Bitcoin Forum
December 13, 2019, 07:58:00 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 ... 68 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience NewPac / Terminus R606 (BM1387) Official Support Thread  (Read 40520 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (1 post by 1 user deleted.)
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268
Merit: 1510

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
December 11, 2018, 03:16:59 PM
 #181

The NewPac doesn't implement a ticket mask so there's no minimum threshold below which shares are discarded at the chip. All shares, even diff-1 shares, are reported. This means the total volume of data coming back is significantly higher than previous sticks even for the same hashrate. In order to help with the volume, we're also operating the serial bus at about 13 times the bitrate of previous sticks.

All this makes the data bus more susceptible to noise and tight timing and signal-quality constraints, as well as leaving no filter for potentially erroneous shares from the chips.

The HW error rate could be lousy for a near-threshold-voltage stick but as long as the overall hashrate is preserved (within 98% or so of theoretical) I wouldn't worry about it. If your hashrate is reading low, then there's a problem.

Cool, quiet and up to 1TH pod miner, on sale now!
Currently in development - 200+GH USB stick; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
1576223880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576223880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576223880
Reply with quote  #2

1576223880
Report to moderator
1576223880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576223880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576223880
Reply with quote  #2

1576223880
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1576223880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576223880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576223880
Reply with quote  #2

1576223880
Report to moderator
1576223880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576223880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576223880
Reply with quote  #2

1576223880
Report to moderator
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 529


View Profile
December 11, 2018, 08:43:40 PM
Last edit: December 12, 2018, 01:48:43 AM by frodocooper
 #182

Return the stick to it's factory vcore to ease power draw at high frequency.  

http://23.108.83.14/images/NewPac-0006.png

Test them one at a time to see if you can push past 55GHs.

Start at 300MHz, unless you get 68GHs (0.228 x 300) don't go higher .

Try with and without the hub - single stick.  

I find my dell's usb port does pretty well with a single stick, fan, no powered hub.

Once you get 68GHs, bump the freq up by no more than 25-50MHz at a time, test for 24hrs...

One at a time first and you should be able to find where the bottleneck is.

Thanks vh, i will give that a go this evening and report back tomorrow.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
cjsummers82
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 29


View Profile
December 11, 2018, 08:44:35 PM
Last edit: December 12, 2018, 01:49:22 AM by frodocooper
Merited by rockmoney (6)
 #183

I don't recall explicitly adjusting anything related to hardware error percentages.
Try attaching a screen shot of what you notice was omitted in this build.

Not much has changed recently on the display side.

Jan 2017 (about two years ago)

http://23.108.83.14/images/2Pac-0004.png

Dec 2018 (this build)

http://23.108.83.14/images/2Pac-0012.png

If you are comparing pre 4.10, I wouldn't be able to answer.  

There would probably be some notes in GitHub.

Now that I've looked at further, I see that cgminer hasn't included HW % rate; I was confusing it with bfgminer I suppose.  
My apologies.
419mining
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 64

https://www.419mining.com


View Profile WWW
December 11, 2018, 11:55:09 PM
Last edit: December 12, 2018, 01:49:50 AM by frodocooper
 #184

I just got my Newpac today. Seeing a lot of HW errors even at 100MHz. Could this be due to a dodgy hub?

Like sidehack said, if your getting a good hashrate, the HW errors are unimportant. If your running at 100MHz, you should be seeing around 22.8 GH/s.

If thats not the case, it could be an issue with power from the hub, try plugging directly into the USB port on the back of the PC for direct power from the motherboard. The other thing that tends to cause excessive HW errors is heat, you can try pointing a simple fan at it to help dissipate the heat a little. If neither one of those two things fixes your issues, let me know, there are a few other things but 99% of the time its those first two.

*** Checkout the latest in GekkoScience Tech  - Order NOW: use 'Gekkoship' coupon for free US shipping***
rockmoney
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439
Merit: 293


www.amazon.com/shops/MinersSupply


View Profile WWW
December 12, 2018, 12:54:22 AM
Last edit: December 12, 2018, 01:50:55 AM by frodocooper
 #185

I just found this screenshot of cgminer v4.10, running x2 compac sticks on 2017 JUNE 01, and don't see a hardware error percentage.



-click to enlarge -


GekkoScience Products on Amazon Prime 1-DAY SHIPPING 
henrik80
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 12, 2018, 01:18:47 AM
Last edit: December 12, 2018, 01:51:12 AM by frodocooper
 #186

Woke up this morning to see my Newpac resetting every 5 seconds. Rebooted the Pi and USB hub.  Started up cgminer again and got 0 chips found. Fired up another linux box and compiled cgminer, just to get the same message with 0 chips found (this time without the USB hub).

