Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2019, 04:08:29 PM *
News: Help collect the most notable posts made over the last 10 years.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience NewPac / Terminus R606 (BM1387) Official Support Thread  (Read 39039 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (1 post by 1 user deleted.)
cekolaw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 13


View Profile
January 20, 2019, 11:35:55 PM
 #261

cekolaw, those tinypic links are fully of crap, cant navigate back to the forum once i click on them. Loads of ads keep appearing if I try and click "back" in the browser.

Yes, Sir!
Appreciate the feedback, have changed to imgur for the images upload.
Hope is tinypic sites are craps, and not the images ... hehe  Wink

Thanks.
1574093309
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574093309

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574093309
Reply with quote  #2

1574093309
Report to moderator
1574093309
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574093309

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574093309
Reply with quote  #2

1574093309
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin Forum is turning 10 years old! Join the community in sharing and exploring the notable posts made over the years.
1574093309
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574093309

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574093309
Reply with quote  #2

1574093309
Report to moderator
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 526


View Profile
January 21, 2019, 04:46:35 PM
Last edit: January 22, 2019, 03:59:27 AM by frodocooper
 #262

Yes, Sir!
Appreciate the feedback, have changed to imgur for the images upload.
Hope is tinypic sites are craps, and not the images ... hehe  Wink

Thanks.

Pics were great 👍🏼

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240
Merit: 1505

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
January 24, 2019, 01:07:10 AM
 #263

By the way, I was doing a bit of reading on 2Pac stuff today due to some activity in that support thread. Going back over one guy's attempt to separate the 5V line on a 2Pac so he could run the buck power section off a higher voltage reminded me, on the NewPac all 5V devices (this means LDOs, the LEDs, USB chip, everything) pull 5V from downstream of the 2.2ohm buffer resistor near the buck chip.

Which means if you want to split the rails and drive the power section off a higher voltage or separate power source, all you need to do is lift that 2R2 resistor to isolate the two sides of the stick's 5V power systems.

Just, you know, just in case anyone needs that info. For doing something stupid. Also don't forget the inductor is only rated for 17A, which makes it the weak link in the buck.

Cool, quiet and up to 1TH pod miner, on sale now!
Currently in development - 200+GH USB stick; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2646
Merit: 1972



View Profile
January 25, 2019, 11:16:52 PM
Last edit: January 26, 2019, 12:40:07 AM by frodocooper
 #264

so  I am mining to solo.ckpool

this bat works

Code:
cgminer -o stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333 -u 1JdC6Xg3ajT3rge3FgPNSYYFpmf53Vbtje --gekko-compac-freq 150 --gekko-newpac-freq 175 -p x

i want to mine to mmpool.org   this bat says it works on cgminer screen but on mmpool.org it does not work
does anyone have a stick on mmpool and is willing to share the bat. they use

Code:
cgminer -o stratum+tcp://mmpool.org:3334 -u philipma1957April2016 --gekko-compac-freq 150 --gekko-newpac-freq 175 -p x

I am using cgminer 4.11.1 windows gekko

note i have used port 3333 and 3334

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
rockmoney
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439
Merit: 293


www.amazon.com/shops/MinersSupply


View Profile WWW
January 26, 2019, 01:13:07 AM
Last edit: January 26, 2019, 02:53:12 AM by frodocooper
 #265

I just tried mining on the pool using your info Phil (username and password), and cgminer reports the pool as "dead". Also, I see you are still NOT using AsicBoost, which will INCREASE your hashrate! To use AsicBoost, simply add the following syntax to the end of your .bat file:

Code:
--gekko-newpac-boost

So, your .bat file should look like this:

Code:
cgminer -o stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333 -u 1JdC6Xg3ajT3rge3FgPNSYYFpmf53Vbtje -p x --gekko-compac-freq 150 --gekko-newpac-freq 175 --gekko-newpac-boost

-screenshot, click to enlarge-



GekkoScience Products on Amazon Prime 1-DAY SHIPPING 
vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 701
Merit: 657


View Profile
January 26, 2019, 02:35:27 AM
Last edit: January 26, 2019, 02:53:46 AM by frodocooper
 #266

Typically pools won't have stats for your miner unless you send a share that is accepted.
The pool's default diff is 1M.   Waiting for that 1M share makes it look like you're not mining.

See if you can set it pool side by worker.   The notes I saw say they honor suggested diff.

Probably possible to do:

Code:
cgminer -o stratum+tcp://mmpool.org:3334 -u philipma1957April2016 --gekko-compac-freq 150 --gekko-newpac-freq 175 -p x  --suggest-diff 128

Look for the VALUE at the top of cgminer where it says "Connected to pool mmpool.org diff VALUE with stratum..."

philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2646
Merit: 1972



View Profile
January 26, 2019, 04:13:21 AM
Last edit: January 26, 2019, 10:10:09 AM by frodocooper
 #267

@rockmoney
they are not an asic  boost pool

@vh
3333 does allow for 65k
3334 does allow for 1000000

I will try using  --suggest-diff 128

it worked with 128
i bumped it to 512 and it is working thank you.

