Bitcoin Forum
June 18, 2019, 08:14:34 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: antminer s9i GH/S(RT) is 0.0000  (Read 170 times)
zahedalfak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 17, 2018, 04:01:19 AM
Last edit: December 17, 2018, 04:52:02 AM by frodocooper
 #1

hi everyone

my antminer s9 GH/S(RT) is 0

work i do but not fix
1- change power cable
2-update and downgrade firmware

help me plz

http://i67.tinypic.com/2hgb80j.jpg
1560888874
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560888874

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560888874
Reply with quote  #2

1560888874
Report to moderator
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
VRobb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 518


I'm in BTC XTC


View Profile
December 17, 2018, 04:42:28 AM
 #2

Unfortunately it's common enough for one of the hash boards in an S9 to drop out. What psu are you using, and at what input voltage (the plug you plug it into)? Do you have the latest firmware running?

I don't believe in superstition because it's bad luck
In Hotels, I prefer the 13thF1oor6CAwyzyxXPNnRvu3nhhYeqZdc
These aren't the Droids you're looking for: S5 & S7 (Sold), R4B2, R4B4 (RIP),S9-13.5, S9r-12, 2xS15-28
BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1191


Beware on fake trezor website from google ads.


View Profile WWW
December 17, 2018, 04:53:18 PM
Last edit: December 17, 2018, 11:48:20 PM by frodocooper
Merited by mikeywith (2)
 #3

One of your hashboard shows zero hashrate it means that there is something wrong with the hashboard it might hardware or software issue.

Have you tried this method https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5034849.0 if not do this first?

Mostly this kind of issue can be solved by flashing the hashboard with working hex file. You must have the PICKIT 3 tool to dump a good hex file from other working hashboard and flash the bad hashboard with working hex file.

There is a guide how to flash the hashboard with PICKIT3 check it from here https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5032987.0

tim-bc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 115


View Profile
December 19, 2018, 05:05:34 PM
Last edit: December 20, 2018, 11:59:22 PM by frodocooper
 #4

What psu are you using, and at what input voltage (the plug you plug it into)? Do you have the latest firmware running?

^^ This

Also, if you copy and paste the kernel log here, we might be able to narrow down the issue.

Ignore scammers on Skype, Telegram, etc. I will only ever contact you via forum PMs. See profile for fingerprint.
mikeywith
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 917


be constructive or S.T.F.U


View Profile
December 20, 2018, 02:44:50 AM
 #5

I think it could be the frequency, you have to reduce it.  till it shows up. there is a custom firmware that allows you to modify each hashboard frequency and voltage. there is also away to manually modify only frequency on the default firmware by either SSH or through the browser by enabling hidden contents.

just try to search the forum, i think BitMaxz knows where those threads and can easily locate them.

i did not have this issue with any of my S9s but i had it a few times with my D3s, certain boards need higher voltage and lesser frequency to work.

please report back your findings so others can refer to it when they have a similar issue.

Good luck.

KurtZZ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2019, 03:41:34 AM
 #6

One of your hashboard shows zero hashrate it means that there is something wrong with the hashboard it might hardware or software issue.

Have you tried this method https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5034849.0 if not do this first?

Mostly this kind of issue can be solved by flashing the hashboard with working hex file. You must have the PICKIT 3 tool to dump a good hex file from other working hashboard and flash the bad hashboard with working hex file.

There is a guide how to flash the hashboard with PICKIT3 check it from here https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5032987.0

How to Connect PIC3 to S9's PIC?
BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1191


Beware on fake trezor website from google ads.


View Profile WWW
March 13, 2019, 10:32:38 PM
Last edit: March 14, 2019, 12:34:02 AM by frodocooper
Merited by frodocooper (1)
 #7

How to Connect PIC3 to S9's PIC?

Check this image below.



You need to disassembly the s9 miner and you will see the 3 hashboard look at the image above where he put the cable.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!