Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2021, 12:27:49 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Auto Power up mining rig after power loss ?  (Read 294 times)
gameboy366
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 8


View Profile
November 11, 2018, 07:32:10 AM
 #1

I want to relocate my mining rigs to my uncle's house who has free electricity and the only thing that is stopping me is how will they power up after power loss. My uncle doesn't stay at the place.
Is there something that can be done in the BIOS ? I remember there was a option in my desktop to power up after power loss or something like that .
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1634603269
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1634603269

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1634603269
Reply with quote  #2

1634603269
Report to moderator
1634603269
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1634603269

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1634603269
Reply with quote  #2

1634603269
Report to moderator
1634603269
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1634603269

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1634603269
Reply with quote  #2

1634603269
Report to moderator
leonix007
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008
Merit: 297


Grow with community


View Profile
November 11, 2018, 08:43:34 AM
 #2

depending on the motherboard models

late models has a feature like Power on upon power loss or something like AC Power Recovery

see this

https://www.wintips.org/setup-computer-to-auto-power-on-after-power-outage/
Iannn
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 1


View Profile
November 11, 2018, 04:58:36 PM
 #3

Yeah you will want to do that in the bios.  On my Asus B250 its pretty easy to find but you might have to search around some depending on what motherboard you have.  But you are on the right track.  It is nice because you do not need a power switch.  I have my gpu's powered by server power supplies and the motherboard on a regular atx and to power off I just turn off the atx power supply.  When you turn it back on the rig should instantly boot back up just like with a power outage.  
codegnome
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 782
Merit: 258


Betking.io - Best Bitcoin Casino


View Profile
November 11, 2018, 05:12:29 PM
 #4

You will find this option in the BIOS. After turning it on, the rig will turn itself on after a power failure when the power returns.

adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2814
Merit: 1399



View Profile
November 12, 2018, 07:05:36 AM
Merited by paxmao (1)
 #5

Yes you can set the Power ON after AC loss however I am pretty sure that a power outage will be very rare and your bigger issue is the system basically freezing to the point of needing a cold reboot.

If you are worried about this and your uncle can't do a cold power reboot you need to buy a USB device which will automatically reset the rig when it detects a hardware fault. I forgot the name but they are all over Aliexpress and eBay and some might even sell it on the Bitcointalk classifieds section.

.BEST..CHANGE.███████████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████████
..BUY/ SELL CRYPTO..
MOAMiner
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 2


View Profile WWW
November 12, 2018, 08:26:11 AM
Merited by paxmao (1)
 #6

Primarily you can do this just in Bios, as told above.

As a second layer you could just get some smart plugs for your rigs, you can then power on/off remote. We use this solution for remote rigs, it's working nicely if you just have a couple rigs. Our own software - MOAMiner - has online monitoring and offline notification included so we can always check that things run smooth on remote rigs

MOAMiner: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5053443

MOAMiner - Automatic Algorithm Switching Software with Online Monitoring - watch our testrigs (http://moaminer.com/public/xMozfE0T)
huntingthesnark
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 358
Merit: 26


View Profile WWW
November 12, 2018, 08:37:24 AM
 #7

Yes you can set the Power ON after AC loss however I am pretty sure that a power outage will be very rare and your bigger issue is the system basically freezing to the point of needing a cold reboot.

If you are worried about this and your uncle can't do a cold power reboot you need to buy a USB device which will automatically reset the rig when it detects a hardware fault. I forgot the name but they are all over Aliexpress and eBay and some might even sell it on the Bitcointalk classifieds section.

yeah. I have some of the usb watchdogs you can have for peanuts if you PM me. TBH the smartplugs are a better, if more expensive option. Obviously you need to check the passthrough ratings on them!

