Bitcoin Forum
October 23, 2019, 07:43:41 PM *
News: 10th anniversary art contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 [55] 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience NewPac / Terminus R606 (BM1387) Official Support Thread  (Read 37374 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (1 post by 1 user deleted.)
nuanicaj
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 169
Merit: 12


View Profile
August 27, 2019, 04:56:41 PM
 #1081

And you're specifying in the command line something like "--gekko-r606-freq xxx" where xxx is not 550?

I tried that and it does not move from T 550. 
1571859821
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571859821

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571859821
Reply with quote  #2

1571859821
Report to moderator
1571859821
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571859821

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571859821
Reply with quote  #2

1571859821
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1571859821
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571859821

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571859821
Reply with quote  #2

1571859821
Report to moderator
mstrozier
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 132


View Profile
August 27, 2019, 04:59:03 PM
Last edit: August 28, 2019, 04:53:36 AM by mstrozier
Merited by frodocooper (3)
 #1082

Update on my Pi4 issue.  I may have resolved it, unsure.     This morning I installed sshguard.  And then took my Raspberry Pi 3 b+ that I was using as a Pi-Hole offline.  I noticed in my network that they both (pi4 and pi 3b+) were using the same machine name even though unique IP addresses. Not sure if that was potentially creating issues or not.  Or if some form of SSH server vulnerabilities.  *shrugs*   Since making the addition and taking pi-hole offline, my miners have been up nearly 4 hours without any issue.

I tried that and it does not move from T 550.

Tried to duplicate as I don't use ckpool but it's working for me.  Below is the command I used:

Code:
./cgminer -o stratum+tcp://pool.ckpool.org:3333 -u BITCOIN-ADDRESS.Rig01 -p x --usb 1:3 --gekko-r606-freq 625 --widescreen

And it's going on up to 625Mhz and ~882 Gh/s.     And I'm using Volt setting 4 (top light lit, other two unlit).

Also you are seeing the + beside BM1387:12+  ?  As the + shows it is using boost.




***  Edit ***
Update on Pi 4.  So apparently my issue was adding the 2nd Raspberry Pi to my network but not changing the hostname.   I have 3 Pi's on my network.  One Pi 3 b+ and two Pi 4's (one for my miners and the 2nd as a mini NAS Server).   I've gone back through, changed all of the host names to something more unique such as Pi-Miner for one of my Pi 4's and the 2nd as Pi-NAS and then my Pi 3 b+ is Pihole-server.   Resolved my issues as the newpacs have been running all day now and no drops.   So if you are going to run multiple Pi's on your home/office network be sure to change the hostname so that all of them don't show up on your routers table as simply RaspberryPi    Grin

Edit on an Edit.  It finally crashed again.  So back to the drawing board  Embarrassed  Something caused a reset, the R606 does fine.  The newpacs on the other hand goes Zombie.  Forces me to do a full shut down as it disables the ports.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1490

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
August 28, 2019, 12:42:28 PM
 #1083

That's really weird, considering the R606 and NewPacs use the same controls system and software so if one can force a restart the other one should be able to as well.

Cool, quiet and up to 1TH pod miner, on sale now!
Currently in development - 200+GH USB stick; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
mstrozier
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 132


View Profile
August 28, 2019, 01:51:16 PM
Last edit: August 30, 2019, 04:42:32 AM by frodocooper
 #1084

Yup my thoughts as well.  They are still up and running after resetting them last night.  I'm going set it to produce a log file and hopefully catch it when it happens again.  Hopefully get vh to take a look and get some feed back on what's possibly causing it to occur.

** Update **

Found the issue.  My 1930's fan  Grin  Somehow, when turning the fan off it must be creating some type of electric interference or surge.  As I noticed it this morning, miners were working just fine, I turn the switch to off on my fan and just seconds later all mining sticks just stopped blinking.  Logged in they are all zombied and the R606 still kicking.   I need to now figure out the deal with this fan.
nuanicaj
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 169
Merit: 12


View Profile
August 28, 2019, 02:35:05 PM
 #1085

I tried the --gekko-r606-freq 650 or any other.  it does not.  mine say T 550 no matter what I try.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1490

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
August 28, 2019, 02:51:22 PM
 #1086

Did cgminer generate a config file that overrides the command line setting? Are you using a command line directly or editing a script file, and if a script file are you running the correct file?

