Bitcoin Forum
November 22, 2019, 07:11:56 AM *
News: Help collect the most notable posts made over the last 10 years.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience NewPac / Terminus R606 (BM1387) Official Support Thread  (Read 39167 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (1 post by 1 user deleted.)
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2982
Merit: 1201


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 06, 2019, 11:27:41 PM
 #401

Do you think i can still use a few less sticks for now until it comes in? I also have an amazon basics hub but it is REALLY simple.
It depends on each single port limit.
Again, most of them max at around 1Amp per port (some rare ones may get close to 2Amps)
If the stick miner needs more than that (which it does), then expect issues.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
1574406716
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574406716

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574406716
Reply with quote  #2

1574406716
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin Forum is turning 10 years old! Join the community in sharing and exploring the notable posts made over the years.
minefarmbuy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 149


We are not retail.


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2019, 12:36:40 AM
 #402

Gekko Science makes one, we have a version of it if you check out the site.

Premier asic sourcing minefarmbuy.com #mineon
Twitter:@minefarmbuy -LN Tips-
Email: info@minefarmbuy.com PGP:1A1C A4D4 CE04 F57E 1C0C 5240 592A 09BF CCB4 F0C3
JohnDon87
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 07, 2019, 03:54:05 AM
 #403

hey,

So I finally am up and running. How should I try to clock these? I have six sticks and each set to 200 Mhz with a throughput of only 201.9 Gh/z?
vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 701
Merit: 657


View Profile
April 07, 2019, 04:13:29 AM
Last edit: April 07, 2019, 11:54:33 PM by frodocooper
Merited by frodocooper (2), 419mining (1)
 #404

Try setting them at 175MHz.    You might get another 10-25GH/s if you set it between 160MHz - 175MHz.

edit:

Drawing out a rough sketch to explain.

In the normal range, Hashrate = Frequency x 0.228  



If the formula doesn't work, there's not enough power to move forward with a higher frequency.

JohnDon87
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 07, 2019, 10:33:07 AM
Last edit: April 07, 2019, 11:55:08 PM by frodocooper
 #405

Yes, this definitely seems to be the sweet spot for them. No nonces and none dropping down low and having to reset.
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 526


View Profile
April 07, 2019, 10:37:53 AM
 #406

hey,

So I finally am up and running. How should I try to clock these? I have six sticks and each set to 200 Mhz with a throughput of only 201.9 Gh/z?

Thought you had six sticks running at 100mhz and were having problems? Whats changed to get them to run over the 100mhz you originally had them set at?

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2660
Merit: 1980



View Profile
April 07, 2019, 06:37:50 PM
Last edit: April 07, 2019, 11:55:52 PM by frodocooper
 #407

what is newest miner? for win 10

this one below?

Dec 13, 2018 @ 3339a51 - cgminer-4.11.1-windows-gekko-3339a51.7z

I felt lucky so I set set sticks to 100mhz

http://solo.ckpool.org/users/1JdC6Xg3ajT3rge3FgPNSYYFpmf53Vbtje

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
minefarmbuy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 149


We are not retail.


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2019, 08:14:12 PM
Last edit: April 07, 2019, 11:56:12 PM by frodocooper
 #408

what is newest miner? for win 10

this one below?

Dec 13, 2018 @ 3339a51 - cgminer-4.11.1-windows-gekko-3339a51.7z

I felt lucky so I set set sticks to 100mhz

http://solo.ckpool.org/users/1JdC6Xg3ajT3rge3FgPNSYYFpmf53Vbtje

Page 1 for best results, but you know that. Wink

Premier asic sourcing minefarmbuy.com #mineon
Twitter:@minefarmbuy -LN Tips-
Email: info@minefarmbuy.com PGP:1A1C A4D4 CE04 F57E 1C0C 5240 592A 09BF CCB4 F0C3
vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 701
Merit: 657


View Profile
April 08, 2019, 01:35:05 AM
Last edit: May 27, 2019, 03:49:02 PM by vh
Merited by frodocooper (3), gt_addict (2)
 #409

Yes, "Dec 13, 2018 @ 3339a51" is the latest version (for the NewPac).

While we're on the topic:

Here's info on an updated version of the cgminer gekko driver (363d879, branch: r606), prepping for the Terminus R606.

Opening to early adopters.   Neat new options, with lots of bugs pre-squashed, (but probably not fully bug free).