final bump to 1024 and it works.   sooo  

 --suggest-diff 1024  seems fine

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
ElbaInvest
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2019, 04:50:40 PM
Last edit: January 26, 2019, 09:28:54 PM by ElbaInvest
 #268

have successfully installed my new gekkoscience newpac, I wanted to know how to overclock to  40 ghs?

use windows 10 -64 bit , Do I have to create custom launch.bat? go to cgminer , I can know how to write.

can anyone tell me the syntax to add to cgminer?    :)thank you
olseh
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 128
Merit: 9


View Profile
January 26, 2019, 11:12:14 PM
Merited by frodocooper (2)
 #269

The syntax you need to add is

--gekko-newpac-freq 175

The 175 being the clock speed, so just alter that in 25MHz increments.... ie --gekko-newpac-freq 200 to get your desired speed

Former username "heslo"
ElbaInvest
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2019, 07:29:57 AM
 #270

have created the syntax, but cg miner does not start
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 526


View Profile
January 27, 2019, 01:41:41 PM
 #271

have created the syntax, but cg miner does not start

Post whats in your bat file on here and someone can check it

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
ElbaInvest
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2019, 02:30:23 PM
Last edit: January 28, 2019, 06:00:39 AM by frodocooper
 #272

ok  , this is my bat file:

Code:
cgminer -o stratum+tcp://eu-bch.ss.btc.com:1800 -u Elbaxxxx  -p x --gekko-newpac-freq 175
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240
Merit: 1505

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
January 27, 2019, 03:40:15 PM
 #273

40GH is not an overclock for the NewPac, as the stock speed is 45GH. Are you sure you're using a NewPac?

If cgminer fails to start with the --gekko-newpac-freq flag, are you sure you're using the correct build?

When you say "does not start", what's the actual error message you're seeing?

Cool, quiet and up to 1TH pod miner, on sale now!
Currently in development - 200+GH USB stick; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
ElbaInvest
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2019, 04:14:08 PM
 #274

use new pac have buy now.
use build: cgminer-4.11.1-windows-gekko-3339a51.7z.
cgminer does not open the work window, nothing happens when I throw the bat.
my bat does not start cgminer do not open the program!
vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 701
Merit: 657


View Profile
January 27, 2019, 05:02:04 PM
 #275

run the test_mining.bat file that is included in the directory.

if it doesn't start mining, reread the first post for possible missed steps and then post the error here.

if it starts mining, make a copy of it and adjust it a little at a time until it does what you need.

if there is a problem while changing it, reset to the original file to find what causes it to stop running.

rockmoney
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439
Merit: 293


www.amazon.com/shops/MinersSupply


View Profile WWW
January 28, 2019, 03:02:55 AM
 #276

@rockmoney
they are not an asic  boost pool

@vh
3333 does allow for 65k
3334 does allow for 1000000

I will try using  --suggest-diff 128

it worked with 128
i bumped it to 512 and it is working thank you.

final bump to 1024 and it works.   sooo  

 --suggest-diff 1024  seems fine

Why was the pool showing as dead on cgminer when I used your info the other day then (as can be seen in screenshot on my post)? Perhaps the AsicBoost was not allowing me to connect, which is my best guess.

Find out in a bit if I can mine on that pool with AB disabled, and will be sure that's what it is..


GekkoScience Products on Amazon Prime 1-DAY SHIPPING 
Cipto1758
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 28, 2019, 12:36:54 PM
 #277

Please help me ...!
Is My NewPac BM1387 Miner Damaged?
I just tried using the NewPac BM1387 Miner in 1 day. more precisely, it only uses around 10 hours with an average yield of 23 GH / s, and I turn it off.
To the next day I want to re-mine with the NewPac BM1387 but it doesn't work, the indicator lights that normally turn on when mining is running now don't turn on again, and the cgminer application doesn't work ...
what's the solution..? Please help and can I get the replacement?
I run mining using MacBook Air Laptops, I connect the NewPac BM1387 device on a Macbook without an additional shield (hub) ..
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240
Merit: 1505

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
January 28, 2019, 02:29:56 PM
 #278

If you think there's a problem with the device, you should contact the seller you bought it from.

Cool, quiet and up to 1TH pod miner, on sale now!
Currently in development - 200+GH USB stick; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2646
Merit: 1972



View Profile
January 28, 2019, 03:54:13 PM
Last edit: January 29, 2019, 01:03:09 AM by frodocooper
 #279

Why was the pool showing as dead on cgminer when I used your info the other day then (as can be seen in screenshot on my post)? Perhaps the AsicBoost was not allowing me to connect, which is my best guess.

Find out in a bit if I can mine on that pool with AB disabled, and will be sure that's what it is..

pretty sure that is the issue  cant use asic boost on mmpool

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
ElbaInvest
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 28, 2019, 04:55:20 PM
Last edit: January 29, 2019, 01:03:32 AM by frodocooper
 #280

ok , have solved with the right string:

Code:
cgminer -o stratum+tcp://eu-bch.ss.btc.com:1800 -u Elbaxxxxxx -p 123 --gekko-newpac-freq 175 --suggest-diff 128

this works in windows 10 -64 bit.     action range : 35-48 ghs

I would like to know how to operate my Gekko new PAC in mac osx (I have mac osx high sierra).
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!