Bitcoin Forum
January 25, 2020, 01:38:08 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Braiins OS: open-source mining firmware [S9, T1]. New release includes AsicBoost  (Read 36677 times)
rfsimoes
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2019, 09:05:27 AM
Last edit: May 31, 2019, 10:32:30 AM by frodocooper
 #461

Hi all, sorry I'm a noob in linux.

In what file should I put the --min-fans setting? cgminer.conf? If not what is the correct file and path to it? The same question goes for "--fan-dangerous-temp" and "--fan-hot-temp" settings. What is the exact correct syntax usage for this?

Also, I tried to find "temp-def.h" file and did not found it via ssh console find command!?

Thanks.
1579959488
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579959488

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1579959488
Reply with quote  #2

1579959488
Report to moderator
1579959488
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579959488

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1579959488
Reply with quote  #2

1579959488
Report to moderator
1579959488
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579959488

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1579959488
Reply with quote  #2

1579959488
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Artemis3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 728


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
June 01, 2019, 04:27:37 AM
Merited by frodocooper (2)
 #462

I am wondering if someone can give me a hand. I am wanting to run my S9 at 681,731,725-8.8,8.9,8.7 from 11am to 10pm, then 793,825,793-8.9,9.0,8.8 from 10pm to 11am. I am not sure how to wright it in corntab. Can someone help me so that I don't mess it up? Thanks in advance. Q

Probably a variation of this,

Just make copies of cgminer.conf with your desired configurations and switch them accordingly.

All you need to do is run a script at the desired time to shuffle your config files.

quser1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 01, 2019, 01:56:23 PM
Last edit: June 02, 2019, 12:25:13 PM by frodocooper
 #463

Thanks for the responce but it seems that one of the admins edited my post removing the quoted post. This is what I had quoted:

Add 2 cgminer.conf with your desired configs

Example:

Code:
/root/cgminer.conf.500
/root/cgminer.conf.750

Then edit crontab and set it to copy them before reload cgminer like this

Code:
0 7 * * * cp /root/cgminer.conf.500 /etc/cgminer.conf && /etc/init.d/cgminer reload
0 23 * * * cp /root/cgminer.conf.750 /etc/cgminer.conf && /etc/init.d/cgminer reload

Dont know if you need to stop cgminer before copy new config or not, if so you can do this:

Code:
59 6 * * * /etc/init.d/cgminer stop
0 7 * * * cp /root/cgminer.conf.500 /etc/cgminer.conf
1 7 * * * /etc/init.d/cgminer start
59 22* * * /etc/init.d/cgminer stop
0 23 * * * cp /root/cgminer.conf.750 /etc/cgminer.conf
1 23 * * * /etc/init.d/cgminer start

So I want to do this in "scheduled tasks", But I want to make sure that I have it typed right. Can you lend any assistance with that? Doing it the way you sugested will require me to do something every day (as I do now). I want to be able to set it and let it run.

Thanks,
Q
Artemis3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 728


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
June 01, 2019, 07:37:43 PM
Last edit: June 02, 2019, 12:25:51 PM by frodocooper
 #464

You don't need to stop cgminer before copying the file, just copy it then restart it. If you leave it like that, you are going to lose 4 minutes of mining everyday.

The point of putting your commands in cron, is so you don't have to do it everyday.

Only once you are going to copy the files, you could possibly do it by hand if you recognize where the settings go, but setting them in the ui  then copy that configuration works.

As long as you have both config files made, manually or by ui.

quser1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 02, 2019, 01:04:08 AM
Last edit: June 02, 2019, 12:26:11 PM by frodocooper
 #465

Right now I am using the UI to do the change manually and yes I loose about 4 min a day but the gain outweighs the cost. Correct, the point of using the Scheduled Tasks is so that I don't have to do it myself every day. My problem is that I don't know the syntax that is needed to accomplish what I would like to do. I have the basic understanding with the previously quoted, but I don't have the specific.
Guinsanity
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 17


View Profile
June 03, 2019, 12:34:44 PM
 #466

Theres a way to make braiins auto restart the asic when not hashing?
BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1316


Beware on fake ledger nano, trezor and electrum.


