Bitcoin Forum
May 23, 2019, 02:11:44 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience NewPac / Terminus R606 (BM1387) Official Support Thread  (Read 20494 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (1 post by 1 user deleted.)
WilcoWi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 13


View Profile
May 15, 2019, 07:04:47 PM
Last edit: May 16, 2019, 12:12:21 AM by frodocooper
Merited by frodocooper (1)
 #641

@vh

Ok, lowboost seems to work better, just switched to latest version (a62385f).

@ start:

Code:
0: GSH 10030648: BM1387:02+ 244/600/217 (98:77) [oo]  | 91.7% WU:^89% | 60.18G / 49.36Gh/s WU:692.5/m A:0 R:884 HW:0
 1: GSH 10030962: BM1387:02+ 244/600/217 (98:77) [oo]  | 91.7% WU:^89% | 56.34G / 49.43Gh/s WU:692.5/m A:0 R:442 HW:0
 2: GSH 10031032: BM1387:02+ 231/600/206 (100:81) [oo] | 91.2% WU:^89% | 52.35G / 46.66Gh/s WU:655.7/m A:0 R:442 HW:0
 3: GSH 10031051: BM1387:02+ 244/600/215 (98:77) [oo]  | 90.9% WU:^88% | 64.26G / 49.22Gh/s WU:689.6/m A:0 R:884 HW:0

@ approx 5 mins:

Code:
0: GSH 10030648: BM1387:02+ 600/600/548 (39:31) [oo]  | 94.8% WU:^74% | 120.8G / 100.6Gh/s WU:1405.4/m A:20774 R:884 HW
 1: GSH 10030962: BM1387:02+ 600/600/548 (39:31) [oo]  | 99.6% WU:^73% | 144.3G / 99.22Gh/s WU:1386.3/m A:22100 R:442 HW
 2: GSH 10031032: BM1387:02+ 481/600/387 (48:39) [oo]  | 85.8% WU:^73% | 99.35G / 80.50Gh/s WU:1124.6/m A:17680 R:442 HW
 3: GSH 10031051: BM1387:02+ 600/600/555 (39:31) [oo]  | 98.9% WU:^75% | 132.7G / 102.8Gh/s WU:1435.6/m A:19890 R:884 HW

Its going up now, right away after start instead of down and no messages of " 0 chips". lowboost seems solving this all.

@Kano. i am @ 499 average with 4 newpac's and autotune (no asic boost at the moment, but testing asic boost again now).

@gt_addict: thx for the support on vh, so lowboost is option now.
1558620704
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558620704

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558620704
Reply with quote  #2

1558620704
Report to moderator
GET 25 FREE SPINS AT REGISTRATION
GET 100% BONUS ON FIRST DEPOSIT
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
vh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 687
Merit: 628


View Profile
May 15, 2019, 07:05:23 PM
Last edit: May 15, 2019, 08:04:05 PM by vh
Merited by frodocooper (3)
 #642

My altcoin source code is here...

These are bitcoin miners.   If they happen to work with non-bitcoins, that's neat.

Other than that, You should start up your own thread in the non-bitcoin sections of the forum.

Also, a quick general reminder that any long discussion leading in that direction will be actively removed.



Ok, lowboost seems to work better, just switched to latest version (a62385f).

That makes two now.   You can thank gt_addict for taking the time to help pinpoint that one workaround.

Since I haven't found a way to recreate the problem to investigate locally,
I'll go ahead and add a note about --gekko-lowboost to the first post's Q&A section.

edit: more
just to cross out the possibility of power from the ports being different:
leaving everything else the same, swap physical places on the hub for GS-10030648 & GS-10031032

Your next set of actions will depend on if the lower speed stays with the miner or with the port.   Smiley

WilcoWi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 13


View Profile
May 15, 2019, 08:33:21 PM
Last edit: May 16, 2019, 04:03:07 AM by WilcoWi
 #643

Results of switching the ports as asked:

Code:
0: GSH 10030648: BM1387:02+ 600/600/556 (38:31) [oo]  | 97.3% WU:^72% | 133.4G / 99.09Gh/s WU:1384.6/m A:27404 R:884 HW
 1: GSH 10030962: BM1387:02+ 594/600/544 (39:32) [oo]  | 90.6% WU:^71% | 126.2G / 96.64Gh/s WU:1350.2/m A:19890 R:  0 HW
 2: GSH 10031032: BM1387:02+ 444/600/385 (53:42) [oo]  | 86.3% WU:^80% | 85.13G / 80.92Gh/s WU:1130.8/m A:19006 R:884 HW
 3: GSH 10031051: BM1387:02+ 600/600/573 (38:31) [oo]  |  100% WU:^76% | 143.8G / 104.5Gh/s WU:1460.5/m A:28288 R:442 HW

