
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1121


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 08:35:19 PM
 #6

As a guess, I'd say you're trying to broadcast a transaction without a fee.

but you really ought to give us a screenshot of the entire electrum window for us to be able to offer anything...
http://prntscr.com/kpsult

Fee is maximal.

Yeah, I meant I kinda have to see all the amounts in the screenshot but OK if you want to keep that secret...

Can you try/have you tried going through the preview→sign→broadcast method instead, does it still get the same error?

Mastah
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 1


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 08:39:05 PM
 #7

As a guess, I'd say you're trying to broadcast a transaction without a fee.

but you really ought to give us a screenshot of the entire electrum window for us to be able to offer anything...


Fee is maximal.

Yeah, I meant I kinda have to see all the amounts in the screenshot but OK if you want to keep that secret...

Can you try/have you tried going through the preview→sign→broadcast method instead, does it still get the same error?

This error I got sending by mentioned way.
jackg
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1121


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 08:54:01 PM
 #8

Try pressing the preview button next to the send button.

Then, in the bottom right corner, hit the sign button (you'll notice that the broadcast button is unclickable at this point).
Then, click the button next to that that says "broadcast" and report back if the same error occurs.

Mastah
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 1


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 08:55:54 PM
 #9

Try pressing the preview button next to the send button.

Then, in the bottom right corner, hit the sign button (you'll notice that the broadcast button is unclickable at this point).
Then, click the button next to that that says "broadcast" and report back if the same error occurs.

I've sent you the screenshot of error which I get exactly when I did mentioned.
jackg
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1121


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 09:02:11 PM
 #10

Does the error occur upon hitting the broadcast button, does it sign alright?

If it signs alright, then after hitting sign, click copy (on the bottom left) and paste it into this site : https://live.blockcypher.com/dash/pushtx/ to test if it's just an issue with the electrum dash nodes...

Mastah
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 1


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 09:07:23 PM
 #11

Does the error occur upon hitting the broadcast button, does it sign alright?

If it signs alright, then after hitting sign, click copy (on the bottom left) and paste it into this site : https://live.blockcypher.com/dash/pushtx/ to test if it's just an issue with the electrum dash nodes...

According to blockcypher, Transaction Successfully Broadcst
But when I press Broadcast button in electrum got the error sent above...

UPD:
Checked again Electrum, and its been somehow sent despite the error. Thanks!
jackg
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1121


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 09:11:10 PM
 #12

According to blockcypher, Transaction Successfully Broadcst
But when I press Broadcast button in electrum got the error sent above...

It's an issue with the node that you're connected to.

In the main electrum window
Go to tools>network and click "server" and then uncheck the select server automatically and then select a different server to connect to and try again?

bob123
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 689



View Profile WWW
September 03, 2018, 07:44:20 AM
 #13

I've sent you the screenshot of error which I get exactly when I did mentioned.

Mind copy/pasting the output (the error) into [ code] and [ /code] tags here, so that everyone actually can look into it ?

This will not only help others to help you, but also other people with the same problem to find the thread (and hopefully also the solution).

jackg
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1121


View Profile
September 03, 2018, 06:03:32 PM
 #14

It's working now bob. I also don't think that's easy to do (you can't normally copy and paste from those windows...

UPD:
Checked again Electrum, and its been somehow sent despite the error. Thanks!

Let us know if there's any more issues. Did you try changing the server or did it just randomely work (as The Pharmacist said it would)...

Mastah
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 1


View Profile
September 04, 2018, 05:58:29 AM
Merited by jackg (1)
 #15

It's working now bob. I also don't think that's easy to do (you can't normally copy and paste from those windows...

UPD:
Checked again Electrum, and its been somehow sent despite the error. Thanks!

Let us know if there's any more issues. Did you try changing the server or did it just randomely work (as The Pharmacist said it would)...
Clicked on preview - Sign - Copy - Broadcast. Result was positive.
HCP
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 951

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
September 06, 2018, 05:39:07 AM
 #16

Most likely it was just an issue with the DASH Node you were connected to (or some issue with the DASH network itself).

These secondary "altcoin" forks of Electrum, don't often have very good support... either with software or with their networks... they have limited nodes, nodes which aren't updated with lasted code updates etc which can often result in issues like this where you are unable to send transactions etc.

The best thing to try in most cases is to try connecting to a different server, or just give it a day and try again. Tongue

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!