Bitcoin Forum
May 24, 2019, 12:34:04 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 120 AMP Fuse in supply - How much of this can i use  (Read 85 times)
Mr Woodsfc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 21, 2018, 05:40:21 PM
Last edit: October 22, 2018, 11:43:06 PM by frodocooper
 #1

Hi All

Ive just moved my mine into a small industrial unit and had a new distribution board fitted because the existing was ancient. The electrician told me that because i would be pulling voltage through constantly i could ony use about 30 amps. He talked about the cable getting to hot and a load of stuff didnt really understand. There is a 120 amp fuse in the meter box and i am based in the UK. If anyone has an opinion on this i would be really interested.

Thanks in Advance
1558658044
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558658044

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558658044
Reply with quote  #2

1558658044
Report to moderator
PLAY OVER 3000 GAMES
LIGHTNING FAST WITHDRAWALS
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
fanatic26_
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 115


View Profile
October 22, 2018, 05:29:58 PM
Merited by frodocooper (1)
 #2

You should listen to your licensed electrician over some random people on a forum. You really arent giving enough information about your setup for anyone to give you advise on here as well
Mr Woodsfc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 22, 2018, 07:02:45 PM
 #3

Ok thanks for that, ill have another try. So i have a 120 amp 240v supply and i am told that because of the diversity factor i cant use more than 30 amps without problems. For me that equates to about 4 miners. As it seems people on here have quite a few more than that i wondered how they worked out their power needs.
mgoz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 169
Merit: 87


View Profile
October 22, 2018, 07:33:26 PM
Merited by frodocooper (2)
 #4

You're only limited to the breakers/wiring and what else is running on them. If it's dedicated solely to mining equipment and wired correctly, you should be able to safely run 96 amps worth of equipment. Perhaps he was suggesting 30 amp breakers, not that it's your total amperage for the entire 120 amp box? Wire thickness increases as amps and run length increase. You should be able to wire (4) 30 amp breakers with 10 gauge copper wire. General rule of thumb is to not overload them more than 80%, so you have 24 usable amps on each breaker, which is 4 S9 or similar power rated miners per breaker or 16 miners total.
ccgllc
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 87

Math doesn't care what you believe.


View Profile WWW
October 22, 2018, 07:36:09 PM
Merited by frodocooper (2)
 #5

Just guessing here, but it sounds like you have a 120amp breaker box.  e.g.  A breaker at the top of the box that is labeled 120 amps.  If so, that breaker means the total of all circuits running off that box can not exceed 120 amps short term (like over a second or two), or 120 * 80% = 96 amps continuous pull.

Under that breaker is either more smaller breakers (15 amp, 20 amp, 30 amp being common) or fuses that protect individual circuits coming out of that box.

Because miners pull power constantly, you can not use more than 80% of that 15/20/30 amp rating on any individual circuit.

Mined for a living since 2017.  Primary developer of Bitcoin Rebooted (https://www.bitcoin-rebooted.xyz)
Blokforge Affiliate:  https://blokforge.com/?ref=21
Linux admin since 0.96 kernel and Slackware distributions on (4) floppies...
Mr Woodsfc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 22, 2018, 08:57:53 PM
 #6

Thanks for the advice  Smiley
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!