Bitcoin Forum
September 17, 2019, 05:32:42 PM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: repair a T9 + after a bad firmware (lost chain)  (Read 18273 times)
thierry4wd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 65


View Profile
September 19, 2018, 09:25:13 PM
Last edit: June 27, 2019, 03:32:22 PM by thierry4wd
Merited by HagssFIN (5), o_solo_miner (5), frodocooper (5), BitMaxz (3), vapourminer (1), mikeywith (1), tim-bc (1), Bill48105 (1)
 #1

Hi all!

I know some people have had a problem with their T9 + who lost 2 hash board, especially after flashing the firmware Dollemizer!

What happens, the bad firmware erases the board DSPIC32 to reprogram them, but as it does not have the HEX file, it reprograms nothing, and therefore the chain is definitely lost!

I also had the problem after trying a BMMINER custom that had exactly the same effect! so I got hooked on the question ... and HERE IS THE SOLUTION!

pre-requisite:
- a PICKIT 3 case
- MPLAB X IPE
- Bitmain HEX original file (pic32)

After :

1 - connect to the board, pin1 in front of the PICKIT arrow
http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/2018/38/3/1537391623-20180919-221729.jpg

2 - Connect on MPLAB
http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/2018/38/3/1537391587-connect.jpg

3 - Enter in advanced mode and take "power target circuit from tool"
http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/2018/38/3/1537391587-power-target.jpg

4 - ERASE the pic (use if you sure that the hash board is hs)

Code:
Erasing...
Erase successful
2018-09-19 22:17:36 +0200 - Programming...

5 - Put in Hex File my Hex file extracted from good board (download here http://www.k-upload.fr/afficher-fichier-2018-09-19-103561fd6dspic33ep16g.hex.html ) or ( http://www.mediafire.com/file/mk8ivrax849ztxp/DSPIC33EP16GS202-ORIGINAL-T9%252B.hex/file )

Code:
Connecting to MPLAB PICkit 3...
Currently loaded firmware on PICkit 3
Firmware Suite Version.....01.54.00
Firmware type..............dsPIC33E/24E
Programmer to target power is enabled - VDD = 3,250000 volts.
Target device dsPIC33EP16GS202 found.
Device ID Revision = 4003
DEVSN0 = 00000000
DEVSN1 = 00000000
2018-09-19 22:16:21 +0200 - Hex file loaded successfully.
Loading code from C:\Users\xxx\Desktop\Firmware antminer D3 et L3+\pump firmware T9+\Prog PIC\DSPIC33EP16GS202.hex...

6 - "Program" and wait !

Code:
Programming...

The following memory area(s) will be programmed:
program memory: start address = 0x0, end address = 0x1dff
Programming/Verify complete
2018-09-19 22:18:13 +0200 - Programming complete

once the cards flash with PicKit, do not forget to reflash the minor with official firmware bitmain before reboot the minor ...

to do this, do it before you flash the card, or just connect the controller card (without the hashboard) and flash the official firmware, power off the miner, reconnect the hashboard and turn on again.

Essenciel is that the first start after flashing the board is done with an official firmware on the minor (with hashboard connected) otherwise the problem will come back immediately..

Now your board is reprogramed ! and working !!!

For any advice or request do not hesitate! Wink

If you like it;)
BTC: 1FWpeHCs7rB7LgWUiU2j2GgwuZpEYtfGm2
LTC: LShLPeXRMgRg3K2DP1ZMmWXbfS3Fh4ATNQ
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
x3aklili
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 20, 2018, 08:24:02 PM
 #2

exelent Work!!!
my miner is back to life again
thierry4wd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 65


View Profile
September 20, 2018, 09:48:51 PM
 #3

Great! Glad to see that his help !!!

I think that now that I extracted the program HEX pic32, it should not be difficult to inject it into an update, to reprogram via software;)

ps: you already had a Pickit3 on hand Smiley?
zacocity
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 21, 2018, 04:21:13 AM
 #4

We have tested this with some users before, but it does not seem to work for everyone. I'm glad it worked for you Smiley
thierry4wd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 65


View Profile
September 21, 2018, 05:48:39 PM
Last edit: September 22, 2018, 12:21:16 AM by frodocooper
Merited by HagssFIN (3), frodocooper (3)
 #5

be careful, my "tutor" only fixes the problem of the lost pic, in the log of the kernel there must be this after having checked the fan:

Code:
chain [1] PIC jump to app
Check chain [1] PIC fw version = 0x03 (or other)

but if you have:

Code:
chain [1] PIC jump to app
Check chain [1] PIC fw version = 0x00 or 0xff

so my tutorial will be useful!

Also beware, my HEX file is ONLY for the T9+ ! it is equipped with a PIC32 while all other antminer are equipped with PIC16 !!!



