Bitcoin Forum
October 20, 2019, 06:11:39 PM *
News: 10th anniversary art contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 [57] 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GMiner v1.70 Equihash(BEAM, BTG, YCASH)/CuckooCycle(AE, SWAP, GRIN, BFC)  (Read 139601 times)
logicalray77
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 05, 2019, 11:08:31 AM
 #1121

Cant get it to work with Nicehash (Beam)

--algo 150_5 --server stratum+tcp://beam.eu.nicehash.com --port 3370 --ssl 1 --user BTC.Worker -p x --api 3333

Error: unknown Host

Any ideas?

I use
miner.exe --algo 150_5 --server beam.eu.nicehash.com --port 3370 --user WALLET.worker3 --pass x

1571595099
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571595099

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571595099
Reply with quote  #2

1571595099
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Wotan Wipeout
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 05, 2019, 11:16:10 AM
 #1122

That helped. Thx a lot.
logicalray77
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 05, 2019, 01:05:43 PM
 #1123

Some background. The new version is a killer performer. But I have not used anything above 1.31 once AMD got into the picture.
One of my rigs are mixed. Half NV and rest AMD. Anyone know if there a switch I can use in config to only use Nvidia cards instead of listing the cards manually?

Would be nice feature going forward to enable just for NV.
papacabeza
Copper Member
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 05, 2019, 01:29:49 PM
 #1124


On Gminer 1.40 and 1.41 the Volta (Titan V) production is great --- but I keep tripping my circuit, which did not happen with prior versions.

* Up to 1.39 runs about 1470 watts;
* 1.40 + 1.41 runs almost 1600 watts.

Can we downthrottle this so that I run below 1500 watts?  Any recommended settings for that?
logicalray77
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 05, 2019, 01:34:30 PM
 #1125


On Gminer 1.40 and 1.41 the Volta (Titan V) production is great --- but I keep tripping my circuit, which did not happen with prior versions.

* Up to 1.39 runs about 1470 watts;
* 1.40 + 1.41 runs almost 1600 watts.

Can we downthrottle this so that I run below 1500 watts?  Any recommended settings for that?


Set your power draw limit on your tuner software. Try around 80% power limit.
Zminer777
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 274
Merit: 21


View Profile
May 05, 2019, 06:00:00 PM
 #1126

Some background. The new version is a killer performer. But I have not used anything above 1.31 once AMD got into the picture.
One of my rigs are mixed. Half NV and rest AMD. Anyone know if there a switch I can use in config to only use Nvidia cards instead of listing the cards manually?

Would be nice feature going forward to enable just for NV.
Pass “—opencl 0” to miner to disable amd cards
kronos123
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 994
Merit: 390



View Profile
May 06, 2019, 01:29:02 AM
 #1127

With the entry of the ASIC to the market in a very short time, how do you think the price of Grin can react?
Likely a sharp fall in the very short term, until it reaches the bottom and cost of the mining itself, to then finally restart and find its balance?
Let's hope they pull a play from bitmain book and pump the price of coin while selling Asics so more people buy their gear, after that dump for sure because Asics owners will look to roi as soon as possible

I don't think what you say will happen; why on earth should they pump the coin?
When the Asics enter the scene the difficulty will increase a lot and the price will probably be initially crushed by the new miners, to return to the investment; what will happen in the medium term remains a small unknown factor that I would like to discuss here.
_javier_
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 444
Merit: 31

Still a manic miner


View Profile
May 06, 2019, 10:57:13 AM
 #1128

I still have problems connecting to Nicehash (no host found) with the rigs on my remote location (different ISP).

I can use it and connects fine here, but the miner cannot connect in the other place.

I already tried what was suggested before. And those rigs work fine on other pools.

Ideas appreciated.. thanks!

19kt6um75kGg3qKZgui5vucztiGxUpKad5
Shaddyr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 06, 2019, 11:02:50 AM
 #1129

miner growed up from 4Mb (v. 1.31) to 22.5Mb (v. 1.41)... nice.

PS: still can't use any version but 1.31 - "antihacking system". Suggestions?
Shaddyr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 06, 2019, 11:13:30 AM
 #1130

I still have problems connecting to Nicehash (no host found) with the rigs on my remote location (different ISP).