Cool, quiet and up to 1TH pod miner, on sale now!
Currently in development - 200+GH USB stick; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
nuanicaj
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 169
Merit: 12


View Profile
August 28, 2019, 02:58:46 PM
Last edit: August 30, 2019, 04:43:00 AM by frodocooper
 #1087

command line.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1490

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
August 28, 2019, 03:32:12 PM
 #1088

Then you're definitely uniquely cursed, a condition I have long suspected.

Cool, quiet and up to 1TH pod miner, on sale now!
Currently in development - 200+GH USB stick; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
mstrozier
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 132


View Profile
August 28, 2019, 06:23:25 PM
Last edit: August 30, 2019, 04:43:44 AM by frodocooper
 #1089

Since this is on a Raspberry Pi 4 my only suggestion is to reinstall the miner.   Just create a new folder, follow the install steps to download and build the mining software. I have a write up somewhere in this thread, around page 21 or 23 maybe further in lol on build instructions. And make sure your Raspbian is up to date.   Then create a shell script to run it.  Odd that both of them won't change in freq.

Which flavor of Raspbian are you using?   I'm running this off Noobs so I had less to deal with.  And I ran the following so that I could remote into the machine:

Open SSH is already installed by default (with Noobs)  so added safe guard:

Code:
sudo apt install sshguard

Then added the XRDP desktop

Code:
sudo apt install xrdp

Code:
sudo systemctl enable xrdp

Code:
sudo reboot

Then from my window's machine just a simple remote desktop to the ip address of my pi.
nuanicaj
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 169
Merit: 12


View Profile
August 28, 2019, 07:34:14 PM
Last edit: August 30, 2019, 04:43:58 AM by frodocooper
 #1090

Running Rapbian Buster , which is for Pi4.
mstrozier
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 132


View Profile
August 28, 2019, 08:26:57 PM
Last edit: August 30, 2019, 04:44:39 AM by frodocooper
 #1091

Thanks.  Which Buster version, Lite, Buster with Desktop and recommended software or  Raspbian with desktop?   I haven't tested the R606 on the other versions, only Noobs so far.   And I can either remote desktop to it in order to monitor etc or use Putty and goes straight to a command line.

If you have a 2nd micro SD card about, I'd suggest installing Raspbian Noobs onto that one, then install all the updates followed by the r606 mining software and give it a go.
nuanicaj
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 169
Merit: 12


View Profile
August 29, 2019, 01:01:47 PM
Last edit: August 30, 2019, 04:45:01 AM by frodocooper
 #1092

I have two P4s installed new cgminer to the 4gb one and now I have both running at 700mhz  sweet lord I have finally done it.

running 13 newpacs and 2 R606s

Code:
"hashrate1m": "3.03T",
 "hashrate5m": "2.75T",
 "hashrate1hr": "2.64T",
 "hashrate1d": "2.27T",
 "hashrate7d": "2.2T",
 "lastshare": 1567083566,
 "workers": 2,
 "shares": 4374279526,
 "bestshare": 1449993059.036738,
 "bestever": 1449993059,
 "worker": [
  {
   "workername": "3MZDwtqigitxMCbq4WG8Toiywr7FLmhNWH",
   "hashrate1m": "3.03T",
   "hashrate5m": "2.75T",
   "hashrate1hr": "2.64T",
   "hashrate1d": "2.27T",
   "hashrate7d": "2.2T",
   "lastshare": 1567083566,
   "shares": 4374279526,
   "bestshare": 1449993059.036738,
   "bestever": 1449993059
WilcoWi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 28


View Profile
August 29, 2019, 05:38:14 PM
Last edit: August 30, 2019, 04:45:23 AM by frodocooper
 #1093

Did you double check if there is really no cgminer config file? What SH says sounds very logical.
K21000
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 11


View Profile
August 29, 2019, 05:45:20 PM
Last edit: August 30, 2019, 04:45:41 AM by frodocooper
 #1094

I tried that and it does not move from T 550.

