Bitcoin Forum
May 26, 2019, 04:26:58 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Are all RPC methods available in pruned mode?  (Read 97 times)
BusyAssistant
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 3


View Profile
January 05, 2019, 08:58:01 PM
Merited by Foxpup (1), HeRetiK (1), mikeywith (1)
 #1

Like the title, can I use all RPC methods on the entire blockchain in pruning mode? Or would I only be able to receive all data on recent blocks? I have not configured my node to be pruned yet, but am considering it for disk space.
1558844818
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558844818

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558844818
Reply with quote  #2

1558844818
Report to moderator
PLAY OVER 3000 GAMES
LIGHTNING FAST WITHDRAWALS
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1558844818
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558844818

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558844818
Reply with quote  #2

1558844818
Report to moderator
1558844818
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558844818

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558844818
Reply with quote  #2

1558844818
Report to moderator
achow101
Moderator
Legendary
*
expert
Offline Offline

Activity: 1778
Merit: 2401


bc1qshxkrpe4arppq89fpzm6c0tpdvx5cfkve2c8kl


View Profile WWW
January 05, 2019, 09:10:31 PM
Merited by Foxpup (3), bones261 (2), HeRetiK (1)
 #2

You will be able to use all RPCs. However, those that require pulling information from stored block data will not be able to give you data from blocks that have been pruned. For example, getblock will read a block off disk and give it to you decoded. If you use getblock on a block that has been pruned, it will give you an error. For blocks that were not pruned, it will work as expected.

Although pruning deletes old blocks from disk, there is still data kept about them in the chainstate database. This includes the block header so getblockheader will still work.

BusyAssistant
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 3


View Profile
January 06, 2019, 02:44:44 AM
 #3

Thanks for your reply. I just realized that txindex is unavailable in prune mode, and my current usage relies on txindex being set to True. I guess I've got to keep the full bc.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!