Bitcoin Forum
May 22, 2018, 10:46:49 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 [215] 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 »
  Print  
Author Topic: 【BOT】 🌟 C.A.T. Cryptocurrency Automatic Trader 5.2 BETA + BINANCE !!! 🌟  (Read 493282 times)
merg357
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 28, 2017, 05:08:04 PM
 #4281

 was going to upload a picture to show you but can't figure out how to get it on here.

Basically, with the static and dynamic, are you referring to the ping type drop down box on the Ping order creator? OR on the Presets drop down box and picking default Static , then for pingPong mode choosing Static instead of Normal

which one do i select?


Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
merg357
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 28, 2017, 07:08:45 PM
 #4282

thank you

So if i am hearing you correctly, I need to place static trades using default settings.

So if I am just trading say Bitcoin Cash using static trades and am seeing a positive on cumulative gains tab then This is also taking into consideration the market fluctuation of the coin?

When it is BUY/Sell or Ping/Pong , I would not be loosing any money with market fluctuation because its already factored into CAT?

Static orders, not trades. Trade is an event that occurs after a match between  2 orders (Taker/Maker)

If you trade in STATIC MODE cat won't consider any price change. Sell Price will be X Buy price will be Y, nothing more than this.
You can combine multiple static mode over the same markets and try to get different range of Gain : for example 1% on Algo1, 2% on algo2 etc....

I haven't understand your last question....



the other question was just in regards to the market price going up or down. When a trade is done and it shows a gain on gain tab, is it possible that you still lost money because of the decrease or increase in the coin value during the trade?
Sampey
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1806
Merit: 1016



View Profile
November 28, 2017, 07:33:26 PM
 #4283

the other question was just in regards to the market price going up or down. When a trade is done and it shows a gain on gain tab, is it possible that you still lost money because of the decrease or increase in the coin value during the trade?

of course, that's normal and not related to bot trading.

Example

I have 100 <COIN> and change price with BTC is 0.01 so i have 1 BTC in <COIN>

Now i complete a ping-pong with 10% GAIN
I Sell my 100 Coin at price X and rebuy them at price Y (using total amount of my first ping trade) so total is 110 <COIN>

10% Gain right?
But bad luck for <COIN> and a crash occurs some times later (that has nothing to do with your trades) and change price now is <COIN>/BTC = 0.005

So now i have 110 x 0.005 = 0.55 BTC

So my Gain using CAT is 10 Coin but my estimated portfolio value is lower than before.

merg357
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 28, 2017, 07:38:17 PM
 #4284

the other question was just in regards to the market price going up or down. When a trade is done and it shows a gain on gain tab, is it possible that you still lost money because of the decrease or increase in the coin value during the trade?

of course, that's normal and not related to bot trading.

Example

I have 100 <COIN> and change price with BTC is 0.01 so i have 1 BTC in <COIN>

Now i complete a ping-pong with 10% GAIN
I Sell my 100 Coin at price X and rebuy them at price Y (using total amount of my first ping trade) so total is 110 <COIN>

10% Gain right?
But bad luck for <COIN> and a crash occurs some times later (that has nothing to do with your trades) and change price now is <COIN>/BTC = 0.005

So now i have 110 x 0.005 = 0.55 BTC

So my Gain using CAT is 10 Coin but my estimated portfolio value is lower than before.


Thank you I understand that one now,


Basically, with the static and dynamic, are you referring to the ping type drop down box on the Ping order creator? OR on the Presets drop down box and picking default Static , then for pingPong mode choosing Static instead of Normal

which one do i select?
Sampey
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1806
Merit: 1016



View Profile
November 28, 2017, 07:41:13 PM
 #4285

Thank you I understand that one now,


Basically, with the static and dynamic, are you referring to the ping type drop down box on the Ping order creator? OR on the Presets drop down box and picking default Static , then for pingPong mode choosing Static instead of Normal

which one do i select?



Usually (when you don't create order) orders are STATIC when algorithm is static and Dynamic when algorithm is dynamic.
In other words fixed buy/sell price or dynamic ping price and dynamic pong price (with constraint of % gain over ping reference price).

