Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2018, 10:34:09 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 [250] 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 »
  Print  
Author Topic: 【BOT】 🌟 C.A.T. Cryptocurrency Automatic Trader 5.2 BETA + BINANCE !!! 🌟  (Read 499411 times)
sid2000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 08:49:29 AM
 #4981

Sampey

tried the new downloaded build of CAT still had the same error message and the same problem just with that coin pair. Whats going on anything else?

probably there's a specific error on that market about api data returns.
sometimes it happens.
just don't trade on that market if problem persist. Maybe they will fix if soon.


I can't send you a png file I have with the error message but word for word it reads like the following:

An Error Occurs During Update Orders/MyOrders/MyBalance,Please Check General API Log.

Doesn't load any prices, can't use that coin pair. Will monitor the situation, maybe you can test your end with your copy and if it has the same error then yes its not CAT, if you don't then maybe something needs attention. If you could let me know either way please?


1544654049
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544654049

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544654049
Reply with quote  #2

1544654049
Report to moderator
1544654049
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544654049

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544654049
Reply with quote  #2

1544654049
Report to moderator
1544654049
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544654049

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544654049
Reply with quote  #2

1544654049
Report to moderator
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1544654049
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544654049

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544654049
Reply with quote  #2

1544654049
Report to moderator
Sampey
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1024



View Profile
May 14, 2018, 09:27:24 AM
 #4982

Sampey

tried the new downloaded build of CAT still had the same error message and the same problem just with that coin pair. Whats going on anything else?

probably there's a specific error on that market about api data returns.
sometimes it happens.
just don't trade on that market if problem persist. Maybe they will fix if soon.


I can't send you a png file I have with the error message but word for word it reads like the following:

An Error Occurs During Update Orders/MyOrders/MyBalance,Please Check General API Log.

Doesn't load any prices, can't use that coin pair. Will monitor the situation, maybe you can test your end with your copy and if it has the same error then yes its not CAT, if you don't then maybe something needs attention. If you could let me know either way please?


i'm loading all data without any problem.
what' written inside GENERAL API LOG?

sid2000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2018, 11:32:26 AM
 #4983

Sampey

tried the new downloaded build of CAT still had the same error message and the same problem just with that coin pair. Whats going on anything else?

probably there's a specific error on that market about api data returns.
sometimes it happens.
just don't trade on that market if problem persist. Maybe they will fix if soon.


I can't send you a png file I have with the error message but word for word it reads like the following:

An Error Occurs During Update Orders/MyOrders/MyBalance,Please Check General API Log.

Doesn't load any prices, can't use that coin pair. Will monitor the situation, maybe you can test your end with your copy and if it has the same error then yes its not CAT, if you don't then maybe something needs attention. If you could let me know either way please?


i'm loading all data without any problem.
what' written inside GENERAL API LOG?


I know the issue now - don't know if its something that you can fix or that CAT doesn't allow it? I have basically entered a  manual limit stoploss sell order manually on Binance. This seems to be a problem for the software to cope with. IS there a way of setting up manually limit stop loss using CAT - it seems a bit strange, when I start and stop CAT ( because my PC freezes or similar) I also generally delete all orders - this would delete stop losses too? Would prefer to place stop loss direct on exchange.
Can you send me link to the page to set up stop losses?
Sampey
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1024



View Profile
May 14, 2018, 11:53:45 AM
 #4984


I know the issue now - don't know if its something that you can fix or that CAT doesn't allow it? I have basically entered a  manual limit stoploss sell order manually on Binance. This seems to be a problem for the software to cope with. IS there a way of setting up manually limit stop loss using CAT - it seems a bit strange, when I start and stop CAT ( because my PC freezes or similar) I also generally delete all orders - this would delete stop losses too? Would prefer to place stop loss direct on exchange.
Can you send me link to the page to set up stop losses?

i strongly suggest to avoid che combination of CAT + Personal Rules "Exchange-only" at the same time on the same market.
CAT doesn't know about your "only binance" stop loss rules.....

And no, there's nothing i can do.