For the latest Crypto news and alts info check out https://coinsjar.info/
dentolas
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 12

arcs-chain.com


View Profile
November 12, 2018, 08:42:21 AM
 #8

Hello there
as far as I remember, it depends on the motherboard bios. You need to access the bios setup and go to something like "power options" or something like it and there is an option for reboot after power loss...
I think all the recent motherboards/bios have this option
It is a true gift to have free electricity... take advantage of it and good luck with your rigs
cheers

► ARCS ◄ ♦ ARCS - The New World Token (*Listed on KuCoin) ♦ ► ARCS ◄
───●✦●───●✦●───●✦●───●✦●───●✦●─[   Bounty Detective   ]─●✦●───●✦●───●✦●───●✦●───●✦●───
Website◂ | ▸Twitter◂ | ▸Medium◂ | ▸Telegram◂ | ▸Whitepaper
BillieCrypt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 223
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 15, 2018, 05:35:55 PM
 #9

Almost all motherboards have an option to automatically turn on after a power outage. It's called Restore on Power Loss, or something looks like. You need to activate Always On, Power On, Full-On, or similar options.
usao
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1109
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 12, 2021, 01:43:41 PM
 #10

Specific to the ASUS B250 Mining Expert motherboard, im not seeing the "restore AC after power loss" type of option in the BIOS. Does anyone know where to find that in this motherboard?
miner29
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 112


View Profile
March 12, 2021, 02:01:38 PM
Merited by usao (1)
 #11

Specific to the ASUS B250 Mining Expert motherboard, im not seeing the "restore AC after power loss" type of option in the BIOS. Does anyone know where to find that in this motherboard?

It has it.  The manual is terrible for the board on the bios section.  Its under advanced....and near the bottom of that list in advanced... but it does have it...ive got 2 of them that its enabled on...if you cant find it let me know and ill put a monitor on a rig to locate it.

Sill Asus manual has a single picture for bios eazy mode and advanced mode....yeah that doesnt quite cover it....
tg88
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 1484
Merit: 695



View Profile
March 12, 2021, 05:06:46 PM
Merited by usao (1)
 #12

Specific to the ASUS B250 Mining Expert motherboard, im not seeing the "restore AC after power loss" type of option in the BIOS. Does anyone know where to find that in this motherboard?

In the advanced tab:  APM Configuration / Restore AC Power Loss

Asus uses the term  APM (Advanced Power Management), another very useful solution if using windows is to automatically run a bat to start the miner right after startup

                 ▄▄█████▄
               ▄████▀▀▀▀█▌
             ▄████▀    ▀▄▀
    ▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀█▀       █▌
 ▄█▀▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██▄▄     ▄█▀
██▌        ██▄▀▀█▀▀▄▄██▀
███▄▄▄     ███ ▄▄███▀▀
 ▀▀███████ ███▐██▀▀▄██
     ▀▀▀▀▀ ███     ███▌
           ▐██     ▐██▌
           ▐██▄    ▐██
            ▀██▄ ▄▄█▀
              ▀██▄▄
Catena



▀██     ▄██▀
██▄ ▄██▀
▀█████
██
▄█████
██▀ ▀██▄
▄██     ▀██▄
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
.
...E x p e r i e n c e   t h e   F u t u r e   o f   D e F i...
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████▀███████▀   ▀▀▀▄█████
█████▌  ▀▀███▌       ▄█████
█████▀               ██████
█████▄              ███████
██████▄            ████████
███████▄▄        ▄█████████
██████▄       ▄████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████

▀█████████████████████████
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████████████▀▀███████
█████████████▀▀▀    ███████
████████▀▀▀   ▄▀   ████████
█████▄     ▄█▀     ████████
████████▄ █▀      █████████
█████████▌▐       █████████
██████████ ▄██▄  ██████████
████████████████▄██████████
███████████████████████████

▀█████████████████████████▀
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████ ██ ████████████
███████▀▀▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀██████████
████████▄   ▄▄▄▄  ▀████████
█████████   ████   ████████
█████████         ▀████████
█████████   ████    ███████
████████▀   ▀▀▀▀   ▄███████
███████▄▄▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄▄█████████
███████████ ██ ████████████
███████████████████████████

▀█████████████████████████▀
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
██████▀▀███████████▀▀██████
██████    ▀     ▀    ██████
██████               ██████
█████▌               ▐█████
█████                 █████
█████▌               ▐█████
███████▄           ▄███████
████▄▀████▀     ▀██████████
█████▄ ▀▀▀       ██████████
███████▄▄▄       ██████████