To install:

Code:
#rename the existing cgminer folder then...

git clone -b r606 https://github.com/vthoang/cgminer.git
cd cgminer

CFLAGS="-O2" ./autogen.sh --enable-gekko
make -j 2

Windows Binary: edit
April 8  @ 363d879 : cgminer-4.11.1-windows-gekko-363d879.7z
April 26 @ 5c757f5 : cgminer-4.11.1-windows-gekko-5c757f5.7z
April 30 @ 0d524aa - cgminer-4.11.1-windows-gekko-0d524aa.7z
May 11 @ ef74c27- cgminer-4.11.1-windows-gekko-ef74c27.7z
May 13 @ a62385f- cgminer-4.11.1-windows-gekko-a62385f.7z
May 26 @ 9e51f0b- cgminer-4.11.1-windows-gekko-9e51f0b.7z


Changes:

- Merged in upstream cgminer.

- Added initial support for Terminus R606

- Added self preservation / performance tuning code:  

  leverages the standard stages of hash performance as frequency increase:

  | normal | peak | pleateau (80-90% peak - stress or "no nonces") | no hashing |

  this code update will step back from pleateau into peak.

    + okay to slightly over estimate frequency, it will back down to best healthy hashrate.
    + 5-10% increase in hashrate as you return to peak
    + adjust with "--gekko-tune-down" to suit your needs.   [90-95]% is a healthy range, 95 is default, set to 0 to disable.

    
    
        1.  Adjusts frequency according to each miner's unique charateristics
        2.  To keep a hash performance above 95%.  
        3.  Based on the idea that (95% of 275MHz) hashes better than (80% of 300MHz)
    
- Modified asic-boost pool startup sequence.

  + cleared issue sending AB stratum message on non AB pools.  
  + if pool indicates AB is supported, AB will be enabled.
  + removed option "--gekko-newpac-boost", use "--gekko-noboost" to force non AB mode.
  + added [plus] flag after chip count to indicate asic-boost is functioning.

@0d524aa
  + tune rx buffer handling.
  + drop vmask param when noboost is enabled.   better support for non compatible vmask implementation (prohashing.com)

@ef74c27
  + fix statline overflow

@a62385f
  + works with all tested AB pools below
  + added lowboost mode

@9e51f0b
  + performance improvements
  + bug fixes


Asic Boost Pool notes:

okay - auto detected - Asic Boost Pool(s):

    stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333
    stratum+tcp://stratum.kano.is:3333
    stratum+tcp://pool.ckpool.org:3333
    stratum+tcp://btc.viabtc.com:3333
    stratum+tcp://us1.bitminter.com:3333
    stratum+tcp://stratum.slushpool.com:3333
    stratum+tcp://us.ss.btc.com:1800
    stratum+tcp://prohashing.com:3335
    
okay - auto detect - Non Asic Boost Pool(s):

    stratum+tcp://mmpool.org:3333
    
not okay - detected but rejected ab work:  (use "--gekko-noboost")

     N/A

WilcoWi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 40


View Profile
April 08, 2019, 11:57:35 AM
 #410

Cool.
So if i am reading right this new version will handle optimal settings for each stick in one instance?
That would be a major improvement.
Can i just start it and it wil run in this optimizing way automatically, or do i need an option for it. Tried to read this quistion in your posting, but not getting 100% clear to me.
419mining
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 158
Merit: 64

https://www.419mining.com


View Profile WWW
April 08, 2019, 12:27:24 PM
 #411

vh, you have out done yourself as always. Thank you for your amazing work with this project!

*** Checkout the latest in GekkoScience Tech  - Order NOW: use 'Gekkoship' coupon for free US shipping***
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 526


View Profile
April 08, 2019, 01:36:26 PM
 #412

Great work VH. Im giving it a whirl now. Love the auto tuning, although after 10 minutes its only getting 55gh on 5 sticks. I was previously running at 500ghs.

How long does it take to "find its groove" and level out? Also it certainly disables and enables the sticks quite often and it says there are no chips on all the sticks (not simultaneously mind you) quite often.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2240
Merit: 1505

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
April 08, 2019, 02:50:36 PM
 #413

Instead of a specific time component for ramping, it uses a health component - if it's stable above a certain hashing percentage threshold it'll step up, and then once it reaches that equilibrium again, it steps up again.

I haven't tested it out on sticks, but I've seen it take 20 minutes to reach target frequency on a test pod.

What controller are you using? I've had good luck on a PC but the timings are still being tweaked to cooperate with a Pi so that might be causing some of your reset/zero-chips issues.

