Bitcoin Forum
January 23, 2020, 12:55:03 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 [50] 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 ... 102 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] TeamRedMiner 0.6.1 - Ethash/Cryptonight/Chukwa Thread  (Read 96363 times)
roma__11
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 16, 2019, 12:07:28 AM
 #981

MRR>xmr.nanopool.org error
https://ibb.co/sJBqN7t

And did you try using the option it suggested?

specify?
1579740903
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579740903

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1579740903
Reply with quote  #2

1579740903
Report to moderator
1579740903
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579740903

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1579740903
Reply with quote  #2

1579740903
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1579740903
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579740903

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1579740903
Reply with quote  #2

1579740903
Report to moderator
1579740903
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579740903

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1579740903
Reply with quote  #2

1579740903
Report to moderator
1579740903
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579740903

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1579740903
Reply with quote  #2

1579740903
Report to moderator
NCarter84
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 2


View Profile
March 16, 2019, 12:14:29 AM
 #982

MRR>xmr.nanopool.org error


I have no problems connecting to support xmr through MRR.
NCarter84
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 2


View Profile
March 16, 2019, 12:15:23 AM
 #983

Any plans when optimization is done for the Radeon VII? TRM 0.4.2 works fine mining CNR but I think it will perform slighly better. I'm getting 2475 H/s @ 200 W from the wall.

They're working on it.

teamredminer v0.4.2 Beta Release

Features In Development:
  • Fixing CN performance with Radeon VIIs
  • New Algorithms
  • Pool Failover


FYI... Vega VII gets @2.9KH/s with SRB 1.8.0




But I highly doubt you see that at the poolside hashrate.

It's always 5-7% off what the miner reports. #FakeRate
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 108



View Profile
March 16, 2019, 12:22:13 AM
 #984

Any plans when optimization is done for the Radeon VII? TRM 0.4.2 works fine mining CNR but I think it will perform slighly better. I'm getting 2475 H/s @ 200 W from the wall.

They're working on it.

teamredminer v0.4.2 Beta Release

Features In Development:
  • Fixing CN performance with Radeon VIIs
  • New Algorithms
  • Pool Failover


FYI... Vega VII gets @2.9KH/s with SRB 1.8.0




But I highly doubt you see that at the poolside hashrate.

It's always 5-7% off what the miner reports. #FakeRate

not that i verified srb on pool side but stak does 3-3.3k depending on clocks and matches poolside. 
So yea, TRM is yet to be optimized for VII.
roma__11
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 16, 2019, 12:22:54 AM
 #985

MRR>xmr.nanopool.org error
https://ibb.co/sJBqN7t

I have no problems connecting to support xmr through MRR.

Yes, there is no problem, just when such errors occur, the statistics are reset to 0 and the new one !!!!! And let's essentially !!!
MaxHa$h
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 16, 2019, 02:27:17 AM
 #986

I have a power color RX570 4gb card that just dies in after about 10 mins.... Running 1200 core with 900-1000mv and 2025 memory with 925-1000mv... setting TRM at 8+6.

Any thoughts?

Try 2000mem 8+8 or 8+7

All my 4gb cards seem to crash on 8+8 or 8+7, so been running them really well (940-975hs) on 8+6.

Ironically i get over 1KH/s on all 4gb 570/80's with 6+6 and over 900 H/s on 8gb with 8+8 (Zero crashes or restarts)
https://ibb.co/17FN2xf

I tested that, my cards hit 900 hs with 6+6 -- what core/memory are you running?

Core clk 1250 Mem clk 2100

One card has core @ 1325 and one other has 1350 but that's because of the type of GPU
If you have issues you have to up the core voltage alil

I highly recommend tuning all cards using HW 64 info this way you can actually look at the memory errors and see if they start skyrocketing you know it's going to crash but if they're just getting a memory error slowly or not at all they should run forever I was thinking about making a guide on how to properly tune graphics cards for maximum hashrate as I did once for the 550's to get over 500Hs over a year-and-a-half ago

Edit: what make and model graphics card are you using

Yeah - I've been around awhile and use HWInfo to check to ensure everything is getting applied correctly and to watch for errors.

Rig I tested on has (5) RX470 Shappire Mining Cards 4 GB and (1) 570 Shappire Nitro 4 GB.

I run the mining cards at GPU 1200/925mv and Memory 2100/900mv, the Nitro runs at the same settings. HW Errors listed is limited/slow leak.

Have you tried upping the MV on the core clock creeping slowly to 1100 if needed 1150 Max on one card I have wattage is not raise that much but I've seen maybe 5 to 8 watts Max. Also occasionally rebooting while tweaking sometimes we'll get the hashrate swear they need to be and then they'll hold on future restarts if needed
todxx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 163
Merit: 65


View Profile
March 16, 2019, 06:10:35 AM
 #987

MRR>xmr.nanopool.org error


I have no problems connecting to support xmr through MRR.