We have tested this with some users before, but it does not seem to work for everyone. I'm glad it worked for you Smiley

You said that it did not work for many others, which model? what process? have you program the pic?

Thank you Wink
taserz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 535
Merit: 118


Mining since 2011


View Profile
September 24, 2018, 10:03:06 AM
Last edit: September 24, 2018, 09:11:39 PM by taserz
 #6

Good job bud! You just saved a lot of headache of trying to figure out how to do this from the software point of view.

Want to throw me a tip: 1E5bZiPAh7Yt1VqNUyk7y9r48zpbGNTEUA
Mining bitcoin since 2011.
Best nerd decision of my life.
HagssFIN
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1395


Electrical engineer (B.E.). Mining since 2014.


View Profile WWW
September 24, 2018, 10:44:40 AM
 #7

Great post and for sure a great help for many people. Smiley
I gave you some merit.

thierry4wd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 65


View Profile
September 25, 2018, 05:39:17 PM
 #8

Thank you ! your comments are a pleasure to hear!

You see now that I am not a scamer or even a naughty perssonne: p

I noticed that some perssonne have the same problem with their S9, I do not have S9 on hand but if I had one, then it would be just as easy to do the same tutorial! (if you have an S9 down I'm interested)

I remain at disposal to give help;)
digital$
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 221
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 26, 2018, 08:28:13 AM
 #9

thanks for a working fix, greatly appreciated.  would it be possible to inject code into a soft update for those without access to a pickit3 device?
thierry4wd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 65


View Profile
September 28, 2018, 01:51:05 PM
 #10

Thank you;) so at worst, a PicKit 3 does not cost anything, I got mine for 20USD new
this solution works very well, and will only cost you 20usd and it's easy to do, I explain everything;) if you really have no choice ...

I pence that may have integrated my HEX file in a firmware, it must necessarily be able to do it in a software way (it already does with bad firmware) ...

I'm going to hang on this question but currently I'm working on other small projects so I do not have much time ...

friendly;)
danielyap
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 02, 2018, 11:57:13 AM
Last edit: October 03, 2018, 12:56:01 AM by frodocooper
 #11

I'm getting this error T9+ August Batch

Code:
dsPIC33EP16GS202_get_pic_sw_version failed on Chain[1]!

Does this mean my PIC is PIC33 not PIC32?

Also, how do I connect the PicKit 3 to my board? there's no slot for me to put it in... Sad

https://imgur.com/a/DxJdSzH

Please help me! Thank you so much! Sad
thierry4wd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 65


View Profile
October 02, 2018, 01:47:34 PM
 #12

Of course ! Plug this on the all on your hash board ! And see my tuto.

Your picture is ok to connect this ! Wink
danielyap
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 07, 2018, 03:32:29 PM
Last edit: October 08, 2018, 11:24:05 PM by frodocooper
Merited by vapourminer (1)
 #13

Hmm. I've been successful for some boards but sometimes when I try to connect the board, this is what I get...

Code:
*****************************************************

Connecting to MPLAB PICkit 3...

Currently loaded firmware on PICkit 3
Firmware Suite Version.....01.54.00
Firmware type..............dsPIC33E/24E
Target device was not found (could not detect target voltage VDD). You must connect to a target device to use PICkit 3.


*****************************************************

Connecting to MPLAB PICkit 3...

Currently loaded firmware on PICkit 3
Firmware Suite Version.....01.54.00
Firmware type..............dsPIC33E/24E
Programmer to target power is enabled - VDD = 3.250000 volts.
Target device dsPIC33EP16GS202 found.
Device ID Revision = 4003
DEVSN0 = 00000000
DEVSN1 = 00000000

Erasing...
Erase successful
2018-10-04 21:51:39 +0800 - Hex file loaded successfully.
Loading code from \\Mac\Home\Downloads\k-upload-file_2018-09-19-103561fd6dspic33ep16g.hex...
2018-10-04 21:51:41 +0800 - Programming...


You are trying to change protected boot memory. In order to do this you must select the "Boot, Secure and General Segments" option on the debug tool Secure Segment properties page.
Failed to program device
Too much current has been drawn on VDD. Please disconnect your circuit, check the CLK and DATA lines for shorts and then reconnect.

Any idea why this happens?

Also, I find that when I try to upload a custom bmminer, I get this same error all the time,

Code:
dsPIC33EP16GS202_get_pic_sw_version failed on Chain[1]!