Cool, quiet and up to 1TH pod miner, on sale now!
Currently in development - 200+GH USB stick; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 701
Merit: 657


View Profile
April 08, 2019, 02:53:34 PM
Last edit: April 09, 2019, 12:16:32 AM by frodocooper
Merited by frodocooper (2)
 #414

Auto anything is usually too generic to accommodate every case.  
A little hesitant to pursue it much but it looked very promising while locally testing.
When the build finalizes for the R606 release, it may or may not be still there.

Anyways, It waits a little bit to check quality before moving up in frequency.

On my test area:
10 minutes to settle in at 200MHz, no adjustments, all ports are minimum 2A.
45 minutes when I targeted 700MHz to pass peak, then another 30 minutes to return to peak.

Setup 1:
Device : Dell Optiplex
OS     : Ubuntu 16.04
Miners : NewPac x 3, Compac x 3, 2Pac x 3
Hub    : Sipolar 30, + 1 Y Cable.

Setup 2:
Device : Pi3
OS     : Rasbian - Latest
Miners : NewPac(s)
Hub    : GekkoScience Hub.


Reset is normal, but reporting 0 chips I wasn't expecting either.

Along the same questioning as sidehack mentioned, can you include your more detail on your current setup, so I can reconfigure my test area to look similar?

Gage-Miner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 08, 2019, 02:56:17 PM
Last edit: April 09, 2019, 12:16:54 AM by frodocooper
 #415

I need help setting up my pi w/ rasbian

I dont understand how to make a .bat file like you would in windows.
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 526


View Profile
April 08, 2019, 04:08:36 PM
Last edit: April 09, 2019, 12:17:16 AM by frodocooper
 #416

Sorry guys. I'm running on a windows 10 Pro 1809 build pc, using the gekko hub, with 419Mining fan stand and 92mm fan.

Gave it a good hour and it only reached 61Gh for all five sticks combined.

I left the bat file standard, just pool, username etc no frequency settings. Do I still need to add a freq like the previous versions of your cgminer variant? As that may well be where I was going wrong.

I did see it try to run at 200m but consistently dropped back down to 100 or lower with the issues of zero chips and "failure" of various sticks.

EDIT:-

Added the freq option of 450m (as per what they were running at) and they immediately stepped down to 200m and pretty consistently drop to 100m with numerous "no nonce" which seems to coincide with the "0 Chips" at the top in the list of devices (where the serial number would reside) at which point it looks like it restarts and the cycle repeats.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 701
Merit: 657


View Profile
April 08, 2019, 04:45:57 PM
Last edit: April 09, 2019, 12:17:32 AM by frodocooper
 #417

@Gage-Miner

(Re) Read the first post.

How far did you get in the build process?

@gt_addict

If you just launch the test file as is, the target frequency will set to 100MHz.  

200MHz is the chip's built in frequency when a reset is applied, so it will flash that value temporarily.

In normal cases it will start there and move up to the target.

Something seem off in the windows build.   The "no nonces" seems likely to be the underlying culprit.

The missing nonces could be software timing or hardware events hidden in the previous build.   This build is very sensitive to that.

Same todos items on the hardware side to check hardware interaction.
    Do you still get no nonces with just one miner on the hub?
    Try a different port to get onto usb2 if possible.

I'll switch to windows 10 this evening to check if it's repeatable and approach it from the software side.

gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 526


View Profile
April 08, 2019, 04:51:18 PM
 #418

@VH

I will give it a try on a single stick later, then on a different port (hub currently plugged direct into mobo IO usb2 port, i think) and report back  Smiley

Currently got them running on the other build as normal at 450m.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
Gage-Miner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 08, 2019, 05:00:17 PM
Last edit: April 09, 2019, 12:18:20 AM by frodocooper
 #419

@VH

so its a brand new pi3 b+ and i tried following the steps on the 1st page of this thread.

I have the pi all set up - installed cgminer - i can get it to run but it will not detect the gekko's (newpac) nor do i know how to edit the file to manually set my freq.

To be honest my command line skills are below par and i am learning as i go.

I did install full win10 pro on the pi but when i run zadig it gets angry cause 32bit to 64bit conflict... plus it was slow as a mutha with only have 1gb ram

Just exploring all options and learning as i go (as i have no idea what i am doing Smiley

-Gage
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 526


View Profile
April 08, 2019, 05:25:46 PM
 #420

Gage, you may well have better success using raspbian. Win10 on a pi is probably asking a bit much.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!