Bitcoin Forum
May 20, 2019, 08:27:41 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitmain launches the new AntMiner DR3 (Decred ASIC Miner)  (Read 2405 times)
shaninium
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 488
Merit: 253



View Profile
October 01, 2018, 05:27:55 AM
 #61

My order for the DR3 miners just arrived, YAY!!

Can it be overclocked?

1558340861
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558340861

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558340861
Reply with quote  #2

1558340861
Report to moderator
1558340861
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558340861

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558340861
Reply with quote  #2

1558340861
Report to moderator
Get alert of price pumps/dumps beforehand 74% average Win Rate
reported by our users
TRY NOW!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1558340861
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558340861

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558340861
Reply with quote  #2

1558340861
Report to moderator
mattstyle
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 01, 2018, 05:35:45 AM
 #62

Mine is arriving today. BTW, what pools do you guys have in mind?

was thinking this one:

https://mining.luxor.tech/

lower fees, decent overall rate and has a US endpoint..

bigassboy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 351
Merit: 254



View Profile
October 01, 2018, 06:57:24 AM
 #63

Mine is arriving today. BTW, what pools do you guys have in mind?

was thinking this one:

https://mining.luxor.tech/

lower fees, decent overall rate and has a US endpoint..


im using beepool.org
bigassboy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 351
Merit: 254



View Profile
October 01, 2018, 07:00:21 AM
Last edit: October 01, 2018, 08:19:24 AM by bigassboy
Merited by suchmoon (4)
 #64

My order for the DR3 miners just arrived, YAY!!

Can it be overclocked?
Yes, default is 410mh/z and there’s an option to boost it to 450mh/z but I haven’t tried it though

EDIT: chain #3 is giving high HW errors above 1300 soon after startup on both of my dr3 (default settings)
markiz73
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 641



View Profile
October 01, 2018, 07:15:02 AM
 #65

The first batch is not yet fully launched, and the profit fell to 8-10 dollars, depending on the cost of electricity.
https://www.asicminervalue.com/miners/bitmain/antminer-dr3
Now purchase orders are set for October 8-15. By this time, the profit will fall several more times and the asic may not be payable.

Those who bought in September will probably earn if they sell it now Smiley
sweeperAA
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 5


View Profile
October 01, 2018, 01:40:19 PM
 #66

Luxor is good and they're only a 1% fee PPS, but they haven't implemented user accounts yet so the payouts are fixed at 0.2 intervals. I've been using Luxor and https://www2.coinmine.pl/dcr/ for the past 5 months (coinmine is 1% fee PPLNS). Both have discord channels that they are responsive to. I'm favoring coinmine right now because they have user accounts and an android phone app so you can monitor account progress remotely.
hashestohashes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 01, 2018, 03:46:00 PM
 #67

The first batch is not yet fully launched, and the profit fell to 8-10 dollars, depending on the cost of electricity.
https://www.asicminervalue.com/miners/bitmain/antminer-dr3
Now purchase orders are set for October 8-15. By this time, the profit will fall several more times and the asic may not be payable.

Those who bought in September will probably earn if they sell it now Smiley
A man giving out free advice on how to make money, seems sketchier than paying $99 for an ebook lol
efudd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 28


View Profile
October 01, 2018, 03:48:09 PM
 #68

My order for the DR3 miners just arrived, YAY!!

Can it be overclocked?
Yes, default is 410mh/z and there’s an option to boost it to 450mh/z but I haven’t tried it though

EDIT: chain #3 is giving high HW errors above 1300 soon after startup on both of my dr3 (default settings)

Are you a unix-type-person? In other words, could you tar up the filesystem and share it with me?

0j

yrk1957
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 14


View Profile
October 01, 2018, 04:06:42 PM
 #69

https://asicminermarket.com/product/strongu-miner-stu-u1-dcr-hc-miner/

11TH/s at 1600w

Perhaps that's Bitmain starts its sale...
mattstyle
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 01, 2018, 07:45:18 PM
 #70

here's the fees UPS wants:

$189.18 USD

for one unit.. 
hashestohashes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 01, 2018, 08:15:57 PM
 #71

here's the fees UPS wants:

$189.18 USD

for one unit.. 
They better get those American ASIC companies up and running pronto (so we can pay like 15% more than before, but 10% less than we have to pay now)
wsopft
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 01, 2018, 10:02:18 PM
 #72

UK import fees £120.12
sweeperAA
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 5


View Profile
October 01, 2018, 10:32:26 PM
 #73

What kind of temps are your dr3 chips running at and at how much wall power?

Mine temps are 88C, 85C, and 83C at 100% fan and my meter is telling me it's pulling 1570W. Miner says it's between 7.8 and 7.9 Th/s.

At least I don't have any chain errors and my HW errors are relatively low (less than 50 after 10min).
efudd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 28


View Profile
October 01, 2018, 10:41:38 PM
 #74

What kind of temps are your dr3 chips running at and at how much wall power?