So it's the miner not the port.

edit: i do not dare to turn voltage up, cause this miner is hotter @~450 Mhz than the others @600 Mhz
Soon i will see what the temperatures they are @. Making an arduino temp. measurement kit. Parts did arrive yesterday.
Now have to find the time to build it(my greatest challenge atm).
First version will only display it on LCD. in future i want to put it towards website with API or something like that. Busy mastering that last part.
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 517


View Profile
May 15, 2019, 08:47:31 PM
 #644

WilcoWi, I'm the unlucky git to have a PITA PC. But I'm glad someone else has benefited from my problems and also has a workaround for now.

vh, I'm still running the last version with "lowboost". I'm happy to carry on with any more iterations of your cgminer whenever you are. Shes been running over 48 hours and averaging a smidge under 670Ghs for the 5 sticks. I have ordered various different USB cables ($40 worth   Shocked) just to rule that out aswell. Even a USB2.0 Type B to USB C, which I was surprised to see. So will try them all out and see what happens when they arrive.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1007


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 15, 2019, 11:36:41 PM
Last edit: May 16, 2019, 12:15:08 AM by frodocooper
 #645

Hopefully you will have better luck than I did with the RPi.

That's kind of why I said hopefully.  Smiley

I read your post of issues after I already ordered my kit.  But hopefully it will work out.  It seemed like others were using Pi's successfully.  We'll see, the Pi thingy seems really cool anyway as I've never looked into one before.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
cliftonk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 15, 2019, 11:39:29 PM
Last edit: May 16, 2019, 03:16:09 AM by cliftonk
 #646

Solid green means it's getting power. Blinking white means it's hashing. All of my miners work that way - solid color for general power, flash of white while mining (and blink rate generally proportional to hashing speed).

On the R606, the power light is orange and the white blinks are timed more like 2Pacs.

Thanks.  The R606 arrived today.   Regarding the VCore lights on the R606, are they supposed to alternate blinking?   It is very hard to figure out what the VCore setting actually is since they alternate from one state to the other continuously.

  • With the up button clicked eight times all three red LEDs are blinking.
  • Clicking down one time results in the top and bottom blinking on then the center on when they are off.

The unit is powered by the HP Power supply bundle with the breakout board and the 6 pin power connection.

I have tried using the R606 build that works perfectly with the newpack on Ubuntu 18.04, but with the R606, cgminer never starts working.

command started with:

Code:
./cgminer -o stratum+tcp://pool.ckpool.org:3333 -u 367KFywb7XdAYUEY13aKXEz1t217Bw2SDE -p x --gekko-r606-freq 400  --gekko-noboost

Code:
cgminer version 4.11.1 - Started: [2019-05-15 19:25:37.498]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):0.000 (1m):0.000 (5m):0.000 (15m):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s
 A:0  R:0  HW:0  WU:0.0/m
 Connected to pool.ckpool.org diff 10K with stratum as user 367KFywb7XdAYUEY13aKXEz1t217Bw2SDE
 Block: 245cba4a...  Diff:6.7T  Started: [19:25:37.501]  Best share: 0
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [U]SB management [P]ool management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 2: GSI 10040057: found 0 chip(s)                                         | OFF
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [2019-05-15 19:25:35.984] Started cgminer 4.11.1
 [2019-05-15 19:25:35.984] Probing for an alive pool
 [2019-05-15 19:25:36.301] Pool 0 difficulty changed to 10000
 [2019-05-15 19:25:36.343] Pool 0 message: Authorised, welcome to ckpool.org 367KFywb7XdAYUEY13aKXEz1t21
7Bw2SDE!
 [2019-05-15 19:25:37.233] 0: GSI 0 - Toggling ASIC nRST to reset
 [2019-05-15 19:25:37.497] 0: GSI 0 - R606 Bitcoin Miner (10040057)
 [2019-05-15 19:25:37.501] Network diff set to 6.7T
 [2019-05-15 19:25:58.203] GSI 0 failure, disabling!
 [2019-05-15 19:26:03.410] 0: GSI 0 - Toggling ASIC nRST to reset
 [2019-05-15 19:26:08.675] Hotplug: GekkoScience added GSI 1
 [2019-05-15 19:26:29.371] GSI 1 failure, disabling!
 [2019-05-15 19:26:34.590] 0: GSI 0 - Toggling ASIC nRST to reset
 [2019-05-15 19:26:34.853] Hotplug: GekkoScience added GSI 2
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1007


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 15, 2019, 11:49:54 PM
Last edit: May 16, 2019, 12:16:54 AM by frodocooper
 #647

Thanks.  The R606 arrived today.   Regarding the VCore lights on the R606, are they supposed to alternate blinking?   It is very hard to figure out what the VCore setting actually is since they alternate from one state to the other continuously...

