Bitcoin Forum
June 23, 2024, 09:43:17 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 [110] 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GMiner v3.44 Dero/Karlsen/Radiant/Ergo+IronFish+ZIL/KAWPOW/Equihash/Cortex  (Read 306637 times)
zorachus99
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 3


View Profile
December 25, 2020, 06:11:10 PM
 #2181

Hi All,

Have 3 boxes with win7 and 1080ti looking for fix to issue with Phoenix and Claymore.  Downloaded and setup 2.38

1 box works fine with Windows Defender enabled and running with exception to the mining directory.
2 boxes do not work, and both complain about anti-hacking system detects modifications... but both have Defender also, and even if fully disabled, and directory exception still give this error.

Please help.
arielbit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3416
Merit: 1059


View Profile
December 25, 2020, 06:37:01 PM
 #2182

Hi All,

Have 3 boxes with win7 and 1080ti looking for fix to issue with Phoenix and Claymore.  Downloaded and setup 2.38

1 box works fine with Windows Defender enabled and running with exception to the mining directory.
2 boxes do not work, and both complain about anti-hacking system detects modifications... but both have Defender also, and even if fully disabled, and directory exception still give this error.

Please help.

in my windows 10, although gminer is already in exceptions in the antivirus, it still has those errors. i disable the antivirus and then gminer worked and then i enabled the antivirus-still gminer is working.

just keep looking for the solution on your windows. gminer has the only fix for hash rate issue for now so....keep trying
socks435
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016
Merit: 1030

Privacy is always important


View Profile
December 26, 2020, 01:22:05 AM
 #2183

in my windows 10, although gminer is already in exceptions in the antivirus, it still has those errors. i disable the antivirus and then gminer worked and then i enabled the antivirus-still gminer is working.

just keep looking for the solution on your windows. gminer has the only fix for hash rate issue for now so....keep trying

How about for linux user?
I tried today it seems it doesn't solve the low hahsrate issue for both 1080ti and 1070.
Currently using 450.66 driver and linux. Or it only works on Windows OS?

Can you share your settings or bat file thanks.

Solving blocks can't be solved without my rigs.
arielbit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3416
Merit: 1059


View Profile
December 26, 2020, 02:44:54 AM
 #2184

in my windows 10, although gminer is already in exceptions in the antivirus, it still has those errors. i disable the antivirus and then gminer worked and then i enabled the antivirus-still gminer is working.

just keep looking for the solution on your windows. gminer has the only fix for hash rate issue for now so....keep trying

How about for linux user?
I tried today it seems it doesn't solve the low hahsrate issue for both 1080ti and 1070.
Currently using 450.66 driver and linux. Or it only works on Windows OS?

Can you share your settings or bat file thanks.

my mining rigs are not linux. anyway, drivers are 430.86, 451.67 and 460.89 all of these works

my .bat is very basic

Quote
miner.exe --algo ethash --server asia1.ethermine.org:4444 --user yourETHaddress.workername

it is a windows issue, you might be using 4gb system ram, make it at least 6gb
Zminer777 (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 488
Merit: 37


View Profile
December 26, 2020, 07:45:41 AM
 #2185

in my windows 10, although gminer is already in exceptions in the antivirus, it still has those errors. i disable the antivirus and then gminer worked and then i enabled the antivirus-still gminer is working.

just keep looking for the solution on your windows. gminer has the only fix for hash rate issue for now so....keep trying

How about for linux user?
I tried today it seems it doesn't solve the low hahsrate issue for both 1080ti and 1070.
Currently using 450.66 driver and linux. Or it only works on Windows OS?

Can you share your settings or bat file thanks.
Do you experience hashrate drop under linux after reaching epoch 384?
We cannot reproduce it, can you please provide more details? hashrate on epoch 383, hashrate on epoch 384, installed RAM size
daledale
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 27, 2020, 01:43:51 PM
Last edit: December 27, 2020, 02:12:20 PM by daledale
 #2186

Thank you for fix hash trouble in win7 in v.2.38. You are the best!!!
Questions:
1. Is it possible to work solo on ethash, in particular with geth and other clients, specifying your ip node as a server, like as --server 127.0.0.1:8545? If not, I would really like to see it implemented. The miner is one of the best, but with a solo ...
2. When receiving data via api, for example, in program Claymore's Monitor, the gminer sends the hash rate (I think) on the ethash algo in Sol/sec. Is it possible to correct it so that the hash is sent in Mh/s via api, like shows many other miners in Claymore's Monitor. But this is not critical, so everything works.
Thank you.
Translated by Google.
-----
Ru:
Cпacибo Baм, зa peaлизaцию пoддepжки Win7 в вepcии 2.38. Bы лyчшиe и пepвый paзpaбoтчик мaйнepoв, ктo cдeлaл этo в нacтoящee вpeмя!
Boпpocы.
1. Ecть ли пoддepжкa Coлo peжимa, для дoбычи мoнeт, ecли paзвepнyтa coбcтвeннaя нoдa, нaпpимep нa клиeнтe Geth нa Ethash aлгopитмe? Ecли нeт, тo oчeнь xoтeлocь бы пoлyчить тaкoй peжим?
2. Ecли я пpaвильнo пoнял, мaйнep чepeз api oтдaёт xэшpeйт нa Ethash aлгopитмe в Sol/s, нo xoтeлocь бы, чтoбы были клaccичecкиe Mh/s. Haпpимep в пpoгpaммe Claymore Monitor xэшpeйт нa Ethash aлгopитмe oтoбpaжaeтcя в Sol/s, кoгдa кaк pяд дpyгиx мaйнepoв - в Mh/s. Пo бoльшoмy cчётy этo нe кpитичнo, вcё paбoтaeт. Пpocтo пoжeлaниe. ps Ecли этo "пpoблeмa" cтopoннeгo coфтa, нaпpимep тoгo жe Claymore's Monitor - бeз пpoблeм, oбpaщycь к ним c вoпpocoм.
Zminer777 (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 488
Merit: 37


