Bitcoin Forum
January 25, 2020, 04:30:05 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Braiins OS: open-source mining firmware [S9, T1]. New release includes AsicBoost  (Read 36677 times)
Rumipl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 261
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 02, 2019, 12:46:37 PM
 #441

Hi, would you consider preparing the  Braiins OS firmware for the T9+ ?
1579969805
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579969805

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1579969805
Reply with quote  #2

1579969805
Report to moderator
1579969805
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579969805

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1579969805
Reply with quote  #2

1579969805
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
wolfen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 516


View Profile
May 05, 2019, 05:19:25 PM
Last edit: May 05, 2019, 11:36:58 PM by frodocooper
Merited by frodocooper (2)
 #442

Had an xilinx board with bitmain may 3 s9 firmware. Tried to install braiins with no luck. Then I flashed bitmain dec 5 s9 firmware on it and THEN installed braiins and I am good to go.

I have a few  t9+ miners I was going to see if I could put a braiins flashed s9 xilinx board in it instead, have not gotten around to it yet. I know I probably need to throw a few more commas in the cgminer.conf for the mhz and the voltage. Next on my list.



Can confirm this is working, have done the same process to a T9 (NOT T9+) that was shutting down because of overheating.

Flashed the T9 to the S9 Dec 5 firmware, then flashed brains OS over the top. Boots and runs, and you can control the chip speed and voltage, but as wolfen said you get no temp readout and the fans run at full speed.

Would be nice to get temps, but I suspect the braiins guys would need a T9 to test/tweak.

This particular machine has been problematic, and prone to overheating, so I wanted to underclock and undervolt it, but bitmain won't release AB firmware for the T9, and the old trick of going into minerAdvanced.cgi never did anything, it appears to be working for this one. I have it at 600Mhz and 8.5V

If I stick one 63 chip board in with two 57 chip boards I get one chip temp reading on the 63 chip board. Then it uses the one 63 chip board temp
to control the fan. I have had stock 550mhz miner chip temps run at 115C all day. I have a few miners at 105C dangerous temp now so they won't shut off too early.

Some 63 chip hash boards have no temp either, I just make sure I have ONE hash board with temp. I just pulled a board out of my dead pile that had no temp. Works fine with no-sensor-scan in a single board miner. On bitmain firmware it did not run.

Nice to be able to mix and match with braiins.

For those about to block we salute you! AC->BTC
Cryptomorpher
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 06, 2019, 02:56:26 PM
 #443

Hi Guys

Silly question. How can I turn off cgminer in S9 BraiinOS while leave all system running.

Thanks!
Artemis3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 728


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
May 06, 2019, 07:09:34 PM
Merited by frodocooper (1)
 #444

Hi Guys

Silly question. How can I turn off cgminer in S9 BraiinOS while leave all system running.

Thanks!

Hmm i would guess /etc/init.d/cgminer stop

But why?

Guinsanity
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 17


View Profile
May 10, 2019, 08:51:13 PM
 #445

Im having this trouble when putting de fw in a Dragonmint T1 with G19 board on windows.

Code:
Preparing system for backup...
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "upgrade2bos.py", line 185, in <module>
    main(args)
  File "upgrade2bos.py", line 90, in main
    if not platform.backup_firmware(args, ssh, backup_dir, mac):
  File "G:\braiins\braiins-os_am1-s9_ssh_2019-02-21-0-572dd48c\upgrade\platform.py", line 77, in backup_firmware
    ssh.run('/etc/init.d/bmminer.sh', 'stop')
  File "G:\braiins\braiins-os_am1-s9_ssh_2019-02-21-0-572dd48c\upgrade\ssh.py", line 228, in run
    self._check_exit_status(cmd, stdout, stderr)
  File "G:\braiins\braiins-os_am1-s9_ssh_2019-02-21-0-572dd48c\upgrade\ssh.py", line 159, in _check_exit_status
    raise CalledProcessError(returncode, cmd, stdout, stderr)
subprocess.CalledProcessError: Command '/etc/init.d/bmminer.sh stop' returned non-zero exit status 127.