▀█████████████████████████▀
usao
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1109
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 13, 2021, 02:48:14 AM
 #13

Thanks to both of you, I found it as you said. Cheesy
TheMimic1
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 12


View Profile
March 13, 2021, 06:08:02 AM
 #14

I hope you are not trying to mine there and stay away from the place? It's dangerous to mine and not stay around because sparks can start fire in sockets or wires can get melted and start fire too, stay with your mining rig and keep an eye on it

adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2814
Merit: 1399



View Profile
March 13, 2021, 06:15:09 AM
 #15

I hope you are not trying to mine there and stay away from the place? It's dangerous to mine and not stay around because sparks can start fire in sockets or wires can get melted and start fire too, stay with your mining rig and keep an eye on it

How do you think the people that got day jobs do it? They shut down their rigs in the morning and power them back up in the evening?

Mining is not dangerious, I haven't heard of any home miner burning their place down. Most of the time a cable melts such as the SATA connected to the USB riser and it stops conducting current and the system just crashes.

Other times some component can short out like a capacitor and the PSU will detect the short circuit and it will power-off.

.BEST..CHANGE.███████████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████████
..BUY/ SELL CRYPTO..
fmz89
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1443
Merit: 1001



View Profile
March 13, 2021, 07:37:30 AM
 #16

I want to relocate my mining rigs to my uncle's house who has free electricity and the only thing that is stopping me is how will they power up after power loss. My uncle doesn't stay at the place.
Is there something that can be done in the BIOS ? I remember there was a option in my desktop to power up after power loss or something like that .
yes you can setup on power setting at bios, but if the rig freeze or after start up causing the problem, i think u should buy rig resetter, for easy implement, but in more advance if you want to learn something more, you can use raspberry pi and using php+phyton+relay simple coding for remote multirig

                ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
        ▄▄▀▀                ▀▀▀▄▄

                                     
  █                                          █
█            ▄▄▄▄▄▄                      █
█    ▄▄▀▀            ▀▀▀▄▄▄            █
           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄▄    ▀▀▄▄      █
              ▄▄▄▄      ▀▀▄     ██
            ▄▀        ▀            ██
            █         ▄▄    ▄▄▀▄█▀       
              ▀▄    █   ▀      ▀▀         
                  ▀▀ ▀▀█                 
    ▄              ▀▄▄▀             ▄▄▀
        ▀▀▄▄                    ▄▄▀▀
                ▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀

.
Crypto Stake
♦ ♣ ♠ ♦ ♣ ♠ ♦ ♣ ♠ ♦ ♣ ♠ ♦ ♣ ♠ ♦ ♣ ♠ ⚄ ⚄ ⚄ ⚄ ⚄ ⚄ ♦ ♣ ♠ ♦ ♣ ♠ ♦ ♣ ♠ ♦ ♣ ♠ ♦ ♣ ♠ ♦ ♣ ♠ ⚄ ⚄ ⚄ ⚄ ⚄ ⚄
.A NEW ERA IN ONLINE GAMBLING IS COMING.
|
ICO  Date
..August 1st .
|       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄███████████████▀▀▀█████▄
▄████████████▀▀     ██████▄
█████████▀▀   ▄▄▀   ███████
██████▄    ▄▄█▀    ████████
█████████▄██▀      ████████
▀██████████▄▄    ████████▀
 ▀████████▄█████▄████████▀
  ▀█████████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
TheFilmGuy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 13, 2021, 11:32:24 AM
 #17

Take a look at some useful things to do in your BIOS:
https://forum.getpimp.org/topic/9/setting-up-motherboards-for-mining
miner29
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 112


View Profile
March 13, 2021, 05:13:13 PM
 #18

You can use simple wifi smart switches for rig resetter...most will report power use also.
Nice this is they are dirt cheap and most will work with Alexa/Siri (Alexa reset the problem rig!)

Most can be bought for $5~$10 each...and work from cell phone even..so work from anywhere in world!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!