Bitcoin Forum
October 14, 2019, 02:24:11 PM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience NewPac / Terminus R606 (BM1387) Official Support Thread  (Read 36597 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (1 post by 1 user deleted.)
DieselWeaseI
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 15


View Profile
July 14, 2019, 05:47:29 PM
Merited by frodocooper (2)
 #961

FWIW...my Odroid N2 only has USB 3.0 ports on it and I can crank my Newpacs and R606 to the moon on it using the Gekko USB hub. Never once had an issue pop up and have run my 606 all the way up to 775MHz for a few days without cgminer tuning it down.

I'm currently running the R606 at 700MHz and 2 Newpacs at 500MHz. WU is at 100%.
1571063051
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571063051

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571063051
Reply with quote  #2

1571063051
Report to moderator
1571063051
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571063051

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571063051
Reply with quote  #2

1571063051
Report to moderator
1571063051
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571063051

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571063051
Reply with quote  #2

1571063051
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1571063051
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571063051

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571063051
Reply with quote  #2

1571063051
Report to moderator
1571063051
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571063051

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571063051
Reply with quote  #2

1571063051
Report to moderator
1571063051
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571063051

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571063051
Reply with quote  #2

1571063051
Report to moderator
cliftonk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 6


View Profile
July 14, 2019, 09:01:45 PM
Merited by frodocooper (2)
 #962

FWIW...my Odroid N2 only has USB 3.0 ports on it and I can crank my Newpacs and R606 to the moon on it using the Gekko USB hub. Never once had an issue pop up and have run my 606 all the way up to 775MHz for a few days without cgminer tuning it down.

I'm currently running the R606 at 700MHz and 2 Newpacs at 500MHz. WU is at 100%.

Like @DieselWeaseI, my Odroid N2 has been running flawlessly for three weeks, but with three R606s instead of one -- mine are trying to run @575MHz though, and all at 100% WU. The first R606 can only do 538 MHz @ Volt setting 4, the other two run @ 575 Mhz -- no problem.  The Odroid N2 has six cores (4x1.8 and 2x1.9) and 4Gb of ram  -- very nice little SBC running Ubuntu Mint.
rockmoney
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439
Merit: 293


www.amazon.com/shops/MinersSupply


View Profile WWW
July 15, 2019, 03:47:53 AM
Last edit: July 15, 2019, 03:53:20 AM by frodocooper
 #963

Thanks for help ! But i dont see website for shipping to Vietnam Sad I need to buy it !

MinersSupply also provides shipping to Vietnam through our Amazon listings. Feel free to check out our storefront here: MinersSupply Storefront.

We also have a website coming fairly soon, and offer discounted direct sales pricing, by sending invoices from our payment provider. Please email rocky@execs.com detailing the items you want, your shipping zip code (please send entire address for International inquiries), and we will get back to you quickly with a quote.


GekkoScience Products on Amazon Prime 1-DAY SHIPPING 
joe7893
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 15, 2019, 01:51:09 PM
Last edit: July 15, 2019, 05:11:29 PM by joe7893
 #964

OK I am running 5 NewPacs on a Gekkoscience hub with 8 amp barrel power plus cooling. I am having an issue with everything running great for a while and then randomly 1 or 2 of the NewPacs will shut themselves off and stay off. Any ideas on the cause? This set up ran great for 4 or 5 days straight then out of the blue this started. It is not always the same NewPac each time.
mstrozier
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87
Merit: 129


View Profile
July 15, 2019, 04:03:07 PM
 #965

Thanks @DieselWeaseI and @cliftonk.  I have a Odroid XU4 that should be here Thursday of this week.   Maybe the 3.0 port is just finicky on my Linux Box  Huh  It's a MSI - 970 gaming motherboard with FX-6300 running it.  Every time I connect my miners to the 3.0 slots on this box they fail.   About to swap out the cpu for a fx-8350 that is sitting in my closet.  Building a NAS unit at home (Raspberry Pi was more of a testing with OMV, using something else for the main box) to store media etc.  And need something in this box a little stronger than the 6300 for processing all of the media (conversions etc) and still keep the miners running.

However once the xu4 gets here, if all works well that should be able to power my mining rigs without trouble since you guys are having good luck with them.  Excited to test it out.  Smiley
K21000
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 11


View Profile
July 15, 2019, 10:53:28 PM
 #966

Has anyone managed to get the R606 to run on a mac?
demagogue
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 18, 2019, 01:07:08 AM
 #967

Just wanted to post an update:  Received my RMA unit from 419 mining today.  While the box was a little squished, the miner arrived unharmed.  It's currently crunching away on it's inagural session.