NinjaMan35
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 102
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2018, 06:46:00 PM
 #4985

Been a while but am finally back to using CAT, or at least I will be once I re-educate myself with it lol

More or less just replying right now to make sure I'm properly subscribed to the thread ;-)
FTL
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 03:44:22 AM
 #4986

Hi Sampey,
I shot you a PM about getting a link for the 5.2
When i start 5.1 it gives me a message about upgrading.
Can you PM me the invite please?
Thanks again
markis_online
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 03:51:31 AM
 #4987

Is anyone interested in giving me some parameter template training? Or know where I could find more information? My current templates always leave me with a bunch of coins when the market drops.
sw629241
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 18, 2018, 05:53:33 AM
 #4988

Is anyone interested in giving me some parameter template training? Or know where I could find more information? My current templates always leave me with a bunch of coins when the market drops.

I also need very much....

Request together... Cry
Sampey
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1024



View Profile
May 18, 2018, 06:07:46 AM
 #4989

Hi Sampey,
I shot you a PM about getting a link for the 5.2
When i start 5.1 it gives me a message about upgrading.
Can you PM me the invite please?
Thanks again


What message ?
There's no concept of UPGRADING in CAT.

Elmit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 500


BURST got Smart Contracts (AT)


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2018, 02:04:07 PM
 #4990

Is anyone interested in giving me some parameter template training? Or know where I could find more information? My current templates always leave me with a bunch of coins when the market drops.

Did you check WHY that happened? I give you a hint: left side you see all about your coins (How many you have of A and B, ....). Next to it you see what the exchange requires: minimum amount of coins, how many digits and how much the order must be at least.

Remember my saying, you can only trade what's in the order book. If you WANT to sell 123 coins, but there is only a buyer for 122,99995, then that's the max you can sell. You will be left with "dust", which is now not tradeable anymore. I keep the dust though. Its nothing worth already, but should at a later time I trade with that coin again, it will be added to the trading pool.

Its not a mistake in the template, but in the selection of the coin. Choose a coin with more trades, more trade volume and still has a high spread.

Ing. Ronald Wiplinger (@ ELMIT)   Blog and pools: http://mininghere.com  CAT info at: https://cat.elmit.com  Tel.: (O) +886 (0)2--2623-3117, (M) +886 (0) 988--70-77-42, Telegram: @RonaldPhone
NinjaMan35
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 102
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 19, 2018, 10:02:29 PM
 #4991

I'm ok with this !

 Grin Grin Grin

With exception to me touching CAT to change a few things 10 mins ago when I got home... this has ran unhindered for the last I want to say 13hrs or so.
Code:
2018-05-17 07:31:19 BUY 0.00002371 169.41249894 0.00001002 SELL 0.00002385 168.98727357 0.00001008 0.00002010 0.00000355 0.590 0.00000355
2018-05-17 14:20:24 BUY 0.00002360 161.70507371 0.00000952 SELL 0.00002434 161.29919398 0.00000982 0.00001934 0.00010001 3.135 0.00010356
2018-05-19 08:42:58 BUY 0.00002400 172.00000000 0.00001020 SELL 0.00002441 170.00000000 0.00001038 0.00002058 0.00004912 1.708 0.00015268
2018-05-19 08:47:47 BUY 0.00002400 172.00000000 0.00000009 SELL 0.00002441 1.56828000 0.00000010 0.00000019 0.00000044 1.708 0.00015313
2018-05-19 11:34:55 BUY 0.00002420 168.31326394 0.00001016 SELL 0.00002450 167.89079765 0.00001029 0.00002045 0.00002991 1.239 0.00018305
2018-05-19 12:47:56 BUY 0.00002379 171.88945034 0.00001017 SELL 0.00002409 171.02922167 0.00001031 0.00002048 0.00003081 1.261 0.00021387
2018-05-19 12:48:46 BUY 0.00002379 171.88945034 0.00000002 SELL 0.00002409 0.42878615 0.00000003 0.00000005 0.00000007 1.261 0.00021394
2018-05-19 15:01:06 BUY 0.00002410 170.95726141 0.00000517 SELL 0.00002424 85.76917799 0.00000520 0.00001037 0.00000163 0.580 0.00021557
Elmit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 500


BURST got Smart Contracts (AT)


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2018, 12:04:40 AM
 #4992

I'm ok with this !