Those lights are supposed to be solid.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
cliftonk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 15, 2019, 11:53:27 PM
Last edit: May 16, 2019, 12:17:18 AM by frodocooper
 #648

Those lights are supposed to be solid.

Thanks.  I suspected as much.  Not good!  Tried it first with the new HP power supply, then dropped back to a 20AMP 12 volt brick. Same blinking lights with both power supplies.  Fan does run.  I can see the orange light on the pcb inside the unit.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1007


Think for yourself


View Profile
May 15, 2019, 11:56:28 PM
Last edit: May 16, 2019, 12:17:37 AM by frodocooper
 #649

Thanks.  I suspected as much.  Not good!  Tried it first with the new HP power supply, then dropped back to a 20AMP 12 volt brick. Same blinking lights with both power supplies.  Fan does run.  I can see the orange light on the pcb inside the unit.

You probably need one of the new CGMiner released for the R606 as well.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
cliftonk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2019, 12:04:21 AM
Last edit: May 16, 2019, 12:39:33 AM by cliftonk
 #650

You probably need one of the new CGMiner released for the R606 as well.

Unless I hear from support here, I will try to call them tomorrow.  Not much point in continuing with the VCore lights blinking and all the chips doing "Toggling ASIC nRST". I had just built cgminer on Sunday, May 12, with a new git clone.  I did see where another update was released on May 14th.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2072
Merit: 1425

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
May 16, 2019, 01:54:59 AM
 #651

Gosh dangit, another one? See I've run every single one of those pods at least six separate times during different testing steps, including a burn-in test for 24 hours, and have yet to see it happen once.

I'll work on a firmware fix that makes "temp sensor is no good" blinking distinct from and much less obtrusive than "temperature is too high" blinking. And figure out why the heck the temp sensors are failing in these things. Heck I may just get rid of them entirely.

Also when I say "firmware fix" I mean literally a code change for the onboard microcontroller. What makes lights blink is completely independent from cgminer.

By the way, that condition's already been talked about so looking back in the thread a bit will catch you up.

Cool, quiet and up to 1TH pod miner, on sale now!
Currently in development - 200+GH USB stick; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
419mining
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 25

https://www.419mining.com


View Profile WWW
May 16, 2019, 02:15:14 AM
Last edit: May 16, 2019, 04:25:25 AM by frodocooper
 #652

That would be great! A lot easier to diagnose then too.

*** Checkout the latest in GekkoScience Tech  - Order NOW: use 'Gekkoship' coupon for free US shipping***
cliftonk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2019, 02:21:30 AM
 #653

Gosh dangit, another one? See I've run every single one of those pods at least six separate times during different testing steps, including a burn-in test for 24 hours, and have yet to see it happen once.

I'll work on a firmware fix that makes "temp sensor is no good" blinking distinct from and much less obtrusive than "temperature is too high" blinking. And figure out why the heck the temp sensors are failing in these things. Heck I may just get rid of them entirely.

Also when I say "firmware fix" I mean literally a code change for the onboard microcontroller. What makes lights blink is completely independent from cgminer.

By the way, that condition's already been talked about so looking back in the thread a bit will catch you up.

Thanks @sidehack .
I do see where @kingofhammers had this issue, however if you look at the paste of cgminer (trying) to run, you will see that I get failures on GSI 0, GSI 1, and GSI 2, -- the unit settles at 0 chips found after resetting all the ASICs and the unit is never hashing.    

I did rebuild cgminer using the May 14th build, so it is not the software.  
Very frustrated at this point.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2072
Merit: 1425

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
May 16, 2019, 02:49:35 AM
 #654

Honestly I don't know what could be causing all those problems. Thought maybe the onboard 5V was wigging out, causing the USB chip to cycle on and off which would explain the disconnects, and also cycle the microcontroller and temp sensor so it keeps starting up to invalid state and blinking. But the timings don't make sense.

It's unlikely to have a bad temp sensor causing the blink. It's at least as unlikely to have a zero-chips-detected issue. It's basically impossible to have both. Did someone play baseball with it or something?