Yes, there is no problem, just when such errors occur, the statistics are reset to 0 and the new one !!!!! And let's essentially !!!

Please try adding the --pool_broken_rpc option to your command line arguments for the miner.  This should fix the issue you are seeing with nanopool.
If you are running in windows, you can do this by editing the .bat file that you use to start the miner.
todxx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 163
Merit: 65


View Profile
March 16, 2019, 06:28:53 AM
 #988

0.4.1 is working just fine...

Here is the clinfo


Based on your clinfo output, setting the option "--platform 0" should work.  Can you double check that setting this option doesn't work?

Also the clinfo output you pasted seems to be cut off at the end.  Can you paste your full clinfo output, but maybe put it inside of a code block so not too spam the thread? (You can insert code blocks using the # button when editing posts.)
It would also help to know which driver version you are running.
pepe000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 16, 2019, 08:41:26 AM
Last edit: March 16, 2019, 08:52:31 AM by pepe000
 #989

0.4.1 is working just fine...

Here is the clinfo


Based on your clinfo output, setting the option "--platform 0" should work.  Can you double check that setting this option doesn't work?

Also the clinfo output you pasted seems to be cut off at the end.  Can you paste your full clinfo output, but maybe put it inside of a code block so not too spam the thread? (You can insert code blocks using the # button when editing posts.)
It would also help to know which driver version you are running.

Driver version 19.1.1
Miguelgreen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 16, 2019, 08:46:43 AM
 #990

So the 0.4.2 its good to mine xcash? Thank you
alexmpa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 16, 2019, 08:57:56 AM
 #991

0.4.2 version has "dead gpu" problem again. One of my two vegas started crashing (underclocked gpu and memory). Latest 3.x version was working fine. Now testing 0.4.1.
pepe000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 16, 2019, 08:59:35 AM
 #992

0.4.1 is working just fine...

Here is the clinfo


Based on your clinfo output, setting the option "--platform 0" should work.  Can you double check that setting this option doesn't work?

Also the clinfo output you pasted seems to be cut off at the end.  Can you paste your full clinfo output, but maybe put it inside of a code block so not too spam the thread? (You can insert code blocks using the # button when editing posts.)
It would also help to know which driver version you are running.


C:\Users\MiNe\Desktop\Monero TRM\teamredminer-v0.4.2-win>teamredminer.exe --list_devices --platform 0 --log_file=miner.log -a cnr -o stratum+tcp://europe.cryptonight-hub.miningpoolhub.com:20580 -u <user> -p x --watchdog_script=watchdog.bat
          Team Red Miner version 0.4.2
[2019-03-16 09:55:23] Detected 6 devices, listed in OpenCL order:
[2019-03-16 09:55:23] Miner Platform OpenCL BusId    Name          Model                     Nr CUs
[2019-03-16 09:55:23] ----- -------- ------ -------- ------------- ------------------------- ------
[2019-03-16 09:55:23]     0        0      0 01:00.0  Ellesmere     Radeon RX 570 Series          32
[2019-03-16 09:55:23]     1        0      1 02:00.0  Ellesmere     Radeon RX 570 Series          32
[2019-03-16 09:55:23]     2        0      2 09:00.0  Ellesmere     Radeon RX 570 Series          32
[2019-03-16 09:55:23]     3        0      3 03:00.0  Ellesmere     Radeon RX 570 Series          32
[2019-03-16 09:55:23]     4        0      4 08:00.0  Ellesmere     Radeon RX 570 Series          32
[2019-03-16 09:55:23]     5        0      5 10:00.0  Ellesmere     Radeon RX 570 Series          32
[2019-03-16 09:55:23] Successful clean shutdown.

C:\Users\MiNe\Desktop\Monero TRM\teamredminer-v0.4.2-win>pause
Press any key to continue . . .

Plarform 0 worked now, it started mining
Iamtutut
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 85


View Profile
March 16, 2019, 09:15:15 AM
 #993

not that i verified srb on pool side but stak does 3-3.3k depending on clocks and matches poolside. 
So yea, TRM is yet to be optimized for VII.

stak really does 3-3.3K pool side ? What's the power draw on the wall ?
SigiSinatra
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 16, 2019, 09:24:26 AM
 #994

Can you please implement Haven algo ?
Thank you.
kerney666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 84


View Profile
March 16, 2019, 10:34:18 AM
 #995

0.4.1 is working just fine...

Here is the clinfo


Based on your clinfo output, setting the option "--platform 0" should work.  Can you double check that setting this option doesn't work?