 Grin Grin Grin

With exception to me touching CAT to change a few things 10 mins ago when I got home... this has ran unhindered for the last I want to say 13hrs or so.
Code:
2018-05-17 07:31:19 BUY 0.00002371 169.41249894 0.00001002 SELL 0.00002385 168.98727357 0.00001008 0.00002010 0.00000355 0.590 0.00000355
2018-05-17 14:20:24 BUY 0.00002360 161.70507371 0.00000952 SELL 0.00002434 161.29919398 0.00000982 0.00001934 0.00010001 3.135 0.00010356
2018-05-19 08:42:58 BUY 0.00002400 172.00000000 0.00001020 SELL 0.00002441 170.00000000 0.00001038 0.00002058 0.00004912 1.708 0.00015268
2018-05-19 08:47:47 BUY 0.00002400 172.00000000 0.00000009 SELL 0.00002441 1.56828000 0.00000010 0.00000019 0.00000044 1.708 0.00015313
2018-05-19 11:34:55 BUY 0.00002420 168.31326394 0.00001016 SELL 0.00002450 167.89079765 0.00001029 0.00002045 0.00002991 1.239 0.00018305
2018-05-19 12:47:56 BUY 0.00002379 171.88945034 0.00001017 SELL 0.00002409 171.02922167 0.00001031 0.00002048 0.00003081 1.261 0.00021387
2018-05-19 12:48:46 BUY 0.00002379 171.88945034 0.00000002 SELL 0.00002409 0.42878615 0.00000003 0.00000005 0.00000007 1.261 0.00021394
2018-05-19 15:01:06 BUY 0.00002410 170.95726141 0.00000517 SELL 0.00002424 85.76917799 0.00000520 0.00001037 0.00000163 0.580 0.00021557

At the left side you see the DATE, which is quoted 17 to 19. thats more than 13 hours.

Ing. Ronald Wiplinger (@ ELMIT)   Blog and pools: http://mininghere.com  CAT info at: https://cat.elmit.com  Tel.: (O) +886 (0)2--2623-3117, (M) +886 (0) 988--70-77-42, Telegram: @RonaldPhone
NinjaMan35
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 102
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2018, 01:44:54 AM
 #4993

I know but I'm not counting the 17th so tech less than 12, when I posted this. But w/e... I'm good with my gains  Grin

Edit: Reason I'm not counting it was that I was still tweaking stuff and had stopped all processes for a bit.
markis_online
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2018, 01:55:08 AM
 #4994

I know but I'm not counting the 17th so tech less than 12, when I posted this. But w/e... I'm good with my gains  Grin

Edit: Reason I'm not counting it was that I was still tweaking stuff and had stopped all processes for a bit.

2018-05-17 07:31:19   BUY   0.00002371   169.41249894   0.00001002   SELL   0.00002385   168.98727357   0.00001008   0.00002010   0.00000355   0.590   0.00000355
2018-05-17 14:20:24   BUY   0.00002360   161.70507371   0.00000952   SELL   0.00002434   161.29919398   0.00000982   0.00001934   0.00010001   3.135   0.00010356
2018-05-19 08:42:58   BUY   0.00002400   172.00000000   0.00001020   SELL   0.00002441   170.00000000   0.00001038   0.00002058   0.00004912   1.708   0.00015268
2018-05-19 08:47:47   BUY   0.00002400   172.00000000   0.00000009   SELL   0.00002441   1.56828000   0.00000010   0.00000019   0.00000044   1.708   0.00015313
2018-05-19 11:34:55   BUY   0.00002420   168.31326394   0.00001016   SELL   0.00002450   167.89079765   0.00001029   0.00002045   0.00002991   1.239   0.00018305
2018-05-19 12:47:56   BUY   0.00002379   171.88945034   0.00001017   SELL   0.00002409   171.02922167   0.00001031   0.00002048   0.00003081   1.261   0.00021387
2018-05-19 12:48:46   BUY   0.00002379   171.88945034   0.00000002   SELL   0.00002409   0.42878615   0.00000003   0.00000005   0.00000007   1.261   0.00021394
2018-05-19 15:01:06   BUY   0.00002410   170.95726141   0.00000517   SELL   0.00002424   85.76917799   0.00000520   0.00001037   0.00000163   0.580   0.00021557

The bolded text shows your fees are higher than your gain, meaning you lost a small amount of BTC on those trades.
markis_online
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2018, 01:58:48 AM
 #4995

Is anyone interested in giving me some parameter template training? Or know where I could find more information? My current templates always leave me with a bunch of coins when the market drops.