Haven't tried it in Windows yet will do when I get home from work.
419mining
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 64

https://www.419mining.com


View Profile WWW
December 12, 2018, 03:59:28 AM
Last edit: December 12, 2018, 11:57:27 AM by frodocooper
 #187

i know this sounds odd, but give the miner a minute to rest. if they overheated, letting them "rest" for an hour unplugged usually helps. If thats the case, please see what you can do to add a little cooling. you may want to run at 75MHz temporally too, until you can get some cooling on them.

IF you purchased your miners from our store, contact me over DM or email and I'll make sure your taken care of.



Also, i just finished fan stand templates for 80mm and 120mm fan mounts. uploaded to the thingiverse,
https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3270261

*** Checkout the latest in GekkoScience Tech  - Order NOW: use 'Gekkoship' coupon for free US shipping***
henrik80
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 12, 2018, 05:06:41 AM
 #188

Cooling was on all night (case fan) aimed straight at the pcb and heatsink.

I'll check it again once I get home
minefarmbuy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 166


We are not retail.


View Profile WWW
December 12, 2018, 05:20:07 AM
 #189

Cooling was on all night (case fan) aimed straight at the pcb and heatsink.

I'll check it again once I get home

I had a 2pac with this same issue. 419's advice is solid. Even a quick unplug, replug didn't help right off but eventually it started hashing. If it's OC'd I reset to stock after a rest and drive it back up slowly.

Premier asic sourcing minefarmbuy.com #mineon
Twitter:@minefarmbuy -LN Tips-
Email: info@minefarmbuy.com PGP:1A1C A4D4 CE04 F57E 1C0C 5240 592A 09BF CCB4 F0C3
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 529


View Profile
December 12, 2018, 07:41:43 AM
 #190

Update:-

Unplugged the both sticks from the hub and plugged ONE stick directly into the usb3.0 port on the computer with a usb fan cooling it from another port. Ran at 300m at stock vcore and still only getting 53.6gh. Any ideas?

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
minefarmbuy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 166


We are not retail.


View Profile WWW
December 12, 2018, 07:58:50 AM
 #191

200 is stock I believe. Try there after a decent break and maybe separate instances with --usb :1 if you haven't.

Premier asic sourcing minefarmbuy.com #mineon
Twitter:@minefarmbuy -LN Tips-
Email: info@minefarmbuy.com PGP:1A1C A4D4 CE04 F57E 1C0C 5240 592A 09BF CCB4 F0C3
henrik80
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 12, 2018, 08:41:58 AM
 #192

i know this sounds odd, but give the miner a minute to rest. if they overheated, letting them "rest" for an hour unplugged usually helps. If thats the case, please see what you can do to add a little cooling. you may want to run at 75MHz temporally too, until you can get some cooling on them.

IF you purchased your miners from our store, contact me over DM or email and I'll make sure your taken care of.

Many thanks,

it's up and mining again. Replaced the fan, put it back to stock and will leave it for few hours and then increase again.
vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 701
Merit: 657


View Profile
December 12, 2018, 04:10:08 PM
Last edit: December 13, 2018, 11:23:48 AM by frodocooper
 #193

Update:-

Unplugged the both sticks from the hub and plugged ONE stick directly into the usb3.0 port on the computer with a usb fan cooling it from another port. Ran at 300m at stock vcore and still only getting 53.6gh. Any ideas?

Here are the usual troubleshooting swap-able parts that will typically pick up an anomaly:  
  • Using a different hub or no hub.
  • Using a different usb port.
  • Using a different PC.
  • Using a different build of cgminer.
  • Using a lower frequency.
  • Using a different vcore.

strike-thru-ing the ones you've mentioned you've tried or are not relevant.

Stray troublemakers (better to avoid using)
  • Extension cables
  • USB 3.0
  • Other devices on USB bus
  • Windows

I think most of this is in the first post, but a few are not so I'll cross reference and update it a moment.

gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 529


View Profile
December 12, 2018, 06:28:54 PM
Last edit: December 13, 2018, 11:24:22 AM by frodocooper
 #194

Updated the list. I have tried a different pc which is the remnants of a mining rig and still the same issue even a single stick on each usb port. I can try a different version of cgminer but unfortunately ant chane the fact its windoze or usb 3 as I only have usb 3 ports on both pc’s. The hub is usb 2 with a usb2 cable but onviously that has had no effect.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
419mining
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 64

https://www.419mining.com


View Profile WWW
December 12, 2018, 07:47:23 PM
 #195

Updated the list. I have tried a different pc which is the remnants of a mining rig and still the same issue even a single stick on each usb port. I can try a different version of cgminer but unfortunately ant chane the fact its windoze or usb 3 as I only have usb 3 ports on both pc’s. The hub is usb 2 with a usb2 cable but onviously that has had no effect.

one of my issues I found with every one of my rigs is the Intel based board has the Intel USB 3.0 bug that was causing issues and I had the same problem, it only had 3.0 USB ports. I ended up setting up an old AMD rig to get around it.