Also the clinfo output you pasted seems to be cut off at the end.  Can you paste your full clinfo output, but maybe put it inside of a code block so not too spam the thread? (You can insert code blocks using the # button when editing posts.)
It would also help to know which driver version you are running.


C:\Users\MiNe\Desktop\Monero TRM\teamredminer-v0.4.2-win>teamredminer.exe --list_devices --platform 0 --log_file=miner.log -a cnr -o stratum+tcp://europe.cryptonight-hub.miningpoolhub.com:20580 -u <user> -p x --watchdog_script=watchdog.bat
          Team Red Miner version 0.4.2
[2019-03-16 09:55:23] Detected 6 devices, listed in OpenCL order:
[2019-03-16 09:55:23] Miner Platform OpenCL BusId    Name          Model                     Nr CUs
[2019-03-16 09:55:23] ----- -------- ------ -------- ------------- ------------------------- ------
[2019-03-16 09:55:23]     0        0      0 01:00.0  Ellesmere     Radeon RX 570 Series          32
[2019-03-16 09:55:23]     1        0      1 02:00.0  Ellesmere     Radeon RX 570 Series          32
[2019-03-16 09:55:23]     2        0      2 09:00.0  Ellesmere     Radeon RX 570 Series          32
[2019-03-16 09:55:23]     3        0      3 03:00.0  Ellesmere     Radeon RX 570 Series          32
[2019-03-16 09:55:23]     4        0      4 08:00.0  Ellesmere     Radeon RX 570 Series          32
[2019-03-16 09:55:23]     5        0      5 10:00.0  Ellesmere     Radeon RX 570 Series          32
[2019-03-16 09:55:23] Successful clean shutdown.

C:\Users\MiNe\Desktop\Monero TRM\teamredminer-v0.4.2-win>pause
Press any key to continue . . .

Plarform 0 worked now, it started mining

Hi! Yeah, so what happened between 0.4.1 and 0.4.2 was this:

  • In 0.4.2, we added support for multiple AMD platforms. Before, we only looked at the first auto-detected platform.
  • In your case, there are two AMD platforms, I'm guessing the second one (platform 2) must be the CPU.
  • Therefore, in 0.4.1 we only looked at platform 0 in your setup, and it worked.
  • In 0.4.2, we try to scan all devices on both platform 0 and 2, and I'm guessing it crashes trying to scan platform 2.
  • When you add --platform 0 yourself, platform 2 is never included and it works again.

The clinfo output is still truncated, but since I'm only interested in the last platform, can you do a final paste of just the last devices in the full clinfo output?

todxx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 163
Merit: 65


View Profile
March 16, 2019, 11:01:41 AM
 #996

0.4.2 version has "dead gpu" problem again. One of my two vegas started crashing (underclocked gpu and memory). Latest 3.x version was working fine. Now testing 0.4.1.

Hi alexmpa,

Which algorithm are you comparing between those two versions?
pepe000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 16, 2019, 11:18:25 AM
 #997

0.4.1 is working just fine...

Here is the clinfo


Based on your clinfo output, setting the option "--platform 0" should work.  Can you double check that setting this option doesn't work?

Also the clinfo output you pasted seems to be cut off at the end.  Can you paste your full clinfo output, but maybe put it inside of a code block so not too spam the thread? (You can insert code blocks using the # button when editing posts.)
It would also help to know which driver version you are running.


C:\Users\MiNe\Desktop\Monero TRM\teamredminer-v0.4.2-win>teamredminer.exe --list_devices --platform 0 --log_file=miner.log -a cnr -o stratum+tcp://europe.cryptonight-hub.miningpoolhub.com:20580 -u <user> -p x --watchdog_script=watchdog.bat
          Team Red Miner version 0.4.2
[2019-03-16 09:55:23] Detected 6 devices, listed in OpenCL order:
[2019-03-16 09:55:23] Miner Platform OpenCL BusId    Name          Model                     Nr CUs
[2019-03-16 09:55:23] ----- -------- ------ -------- ------------- ------------------------- ------
[2019-03-16 09:55:23]     0        0      0 01:00.0  Ellesmere     Radeon RX 570 Series          32
[2019-03-16 09:55:23]     1        0      1 02:00.0  Ellesmere     Radeon RX 570 Series          32
[2019-03-16 09:55:23]     2        0      2 09:00.0  Ellesmere     Radeon RX 570 Series          32
[2019-03-16 09:55:23]     3        0      3 03:00.0  Ellesmere     Radeon RX 570 Series          32
[2019-03-16 09:55:23]     4        0      4 08:00.0  Ellesmere     Radeon RX 570 Series          32
[2019-03-16 09:55:23]     5        0      5 10:00.0  Ellesmere     Radeon RX 570 Series          32
[2019-03-16 09:55:23] Successful clean shutdown.