BUT customers ask me about the function to change type of an order from STATIC to DYNAMIC and vice-versa

So, when order is static (because you force that value) inside Dynamic mode, that order won't be recalculated.

merg357
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 28, 2017, 07:46:36 PM
 #4286

Thank you I understand that one now,


Basically, with the static and dynamic, are you referring to the ping type drop down box on the Ping order creator? OR on the Presets drop down box and picking default Static , then for pingPong mode choosing Static instead of Normal

which one do i select?



Usually (when you don't create order) orders are STATIC when algorithm is static and Dynamic when algorithm is dynamic.
In other words fixed buy/sell price or dynamic ping price and dynamic pong price (with constraint of % gain over ping reference price).

BUT customers ask me about the function to change type of an order from STATIC to DYNAMIC and vice-versa

So, when order is static (because you force that value) inside Dynamic mode, that order won't be recalculated.


so is it better to leave everything as dynamic or should something be changed to static?
merg357
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 28, 2017, 08:10:55 PM
 #4287

Hi Guys,

Couple of quick questions.
I have noticed that my CAT will create orders maybe like 6-8 transactions in the gains tab and then it will just sit with open orders for 24 hours or more with no activity.
I have to then delete the open orders and redo the Ping/pong creation. Any idea why its doing this?

Also, I notice my balance is consistently decreasing in BTC , I am only trading LTC or bitcin cash. Is this because the value of BTC is rising or am I loosing money on each transaction with buying and selling levels?

Thank you

Hi,
if your gains tab have a positive value, that value is the mathematical gain that occurs after a ping-pong is complete.
The general BTC portfolio value is something else : it's the simple conversion of all your asset expressed in BTC (considering the last market price of any asset).
That value can decrease or increase even if you're not trading.
About the open orders : probably these orders are pong, you must read the log to understand the reason why they are sitting in order book.
Usually an order is "frozen" inside the order book when market value goes away from the minimum value useful to let you have your gain %. So Cat will wait until that value is reached. Sometimes have a stop loss could hep you restart a ping-pong cycle and minimize loss.

Your right, it is getting frozen on the Pong, how do i setup the stop loss to help this? Thanks again, sorry for the questions
Bigbaggo
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 28, 2017, 08:23:24 PM
 #4288

Hi Sampey

Please check your inbox
Sampey
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1806
Merit: 1016



View Profile
November 28, 2017, 08:27:44 PM
 #4289

getting frozen on the Pong, how do i setup the stop loss to help this? Thanks again, sorry for the questions

you can set a SELL ALL or BUY ALL (depending by the pong type) with condition like "XXXX ALL IF % With REFERENCE PRICE IS < -X"

Where -X is for example 5 : if the difference with current book orders price and the reference price (the ping trade price) is < -5% (ex -6) it means that market trend is going opposite the side that allows you to have a gain.
So a stop loss will be triggered and you will loss near 5% but no more.

Take care with stop loss because sometimes markets are very volatile and a +10% / -10% could occur in some minutes.....

Elmit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


BURST got Smart Contracts (AT)


View Profile WWW
November 29, 2017, 02:06:04 AM
 #4290

The past days it was very slow to login with C.A.T. to YoBit. Today it got even stranger:

The login screen shows: Welcome Back ... Login Successful On YoBit
However, the window: "Initialize Environment. Please Wait." doesn't stop! An attempt to close it, results in two choices: Quit Program or continue to wait. In order to be able to trade on other exchanges I had to restart the program without YoBit.

Ing. Ronald Wiplinger (@ ELMIT)   Blog and pools: http://mininghere.com  CAT info at: https://cat.elmit.com  Tel.: (O) +886 (0)2--2623-3117, (M) +886 (0) 988--70-77-42, Telegram: @RonaldPhone
bribed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


TokenUnion-Get Rewarded for Holding Crypto


View Profile
November 30, 2017, 09:39:15 PM
 #4291

I just got interested with trading bots. Would you say that C.A.T Bot is a beginner friendly bot that can be used by someone that is not an expert at trading eighter? I know the basics and terminology, but I am not very familiar with reading chart patterns etc.