Cool, quiet and up to 1TH pod miner, on sale now!
Currently in development - 200+GH USB stick; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
kingofhammers
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 4


View Profile
May 16, 2019, 02:51:33 AM
Last edit: May 16, 2019, 04:26:28 AM by frodocooper
 #655

Thanks @sidehack .
I do see where @kingofhammers had this issue, however if you look at the paste of cgminer (trying) to run, you will see that I get failures on GSI 0, GSI 1, and GSI 2, -- the unit settles at 0 chips found after resetting all the ASICs and the unit is never hashing.

I did rebuild cgminer using the May 14th build, so it is not the software.
Very frustrated at this point.

I did get those failures but that seemed as though it could be related to running on the Pi, are you running on a Pi?

The temp tester that @phillipma1975 recommended works like a charm and verified that the temps are stable.

I had never thought that the errors would be related to the temp sensor as they showed up on all units while the temp was only flashing on two of them. Earlier in the thread there is some talk about the weakest chip in the unit and I think that may be the source of the errors. After fooling with the voltage and frequency settings I had them all operating as intended. As the autotune dialed in the frequency for each unit the errors became more and more rare and when a unit would reset it would recover its hash rate in a matter of 45-60 seconds.

They'd still be running if it weren't for the damn power supply. I have these set up in my office and I'm running them off of a bitmain power supply that sounds like a hair dryer. Needless to say, the wife isn't a fan. So, I'm working out a design to remove the boards and place them into a much larger all in one contained unit that I'll put in my garage. It'll give me an excuse to upgrade my home network to a mesh, and I'll be able to extend my wifi into the garage. So, I got that going for me.
cliftonk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2019, 03:06:40 AM
 #656

Honestly I don't know what could be causing all those problems. Thought maybe the onboard 5V was wigging out, causing the USB chip to cycle on and off which would explain the disconnects, and also cycle the microcontroller and temp sensor so it keeps starting up to invalid state and blinking. But the timings don't make sense.

It's unlikely to have a bad temp sensor causing the blink. It's at least as unlikely to have a zero-chips-detected issue. It's basically impossible to have both. Did someone play baseball with it or something?

@sidehack
No the unit arrived today in pristine condition.  It was very well packed.  Also well protected from static.  I have tried the HP PSU and a known good 20 AMP brick with it as well -- no difference -- power supply at least is ruled out

@kingofhammers
I am using an industrial pc running Ubuntu 18.04.  The same exact build runs well on the NEWPAC to the same pool on the same computer.

Barring some miraculous revelation tonight, I will just send the unit back for either a replacement, or if none are available, just a refund.
Thanks to all for the attempts at help with this.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2072
Merit: 1425

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
May 16, 2019, 03:21:55 AM
Last edit: May 16, 2019, 04:17:45 AM by sidehack
 #657

kingofhammers - maybe I'm a little biased on account of how much work went into case design and manufacture for those guys, but please just get a not-stupid power supply. Unless you can guarantee the combined housing you make will be appropriately awesome, in which case PICTURES!

cliftonk - keep working with the reseller to diagnose what's going wrong. If you do end up getting a replacement unit, let the reseller know I'd like it shipped straight to me so I can figure out what the heck is going on. I've been thinking about it for a while now and there really are no links between a blinking-LEDs and a zero-chips (those are two almost wholly separate systems). Unless the main regulator died in such a way that it took the volt-setting pot with it, and that's screwing up the I2C bus the temp sensor's also on, which is a series of unlikely failures. There's enough anomalous about that thing that I want to look at it myself.

Also, I have reports of at least four pods with blinking LEDs. The temp sensor was the part of the system I trust the least, and it's also doing the least, so I'll probably just cut it out of the firmware effective immediately and probably not even install it on the next batch.

Cool, quiet and up to 1TH pod miner, on sale now!
Currently in development - 200+GH USB stick; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
Wes0310
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2019, 05:00:33 AM
Last edit: May 17, 2019, 12:11:13 AM by frodocooper
 #658

Hello, i have a problem with my new pac.

I always get the error missing nonces.

Can you help me ?