Which I'll then have to flash your working HEX in order for that bmminer to work. Any idea why that happens as well? Thanks!
thierry4wd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 65


View Profile
October 07, 2018, 04:18:53 PM
Last edit: October 08, 2018, 11:25:03 PM by frodocooper
 #14

for the error:

"Boot, Secure and General Segments" "You are trying to change your boot.

simply follow the instructions: D then activate "advanced setting", then go to "setting" then in the "secure segment" tab choose "Boot, Secure and General Segments"

For the problem: Too much current has been drawn on VDD. Please disconnect your circuit and check the CLK and DATA lines for shorts and then reconnect. I also had the problem, maybe a procedural error, try to disconnect and reconnect ... it worked for me.
danielyap
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 08, 2018, 02:13:27 AM
Last edit: October 08, 2018, 11:25:41 PM by frodocooper
 #15

for the error:

"Boot, Secure and General Segments" "You are trying to change your boot.

simply follow the instructions: D then activate "advanced setting", then go to "setting" then in the "secure segment" tab choose "Boot, Secure and General Segments"

For the problem: Too much current has been drawn on VDD. Please disconnect your circuit and check the CLK and DATA lines for shorts and then reconnect. I also had the problem, maybe a procedural error, try to disconnect and reconnect ... it worked for me.

Thanks! will try that out.. how about the hex problem? Your HEX works but the stock HEX will cause this error all the time...instead of opening each miner to program the HEX, how do I program via the PIC? (if possible)
tim-bc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 140


View Profile
October 09, 2018, 03:21:35 AM
Last edit: October 09, 2018, 09:24:27 AM by frodocooper
 #16

For the problem: Too much current has been drawn on VDD. Please disconnect your circuit and check the CLK and DATA lines for shorts and then reconnect. I also had the problem, maybe a procedural error, try to disconnect and reconnect ... it worked for me.

Have you considered that there actually might be a short that's causing the overcurrent on VDD? You can also check voltages on VDD, should be 1.8V on VDD1V8, then look at VDD2V5 if it's anything like the S9.

Ignore scammers on Skype, Telegram, etc. I will only ever contact you via forum PMs. See profile for fingerprint.
danielyap
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 1


View Profile
October 09, 2018, 04:22:12 AM
Last edit: October 09, 2018, 09:23:13 AM by frodocooper
 #17

Hi guys, so I just restarted my computer and sometimes it works, sometimes it don't. I'm not entirely sure why this happens. Sad

In any case, does any one know why do I need to flash my board with the Hex provided by @thierry4wd in order for a custom bmminer to work? Is there any way to do this without flashing the board. Right now, I have to take out each board and flash them 1 by 1 with the pickit 3 in order for the custom bmminer to work...

Here's a snippet of the kernel log when I paste the bmminer in before flashing the boards with the hex

Code:
[   23.956220] bcm54xx_config_init
[   26.956770] xemacps e000b000.ps7-ethernet: Set clk to 24999999 Hz
[   26.962790] xemacps e000b000.ps7-ethernet: link up (100/FULL)
[  100.487087] random: nonblocking pool is initialized
Detect 512MB control board of XILINX
Miner Type = T9+
set_reset_allhashboard = 0x0000ffff
set_reset_allhashboard = 0x00000000
set_reset_allhashboard = 0x0000ffff
set_reset_allhashboard = 0x0000ffff
chain[1] PIC jump to app
Check chain[1] PIC fw version=0x90
chain[1] PIC need restore ...

Thanks for the help so far guys! Really appreciate it!
marlonmem
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 23, 2018, 05:56:41 PM
Last edit: October 24, 2018, 12:49:45 AM by frodocooper
 #18

Hello, I do not have pick 3 at hand, and in my country, it is very expensive, is there any other way to program the pic, without the pickit 3 Huh I am willing to give btc if you help me please, or I can do it on-line by terminal or something better. Thank you
BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1554
Merit: 1244


Beware on fake ledger nano, trezor and electrum.


View Profile WWW
October 23, 2018, 06:35:56 PM
Last edit: October 24, 2018, 12:50:23 AM by frodocooper
 #19

Hello, I do not have pick 3 at hand, and in my country, it is very expensive, is there any other way to program the pic, without the pickit 3 Huh I am willing to give btc if you help me please, or I can do it on-line by terminal or something better. Thank you

I couldn't find any alternative for PICKit 3 but I found a guide where you can make a DIY PICKit 3 clone. Honestly, making a clone of PICKit is not easy to do but if you are willing to make you can follow the guide from here Making A Pickit 3 Clone.

thierry4wd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 65


View Profile
October 25, 2018, 02:59:03 PM
 #20

Hello, I do not have pick 3 at hand, and in my country, it is very expensive, is there any other way to program the pic, without the pickit 3 Huh I am willing to give btc if you help me please, or I can do it on-line by terminal or something better. Thank you

i buy my PICKIT3 by 20usd shipping included ... is to hi ?

please shearch on website e**y Wink
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!