Then nothing happened and the fw keeps the same, someone can help me?
PassThePopcorn
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 431
Merit: 273


View Profile
May 10, 2019, 08:54:00 PM
Last edit: May 10, 2019, 10:58:36 PM by frodocooper
Merited by frodocooper (1)
 #446

The error you posted it's trying to upload the s9 firmware, use the t1 firmware instead.
Guinsanity
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 17


View Profile
May 10, 2019, 09:09:19 PM
Last edit: May 10, 2019, 10:59:28 PM by frodocooper
 #447

The error you posted it's trying to upload the s9 firmware, use the t1 firmware instead.

LOL, im so dumb, thanks for the advice, now seems that it goes, is "Restarting" for a couple minutes.
Cryptomorpher
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2019, 03:17:18 PM
Last edit: May 15, 2019, 12:17:12 AM by frodocooper
 #448

Hmm i would guess /etc/init.d/cgminer stop

But why?

Im playing with cgminer source code and need to replace binary. So first I have to stop it.
wolfen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 516


View Profile
May 16, 2019, 08:29:48 PM
 #449

Can I upload this through the braiins firmware upgrade gui to refresh braiins?

braiins-os_am1-s9_ssh_2019-02-21-0-572dd48c.tar.bz2

For those about to block we salute you! AC->BTC
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 136


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
May 16, 2019, 08:34:16 PM
Merited by frodocooper (2)
 #450

Can I upload this through the braiins firmware upgrade gui to refresh braiins?

braiins-os_am1-s9_ssh_2019-02-21-0-572dd48c.tar.bz2

To use web upgrade you should use web image

braiins-os_am1-s9_web_2019-02-21-0-572dd48c.tar.gz

Artemis3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 728


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
May 16, 2019, 11:32:13 PM
Last edit: May 17, 2019, 11:59:15 PM by Artemis3
Merited by frodocooper (2)
 #451

To upgrade the Braiins OS firmware to the latest version, upgrade the package called "firmware" (yes, thats its name). You can do that from the web UI (first refresh packages), or from SSH with:

Code:
opkg update && opkg upgrade firmware

You can follow this procedure every time there is a new Braiins OS version available.

Vietjan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 21, 2019, 03:23:58 PM
Last edit: May 22, 2019, 05:25:53 AM by frodocooper
 #452

Would it be possible (maybe in future releases) to control the startup fan speed?

And instead of using no-sensor-scan to ignore all temperature sensors, would it be possible to just ignore the sensors on boards/chains with problems?
Artemis3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 728


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2019, 08:52:22 PM
Merited by DarkStar_ (4), frodocooper (3)
 #453

Would it be possible (maybe in future releases) to control the startup fan speed?

And instead of using no-sensor-scan to ignore all temperature sensors, would it be possible to just ignore the sensors on boards/chains with problems?

I asked about this, and there is good news for you:

Quote from: Artemis3
"would it be possible to just ignore the sensors on boards/chains with problems?"

I think this feature request would be to disable sensors per board (chain) instead of the whole miner.

Quote from: Jan Čapek
that's implemented for the upcoming release

Not about the fan of course. There is nothing you can do when you are powering up a fan you get full power to it, until the controller boots and orders it to slow down. The only way to solve this would be with a hardware solution, such as feeding 7v instead of 12v for 1min or such...

Vietjan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 23, 2019, 12:51:10 AM
Last edit: May 23, 2019, 05:56:21 AM by Vietjan
Merited by DarkStar_alt (1)
 #454

I asked about this, and there is good news for you:

Quote from: Artemis3
"would it be possible to just ignore the sensors on boards/chains with problems?"
I think this feature request would be to disable sensors per board (chain) instead of the whole miner.

Quote from: Jan Čapek
that's implemented for the upcoming release

That is very good news indeed! Thanks for asking!


