Bitcoin Forum
June 26, 2019, 07:29:33 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer s9 chip loss after cleaning  (Read 250 times)
mmahdim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 1


View Profile
November 21, 2018, 07:44:44 PM
 #1

Hi everyone,

I just carefully removed the asic boards from my s9 (I've had this for 9 months now, 14TH/s batch) and cleaned them with vacuum cleaner and reinserted them and tried my best not to touch them to avoid electrostatic discharges. And now as I turn it on only 33 of the chips on the chain 6 are responding. I just updated to the new firmware and now it says none of the chips are responding.

kernel log on new firmware:
Code:
set_reset_allhashboard = 0x0000ffff
set_reset_allhashboard = 0x00000000
Chain[J6] has 0 asic
set_reset_hashboard = 0x00000020
set_reset_hashboard = 0x00000000
retry Chain[J6] has 0 asic
set_reset_hashboard = 0x00000020
set_reset_hashboard = 0x00000000
retry Chain[J6] has 0 asic
set_reset_hashboard = 0x00000020
set_reset_hashboard = 0x00000000
retry Chain[J6] has 0 asic
set_reset_hashboard = 0x00000020
set_reset_hashboard = 0x00000000
retry Chain[J6] has 0 asic
set_reset_hashboard = 0x00000020
set_reset_hashboard = 0x00000000
retry Chain[J6] has 0 asic
set_reset_hashboard = 0x00000020
set_reset_hashboard = 0x00000000
retry Chain[J6] has 0 asic

Is there a MOSFET that was probably shocked by the ESD of my hands? Has anyone had a similar problem and tried to fix it?
Also, does anyone know which one is the chain 6 board?
1561577373
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1561577373

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1561577373
Reply with quote  #2

1561577373
Report to moderator
1561577373
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1561577373

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1561577373
Reply with quote  #2

1561577373
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1561577373
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1561577373

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1561577373
Reply with quote  #2

1561577373
Report to moderator
1561577373
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1561577373

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1561577373
Reply with quote  #2

1561577373
Report to moderator
BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1194


Beware on fake trezor website from google ads.


View Profile WWW
November 21, 2018, 07:51:16 PM
Last edit: November 23, 2018, 03:26:25 PM by BitMaxz
Merited by suchmoon (4)
 #2

Could you post the complete kernel logs here so that we can review the miner's issue?

Have you cleaned them with the brush while vacuum and maybe some parts are missing or shorted?

Also, check the data cable and power if you plug them properly make sure it fixed.

Then do a factory reset. If still doesn't work try this firmware Antminer-S9-all-201711171757-autofreq-user-Update2UBI-NF.tar.gz

Steamtyme
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 1064


Check out my .1 BTC Raffle - In Games and Rounds


View Profile WWW
November 21, 2018, 08:19:29 PM
Last edit: November 21, 2018, 09:25:31 PM by frodocooper
Merited by suchmoon (4)
 #3

There is a chance that you may have damaged a component on the board.

It is not recommended to clean electronics with a vacuum. I had no idea when I first got involved in mining either. I think that the vacuum created a chance for a static discharge, exactly what you were trying to avoid by carefully handling the board.

It is recommended that you use compressed air to clean the boards or any internals.

Definitely post the kernel logs as Bitmaxz suggests as there are members who are good at finding the errors within.

mmahdim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 1


View Profile
November 21, 2018, 08:35:14 PM
 #4

can you post the complete kernel logs so that we can review the miner's issue?

Have you cleaned them with the brush while vacuum and maybe some parts are missing or shorted?

Also, check the data cable and power if you plug them properly make sure it fixed.

Then do a factory reset. If still doesn't work try this firmware Antminer-S9-all-201711171757-autofreq-user-Update2UBI-NF.tar.gz

thanks for the reply,
no I didn't use any brushes and I barely touched the board, could you tell me which hash board is the chain #6 so I can look for missing parts carefully on that one?
I also swapped all the data and power cables and no changes.
I did do factory reset and installed the firmware you linked and nothing changed.
link to full kernel log
from the line 295 you can see where the problem gets in

It is not recommended to clean electronics with a vacuum. I had no idea when I first got involved in mining either. I think that the vacuum created a chance for a static discharge, exactly what you were trying to avoid by carefully handling the board.

I really had to use some vacuum since I first tried air duster and some larger particles left over in the heatsinks.
tim-bc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 116


View Profile
November 21, 2018, 11:45:44 PM
 #5

Chain[5] and Chain[J6] refer to the hashboard that is plugged into the J6 socket on the controller board. Typically this is the rightmost hashboard when you look at the miner from the front.

Ignore scammers on Skype, Telegram, etc. I will only ever contact you via forum PMs. See profile for fingerprint.
mmahdim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 1


View Profile
November 22, 2018, 04:11:48 PM
Last edit: November 26, 2018, 12:11:09 PM by mmahdim
 #6

I swapped the J6 and J7 boards to see if the problem is with the controller board and now I get the same error on the J7 chain so the problem is with the hashing board, not the connectors, and not the controller board. I did a visual inspection on the J6 board and there is no sign of damage/chips removed at all. I don't have a test module for the antminer s9 but I've got an oscilloscope and a multimeter, is there a way to troubleshoot it with only these tools without buying a ~$30(?) test module?
BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1194


Beware on fake trezor website from google ads.


