Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2019, 05:35:08 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 [66] 67 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience NewPac / Terminus R606 (BM1387) Official Support Thread  (Read 40420 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (1 post by 1 user deleted.)
hersh9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 22, 2019, 12:24:49 AM
Last edit: November 22, 2019, 12:41:56 AM by hersh9
 #1301

After running my 3 R606's for some time now, I am having trouble getting 1 restarted today. It stopped hashing this afternoon, but seemed to remain online with the pool. When I got home I restarted and it went back to work. After about 30 minutes of hashing it stopped and I am unable to get it restarted. I unplug/plugin, restart server, change settings, changed power supply and it just says, no chips found - ZOMBIE.

Any help is greatly appreciated. Thank you.
1576128908
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576128908

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576128908
Reply with quote  #2

1576128908
Report to moderator
1576128908
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576128908

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576128908
Reply with quote  #2

1576128908
Report to moderator
1576128908
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576128908

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576128908
Reply with quote  #2

1576128908
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1576128908
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576128908

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576128908
Reply with quote  #2

1576128908
Report to moderator
Stryfe
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 166


Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
November 22, 2019, 01:34:43 AM
 #1302

After running my 3 R606's for some time now, I am having trouble getting 1 restarted today. It stopped hashing this afternoon, but seemed to remain online with the pool. When I got home I restarted and it went back to work. After about 30 minutes of hashing it stopped and I am unable to get it restarted. I unplug/plugin, restart server, change settings, changed power supply and it just says, no chips found - ZOMBIE.

Any help is greatly appreciated. Thank you.

any messages? is it showing the chips still? does it show a speed?



Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin/altcoin farm - working on expanding!
BTC Miners: 2 S9i/S9j - 1 T15 - 1 T17 - 1 R606 Scrypt Miners: 1 Apollo
Offering escrow services https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5154480
hersh9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 22, 2019, 01:48:19 AM
Last edit: November 22, 2019, 12:55:12 PM by frodocooper
 #1303

I don't see any other messages other than, restarting, restarting, no chips found, ZOMBIE. Shows [oo] in widescreen. It is not showing a speed. Yellow light comes on with power, I start cg miner with controller, and nothing continues from that point.
Stryfe
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 166


Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
November 22, 2019, 01:50:51 AM
Last edit: November 22, 2019, 12:55:29 PM by frodocooper
 #1304

have you tried a different pool?  I assume you have all 3 on the same pool so it is most likely not that, but I want to ask anyways.  have you tried to copy the code over from one that is working into the cg code for the miner that is giving you issues to see if that works? have you tried to change the voltage setting on the miner?



Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin/altcoin farm - working on expanding!
BTC Miners: 2 S9i/S9j - 1 T15 - 1 T17 - 1 R606 Scrypt Miners: 1 Apollo
Offering escrow services https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5154480
hersh9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 22, 2019, 02:02:14 AM
Last edit: November 22, 2019, 12:55:50 PM by frodocooper
 #1305

Thanks for reaching out!!

I have tried 3 different pools. I have tried several previously working start codes (diff freqs & diff pools). I have tried changing voltage on both the miner and in the code.

I'm super noob, but the [oo] looks wrong to me - i though there were more chips. It seems to power up okay -I haven't tried a different controller yet; unfortunately, that will need to wait until the weekend...and it's a terrible crypto week :-(
Stryfe
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 166


Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
November 22, 2019, 04:13:28 AM
Last edit: November 22, 2019, 12:56:05 PM by frodocooper
 #1306

can you try a straight up swap with one of your other controllers?



Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin/altcoin farm - working on expanding!
BTC Miners: 2 S9i/S9j - 1 T15 - 1 T17 - 1 R606 Scrypt Miners: 1 Apollo
Offering escrow services https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5154480
hersh9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 22, 2019, 09:49:58 PM
Last edit: November 22, 2019, 10:29:14 PM by hersh9
 #1307

can you try a straight up swap with one of your other controllers?