There is nothing you can do when you are powering up a fan you get full power to it, until the controller boots and orders it to slow down. The only way to solve this would be with a hardware solution, such as feeding 7v instead of 12v for 1min or such...

Ah, I see. So it's not a setting, but fans getting the full 12v until the controller kicks in.

Well, maybe I will just disable the fans altogether and look for an other way of cooling. In my case noise is the biggest issue.
BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1316


Beware on fake ledger nano, trezor and electrum.


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2019, 09:01:59 PM
Last edit: May 24, 2019, 11:44:18 AM by frodocooper
 #455

Ah, I see. So it's not a setting, but fans getting the full 12v until the controller kicks in.

Well, maybe I will just disable the fans altogether and look for an other way of cooling. In my case noise is the biggest issue.

You can adjust the fan speed on default s9 firmware but the problem you can't bypass the temp sensor if you force to bypass the temp sensor it may lead to overheating and it will end up dying fast.

If you still want to know how you can follow this method from here Solution for ANTMINER S9 FANS SPEED Up & Down every 20 Seconds.

Or use a soundproof box to reduce the noise image below.


Vietjan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 24, 2019, 04:36:44 PM
 #456

I disabled the fans and connected the miner to the air extraction system of the building. Also swapped out the APW7 for a normal desktop PSU. The miner is almost completely silent now.

With Braiins I underclocked the miner to 325 MHz, and I'm getting a hashrate of 6.5 / 7 Th/s with temperatures of 80 / 85 degrees Celcius. (When things heat up during summer I can go as low as 200 MHz.)

When playing around with the MHz I also noticed that the miner will still shutdown when --fan-dangerous-temp is reached, even when using --no-sensor-scan. (So a failing air extraction system will luckily not destory the miner.)

I'm very happy with Braiins, because before all the boards in this miner were considered to be dead because of the problems they had.
Artemis3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 728


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2019, 04:38:21 PM
Last edit: May 25, 2019, 09:33:54 AM by frodocooper
 #457

... Or use a soundproof box to reduce the noise image below.

https://ytimg.googleusercontent.com/vi/VbAjh5q1Tzw/hqdefault.jpg

A wooden box with sound insulating fabrics inside works better, coupled maybe with sound insulating ducts attached to the box (NOT the miner).

Fan speeds can be adjusted with Braiins OS, but he was complaining about noise at start time, before the firmware has any chance to do anything.

Big_swifty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 8


View Profile
May 25, 2019, 03:34:46 PM
Last edit: May 27, 2019, 09:54:12 AM by frodocooper
Merited by frodocooper (2)
 #458

Does it work on the s9 hydro?

No it doesn't as at 25th May 2019. I flashed my S9 hydro with normal S9 asicboost, the new one with the .sig. signature image. Now it's bricked because Bitmain will not write a .sig. version for the S9 Hydro AND, the image/firmware that is in there blocks any SSH or none .sig. files.

There is only one firmware for the S9 Hydro anyway here --> https://service.bitmain.com/support/download?product=S9-Hydro (scroll up if you can't see it!)

The S9 Hydro is not just a water-cooled S9. It has a different controller board and uses 24 pin ribbon cables as opposed to 18 pin ones on S9's.
Artemis3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 728


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
May 25, 2019, 06:37:16 PM
Last edit: May 27, 2019, 09:54:55 AM by frodocooper
 #459

You might get support at a later version, so don't lose hope. I haven't seen any Hydros, Does it still have the jp4 jumper (or switch) that would let it boot from an SD card?

Maybe the S11 or newer use a similar controller?

quser1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2019, 07:23:37 PM
Last edit: May 30, 2019, 10:20:32 AM by frodocooper
 #460

I am wondering if someone can give me a hand. I am wanting to run my S9 at 681,731,725-8.8,8.9,8.7 from 11am to 10pm, then 793,825,793-8.9,9.0,8.8 from 10pm to 11am. I am not sure how to wright it in corntab. Can someone help me so that I don't mess it up? Thanks in advance. Q
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!