I can use it and connects fine here, but the miner cannot connect in the other place.

I already tried what was suggested before. And those rigs work fine on other pools.

Ideas appreciated.. thanks!
what command line do you use? Try to connect with ip-address instead of domain name. I thing it isn't miner problem just dns settings.
_javier_
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 444
Merit: 31

Still a manic miner


View Profile
May 06, 2019, 11:26:44 AM
 #1131

I still have problems connecting to Nicehash (no host found) with the rigs on my remote location (different ISP).

I can use it and connects fine here, but the miner cannot connect in the other place.

I already tried what was suggested before. And those rigs work fine on other pools.

Ideas appreciated.. thanks!
what command line do you use? Try to connect with ip-address instead of domain name. I thing it isn't miner problem just dns settings.

thanks a lot!
That was the solution. It was DNS related


19kt6um75kGg3qKZgui5vucztiGxUpKad5
hogwash.89m
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 06, 2019, 09:51:21 PM
 #1132

Hi devs,

Why you don't implement nice total average hash counter?

But it's always floating between 160 Sol/s - 164 Sol/s (on my rig mining BEAM).
I was doing some testing Gminer 1.41 vs miniZ 1.3n5 and even they looks like close in console on sparkpool difference is bigger.
after 24h average 154 Sol/s vs 159 Sol/s

xytgeist
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2019, 02:36:50 AM
 #1133

GMiner v1.41 available for download

v1.41
+ Improved performance for BEAM (Equihash 150,5) on Nvidia cards

Performance on stock GPU settings:
Beamhash(Equihash 150,5):
Palit GTX 1060 JetStream 3GB ~13.5 Sol/s
Palit GTX 1060 JetStream 6GB ~15 Sol/s
Palit GTX 1070 Dual 8GB ~22.5 Sol/s
Palit GTX 1070 Ti JetStream 8GB ~28.5 Sol/s
MSI GTX 1080 SEA HAWK EK X 8GB ~31 Sol/s
Gigabyte 1080 Ti AORUS Waterforce WB Xtreme Edition 11GB ~40 Sol/s
MSI RTX 2070 Armor 8GB ~30 Sol/s
MSI RTX 2080 DUKE 8GB ~41 Sol/s

Telegram group: https://t.me/gminer_equihash
Telegram beta test group: https://t.me/gminer_beta

Download links:
GitHub: https://github.com/develsoftware/GMinerRelease/releases/tag/1.41

Amazing job, Zminer777. I'm getting a 25% performance increase over 1.37 with my 1070s. Now averaging 24.4 sols/s. Gracias!
socks435
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1024

- God Bless US -


View Profile
May 07, 2019, 06:54:24 AM
 #1134

Amazing job, Zminer777. I'm getting a 25% performance increase over 1.37 with my 1070s. Now averaging 24.4 sols/s. Gracias!
Which coin are you mining that you getting 24.4 sol/s? is it stable or not?

Are you mining beam or AE? which one?

I'm currently suffering of low hashrate on gtx 1070 I can only get 15 sol/s

Bitcoin will become stable soon and altcoin will keep increasing this coming months.
xytgeist
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2019, 04:23:44 PM
 #1135

Amazing job, Zminer777. I'm getting a 25% performance increase over 1.37 with my 1070s. Now averaging 24.4 sols/s. Gracias!
Which coin are you mining that you getting 24.4 sol/s? is it stable or not?

Are you mining beam or AE? which one?

I'm currently suffering of low hashrate on gtx 1070 I can only get 15 sol/s
Hi socks435. This is my 8x Zotac AMP! 1070 rig mining Beam with Gminer_v1.41.

I am getting ~23 sol/s average per card with factory GPU settings...
https://i.imgur.com/vl5x7pS.jpg

Average of ~24.5 sol/s with a +150 core and +200 memory OC (no stability issues - yet!)...
https://i.imgur.com/YfRhvsT.jpg

15 sol/s does seem pretty low. Even with Gminer_v1.37 I was averaging ~19 sol/s.
What is your setup? (I'm new to the mining game, so I may not be able to help too much, but I'll do my best! *and maybe someone else can jump in with ideas*)

dierickxalexandre@gmail.c
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2019, 06:43:46 PM
 #1136

hello everyone,
i have try to mine beam with gminer with 2xRX470 and 2xRX570 but i get an opencl error "-64" i think,

then my question is: rx with 4gb not working to mine beam or is my oc config or anythings making the problem?

thx and have nice day/afternoon/night at all.  Smiley
trump98
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 08, 2019, 10:33:44 AM
Last edit: May 09, 2019, 02:37:17 PM by trump98
 #1137

miner growed up from 4Mb (v. 1.31) to 22.5Mb (v. 1.41)... nice.