Capitan0Trueno
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 01, 2017, 02:43:51 PM
 #4292

i lost a little bit more than that ammount, days ago, btw, do you know how i can program cat to update the new reference price based in a wild market fluctuation? lets say that is buys and sells within a 12% range, what if that 12% is not anymore in that unit price range but over or under, how can i program it to update itself for it?
Thanks

In 5.2 version there will be PRICE LIMITS based on Markets ticker data. That limits are dynamics and try to follow a trend.
I'm just testing these code today (i needed to change a lot of things in Limit price panel).
Then there is another 1 function i need to add and then i'll be ready for 5.2 BETA Version.

Good news!!!

If you need 5.2 beta testers, just let me know.
Sampey
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1806
Merit: 1016



View Profile
December 01, 2017, 03:02:50 PM
 #4293

beta testing will be open to any current CAT customer.
When beta will be available i will write new here and anyone can PM Me and get beta.

I will try to release beta on Sunday.

Daleaus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 02, 2017, 05:54:48 PM
 #4294



Question, with dynamic ping / sell price target 0.00001200 current market price is 0.00001150, i do not wish for the ping to list my sell in the orderbook until after the price target has been met, i know that "always create pong orders from trades" option works this way for pong but is there also an option to prevent ping from placing trade orders until after the price target is met?
gembitz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 263


#free software:🐀


View Profile
December 03, 2017, 02:22:31 AM
 #4295

beta testing will be open to any current CAT customer.
When beta will be available i will write new here and anyone can PM Me and get beta.

I will try to release beta on Sunday.

NXT botzzz seems to be working too good i think this could go to emc2 prices :-D weeee

https://poloniex.com/exchange#btc_nxt

#makebitcointalkgreatagain-_-*my posts are strictly for entertainment purposes only. It should not be regarded as investment/trading advice.*advocate to promote free services for bitcoin community
Sampey
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1806
Merit: 1016



View Profile
December 04, 2017, 01:38:24 AM
 #4296

A problem on Stocks Api Exchange occurs : i don't know the reason but the API Markets tops returning HIGH/LOW market values.
I will write a fix for 5.2 but i'm not sure i will continue support this api in the future....

adomlinif
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 04, 2017, 02:26:01 PM
 #4297

Hi There! May I ask for some tips on how we can create a simple trailing stop project with C.A.T.?

Example: All funds are in USD and current BTC Price is 11000USD, but it is dropping. Only buy BTC when the drop stops (for example with trailing stop +2%). That means that it will only buy, if BTC price increases by 2% compared to lowest recorded value since project start.

With example values:
1. BTC Price: 11000 USD
2. BTC keeps dropping until 9000 USD (sometimes small increases, but never reaches 2% increase compared to lowest value since start)
3. BTC increases by 2% for the first time (compared to lowest recorded value since project start, which is of course 9000USD) -> 9180 USD
4. Bot makes BUY ORDER at 9180 USD.
...

Alternatively, set trailing stop to a constant of for example +200USD (instead of percentage, depending on your strategy). Same can apply for SELL strategy with -x% or -y constant value.

Since trailing stop is a popular (and simple) trading strategy, it is surely possible with C.A.T.? (I can imagine it combined with ping-pong strategy as well)

I'm sorry if I am missing something, I am still heavily learning and testing the bot.

Thanks,
Adom
Sampey
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1806
Merit: 1016



View Profile
December 04, 2017, 03:13:43 PM
 #4298

i plan to add trailing stops in 5.3 version.
I've wrote some code in 5.2 that will help me obtain the trailing stops.

starmman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1018


★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
December 04, 2017, 04:19:17 PM
 #4299

Hi All,

Just wondering if many people are using the URL post feature.

Do you know if there are there any free services that allow to post to the notification to a phone, for example?

Daleaus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 04, 2017, 06:52:25 PM
 #4300



Backup error, please see above screenshot, it doesn't matter which disk or folder and both manual and automatic backups have the same error, any ideas whats causing it?
Pages: « 1 ... 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 [215] 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!