Thanks 419, the other unit will be in the mail tomorrow night.
joe7893
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 20, 2019, 07:30:42 PM
Last edit: July 23, 2019, 03:31:56 AM by frodocooper
 #968

First to my previous problem I think I have worked it out to a power issue. I can get 3 Newpaks to run at 400MHZ on a GekkoScirence hub with 8 Amp power supply. If I try a fourth one then it eventually kicks one or more of off. So my question is have I got it wrong? I don't have the meter to confirm this unfortunately. But I want to think that I am wrong because why build a hub with the ability to run 7 sticks if you cant feed it enough power to do so?

After much trial and error this is what I ended up with to get stable. I have 1 stick in a usb on the PC directly and 4 on the hub. ! of the ones on the hub shut itself off. Lots of reading on the previous posts to even get to here.

Code:
cgminer.exe  -o stratum+tcp://dgb1.coinfoundry.org:3174 -u [...] -p x --widescreen --gekko-tune-down 90 --gekko-newpac-freq 400

Second what is the minimum system needed to run a farm. I have a MSI H270-A Pro motherboard that I was going to build out for GPU mining. Could I instead build it out with Linux and run a far of sticks on it? Lots of USB ports on this thing. Limiting factors? RAM needed? Run from Thumb drive -vs- SSD?
Could I run say 6 R606 one to a USB port? or can you put multiple R606 on a hub without hitting a USB bottleneck?

Sorry lots of questions. Tweaking these things is a bit addictive.
kalus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 262

let's make a deal.


View Profile
July 20, 2019, 10:55:12 PM
Last edit: July 21, 2019, 11:23:05 PM by kalus
 #969

I haven't gotten around to adjusting the parts needed for the R606 to run on macOS yet.

If you want it to try to run it there, you'll need to make an adjustment to use the R606 branch:

Code:
curl -o cgminer.rb "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/vthoang/homebrew-cgminer/master/cgminer.rb"

edit the cgminer.rb file and change branch from 'master' to 'r606'

followed with:

Code:
brew install --build-from-source ./cgminer.rb

I'll get around to testing that when the branch gets merged back.   At which point it should mostly fix itself.

Thanks for this - i was able to compile from r606 branch, but i get repeated "failed to initialize (incorrect device?), resetting" from cgminer.  

when i go to (U)SB management, (L)ist all USB devices, i am able to see two r606 plugged into different ports.  they are assigned "Device 3" and "Device 4".  i cannot get them to initalize, and cgminer hangs in the (U)sb management screen and i must force quit.

does anybody have any ideas for osx? I am running off a macbook5,1 on 10.14.2. thanks.

e- solution was to flatten and install ubuntu.  problems solved XD

DC2ngEGbd1ZUKyj8aSzrP1W5TXs5WmPuiR wow need noms
WilcoWi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 23


View Profile
July 21, 2019, 04:54:41 AM
Last edit: July 23, 2019, 06:32:28 PM by WilcoWi
 #970

[...]

i run 6 newpac's on GS hub @650 Mhz (autotune, so some are bit lower) no problem at all. I think u are having a power problem, try a more heavier PS with at least 10A
you should run a R306 per port, dont stack em on a hub or you will get a bottleneck, but maybe when u use an GS hub you can stack
As far as i can see your MB should be ok, when running linux on it you should be even more ok
Limiting factors: as far as i know usb-port, but you got a lot of them, so that should be ok



@vh regarding latest version and 13 may version when using asic boost and windows 10 gS-hub 6 newpac's

13  may version using targets way to low. When i am using this version with --gekko-noboost, the freq go to 680 Mhz and after that autotune, when using it without this option target freq go to 150 Mhz
latest version: doing better, but freq stay behind @ approx 450 Mhz and some even lower

Switched back to 13th may version without asic boost after 30 mins, results of using it with asic boost are lower than without.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2198
Merit: 1482

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
July 23, 2019, 02:33:18 AM
 #971

I test up to six R606 at 550MHz (AB) to a hub on an old Dell 755 running Debian 7 with no speed bottlenecks.

Cool, quiet and up to 1TH pod miner, on sale now!
Currently in development - 200+GH USB stick; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
mstrozier
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87
Merit: 129


View Profile
July 23, 2019, 08:09:32 PM
 #972

Has anyone had the chance to test the r606 and newpacs together on a Raspberry Pi 4?  I'm still waiting on my Odroid to arrive.....UPS currently claiming the package is MIA so now having to file a claim and get reimbursed on my purchase :/   So was thinking well, I'll try to pick up a couple of Pi 4's then, one for the small mining farm and the other for a NAS setup.

Thanks
harmonicdrive
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2019, 12:17:18 AM
 #973

Has anyone managed to get the R606 to run on a mac?

I can't say I have, I don't have one.  I think you can use a program called mac ports. 

As far as I know the latest Mac OS is Unix based and has a terminal and such.  You could have some luck if you get the linux like terminal up and running using mac ports. 