View Profile WWW
June 04, 2019, 10:01:12 AM
Last edit: June 09, 2019, 12:56:05 PM by frodocooper
 #467

I think you can't do that auto restart the miner when not hashing? you can set the miner to auto restart but you can't set it to auto restart when the miner is not hashing.

There is a method through SSH to set the miner auto reboot every 3 hours or any time you want to reboot the miner I don't know if Braiins OS has this feature but you can do that in default firmware of s9. Source from here https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4720967.0.

Artemis3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 728


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2019, 01:28:56 PM
Merited by frodocooper (1)
 #468

Right now I am using the UI to do the change manually and yes I loose about 4 min a day but the gain outweighs the cost. Correct, the point of using the Scheduled Tasks is so that I don't have to do it myself every day. My problem is that I don't know the syntax that is needed to accomplish what I would like to do. I have the basic understanding with the previously quoted, but I don't have the specific.

Cron syntax is rather simple, you can learn it by using this web page: https://crontab.guru/

repu1sion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 05, 2019, 03:44:21 PM
 #469

Could someone please tell me - is it possible to use cgminer on braiins-os in --load-balance mode and mine for 3 pools at same time?
quser1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 05, 2019, 08:48:23 PM
Last edit: June 09, 2019, 12:57:30 PM by frodocooper
 #470

Cron syntax is rather simple, you can learn it by using this web page: https://crontab.guru/

Ok I have looked that over, but I don't think it is giving me what I need. It has no explanation as to what I need to put into cgminer.conf or how to wright the code to get it to run properly. All that link does is tells me how to set up the timing.
Artemis3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 728


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
June 06, 2019, 01:52:29 AM
 #471

Could someone please tell me - is it possible to use cgminer on braiins-os in --load-balance mode and mine for 3 pools at same time?

I haven't tried it but this option appears to be available. Why don't you just try it?

I would bet something like "load-balance":true in cgminer.conf would do.

repu1sion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 06, 2019, 12:10:59 PM
Last edit: June 09, 2019, 12:58:25 PM by frodocooper
 #472

I haven't tried it but this option appears to be available. Why don't you just try it?

I would bet something like "load-balance":true in cgminer.conf would do.

I tried. It just mines for the first available pool and doesn't mine for the others. It keeps connection to the rest of pools but there is no accepted blocks.
Artemis3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 728


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
June 07, 2019, 03:35:42 PM
Last edit: June 07, 2019, 05:33:50 PM by Artemis3
 #473

New version out!

2019-06-05-0
All mining hardware types
    
  • [feature] YES, we have a new logo that is consistent with the new Braiins logo, hope, you like it ;-)
  • [feature] the IP report button feature now broadcasts a UDP datagram compatible with the original S9 factory firmware
  • [feature] the miner now stores the reason of the last cgminer exit/failure in /tmp/cgminer_quit_reason. The miner status page now presents the actual reason along with a confirmation button to clear the last failure status
  • [feature] fix web status data loading when connecting to miners in remote locations with considerable latencies
  • [feature] universal SD card images - each SD card image tries to detect device MAC address from any firmware image that is present in NAND flash. This simplifies using the same SD card image on multiple devices without the need for manually generating editing uEnv.txt on each card
  • [feature] it is now possible to install bOS into flash memory from a running SD card - see the docs for details
  • [feature] increase stratum connect() timeout to 3 seconds to prevent harassing stratum servers to early when probing all IP address for a given URL
  • [feature] attempt to perform opkg install firmware on bOS instance running from SD card now visibly tells the user that this is not a supported operation (= you should obtain a new SD card image and write it to your SD card)
  • [feature] TUN/TAP module is now part of the base system as we cannot use upstream modules due to custom kernel. These can be useful for OpenVPN
  • [bug] #xnsub support for NH stratum extension has been fixed
  • [bug] a few memory leaks in bmminer and cgminer API have been fixed