View Profile
December 27, 2020, 02:53:20 PM
 #2187

Thank you for fix hash trouble in win7 in v.2.38. You are the best!!!
Questions:
1. Is it possible to work solo on ethash, in particular with geth and other clients, specifying your ip node as a server, like as --server 127.0.0.1:8545? If not, I would really like to see it implemented. The miner is one of the best, but with a solo ...
2. When receiving data via api, for example, in program Claymore's Monitor, the gminer sends the hash rate (I think) on the ethash algo in Sol/sec. Is it possible to correct it so that the hash is sent in Mh/s via api, like shows many other miners in Claymore's Monitor. But this is not critical, so everything works.
Thank you.
Translated by Google.
-----
Ru:
Cпacибo Baм, зa peaлизaцию пoддepжки Win7 в вepcии 2.38. Bы лyчшиe и пepвый paзpaбoтчик мaйнepoв, ктo cдeлaл этo в нacтoящee вpeмя!
Boпpocы.
1. Ecть ли пoддepжкa Coлo peжимa, для дoбычи мoнeт, ecли paзвepнyтa coбcтвeннaя нoдa, нaпpимep нa клиeнтe Geth нa Ethash aлгopитмe? Ecли нeт, тo oчeнь xoтeлocь бы пoлyчить тaкoй peжим?
2. Ecли я пpaвильнo пoнял, мaйнep чepeз api oтдaёт xэшpeйт нa Ethash aлгopитмe в Sol/s, нo xoтeлocь бы, чтoбы были клaccичecкиe Mh/s. Haпpимep в пpoгpaммe Claymore Monitor xэшpeйт нa Ethash aлгopитмe oтoбpaжaeтcя в Sol/s, кoгдa кaк pяд дpyгиx мaйнepoв - в Mh/s. Пo бoльшoмy cчётy этo нe кpитичнo, вcё paбoтaeт. Пpocтo пoжeлaниe. ps Ecли этo "пpoблeмa" cтopoннeгo coфтa, нaпpимep тoгo жe Claymore's Monitor - бeз пpoблeм, oбpaщycь к ним c вoпpocoм.


1. currently we don't support this feature, but I think we will add support of this in future updates, can you please show example how to do it in claymore or phoenix miner.
2. miner display speed in H/s if you want get MH/s just divide value from API to 1000000
daledale
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 27, 2020, 05:00:38 PM
Last edit: December 27, 2020, 06:42:20 PM by daledale
 #2188

Thanks for the answer.
1. currently we don't support this feature, but I think we will add support of this in future updates, can you please show example how to do it in claymore or phoenix miner.
Here is my bat/cmd file's for my local eth node:
Claymore: EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool http://192.168.0.100:8545 -epsw x -allcoins 1 -asm 1
Phoenix: PhoenixMiner.exe -pool http://192.168.0.100:8545 -rate 2

(!) - When mining locally to own solo node, there is no need to specify the address for mining*. In the two examples above, the ETH address like as 0x0.... NOT specified and it's worked!
* - At first, after specifying the server address of the local node (-server 192.168.0.100:8545), I tried to start gminer, but an error came out saying that the user address was not specified - the -user 0x0... parameter, then I specified my address - the next (current) error occurred:
Connection Error: Malformed Server message
All user mining pools are unavailable

ps tried changing the -proto proxy / stratum parameter, the server connection error did not disappear and did not change.

2. miner display speed in H/s if you want get MH/s just divide value from API to 1000000
Here is the 3 screenshots from Claymore's Monitor:
1. Claymore:http://savephoto.ru/Files/121uqwwkjajlu27.jpg
2. Phoenix: http://savephoto.ru/Files/124rtan0xtn3y27.jpg
3. Gminer: http://savephoto.ru/Files/12xslt30btsih27.jpg
daledale
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2021, 12:29:29 PM
 #2189

currently we don't support this feature, but I think we will add support of this in future updates, can you please show example how to do it in claymore or phoenix miner.
Sorry for your persistence, but is there any news?
hogwash.89m
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 06, 2021, 04:29:36 AM
 #2190

@Zminer777

Why have you removed vprogpow in 2.40 ?

I thought vprogpow algo with have active VBK coin would not be removed so soon, it's NOT like Equihash 96/5 which was used on long ago dead MNX coin.