Code:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):344.2K (1m):1.680G (5m):2.649G (15m):1.292G (avg):6.193Gh/s
 A:0  R:0  HW:2  WU:86.0/m
 Connected to stratum.antpool.com diff 32.8K with stratum as user Wes031.PC
 Block: 27bd0ac6...  Diff:6.7T  Started: [06:56:00.510]  Best share: 759
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [U]SB management [P]ool management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 0: GSH 10030315: BM1387:1 100.00MHz������| 344.2K / 6.193Gh/s WU: 86.0/m
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [2019-05-16 06:55:59.494] Started cgminer 4.11.1
 [2019-05-16 06:55:59.494] Loaded configuration file /root/.cgminer/cgminer.conf
 [2019-05-16 06:55:59.494] Probing for an alive pool
 [2019-05-16 06:55:59.614] Pool 1 difficulty changed to 32768
 [2019-05-16 06:55:59.748] Pool 2 difficulty changed to 32768
 [2019-05-16 06:55:59.757] Pool 0 difficulty changed to 32768
 [2019-05-16 06:56:00.484] Switching to pool 1 stratum+tcp://stratum.antpool.com:443 - first alive pool
 [2019-05-16 06:56:00.510] Network diff set to 6.7T
 [2019-05-16 06:56:00.605] Pool 0 stratum+tcp://stratum.antpool.com:443 alive, testing stability
 [2019-05-16 06:56:00.606] Switching to pool 0 stratum+tcp://stratum.antpool.com:443
 [2019-05-16 06:56:00.631] Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart
 [2019-05-16 06:56:00.762] GSH 0: Toggling ASIC nRST to reset
 [2019-05-16 06:56:00.856] GSH 0: NewPac Bitcoin Miner (10030315)
 [2019-05-16 06:56:01.149] GSH 0: found 2 chip(s)
 [2019-05-16 06:56:01.208] GSH 0: setting frequency to 100.00MHz
 [2019-05-16 06:56:01.218] GSH 0: open cores @ 100.00MHz
 [2019-05-16 06:56:02.432] GSH 0: start work @ 100.00MHz
 [2019-05-16 06:57:03.185] GSH 0: missing nonces
 [2019-05-16 06:57:03.219] GSH 0: Toggling ASIC nRST to reset
 [2019-05-16 06:57:04.637] GSH 0: setting frequency to 100.00MHz
 [2019-05-16 06:57:53.073] GSH 0: missing nonces
 [2019-05-16 06:57:53.102] GSH 0: Toggling ASIC nRST to reset
 [2019-05-16 06:57:54.539] GSH 0: setting frequency to 100.00MHz
 [2019-05-16 06:58:43.571] GSH 0: missing nonces
 [2019-05-16 06:58:43.618] GSH 0: Toggling ASIC nRST to reset
 [2019-05-16 06:58:45.082] GSH 0: setting frequency to 100.00MHz
 [2019-05-16 06:59:33.458] GSH 0: missing nonces
 [2019-05-16 06:59:33.550] GSH 0: Toggling ASIC nRST to reset
WilcoWi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 13


View Profile
May 16, 2019, 05:14:53 AM
Last edit: May 17, 2019, 12:13:06 AM by frodocooper
 #659

What hub are you using? e.g. Gekko-science hub is very good for this purpose, due to the way its build. Chinese brand hubs are often causing problems.

What powersupply are you using? single rail 12V is very much advised, or an HP server powersupply.

Are you using cooling? newpac's are very sensitive to temperature. Slight moving of are is enough @ 100 Mhz, higher freq need more intensive cooling.

Also make sure your USB cable is of good quality.

See also previous pages, maybe a solution there.

Can you post your setup? Hardware, OS, HUB, PS, cooling.

My 1st thought is you're having a problem with hub and/or powersupply.

Q. Something doesn't look correct..  

Here are some of the more common ways to address issue(s):
Isolate to test only the usb stick
        Remove any usb extension cables.
        Try a single device without any other accessories drawing power (usb fan, other miners).
        Plug into a into different computer.
Check for and git the latest build of cgminer.
Look through the README.txt file for relevant notes.
Handling problems in Windows:
        Switch to linux Ubuntu or Raspbian.
        Enable High Performance in Power Options Setting.
        Confirm the WinUSB driver is attached to the device.
        Reboot the computer.
        Try one cgminer process per device with "--usb :1".
Search for / post the details to this thread.

See first page for the above.
rockmoney
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439
Merit: 293


www.amazon.com/shops/MinersSupply


View Profile WWW
May 16, 2019, 06:17:41 AM
Last edit: May 17, 2019, 12:14:37 AM by frodocooper
 #660

New build (a62385f)...

I can confirm the R606 Terminus Pod Miners are working with this build on Prohashing.com, and with AsicBoost enabled!

Anyway, thanks again vh for the new build, giving users even more, easier options to use these beasts!  Wink



Hello, i have a problem with my new pac.

I always get the error missing nonces.

Can you help me ?

For starters, the work difficulty of 32.8k for a single NewPac stick is much too high, and would rarely find shares. Have you tried a different mining pool and set your worker difficulty to ~5x expected hashrate in gigahashes? Are you using the latest vh/gekko build of cgminer with the proper syntax?


GekkoScience Products on Amazon Prime 1-DAY SHIPPING 
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!