Just finished the server swap and updated drivers. The zombie unit will not start hashing with the different server. The other unit has started hashing normally.
Stryfe
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 166


Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
November 23, 2019, 02:15:20 AM
Last edit: November 23, 2019, 11:01:24 AM by frodocooper
 #1308

damn - still under warranty? I had one that would constantly reboot and quit working - they replaced mine quickly and without issue - that might be an option for you if still under warranty.



Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin/altcoin farm - working on expanding!
BTC Miners: 2 S9i/S9j - 1 T15 - 1 T17 - 1 R606 Scrypt Miners: 1 Apollo
Offering escrow services https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5154480
hersh9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 23, 2019, 02:24:17 AM
Last edit: November 23, 2019, 11:01:40 AM by frodocooper
 #1309

I think that's what I'll try...This is the first of my 3 units and I bought this in June. I will reach out to MinerSupply and find out - I sure hope so!
sidehack
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2268
Merit: 1510

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
November 23, 2019, 02:55:03 AM
 #1310

Honestly, I'd recommend talking to 419mining. Tell him you bought it from MinersSupply and he'll probably take care of you anyway, since MS kinda got booted as an official reseller and doesn't have stock anymore.

I'm a bit confused with your reporting though - does it say no chips found, or 2 chips found? Because [oo] would indicate it's detecting 2 chips. Either way, yeah it definitely sounds like a hardware issue.

Cool, quiet and up to 1TH pod miner, on sale now!
Currently in development - 200+GH USB stick; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
419mining
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 64

https://www.419mining.com


View Profile WWW
November 23, 2019, 03:01:14 AM
 #1311

Honestly, I'd recommend talking to 419mining. Tell him you bought it from MinersSupply and he'll probably take care of you anyway, since MS kinda got booted as an official reseller and doesn't have stock anymore.

I'm a bit confused with your reporting though - does it say no chips found, or 2 chips found? Because [oo] would indicate it's detecting 2 chips. Either way, yeah it definitely sounds like a hardware issue.

Hey Hersh9,  Ill send you a PM.

*** Checkout the latest in GekkoScience Tech  - Order NOW: use 'Gekkoship' coupon for free US shipping***
hersh9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 23, 2019, 02:37:12 PM
Last edit: November 25, 2019, 01:37:20 AM by frodocooper
 #1312

Thanks everyone, sidehack & 419mining -I appreciate very much!

It does show [oo] in the terminal, then goes through the restart process several times eventually giving the no chips found message and then OFF.
Cohenpol
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 20


View Profile
November 24, 2019, 11:33:08 PM
Last edit: November 25, 2019, 01:38:18 AM by frodocooper
Merited by frodocooper (3)
 #1313

Hi, need some help. I've built my mini-farm into a Hydra Server III Case and it's been running very well. However, I got to it after work one day only to find a R606 disabled. When restarting, it only shows BM1387:03 to indicate only three chips are communicating and it disables again after a few seconds.

A Pi4 4GB was controlling this R606 (V5) plus x6 Newpacs (525MHz) over x2 GS USB hubs (x4 and x2). Different instances were being used, three in total.

A second Pi4 4GB was controlling another R606 (V7) and x5 Newpacs (525MHz) over x1 GS USB Hub and this has been running at WU100% for days. Again, two instances to split the devices.

Getting back to the poorly R606...I've killed the power and USB for a while but it only registers ':03' chips and doesn't fire up. It was running fine at 750MHz on V5 for days. Any ideas of how to recover this? I'm using a USB extension cable to plug a keyboard/mouse BT receiver in this Pi as the stack depth is fiddley to reach. Would this cable be an issue and enough to bring down a mighty R606?