PS: still can't use any version but 1.31 - "antihacking system". Suggestions?

haven't try all the versions, but 1.36 (came with nicehash miner legacy) and 1.41 are closing with "Anti-hacking system detected modification of the miner memory. If you using an antivirus, add miner to antivirus exceptions" error.

1070, drivers 430.39 (currently latest). win10 x64, miner.exe is added to defender's exeptions (also tried to disable protection at all, but it didn't solve the problem).

my command line is:
miner.exe  -a 144_5 -s zhash.eu.nicehash.com -n 3369 -u mywallet.worker1 -d 0 --api 4003 -w 0 --pers auto

also, right after upgrading from 1.36 to 1.41 (last sunday), the new one worked well for some time! but later - that or, may be, next day - i've noticed that NHML can't start gminer again...
Zminer777
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 274
Merit: 21


View Profile
May 08, 2019, 02:46:06 PM
Last edit: May 08, 2019, 02:56:55 PM by Zminer777
 #1138

GMiner v1.42 available for download

v1.42
+ Improved performance for BEAM (Equihash 150,5) on RTX cards
+ Fixed performance regression on GTX 1080 Ti
+ Added log of average speed for last hour every 90 seconds

Performance on stock GPU settings:
Beamhash(Equihash 150,5):
Palit GTX 1060 JetStream 3GB ~13.9 Sol/s
Palit GTX 1060 JetStream 6GB ~14.8 Sol/s
Gygabyte GTX 1660 Ti OC 6GB ~16.7 Sol/s
Palit GTX 1070 Dual 8GB ~22.7 Sol/s
Palit GTX 1070 Ti JetStream 8GB ~28.5 Sol/s
MSI GTX 1080 SEA HAWK EK X 8GB ~31 Sol/s
Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti AORUS Waterforce WB Xtreme Edition 11GB ~41 Sol/s
Palit RTX 2060 Dual 6GB ~25.8 Sol/s
MSI RTX 2070 Armor 8GB ~32 Sol/s
MSI RTX 2080 DUKE 8GB ~41.5 Sol/s

Telegram group: https://t.me/gminer_equihash
Telegram beta test group: https://t.me/gminer_beta

Download links:
GitHub: https://github.com/develsoftware/GMinerRelease/releases/tag/1.42
abudfv2008
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 106


View Profile
May 08, 2019, 04:31:56 PM
 #1139

Zminer777
Can you add parameters passing to config file.
I mean that it would be great to have something like
miner.exe --config ZEL.txt --parameter1 WorkerName

So that in ZEL.txt I can use %parameter1% in correct place where it is required by the pool.
Shaddyr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 08, 2019, 08:22:55 PM
 #1140

miner growed up from 4Mb (v. 1.31) to 22.5Mb (v. 1.41)... nice.

PS: still can't use any version but 1.31 - "antihacking system". Suggestions?

haven't try all the versions, but 1.36 (came with nicehash miner legacy) and 1.41 are closing with "Anti-hacking system detected modification of the miner memory. If you using an antivirus, add miner to antivirus exceptions" error.

1070, drivers 430.39 (currently latest). win10 x64, miner.exe is added to defender's exeptions (also tried to disable protection at all, but error ).

my command line is:
miner.exe  -a 144_5 -s zhash.eu.nicehash.com -n 3369 -u mywallet.worker1 -d 0 --api 4003 -w 0 --pers auto

also, right after upgrading from 1.36 to 1.41 (last sunday), the new one worked well for some time! but later - that or, may be, next day - i've noticed that NHML can't start gminer again...
Never had AV at rig. Changing videodriver version to current fixed the issue. Anyway thanks for response.
Pages: « 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 [57] 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!