Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2019, 06:52:49 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 ... 67 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience NewPac / Terminus R606 (BM1387) Official Support Thread  (Read 40357 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (1 post by 1 user deleted.)
rockmoney
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439
Merit: 293


www.amazon.com/shops/MinersSupply


View Profile WWW
December 13, 2018, 07:38:46 PM
Last edit: December 14, 2018, 10:50:49 AM by frodocooper
 #201

The pc i initially tried it on is intel, the second is a ryzen mining rig and still the same problem  Sad I will try an earlier version of cgminer to see if it improves anything.

EDIT:

Just downloaded the Nov 7, 09a2f37 cgminer and now hitting expected hashrates. Its only been a few minutes but the signs are promising *finger crossed*

I was actually getting better results using a USB 3.0 hub connected to a USB 3.0 port on my Windows 10 laptop (when compared to using a USB 2.0 hub connected to my one USB 2.0 port). Two of my laptops (including my high-end, primary one) have the Intel USB 3.0 eXtensible Host Controller, and it hasn't ever caused me any problems. Glad you are finally seeing some speeds above 55Gh/s now! This great community will help you until it's fixed - love that!  Wink



New build (7a48c8f)

[...]

Thanks for the update vh!  =)


GekkoScience Products on Amazon Prime 1-DAY SHIPPING 
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 529


View Profile
December 13, 2018, 07:52:01 PM
Merited by rockmoney (2)
 #202

Thats why I do love this forum. For all the idiots and scam artists there are on here there are tenntimes as many people willing to help out and be part of the community.

Thanks for the update vh. I will be trying it out shortly. What was the problem in the end? I know computers but no where near the extent most on here do lol

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 701
Merit: 657


View Profile
December 13, 2018, 10:37:24 PM
Last edit: December 14, 2018, 10:51:29 AM by frodocooper
 #203

Assuming that was the end of this issue.

I matched the sleep time in one of the threads to be similar to that of the build you pointed out as allowing the faster speeds.
Why it is fine on linux but appears to have an impact some windows machine with usb3, I haven't made that connection yet.    
Since I found a machine I can recreate it on, I'm making a note to revisit it someday to understand it more.

House Xylander
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 5


View Profile
December 14, 2018, 12:12:01 AM
Last edit: December 14, 2018, 10:51:57 AM by frodocooper
 #204

Before you do the reinstall, try getting your resolution up so that your terminal can fit about 120 columns, 75 rows.
It looked a little cramped from your earlier screenshot.

resolution is at 1680 x 1050, used my phone to take the pic.

What would be the proper way to reinstall cgminer? I figure with Linux there is a right to do it and then there is Windows...

Edit: I went ahead and just reformatted the drive and reinstalled everything. I now have the correct screen headings with all the details.

I thank you all for your patience and am very grateful for the help.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268
Merit: 1510

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
December 14, 2018, 03:14:01 PM
 #205

Got a hub, by the way.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1779423.msg48665654#msg48665654

Cool, quiet and up to 1TH pod miner, on sale now!
Currently in development - 200+GH USB stick; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 529


View Profile
December 14, 2018, 04:19:02 PM
 #206


Looks the dogs danglies. Ill take one please! I’m in the UK though so if you prefer I purchased through a third party (assuming they stock them) like I did with the Newpacs thats absolutely fine  Smiley

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
419mining
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 64

https://www.419mining.com


View Profile WWW
December 14, 2018, 04:21:32 PM
 #207

Looks the dogs danglies. Ill take one please! I’m in the UK though so if you prefer I purchased through a third party (assuming they stock them) like I did with the Newpacs thats absolutely fine  Smiley

We will be stocking them in the next few days, available individually and paired with a power brick.

*** Checkout the latest in GekkoScience Tech  - Order NOW: use 'Gekkoship' coupon for free US shipping***
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 529


View Profile
December 14, 2018, 05:50:40 PM
Last edit: December 14, 2018, 11:35:11 PM by frodocooper
 #208

We will be stocking them in the next few days, available individually and paired with a power brick.