Set up:

x2 Pi4 4GB
x3 GS USB Hubs
x2 R606
x11 Newpacs
x1 Hydra III Server Case
x3 120mm Bequiet High Speed Silent Wings 3 case intake fans with mesh
x4 80mm Bequiet Pure Wings 2 case extraction fans
R606 intake fans replaced with 80mm Bequiet Pure Wings 2 fans
x2 80mm Bequiet Pure Wings 2 fans added to both R606 on the extraction side
x3 Arctic Air USB Fans for each GS USB Hub
x1 Thermaltake x10 Fan Hub Controller/Splitter
x1 Newegg x4 Fan Speed Controller for intake fans
x1 DPS1200 PSU
x2 USB Thermometers for case IN/OUT temp monitoring
Lindy double shielded USB cables
All cable managed to death

Any help is appreciated in restoring the R606 back to the life please. I was at 3.4T and now down to 2.4T Sad
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 529


View Profile
November 29, 2019, 09:16:21 PM
 #1314

So I finally have my newpacs running on a Pi4 in anticipation of getting an R606 when they become available locally (EU/UK). After following the instructions here :-

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5053833.msg50968875#msg50968875

Which were superb and worked straight away, I would like to get cgminer to auto run when the Pi starts up. Just incase of power loss or unexpected reboot.

So how would I go about getting the .sh file to auto start? I’m a complete novice with linux though so take it easy.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
zsmith
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 135
Merit: 48


View Profile
November 30, 2019, 02:07:48 AM
Merited by frodocooper (4)
 #1315

From terminal, type:
Code:
sudo crontab -e

When it opens up, add this as the last line:

Code:
@reboot sh /path/to/your/script.sh

Control-X to exit and then Y to save changes.
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 529


View Profile
November 30, 2019, 07:09:58 PM
Last edit: December 02, 2019, 09:12:47 AM by frodocooper
 #1316

Thanks zsmith. Will this open the terminal and show it running or would i need to use screen -x ?

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
zsmith
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 135
Merit: 48


View Profile
November 30, 2019, 11:11:47 PM
Merited by frodocooper (3)
 #1317

Thanks zsmith. Will this open the terminal and show it running or would i need to use screen -x ?

It's not going to open a new window. Screen should work but I don't use it very often, I think you would need to call the screen command when you run the script instead of the sh command.  Are you booting to command line interface or GUI? If you are using the GUI, you could use
Code:
@reboot LXTerminal  -e "./path/to/your/script.sh"
to open it up in a new window.  If you are using the GUI there is some way to run a script at startup within the GUI as well.
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 529


View Profile
December 01, 2019, 10:36:21 AM
Last edit: December 01, 2019, 07:49:06 PM by gt_addict
Merited by frodocooper (3)
 #1318

Its fine if it doesnt open a new window. Just aslong as I can get access to it through some means. I am using the GUI (its easier for us novices  Smiley ).

I will give your suggestions a go and see what happens. Cheers.

EDIT:-

Tried both variations and neither seemed to work. I may well have chosen the wrong option after "sudo crontab -e" as it gave me three options. But now wont give me those options again.

EDIT 2:-

After trying various things from god knows how many sources I have finally managed to get it to run at start up using “sudo nano /etc/rc.local”
After the “fi” and before the “exit 0” I put:-

cd /home/pi/mining/cgminer
screen -dmS cgminer ./cgminergekko.sh

Rebooted and the gekkos started hashing, opened a terminal and typed “sudo screen -x” and up popped the cgminer screen.

Thanks for the help zsmith it led me down the right path in the end  Grin

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
Cohenpol
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 20


View Profile
December 03, 2019, 10:41:57 AM
Last edit: December 04, 2019, 10:08:56 AM by frodocooper
Merited by os2sam (1)
 #1319

Hello all, I would like some help with programming the Pi to auto reboot every 12hrs or so with the cgminer folder opening and any chosen .sh files to auto run within it.  I've tried the commands in the previous couple of posts to do with:

sudo crontab -e and sudo nano /etc/rc.local but unfortunately, neither of them work.  I'm using /home/pi/git/vthoang/cgminer/x1R606b.sh as my path. Any ideas and coding steps for a novice?  Shocked

Thank you
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 529


View Profile
December 03, 2019, 09:45:27 PM
Last edit: December 04, 2019, 10:09:27 AM by frodocooper
 #1320

As you've probably guessed I'm no linux/raspberry pi expert but I came across someone trying to do a similar thing while I was searching trying to sort my autorun problem. I think they used python to get it setup/write a script and then the crontab -e to get it to run continuously.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
Pages: « 1 ... 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 [66] 67 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!