If I actually had a mac I could probably walk you through it;  I did it one step at a time using google with my last Mac.  What I mean is that I got the linux terminal to a point that I could use WINE and run windows stuff. 

Good luck!
labe1971
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 25, 2019, 02:24:07 PM
 #974

hello, I recently purchased a usb miner gekko newpack. The miner works well and I tested it on ckpool. but if I want to mine in another pool, cgminer gets stuck in "starting cgminer" how to resolve?

These are the parameters i passed to cgminer:

cgminer -o stratum+tcp://pool.0769.it:3333 -u mywallet --gekko-newpack 100  -p d=128

Thank for the help
zsmith
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 127
Merit: 28


View Profile
July 25, 2019, 07:32:50 PM
Merited by frodocooper (1)
 #975

Nowhere on 0769.it does it show it is mining sha256, only scrypt, x11, x16r and Lyra2v2.   Since your miner only mines sha256, I would try mining on a pool that supports that algorithm.
mstrozier
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87
Merit: 129


View Profile
July 25, 2019, 09:37:54 PM
Last edit: July 26, 2019, 02:05:40 PM by mstrozier
 #976

hello, I recently purchased a usb miner gekko newpack. The miner works well and I tested it on ckpool. but if I want to mine in another pool, cgminer gets stuck in "starting cgminer" how to resolve?

These are the parameters i passed to cgminer:

cgminer -o stratum+tcp://pool.0769.it:3333 -u mywallet --gekko-newpack 100  -p d=128

Thank for the help

0769.it mining pool only supports x16r, scrypt, x11 and lyra2v2.  Both the Newpac and R606 mines only SHA256.  You will need to find pools that works with the SHA256 algorithm.  If you are trying to get paid out in a different coin other than Bitcoin or other sha256 based coins (peercoin, digibyte, litecoin cash etc) then you may want to point your miners towards prohashing.com and mine in the correct algorithm and get paid in whatever crpyto of your choice.



Well.   Finally had one of these units die on me  Embarrassed   The first unit I purchased that would often reset.   Tonight cgminer reported 0 chips on the unit.  After rebooting the box it'll no longer even recognize the device attached.  Not sure where to begin debugging what could have failed.

1st screen shot:  https://ibb.co/XXc1zTR

2nd screen shot:  https://ibb.co/QQdkvQ0

btw, the unit shouldn't have over heated.  Brisk 68/70 Degrees F with a push/pull fan setup on the units (installed a rear fan).  Kind of stumped  Huh

** Edit **
Wanted to update this.  Vendor is working with me on the issue and getting it resolved.  Love this community  Smiley  Thanks all.
NeoBeum
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 7


View Profile
July 26, 2019, 03:17:58 AM
Last edit: July 26, 2019, 03:51:08 AM by frodocooper
Merited by xandry (2)
 #977

I have a NEWPAC running on a Raspberry Pi 3 from the front USB port on a Xbox One S on standby power.
(Powered by Xbox front USB, not NES)

https://i.imgur.com/acMfEXJ.jpg

Also,  @vh

The r606 branch configure script has a parse error for the latest Raspbian build with GCC 8.3.0.
Line 4033~4044 can't sed the version for loop.

Code:
-V ac_compile &>5

Running autoconfigure again without CFLAG bypasses the gcc checks and then it's able to build.
sarahsmithe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 27, 2019, 01:35:01 AM
Last edit: July 29, 2019, 01:32:40 AM by frodocooper
 #978

Hi everyone!

Would someone please post what speeds and settings they used to get 1TH/s on the r606?

Also if I was to buy a second one, could my rasberry pi run two or more r606s or would I have to get another pi?

Thanks!
joe7893
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 27, 2019, 12:05:07 PM
Last edit: July 27, 2019, 01:39:57 PM by joe7893
 #979

Anyone have a step by step for creating the batch file equivalent for Ubuntu. I just switched over from windows. I am loving it but there is a bit of a learning curve going on.

If I enter it from terminal I can get the test string to work but when I put in my pool info and try again I get an error saying there is an extra command.

Any help appreciated.

UPDATE: I have it running manually now just have to type it all into the command line. So still trying to figure out how to create the batch file equivalent for unbuntu.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2772
Merit: 1022


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 27, 2019, 01:29:51 PM
Last edit: July 29, 2019, 01:33:57 AM by frodocooper
 #980

Would someone please post what speeds and settings they used to get 1TH/s on the r606?

On my units I needed 700+ Mhz to get 1Ths.  One needed Voltage Level 5 and the other Level 6.

Also if I was to buy a second one, could my rasberry pi run two or more r606s or would I have to get another pi?

I could only get that speed when running on a Computer with Ubuntu.  My RPi get's 800 to 850 GHs when running one or two units, at total around 1.7Ths.

If I enter it from terminal I can get the test string to work...

What do you mean by test string?

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!