Superb. Happy to deal with you guys again. May well order a couple more newpacs aswell.

vh, my two currrent sticks have been running fine at 300m since the latest update and I will bump the freq up bit by bit soon. Thank you.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2009



View Profile
December 14, 2018, 10:23:38 PM
 #209

i just did the 09a2137 which is nov 07 I think running 3 at 275 freq

fans are cooling well I will get back with results

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
House Xylander
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 5


View Profile
December 14, 2018, 11:39:27 PM
 #210

Currently running version 60d9f64

I have gotten "Segmentation fault (core dumped)"  twice in last 2 hours.

Switched back to the version from 12/6 to see if it happens again.
Morlok8k
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 25


View Profile
December 15, 2018, 01:38:29 AM
Last edit: December 15, 2018, 11:48:23 AM by frodocooper
Merited by frodocooper (3)
 #211

ah yeah... loving the new --gekko-serial option!

Note to others:  my serial is: "GSD 10019785", but you have to enter --gekko-serial "GS-10019785" and change the third letter to a hyphen.

GSC- Compac BM1384 Bitcoin Miner
GSD- 2pac BM1384 Bitcoin Miner
GSE- Terminus BM1384 Bitcoin Miner
GSH- NewPac BM1387 Bitcoin Miner

I don't know if this also works for the bitshopperde versions, as I don't have any: BSC, BSD, BSE. (no BSH yet apparently?)

i'm using:

Code:
cgminer -o stratum+tcp://pool.ckpool.org:3333 -u 1HpnRjN2ru4NhYFrZFsXe3JXCyJWW9fDeh.2pac -p x --suggest-diff 1  --gekko-serial "GS-10019785" --gekko-2pac-freq 37

to get a little hashing power out of a damaged stick (White light on, but both chips still work - it just zombies out quickly.)

Setting it at 37.5mhz is low enough to not zombie - at least for 24hrs so far!  Even 43.75mhz zombies out after a few hours...
vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 701
Merit: 657


View Profile
December 15, 2018, 02:16:19 AM
Last edit: December 15, 2018, 11:48:56 AM by frodocooper
 #212

Currently running version 60d9f64

I have gotten "Segmentation fault (core dumped)"  twice in last 2 hours.

Switched back to the version from 12/6 to see if it happens again.

Thanks for the feedback.   I found a possible cause and pushed up a fix to GitHub (3339a51).

Feel free to settle into a particular build if you have a working setup that you no longer want to tweak.

Frequent updates may start to feel overwhelming.    As always, the feedback is appreciated and makes for a better next build.

edit
Windows build: cgminer-4.11.1-windows-gekko-3339a51.7z

link references to the previous build has been updated.

minefarmbuy
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 630
Merit: 166


We are not retail.


View Profile WWW
December 15, 2018, 05:57:54 AM
 #213

The work from everyone here is appreciated. Of course hats tipped to sh and vh for some quality shit. I can barely keep up with three marketing contracts otherwise I'd be diving into this even quicker.

Premier asic sourcing minefarmbuy.com #mineon
Twitter:@minefarmbuy -LN Tips-
Email: info@minefarmbuy.com PGP:1A1C A4D4 CE04 F57E 1C0C 5240 592A 09BF CCB4 F0C3
House Xylander
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 5


View Profile
December 15, 2018, 06:52:27 AM
Last edit: December 16, 2018, 05:10:20 AM by House Xylander
 #214

Thanks for the feedback.   I found a possible cause and pushed up a fix to GitHub (3339a51).

Feel free to settle into a particular build if you have a working setup that you no longer want to tweak.

Frequent updates may start to feel overwhelming.    As always, the feedback is appreciated and makes for a better next build.

edit
Windows build: cgminer-4.11.1-windows-gekko-3339a51.7z

link references to the previous build has been updated.

Thank you for the quick update. Will try it in the morning so i can monitor it closely.

