Bitcoin Forum
April 22, 2021, 02:01:42 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Gekkoscience BSD 0: found 0 chip(s)  (Read 159 times)
keichi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 01, 2019, 01:39:19 PM
Last edit: March 02, 2019, 12:03:25 AM by frodocooper
 #1

Hello,

Before I start, I would like to apologize for my english and unfortunately go through google trad

I bought a raspberry pi 3b + and a Gekkoscience 2Pac about 1 month ago. For 1 week, the Gekkoscience worked well but without knowing why, it stopped working after 1 week of use. Now, every time I want to restart it, he puts this message to me:

Code:
[2019-03-01 14:14:26.352] BSD 0: 2Pac BM1384 Bitcoin Miner (10015069)
[2019-03-01 14:14:26.405] BSD 0: found 0 chip(s)
[2019-03-01 14:14:26.405] Network diff set to 6.07T
[2019-03-01 14:14:38.978] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block at height 565204

The green LED stays on constantly without changing position.
I hope that the "found 0 chip (s)" is not a sign of bad omen.
I use this command with this command:

Code:
./cgminer -o stratum+tcp://pool.ckpool.org:3333 -u USER -p PASSOWRD --gekko-2pac-freq 25 --usb 1:8

Telling myself that the raspberry pi may not be powerful enough, I switched to another material.

My hardware is a Nuc7i5bnhx1 with Ubuntu Mate x64 installed on it. I have already updated the OS. The Gekkoscience is plugged into a usb that can deliver 5V 1.5A. I tested on several USB and check that they are functional. If you need more information, I remain at your disposal. Thank you in advance for your help.
1619100102
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1619100102

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1619100102
Reply with quote  #2

1619100102
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1619100102
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1619100102

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1619100102
Reply with quote  #2

1619100102
Report to moderator
1619100102
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1619100102

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1619100102
Reply with quote  #2

1619100102
Report to moderator
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1890
Merit: 598


View Profile
March 01, 2019, 06:11:46 PM
 #2

Might be best asking this wuestion in the support thread in the hardware section  Wink

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2142
Merit: 1611


Lock down again :(


View Profile
March 01, 2019, 08:37:56 PM
 #3

This is a common issue on Gekkoscience usb miner. They mostly recommend to reduce the frequency first if it can detect the chips but as I can see you already set the frequency to 25 without zero.

Can you try replace this --usb 1:8 to --usb :1

Anyway, if it doesn't work you can directly go to their official thread from here https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1764803.0

keichi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 01, 2019, 08:51:36 PM
 #4

Thank you. I do not come home until Tuesday. I will test your suggestions and post the result in the appropriate thread.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!