Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 12:53:59 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Should I expect my air conditioner to use alot less power now it's getting cold?  (Read 643 times)
mackminer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335



View Profile
October 29, 2011, 07:55:06 PM
 #1

Interested in knowing if my costs will come down. My conditioner is currently cooling 5kW/h of heat in a 6x4 metre room.

1tpXGRKnzaM42B1A1NZhmsX3tngwkqVEf
1481115239
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481115239

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481115239
Reply with quote  #2

1481115239
Report to moderator
1481115239
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481115239

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481115239
Reply with quote  #2

1481115239
Report to moderator
1481115239
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481115239

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481115239
Reply with quote  #2

1481115239
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Dan The Man
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
October 29, 2011, 07:58:20 PM
 #2

Can you just open a window and vent with a fan?

mackminer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335



View Profile
October 29, 2011, 09:12:08 PM
 #3

Can you just open a window and vent with a fan?

I wish, each of my GPU's is running at 80c or 176f. I have 18 gpus.

However, I am and have been thinking about investigating routes of reducing cost such as re-using the heat or producing my own electricity.

I'm looking at the costs vs. power companies of running my own generators, green diesel is too expensive, vegtable oil yet to be looked at.

Regarding heat re-use, it reduces the efficiency of the conditioner when the temp is not maintained. ie. cooling the room air before it goes back into the conditioner doesn't work properly. Hoping that something such as moving the heat over a radiator will be able to re-use some without affecting the conditioner much.

It's absolutely amazing to go down to my server room now and walk in. The room is cool. I just got a new conditioner installed yesterday - 8kW, the other one couldn't cut it. If the air conditioner was switched off the place would be like the sahara in 20mins.

1tpXGRKnzaM42B1A1NZhmsX3tngwkqVEf
likuidxd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
October 30, 2011, 01:07:02 AM
 #4

Are you using cases? I only have one card that runs at 80C and that is by itself in a a cased computer. My 12 other 5870's are running at 58-61C in open air rigs.

mackminer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335



View Profile
October 30, 2011, 02:37:00 AM
 #5

Are you using cases? I only have one card that runs at 80C and that is by itself in a a cased computer. My 12 other 5870's are running at 58-61C in open air rigs.

6990s run very hot.

1tpXGRKnzaM42B1A1NZhmsX3tngwkqVEf
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!