There was a script posted earlier for setting up a 6-hour restart have you tried it with any of these builds?
Curious to see if there are any known conflicts or benefits in using it.

Update: Have been running the new build while using the script to restart every 6 hours. Averaging 98% hashrate over last 16 hours. The restart script worked without a hitch and I have not noticed any downsides or conflicts.

Looking forward to the new GS hubs!
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 529


View Profile
December 16, 2018, 02:01:48 PM
 #215

At what freq would you need to start tweaking the voltage up?

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
flypie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 16, 2018, 07:31:52 PM
 #216

I put an order in on the 8th with ASICPuppy, the status says processing, asked when it will ship no reply are there any problems?
419mining
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 64

https://www.419mining.com


View Profile WWW
December 16, 2018, 07:57:56 PM
Last edit: December 17, 2018, 03:37:11 AM by frodocooper
 #217

At what freq would you need to start tweaking the voltage up?

The stock voltage should get you to or atleast close to 600Mhz. Watch your hashrate as you ramp up and your base should be  0.228 * MHz but leave room for error at higher frequencies. I usually estimate around 95% return, so at 600Mhz, you should see around 130 Gh/s. I know Sidehack likes to see 99.5% return, but that does require a little tweaking, millimeter turns of the adjustment pot, and test for days before another adjustment.

*** Checkout the latest in GekkoScience Tech  - Order NOW: use 'Gekkoship' coupon for free US shipping***
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 529


View Profile
December 16, 2018, 08:02:14 PM
Last edit: December 17, 2018, 03:37:30 AM by frodocooper
 #218

The stock voltage should get you to or atleast close to 600Mhz. Watch your hashrate as you ramp up and your base should be  0.228 * MHz but leave room for error at higher frequencies. I usually estimate around 95% return, so at 600Mhz, you should see around 130 Gh/s. I know Sidehack likes to see 99.5% return, but that does require a little tweaking, millimeter turns of the adjustment pot, and test for days before another adjustment.

Thanks 419. Just trying to bump them up today. Seen 400m stable but 450 i kept getting them resetting and the hashrate dropping off.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
419mining
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 64

https://www.419mining.com


View Profile WWW
December 16, 2018, 08:11:24 PM
Last edit: December 17, 2018, 03:37:56 AM by frodocooper
 #219

Thanks 419. Just trying to bump them up today. Seen 400m stable but 450 i kept getting them resetting and the hashrate dropping off.

So one thing I had to work through was that not all chips are made the same. they cant ALL hit 650Mhz, its overclocked after all.  For my personal rig, I start with a single stick and work that up to as high as I can slowly tweaking over days at a time, most (but not all) can get to 600 Mhz stable. I take a magic marker and write the max hashrate on the side and set it off for later use. do this with each stick you want in your rig till they are all done. You can either then run multiple cgminers targeting the individual sticks, or just a single copy, set the to the max frequency of your lowest unit. (the second is what I do, I'm to lazy to deal with multiple copies).

Watch your USB hub too, the plugable your running on should be able to run 4 at 600Mhz before it maxes out the power, but that's if they all are running at top efficiency and cooled perfectly.

*** Checkout the latest in GekkoScience Tech  - Order NOW: use 'Gekkoship' coupon for free US shipping***
rockmoney
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439
Merit: 293


www.amazon.com/shops/MinersSupply


View Profile WWW
December 16, 2018, 09:09:07 PM
Last edit: December 18, 2018, 09:13:08 PM by rockmoney
 #220

I thought I would make this image to help new users learn how to control the voltage on their sticks. As vh pointed out in an earlier post, there is a potentiometer that controls the voltage (it looks like the head of a screw), and is located on the PCB board. If you pay close attention, you will notice a flat section along the outer perimeter of the screw head. Use that flat part for reference as you increase and/or decrease the voltage to meet your needs. Please note, even the slightest movement of the pot will affect the voltage, so only turn the screw head in very small increments.



- click to enlarge -


GekkoScience Products on Amazon Prime 1-DAY SHIPPING 
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 ... 67 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!