View Profile WWW
November 23, 2018, 04:20:45 PM
 #7

I swapped the J6 and J7 boards to see if the problem is with the controller board and now I get the same error on the J7 chain so the problem is with the hashing board, not the connectors, and not the controller board. I did a visual check on the J6 board and there is no sign of damage/chips removed at all. I don't have a test module for the antminer s9 but I've got an oscilloscope and a multimeter, is there a way to troubleshoot it with only these tools without buying a ~$30(?) test module?

The only way to find the issue is by testing the hashboard to other s9 if you don't have extra miner you must do some ways to troubleshoot but you must start on software before you going to hardware issues.

If you can buy a PICKit 3 usb tool you can flash the hashboard with working Hex file it might solve this issue.

If you don't know how to do it you can check the guide from here https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5032987.0

mmahdim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 1


View Profile
November 23, 2018, 05:13:19 PM
Last edit: November 24, 2018, 09:45:29 AM by frodocooper
 #8

The only way to find the issue is by testing the hashboard to other s9 if you don't have extra miner you must do some ways to troubleshoot but you must start on software before you going to hardware issues.

If you can buy a PICKit 3 usb tool you can flash the hashboard with working Hex file it might solve this issue.

If you don't know how to do it you can check the guide from here https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5032987.0

Thanks for the reply,

Lucky for me, I already got a pickit  Grin , so I can extract the firmware from the two other working hashing boards and write it in the non working one to see if it works?  Huh

Edit: Do I really need another s9 to troubleshoot? I think the controller board for this s9 is working properly (I didn't even try to clean the controller board at all).
BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1194


Beware on fake trezor website from google ads.


View Profile WWW
November 23, 2018, 07:57:30 PM
 #9

Edit: Do I really need another s9 to troubleshoot? I think the controller board for this s9 is working properly (I didn't touch the controller board while cleaning at all).

If you have extra miner why not? Just to troubleshoot and to know if the hashboard is fine or not.

If all of the hashboard fail to run on the other control board your hashboard may have software problem or hardware issue but if they are working fine you don't need to flash it. Now, your next target is the control board and maybe the program is corrupted.

If you don't know how to fix a corrupted Control Board you can follow the guide from here Rescuing a bricked T9 (and S9?) Control Board - HOWTO

mmahdim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 1


View Profile
November 24, 2018, 11:15:35 AM
Last edit: November 24, 2018, 08:44:06 PM by frodocooper
 #10

Hi again, I just connected all the three hashboards to my pickit and downloaded the program, they all share a 99% similar hex code inside, but the two working hash boards differ in 8 characters and the broken board and one of the working ones differ in 14 characters. It's interesting that they all don't have
the exact same program inside  Huh, but I think the hex file for all of the boards are just fine. I think I'm gonna have to check for the hardware for issues.

I Also removed the non working hash board for now to reduce the power consumption and I'm just mining with the two remaining boards with no problems, I even swapped one of the boards to the j6 socket and it's doing fine, so I think the controller board doesn't really have any issues.

I'd appreciate you for helping me troubleshoot the hardware.
mikeywith
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 949


be constructive or S.T.F.U


View Profile
November 28, 2018, 02:32:23 AM
Last edit: November 28, 2018, 08:58:28 AM by frodocooper
 #11

try this > https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5034849.msg46000519#msg46000519

I have 0 explanation on how it worked for me. but it worked, like 3 times so far !

the missing hashboard on some asics is just random for most of the time, the last time it happened for me was after a power outage, power came back, everything was running great until i got an email from awsome miner says "low hash rate on s9". went to check, and found a board missing. but thank god it's working now. don't ask me how and why. just try it at YOUR OWN RISK  Grin

fanatic26_
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 115


View Profile
November 28, 2018, 05:23:24 PM
Last edit: November 28, 2018, 08:52:08 PM by frodocooper
 #12

It's interesting that they all don't have the exact same program inside  Huh, but I think the hex file for all of the boards are just fine.

The auto tune software runs tests to determine optimal settings for voltage per card and then applies them so I would think it is completely normal to see the differences you are describing per PIC.
dutchlincoln
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 30


View Profile
November 28, 2018, 09:01:17 PM
 #13

I dont want to rub it in in any way, but the vacuuum cleaners intended for electronics are really special and have partial carbon added to the plastic in order to make it conductive and connected to earth. With a regular vacuuum cleaner tubes are made of plastic, and the air rushing through is winding up the static electricity, killing every electronics it touches...

I always use compressed air; a lot safer, works a lot better too.

So yes, i think it might be damaged.

positive side: at current prices the S9 is almost free to get, so easy replacement for a few bucks.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!