*** Checkout the latest in GekkoScience Tech  - Order NOW: use 'Gekkoship' coupon for free US shipping***
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 529


View Profile
December 12, 2018, 08:35:59 PM
Last edit: December 13, 2018, 11:24:47 AM by frodocooper
 #196

one of my issues I found with every one of my rigs is the Intel based board has the Intel USB 3.0 bug that was causing issues and I had the same problem, it only had 3.0 USB ports. I ended up setting up an old AMD rig to get around it.

The pc i initially tried it on is intel, the second is a ryzen mining rig and still the same problem  Sad I will try an earlier version of cgminer to see if it improves anything.

EDIT:

Just downloaded the Nov 7, 09a2f37 cgminer and now hitting expected hashrates. Its only been a few minutes but the signs are promising *finger crossed*

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
House Xylander
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 5


View Profile
December 13, 2018, 05:58:57 AM
 #197

I am still unable to see the individual results of each stick and would greatly appreciate some assistance in resoving this if a new install does not fix it.

I will try reinstalling cgminer again from scratch in the afternoon as I am getting home late again.

G'night all
vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 701
Merit: 657


View Profile
December 13, 2018, 06:06:24 AM
Last edit: December 13, 2018, 11:25:29 AM by frodocooper
 #198

The pc i initially tried it on is intel, the second is a ryzen mining rig and still the same problem  Sad I will try an earlier version of cgminer to see if it improves anything.

EDIT:

Just downloaded the Nov 7, 09a2f37 cgminer and now hitting expected hashrates. Its only been a few minutes but the signs are promising *finger crossed*

That's good news that the sticks aren't limiting that upper bound.  
Let me see if I can find a machine that behaves the same to take a closer look.  

I am still unable to see the individual results of each stick and would greatly appreciate some assistance in resoving this if a new install does not fix it.

I will try reinstalling cgminer again from scratch in the afternoon as I am getting home late again.

G'night all

Before you do the reinstall, try getting your resolution up so that your terminal can fit about 120 columns, 75 rows.
It looked a little cramped from your earlier screenshot.

sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268
Merit: 1510

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
December 13, 2018, 02:02:51 PM
 #199

And do make sure you're installing the ncurses library. The only time I've seen what you're seeing, it was the only thing missing.

Cool, quiet and up to 1TH pod miner, on sale now!
Currently in development - 200+GH USB stick; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 701
Merit: 657


View Profile
December 13, 2018, 06:20:41 PM
Last edit: May 30, 2019, 01:03:29 PM by vh
Merited by rockmoney (1), 419mining (1)
 #200

New build (7a48c8f)

Same instructions:
    rename (save), clone, build.
    
Add new testing parameter --gekko-serial
    Accepts double quoted, comma seperated list of Serial Numbers to target.
    Available for all gekko miner types.   Especially the 2pac type.
    --gekko-serial "GS-10001010,GS-10001011"

Remove excess noise from default display.
    - Individual device HW errors can be found by pressing d, i, then [space].
    - Move ramping notes to LOG_INFO during restarts.  

Misc Tuning & Fixes
    - Additional thread priorities and timing adjustments.
        - Solves some windows + usb 3.0 combo capping miners at 65GHs
        - Free up some cpu cycles where possible.
    - Fix errors cause by lost precision on fractional frequency steps.


Windows binary: cgminer-4.11.1-windows-gekko-7a48c8f.7z

Windows binary: cgminer-4.11.1-windows-gekko-60d9f64.7z

Windows binary: cgminer-4.11.1-windows-gekko-3339a51.7z
    sha1sum 4c2b86473f1b7ae51ffa0aa415bbd916b3e62954 cgminer.exe

edit:
Looks like that frequency fix didn't make it in on this build.  
Use frequency steps/multiples of 25 for better results until the next build.


edit:
That was important enough to squeeze in.

edit:
Fix for segfault

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 ... 68 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!