C:\Users\MiNe\Desktop\Monero TRM\teamredminer-v0.4.2-win>pause
Press any key to continue . . .

Plarform 0 worked now, it started mining

Hi! Yeah, so what happened between 0.4.1 and 0.4.2 was this:

  • In 0.4.2, we added support for multiple AMD platforms. Before, we only looked at the first auto-detected platform.
  • In your case, there are two AMD platforms, I'm guessing the second one (platform 2) must be the CPU.
  • Therefore, in 0.4.1 we only looked at platform 0 in your setup, and it worked.
  • In 0.4.2, we try to scan all devices on both platform 0 and 2, and I'm guessing it crashes trying to scan platform 2.
  • When you add --platform 0 yourself, platform 2 is never included and it works again.

The clinfo output is still truncated, but since I'm only interested in the last platform, can you do a final paste of just the last devices in the full clinfo output?


Thanx for your help and time
For the clinfo i can not post it here, the text is too large and it cuts it off when i paste it here.
Any other way to post it, can i upload a .txt file?
kerney666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 84


View Profile
March 16, 2019, 12:42:06 PM
 #998

0.4.1 is working just fine...

Here is the clinfo


Based on your clinfo output, setting the option "--platform 0" should work.  Can you double check that setting this option doesn't work?

Also the clinfo output you pasted seems to be cut off at the end.  Can you paste your full clinfo output, but maybe put it inside of a code block so not too spam the thread? (You can insert code blocks using the # button when editing posts.)
It would also help to know which driver version you are running.


C:\Users\MiNe\Desktop\Monero TRM\teamredminer-v0.4.2-win>teamredminer.exe --list_devices --platform 0 --log_file=miner.log -a cnr -o stratum+tcp://europe.cryptonight-hub.miningpoolhub.com:20580 -u <user> -p x --watchdog_script=watchdog.bat
          Team Red Miner version 0.4.2
[2019-03-16 09:55:23] Detected 6 devices, listed in OpenCL order:
[2019-03-16 09:55:23] Miner Platform OpenCL BusId    Name          Model                     Nr CUs
[2019-03-16 09:55:23] ----- -------- ------ -------- ------------- ------------------------- ------
[2019-03-16 09:55:23]     0        0      0 01:00.0  Ellesmere     Radeon RX 570 Series          32
[2019-03-16 09:55:23]     1        0      1 02:00.0  Ellesmere     Radeon RX 570 Series          32
[2019-03-16 09:55:23]     2        0      2 09:00.0  Ellesmere     Radeon RX 570 Series          32
[2019-03-16 09:55:23]     3        0      3 03:00.0  Ellesmere     Radeon RX 570 Series          32
[2019-03-16 09:55:23]     4        0      4 08:00.0  Ellesmere     Radeon RX 570 Series          32
[2019-03-16 09:55:23]     5        0      5 10:00.0  Ellesmere     Radeon RX 570 Series          32
[2019-03-16 09:55:23] Successful clean shutdown.

C:\Users\MiNe\Desktop\Monero TRM\teamredminer-v0.4.2-win>pause
Press any key to continue . . .

Plarform 0 worked now, it started mining

Hi! Yeah, so what happened between 0.4.1 and 0.4.2 was this:

  • In 0.4.2, we added support for multiple AMD platforms. Before, we only looked at the first auto-detected platform.
  • In your case, there are two AMD platforms, I'm guessing the second one (platform 2) must be the CPU.
  • Therefore, in 0.4.1 we only looked at platform 0 in your setup, and it worked.
  • In 0.4.2, we try to scan all devices on both platform 0 and 2, and I'm guessing it crashes trying to scan platform 2.
  • When you add --platform 0 yourself, platform 2 is never included and it works again.

The clinfo output is still truncated, but since I'm only interested in the last platform, can you do a final paste of just the last devices in the full clinfo output?


Thanx for your help and time
For the clinfo i can not post it here, the text is too large and it cuts it off when i paste it here.
Any other way to post it, can i upload a .txt file?

PM:d you!
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 252


View Profile
March 16, 2019, 01:03:05 PM
 #999

Author, how to force one of GPU use one thread? I tried --cn_config 14, --cn_config 14+0 but these variants causes miner to close after run.
I need that to free some GPU power from one of gpu from mining to other purposes...
NCarter84
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 2


View Profile
March 16, 2019, 01:09:15 PM
 #1000

Morning, for cryptonight v8 half (stellite, masari), cryptonight v8 double (x-cash) & cryptonight v8 reverse waltz (graft) do we need to change any settings other than picking the algo? Like for CN-R, I have 8+6 in my CMD... Will these above require didn't combos?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 [50] 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 ... 102 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!