Mine temps are 88C, 85C, and 83C at 100% fan and my meter is telling me it's pulling 1570W. Miner says it's between 7.8 and 7.9 Th/s.

At least I don't have any chain errors and my HW errors are relatively low (less than 50 after 10min).

what frequencies are available by default?

Can you set a frequency other than the included ones via the browser/inspect or editing /config/cgminer.comf?

If so, I can move on, if not, I want get get the firmware and open it up.

-j

sweeperAA
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 5


View Profile
October 01, 2018, 10:50:41 PM
 #75

What kind of temps are your dr3 chips running at and at how much wall power?

Mine temps are 88C, 85C, and 83C at 100% fan and my meter is telling me it's pulling 1570W. Miner says it's between 7.8 and 7.9 Th/s.

At least I don't have any chain errors and my HW errors are relatively low (less than 50 after 10min).

what frequencies are available by default?

Can you set a frequency other than the included ones via the browser/inspect or editing /config/cgminer.comf?

If so, I can move on, if not, I want get get the firmware and open it up.

-j

Default frequency is set to 410M. Looks like normal frequencies available to select up to 450M are available. I tried SSH into the miner with user/pass as root/root but denied. I'm not really comfortable with setting new frequencies yet as I'm still gauging default characteristics, but would be happy to get you firmware image if you know of a way.
efudd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 28


View Profile
October 01, 2018, 10:53:22 PM
 #76

try root/admin

that's the default unless you change the password in the web server.

sweeperAA
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 5


View Profile
October 01, 2018, 11:00:31 PM
 #77

Yep, those worked. Here's the interesting info of the cgminer.conf (after the pool info):

"api-listen" : true,
"api-network" : true,
"api-groups" : "A:stats:pools:devs:summary:version",
"api-allow" : "A:0/0,W:*",
"bitmain-fan-ctrl" : true,
"bitmain-fan-pwm" : "100",
"bitmain-use-vil" : true,
"bitmain-freq" : "410"

Anything specifically, I can help out with? Feel free to PM me.
efudd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 28


View Profile
October 01, 2018, 11:15:19 PM
Last edit: October 01, 2018, 11:26:52 PM by efudd
 #78

Yep, those worked. Here's the interesting info of the cgminer.conf (after the pool info):

"api-listen" : true,
"api-network" : true,
"api-groups" : "A:stats:pools:devs:summary:version",
"api-allow" : "A:0/0,W:*",
"bitmain-fan-ctrl" : true,
"bitmain-fan-pwm" : "100",
"bitmain-use-vil" : true,
"bitmain-freq" : "410"

Anything specifically, I can help out with? Feel free to PM me.

Yeah, just something simple, pick any frequency that is NOT in the list on the web page, and change the '410' value to that freq. like, if 415 isn't listed, change 410 to 415. (I assume you know how to use vi? I'll try to describe the actual commands, one per line, just below this comment by pretending I'm editing it... Once that's done, run "/etc/init.d/cgminer.sh restart". All I'm looking to see is if the actual frequency changes to what you put in (like 415) or if it goes back to 410. The change will show up in the web interface with the regular miner stats.

SSH in, type these commands:
vi /config/cgminer.sh (hit enter)
/410
cw415 (Hit Escape)
:wq! (hit enter)

Then restart cgminer.sh

So that's literally typing 'c', then 'w', then '4', then '1', then '0', as if it was one word. no spaces, no enters, only, etc.

Thank you for helping as best you can!

-j

sweeperAA
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 5


View Profile
October 01, 2018, 11:31:29 PM
Merited by suchmoon (4), vapourminer (1)
 #79

I can usually fumble my way through linux, vi, and an ssh interface.

I assume you meant cgminer.conf. The value 415 is not available in the web interface drop down. Changing the 410 to 415 in cgminer.conf results in the listed frequencies in the Miner Status page to show 415. Going to the Advanced Settings page where you would normally change the frequencies using the drop down, the drop down box is blank.

For this test, I had to reboot the miner via the web interface. How do you restart cgminer through the ssh?
efudd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 28


View Profile
October 01, 2018, 11:34:20 PM
 #80

I can usually fumble my way through linux, vi, and an ssh interface.

I assume you meant cgminer.conf. The value 415 is not available in the web interface drop down. Changing the 410 to 415 in cgminer.conf results in the listed frequencies in the Miner Status page to show 415. Going to the Advanced Settings page where you would normally change the frequencies using the drop down, the drop down box is blank.

For this test, I had to reboot the miner via the web interface. How do you restart cgminer through the ssh?

Yeah,I meant cgminer.conf, doh.

This will restart it through the command line: "/etc/init.d/cgminer.sh restart"

I expect the web interface, after changing to 415, will be blank (don't worry, if you select any other frequency and apply, it'll be back to the way it was) since the web interface is reading the frequency and doesn't have a match in the html for "415".. so it just shows blank.

Ok, so if the miner status page showed 415, that suggests this one is *NOT* factory locked on frequencies.

It's just a matter of figuring out how far it can be pushed... Thank you!

-j

Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!