Antminer S9
    
  • [feature] there are 2 new options: --disable-sensors - the mining software acts as if there were no temperature sensors found. That is fan would be running at 100% unless set to some manually override value --disable-remote-sensors - mining software only takes temperature measurement from the hash boards and doesn't try to measure temperature on the mining chips. The actual mining chip temperature is being estimated as hash board temperature plus some empirically set offset (15 C)
  • [bug] fix support for non-asicboost pools by eliminating mining.configure in case the number of configured midstates is 1 (AsicBoost disabled)

https://braiins-os.org/

wolfen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 516


View Profile
June 07, 2019, 04:12:53 PM
Last edit: June 09, 2019, 12:59:16 PM by frodocooper
 #474

6/5 installed on farm, smooth install, working great. Thanks Braiins!

Image SD boots right up. No txt file needed.

For those about to block we salute you! AC->BTC
kano
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 3038
Merit: 1229


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
June 08, 2019, 01:01:13 AM
Last edit: June 09, 2019, 01:22:40 PM by kano
 #475

TUN/TAP module is now part of the base system as we cannot use upstream modules due to custom kernel. These can be useful for OpenVPN

Using a VPN to mine WILL increase stales and WILL increase the risk of the pool losing blocks.
I've no idea why anyone would put that in a firmware.

[bug] #xnsub support for NH stratum extension has been fixed

This is not not part of cgminer for a reason - it's a MAJOR security risk for the miner.
It is NOT in the master cgminer git.
Which ALSO means that the exact source code used MUST be provided if ANYONE using this, requests it.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
wolfen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 516


View Profile
June 08, 2019, 03:19:59 PM
Last edit: June 10, 2019, 09:06:48 PM by wolfen
 #476

I have a few miners that only reported one board temp sensor with december firmware. With 6/5 firmware there are no temp sensors seen on  any boards for a few miners Fans are running 100%, staying cool. Before I could use sensor on one board to control fans. Any way to make that feature act as before?

Also, have had a few controller boards with braiins install from seller that had no ssh access. Enabled dropbear on system->administration to get ssh access.

I use no-sensor-scan when it takes 30 min to boot doing the scan. If at least one board sensor is working it will control the fans.

Did the install bOS into flash memory from a running SD card from the gui system menu. Works great.

Swapped one hashboard showing a temp into each of 7 miners showing no temps on any hashboard.

Now the one hashboard with a temp is controlling the fan for each miner so it doesn't run at 100% .

For those about to block we salute you! AC->BTC
Triple-S
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 11, 2019, 03:09:41 PM
Last edit: June 12, 2019, 11:20:51 AM by frodocooper
 #477

Hi

I have been using Braiins OS & really like it.

I would like to try to improve the efficiency of my miners by underclocking my S9's

What is the best way to figure out the watts used?

Thanks
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 136


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
June 11, 2019, 03:11:19 PM
Last edit: June 12, 2019, 11:21:07 AM by frodocooper
 #478

Use some "wall plug power monitor"

Just google it

Triple-S
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 11, 2019, 03:26:52 PM
Last edit: June 12, 2019, 11:21:23 AM by frodocooper
 #479

I have been looking but I have not been able to find any that work with 240V 6-15p or 6-20p outlets.

Would a clamp meter be the easiest solution?
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2688
Merit: 2074



View Profile
June 11, 2019, 03:28:19 PM
Last edit: June 12, 2019, 11:22:07 AM by frodocooper
 #480

no  it depends on how much power you want to use.

1 s-9 can use this setup  wait for links

https://www.amazon.com/NEMA-6-15P-Power-Rated-Black/dp/B07DX9VNVX/
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07M8JKLG5/

that will accept this cable

https://www.amazon.com/MarginMart-Conductor-Connector-Socket-MM682020/dp/B076J61L37/

it will do 240 volt up to 1800 watts safely

do not test for longer then 2 or 3 hours if you are over 1200 watts.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!