I had the same issue as you before. You have a cgminer.conf file on your system somewhere which is overriding the command line. On a mac it is in a hidden .cgminer directory under the "users" folder. Not sure where it might be on windows or linux though. Once you find it change the "gekko-R606-freq" to whatever clock speed you want.
nuanicaj
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 169
Merit: 12


View Profile
August 29, 2019, 06:51:15 PM
Last edit: August 30, 2019, 04:45:55 AM by frodocooper
 #1095

New setup on Pi4 4 GB with new cgminer I was able to sudo nano /root/.cgminer/cgminer.cofig, you have to be logged in as root.
gvb
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 128
Merit: 6


View Profile
August 31, 2019, 10:24:19 AM
 #1096

My R606 box is mining since last night.

it seems to do a steady 700-750GH.

I read that you can tweak the frequency to get it near 1TH.

What settings are safe to use?

I have 3 LEDs lit on the bo itself and cgminer has this info...

Code:
0: BSD 10015542: BM1384:02  225/225/225 (87:174) [oo]           |  100% WU: 96% | 18.57G / 23.70Gh/s WU:  331.2/m A: 319991 R
1: BSD 10015398: BM1384:02  225/225/225 (87:174) [oo]           |  100% WU: 95% | 29.07G / 23.62Gh/s WU:  330.0/m A: 299527 R
2: GSI 10040175: BM1387:12+ 550/550/550 (11:6) [oooooooooooo]   | 99.5% WU:^98% | 771.4G / 734.7Gh/s WU:10264.3/m A:9298871 R
3: BSD 10014734: BM1384:02  225/225/225 (87:174) [oo]           |  100% WU: 95% | 16.95G / 23.56Gh/s WU:  329.1/m A: 284975 R
mstrozier
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 132


View Profile
August 31, 2019, 02:04:06 PM
Last edit: September 03, 2019, 02:47:29 AM by frodocooper
Merited by frodocooper (3)
 #1097

All 3 lights on is volt setting 7.  I noticed the printout that usually comes with our R606 orders are a little faded showing the settings.  Use this first page here ---> https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5131245.0 as a guide on the volt settings.  For 550 Mhz volt setting 3 would be fine.  Thats the top light off, bottom 2 lights on.   I would also highly suggest if you are going to overclock the unit to add additional cooling.  I have found overclocking these units is similar to overclocking a desktop PC CPU or GPU.  Just do things in small increments and see where your unit settles at.   I am using volt setting 4 (top light on, bottom two lights off) and the unit settled at 619Mhz averaging 824 Gh/s.   I would hit 950 to sometimes hitting 1 Th/s when I had it clocked at 725 Mhz however I am fine with the current speed.   I also added a rear fan to the unit for a push/pull setup.

I used this fan for mine: https://www.amazon.com/AC-Infinity-MULTIFAN-Receiver-Playstation/dp/B00G05A2MU

And mounted it at the rear of the unit pulling the air and it's usb driven so can run right off the unit.
gvb
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 128
Merit: 6


View Profile
August 31, 2019, 04:50:16 PM
 #1098

right, I saw the page with the LED states but it didn't really mention optimal frequencies.

I didn't get any paper with the miner.

I don't know if the current fan is pwm controlled but it's not blowing hard and I don't know if it's currently running at full speed or not
so it's guessing if there is much margin left.
Stryfe
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 406
Merit: 133

Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
September 02, 2019, 02:23:49 AM
Last edit: September 03, 2019, 02:49:03 AM by frodocooper
 #1099

in reference to the R606 - can anyone assist? and @sidehack if you can also offer input, it would be appreciated.

I am currently running the miner on zpool to clean up some dust (about 10k) I will be doing this with at least a dozen pools before I eventually toss it on kano.is or maybe go solo on ckpool

I realize this miner (along with my FutureBit Apollo Scrypt miner) is a hobbyist miner and will not be making me a fortune (unless I get some considerable luck when solo mining Smiley  But I like having these type of miners in the house away from the loud and hot ASIC's in my mining building. They are really handy when a visitor asks about mining and has very little knowledge - these beat taking them out there to the loud sweatbox lol

I will need some more days to fully test and get stats for the various settings this miner has available - but right now (and it may be the pool?) the hash rate is all over the place from 1.5 Kh/s to over 1.1 Th/s  - currently I am on the 440mV (setting 5) and it has dropped to zero hash rate for past 5 minutes.

when I restart the miner, it will go back up to around 1 Th/s but then within 15-20 minutes it goes back to zero.

