Bitcoin Forum
June 22, 2021, 05:09:09 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer L3+ control board stopped working  (Read 71 times)
immolated
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 23, 2020, 09:10:42 AM
 #1

When I power my miner on, I can't open the web interface, nothing shows up on IP scan, ethernet lights up but no other lights (red/green) flash. Fans stay on super low and never spin up. Does not respond to holding reset or IP button factory reset methods (tried all 3 reset methods). Tried different PSU.  Tried loading new firmware on an SD card, but when I insert the SD card and power up the board, I do not get the simultaneous red/green lights coming on as you are supposed to when it signals its loading new SD firmware. Nothing happens except flashing ethernet lights and the solid red 5v/3v power LEDs.

I've narrowed it down to the BB board itself (the smaller removable board with ethernet port), because if I pull it off the pins and swap in a different miner's "BB Black v 1.8" board, it works just fine. I did some probing with a voltmeter and every point that a working board has voltage, the non-working board also shows voltage. The TI A8 Processor has power just fine.

Any other options or troubleshooting I can do?
1624381749
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624381749

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624381749
Reply with quote  #2

1624381749
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
onegiantcock
Copper Member
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 1


View Profile
December 26, 2020, 04:50:10 AM
 #2

FWIW a used L3+ control IO w/BB on eBay for $25.   
immolated
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 26, 2020, 06:28:05 AM
 #3

Got one, but I'm a fixer, more interested in what went wrong and how to fix it. I found an S9 guide that used Putty and a serial connector to force a new flash of the ROM, but I can't find anything for L3+ boards (no explicit TX/RX pins). Anyone know how.
saschamo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 01, 2021, 11:51:19 AM
 #4

Hi,

did you found a solution?
I got the same problem

Thanks

Sascha
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!