Now it turns out that I'm only poor soul mining VBK with your miner.
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1537
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
January 06, 2021, 07:16:01 PM
Last edit: January 06, 2021, 08:13:41 PM by fredeq
 #2191

Anyone else having problems with gminer 2.40 selecting 4GB solver for 3080 10GB and all cuckatoo/cuckaroo algos?

Is this driver or version related?

Update:
Restart helped, weird stuff

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley
Zminer777 (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 488
Merit: 37


View Profile
January 07, 2021, 03:24:00 PM
 #2192

GMiner v2.41 available for download

v2.41
+ changed default --dag_mode values for polular AMD GPUs (will improve performance compared with previous version when no --dag_mode specified)
+ display valid/stale/invalid shares for Ethash/Etchash and KAWPOW algorithms when solution check on CPU enabled ("stale_shares", "invalid_shares" in API response)
+ display warning when AMD compute mode is disabled

Ethash fee is 0.65%
KAWPOW fee is 1%
iacoming
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 07, 2021, 05:43:33 PM
 #2193

Hey guys, I'm quite new here, so sorry if my question is a bit dumb, but I'm trying to mine Aeternity on my GTX 1050TI 4GB , and I'm getting these errors:
Code:
19:41:26 Failed to initialize miner on GPU0: ASUS GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB: out of memory
19:41:26 No devices for mining
Can someone help me figure out what is this problem about?
I've been googling it for a couple days by now and still has no exact solution or fix.
Thanks Smiley
miner29
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1266
Merit: 140


View Profile
January 07, 2021, 08:53:12 PM
 #2194

Hey guys, I'm quite new here, so sorry if my question is a bit dumb, but I'm trying to mine Aeternity on my GTX 1050TI 4GB , and I'm getting these errors:
Code:
19:41:26 Failed to initialize miner on GPU0: ASUS GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB: out of memory
19:41:26 No devices for mining
Can someone help me figure out what is this problem about?
I've been googling it for a couple days by now and still has no exact solution or fix.
Thanks Smiley

If you are on windows it is probably the OS that is eating up the extra vram.  You can try one of the linux based mining OS to see if it fixes the issue.
You can try to use the igpu (if you have built in video) and see if resolves it.  Looks like  3.5gb is the absolute minimum vram needed so it could just be windows and if is used as display gpu. 

iacoming
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 07, 2021, 09:07:13 PM
 #2195

Hey guys, I'm quite new here, so sorry if my question is a bit dumb, but I'm trying to mine Aeternity on my GTX 1050TI 4GB , and I'm getting these errors:
Code:
19:41:26 Failed to initialize miner on GPU0: ASUS GeForce GTX 1050 Ti 4GB: out of memory
19:41:26 No devices for mining
Can someone help me figure out what is this problem about?
I've been googling it for a couple days by now and still has no exact solution or fix.
Thanks Smiley

If you are on windows it is probably the OS that is eating up the extra vram.  You can try one of the linux based mining OS to see if it fixes the issue.
You can try to use the igpu (if you have built in video) and see if resolves it.  Looks like  3.5gb is the absolute minimum vram needed so it could just be windows and if is used as display gpu. 


Thanks, will try that Smiley
aloneforever
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2021, 03:57:31 PM
 #2196

https://imgur.com/a/SBIjqqp

w 10 last nvidia drivers,   algo cortex, gpus 1080, 1070

why are you filling the throats of those with 5% fee this is the most abnormal fee I've seen in such projects
use linux for this algo has a miner with better hash and no fee
Zminer777 (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 488
Merit: 37


View Profile
January 13, 2021, 05:08:39 PM
 #2197

GMiner v2.42 available for download

v2.42
+ fixed performance regression for Ethash/Etchash algorithm on Nvidia miding edition cards
+ added auto-tune for Ethash/Etchash algorithm on Nvidia cards, miner automatically select fastest kernel, also you can select specific kernel manually by using --oc flag, currently 3 kernels available, 0 means auto-tune by miner
+ added display of shares per minute
+ added option to control hashrate report interval (--report_interval in seconds)
+ removed cuckarooz29 algorithm due Grin will not support it after hardfork

Ethash fee is 0.65%
KAWPOW fee is 1%
arie137
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 14, 2021, 08:01:23 AM
 #2198

I'm trying to run GMiner v2.41 on WIN10 AND Ubunti 20.04 and I get the following error when trying to mine conflux:
Failed to initialize miner on GPUo: EVGA GeForce GTX 3060 Ti 8G

This occurs on both Win10 and Ubunti. What am I missing here?


raise1012
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2021, 12:52:11 PM
 #2199

Hi guys, I have power issue when loading DAG file in ETH mining, I need to underpower when create DAG then get correct power settings when started mining.
Is there an option to create DAG sequentially and not  simultaneously?
Thank you.
somaton
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 207
Merit: 6


View Profile
January 20, 2021, 06:05:02 PM
 #2200

Request: it is good to see which server is in use, specially when you have backup pools specified. Make it possible to specify how frequently gminer will check for main server being online - 10 mins is too long.
Pages: « 1 ... 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 [110] 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!