I am not sure what the issue is - can it be related to running it via my pc? is it the pool? did I get a faulty unit? (I rather it be one of the first two than the last)

now after about 2 hours it is showing that if "found 0 chip(s)"

https://ibb.co/fNCG421

I am going to try another pool and see if it just a pool issue.

after almost 4 hours, it also stopped hashing on ViaBTC - says found zero chips again. only solution I can find is to turn miner off and restart it.

https://ibb.co/LZx9C4C

isn't lasting more than 30 minutes now no matter what pool I stick it on. always goes to zero chips message.


Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin/altcoin farm - working on expanding!
BTC Miners: 2 S9i/S9j - 1 T15 - 1 T17 - 1 R606 Scrypt Miners: 1 Apollo
Offering escrow services https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5154480
DaveF
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1623
Merit: 807



View Profile WWW
September 02, 2019, 02:01:22 PM
Last edit: September 03, 2019, 02:49:33 AM by frodocooper
 #1100

in reference to the R606 - can anyone assist? and @sidehack if you can also offer input, it would be appreciated...

1) What are you using for power? The included brick or something off a PC power supply?

2) What else is the PC that you have it plugged into doing? Can you try a different PC and USB cable?

You said that the only solution you found was to power down the miner and restart it.
If you did not try it already can you pull the USB cable from the PC and reboot the PC, then plug the USB cable back in and restart.

The speed bouncing up and down just feels like a USB communications issue to me. Sidehack and others might have a better idea, but I have seen this with other USB based miners.

I also noticed my 606 did not like my office laptop for some reason, kept dropping to 0 same as yours. Once I used a new USB cable and plugged it into a different PC all the issues were gone.

-Dave




.




  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄████████▀▀▀▀███▄
███████▀     ████
███████   ███████
█████        ████
███████   ███████
▀██████   ██████▀
  ▀▀▀▀▀   ▀▀▀▀▀

  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄██▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██▄
██    ▄▄▄▄▄ ▀  ██
██   █▀   ▀█   ██
██   █▄   ▄█   ██
██    ▀▀▀▀▀    ██
▀██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██▀
  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

            ▄▄▄
█▄▄      ████████▄
 █████▄▄████████▌
▀██████████████▌
  █████████████
  ▀██████████▀
   ▄▄██████▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀

    ██  ██
  ███████████▄
    ██      ▀█
    ██▄▄▄▄▄▄█▀
    ██▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
    ██      ▄█
  ███████████▀
    ██  ██




               ▄
       ▄  ▄█▄ ▀█▀      ▄
      ▀█▀  ▀   ▄  ▄█▄ ▀█▀
███▄▄▄        ▀█▀  ▀     ▄▄▄███       ▐█▄    ▄█▌   ▐█▌   █▄    ▐█▌   ████████   █████▄     ██    ▄█████▄▄   ▐█████▌
████████▄▄           ▄▄████████       ▐███▄▄███▌   ▐█▌   ███▄  ▐█▌      ██      █▌  ▀██    ██   ▄██▀   ▀▀   ▐█
███████████▄       ▄███████████       ▐█▌▀██▀▐█▌   ▐█▌   ██▀██▄▐█▌      ██      █▌   ▐█▌   ██   ██          ▐█████▌
 ████████████     ████████████        ▐█▌    ▐█▌   ▐█▌   ██  ▀███▌      ██      █▌  ▄██    ██   ▀██▄   ▄▄   ▐█
  ████████████   ████████████         ▐█▌    ▐█▌   ▐█▌   ██    ▀█▌      ██      █████▀     ██    ▀█████▀▀   ▐█████▌
   ▀███████████ ███████████▀
     ▀███████████████████▀
        ▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀
FIND OUT MORE AT MINTDICE.COM
Pages: « 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 [55] 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!