Did you check WHY that happened? I give you a hint: left side you see all about your coins (How many you have of A and B, ....). Next to it you see what the exchange requires: minimum amount of coins, how many digits and how much the order must be at least.

Remember my saying, you can only trade what's in the order book. If you WANT to sell 123 coins, but there is only a buyer for 122,99995, then that's the max you can sell. You will be left with "dust", which is now not tradeable anymore. I keep the dust though. Its nothing worth already, but should at a later time I trade with that coin again, it will be added to the trading pool.

Its not a mistake in the template, but in the selection of the coin. Choose a coin with more trades, more trade volume and still has a high spread.

Okay, so you are saying it has nothing to do with my parameter settings, but entirely everything to do with the coin I am trading.

Cool.

Then as you say, I will find a coin with more trades, more volume and high spread to test my parameter template settings on and then I will report back.

markis_online
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2018, 02:13:37 AM
 #4996

Is anyone interested in giving me some parameter template training? Or know where I could find more information? My current templates always leave me with a bunch of coins when the market drops.

Did you check WHY that happened? I give you a hint: left side you see all about your coins (How many you have of A and B, ....). Next to it you see what the exchange requires: minimum amount of coins, how many digits and how much the order must be at least.

Remember my saying, you can only trade what's in the order book. If you WANT to sell 123 coins, but there is only a buyer for 122,99995, then that's the max you can sell. You will be left with "dust", which is now not tradeable anymore. I keep the dust though. Its nothing worth already, but should at a later time I trade with that coin again, it will be added to the trading pool.

Its not a mistake in the template, but in the selection of the coin. Choose a coin with more trades, more trade volume and still has a high spread.

Also, thanks Ronald. You're always first to help on here.
NinjaMan35
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 102
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2018, 02:23:21 AM
 #4997

But in the end, the coin I'm trading I'm ~8 ahead... so... ok !

I don't pretend to look or care too much for the math of fees because if I lost BTC, then you tell me how I'm ahead on the coin I'm trading with ?

That last row of figures is an accumulative gain btw !

Edit: Although in fairness... i did lose some logs but from where I started I'm still ahead.
sw629241
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2018, 03:40:07 AM
 #4998

Is anyone interested in giving me some parameter template training? Or know where I could find more information? My current templates always leave me with a bunch of coins when the market drops.

Did you check WHY that happened? I give you a hint: left side you see all about your coins (How many you have of A and B, ....). Next to it you see what the exchange requires: minimum amount of coins, how many digits and how much the order must be at least.

Remember my saying, you can only trade what's in the order book. If you WANT to sell 123 coins, but there is only a buyer for 122,99995, then that's the max you can sell. You will be left with "dust", which is now not tradeable anymore. I keep the dust though. Its nothing worth already, but should at a later time I trade with that coin again, it will be added to the trading pool.

Its not a mistake in the template, but in the selection of the coin. Choose a coin with more trades, more trade volume and still has a high spread.

So... The preferred buying strategy is that the transaction volume is large, and the number of coins traded is the minimum specified?
Elmit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 500


BURST got Smart Contracts (AT)


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2018, 09:17:41 AM
 #4999

WARNING

Do not trade or put any money to an exchange where you are not verified.


CEX.IO refuses to verify me, because for whatever reason, they don't verify my AUSTRIAN passport and want instead a NATIONAL drivers license, in ENGLISH.
I live in Taiwan, the national drivers license is in CHINESE. Also the name is in Chinese, and my birth day is according to the time (year) of Taiwan.

Ing. Ronald Wiplinger (@ ELMIT)   Blog and pools: http://mininghere.com  CAT info at: https://cat.elmit.com  Tel.: (O) +886 (0)2--2623-3117, (M) +886 (0) 988--70-77-42, Telegram: @RonaldPhone
NinjaMan35
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 102
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2018, 06:49:54 AM
 #5000

Hey Sampey, how likely would it be to add an option that lets the Market Explorer refresh every X lookups, "0" to otherwise leave disabled ?

I've found keeping a browser open on my simplistic setup eats up a considerable amount of RAM and feel such an option would be worth while. Maybe not just for me, but leaving it as an option people can enable or disable shouldn't add any real harm or take away anything from CAT.

Ty.
Pages: « 1 ... 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 [250] 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!