Bitcoin Forum
May 25, 2019, 06:51:14 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Electrum asking for update again(?)  (Read 195 times)
Royse777
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 678


WorldCup Pool Join FREE: https://bit.ly/2LyHeRj


View Profile
April 13, 2019, 02:48:28 PM
 #1

We are aware of the Electrum update phishing scam that happened few months ago and we have seen a lot of people to lose their funds. Today I was trying to send some funds and every time I am trying, I am seeing some different messages including a suggestion  to update the Electrum.





I am thinking to update my Electrum with a fresh download.


Is anyone facing the same error?


███████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████
#1
███████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████
BTC 
  ●
   BTC
  BTC  
.
    ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀
 ▄██▀
███        ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄▄
▀███▄▄▄▄▀▀▀                 ▀▀▄▄
  ▀▀▀██████████████████████████▀
   ▄█▄     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
    ▀▀██▄▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀
      ▄  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
      ▀██▄  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄
        ▀█▀██████████████▀▀
         ▀█▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
            █▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀
             ▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
.
     BTC
  BTC   
  ●
  BTC  
███████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████
███████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████
1558767074
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558767074

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558767074
Reply with quote  #2

1558767074
Report to moderator
1558767074
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558767074

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558767074
Reply with quote  #2

1558767074
Report to moderator
GET 25 FREE SPINS AT REGISTRATION
GET 100% BONUS ON FIRST DEPOSIT
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1558767074
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558767074

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558767074
Reply with quote  #2

1558767074
Report to moderator
1558767074
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558767074

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558767074
Reply with quote  #2

1558767074
Report to moderator
1558767074
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558767074

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558767074
Reply with quote  #2

1558767074
Report to moderator
stevegee58
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 922
Merit: 1003



View Profile
April 13, 2019, 02:53:59 PM
 #2

I'm not seeing that error but if you're not using version 3.3.4 I suggest you update ASAP.

You are in a maze of twisty little passages, all alike.
Royse777
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 678


WorldCup Pool Join FREE: https://bit.ly/2LyHeRj


View Profile
April 13, 2019, 03:13:44 PM
 #3

I'm not seeing that error but if you're not using version 3.3.4 I suggest you update ASAP.
I just tried.

Updated to the latest but still I see the same massage. I am going to uninstall again and then delete everything from my appdata folder. Then restart the system before installing a fresh copy.


███████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████
#1
███████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████
BTC 
  ●
   BTC
  BTC  
.
    ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀
 ▄██▀
███        ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄▄
▀███▄▄▄▄▀▀▀                 ▀▀▄▄
  ▀▀▀██████████████████████████▀
   ▄█▄     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
    ▀▀██▄▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀
      ▄  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
      ▀██▄  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄
        ▀█▀██████████████▀▀
         ▀█▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
            █▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀
             ▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
.
     BTC
  BTC   
  ●
  BTC  
███████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████
███████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████
TryNinja
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1261


ChipMixer's Badge of Honor


View Profile
April 13, 2019, 03:15:29 PM
Merited by Abdussamad (2)
 #4

Do you have any Local transaction in your wallet? If so, remove it and try making the tx again.

Royse777
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 678


WorldCup Pool Join FREE: https://bit.ly/2LyHeRj


View Profile
April 13, 2019, 03:31:23 PM
 #5

Do you have any Local transaction in your wallet? If so, remove it and try making the tx again.
I do not have a local transaction but I have an unconfirmed transaction. Is this related to this transaction? If yes then how?

Thanks in advance.

███████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████
#1
███████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████
BTC 
  ●
   BTC
  BTC  
.
    ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀
 ▄██▀
███        ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄▄
▀███▄▄▄▄▀▀▀                 ▀▀▄▄
  ▀▀▀██████████████████████████▀
   ▄█▄     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
    ▀▀██▄▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀
      ▄  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
      ▀██▄  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄
        ▀█▀██████████████▀▀
         ▀█▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
            █▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀
             ▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
.
     BTC
  BTC   
  ●
  BTC  
███████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████
███████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████
Darooghe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 433
Merit: 252



View Profile
April 13, 2019, 03:39:15 PM
 #6

I am going to uninstall again and then delete everything from my appdata folder. Then restart the system before installing a fresh copy.

Is this instruction necessary for installing every new update?
TryNinja
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1261


ChipMixer's Badge of Honor


View Profile
April 13, 2019, 03:43:22 PM
 #7

Do you have any Local transaction in your wallet? If so, remove it and try making the tx again.
I do not have a local transaction but I have an unconfirmed transaction. Is this related to this transaction? If yes then how?

Thanks in advance.
I’m not sure. Since you received the “missing inputs” error, you must be trying to spend the inputs coming from the unconfirmed transaction. Would you mind sharing the tx id of the unconfirmed tx and try making your tx again, but this time pressing “Preview”, “Copy” and pasting what you get here?

Is this instruction necessary for installing every new update?
No. Usually, you can just download and install/run the new update. No need to uninstall the old version.

Royse777
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 678


WorldCup Pool Join FREE: https://bit.ly/2LyHeRj


View Profile
April 13, 2019, 03:55:54 PM
 #8

~snip~
I’m not sure. Since you received the “missing inputs” error, you must be trying to spend the inputs coming from the unconfirmed transaction. Would you mind sharing the tx id of the unconfirmed tx and try making your tx again, but this time pressing “Preview”, “Copy” and pasting what you get here?

Good to see your comment. I was waiting for you :-)

I wish I could share the unconfirmed tx which I spent earlier today. It's low fees so I am thinking this will take a long time to confirm.

Anyway here is the senior:




I am trying to spend 0.005BTC
The fees will be 0.00022031BTC  at 50.3 sat/B (as you can see)

If you check the 4 outputs then you will see the red one is the output that I spent earlier and the tx is still unconfirmed. I am not sure why it's coming in this transaction?

By the way the other two outputs marked as black are the same address which I am sending from. I am using single address.


~snip~

Is this instruction necessary for installing every new update?
As far as I understand that it's good to have latest update installed. This keeps you safe from any unexpected risks. By the way, I am still having the same problem. I think it's not about the version I have, it's something to do with the unconfirmed tx I have. I am just not sure. I am still waiting for TryNinja.

Cheers :-)

███████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████
#1
███████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████
BTC 
  ●
   BTC
  BTC  
.
    ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀
 ▄██▀
███        ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄▄
▀███▄▄▄▄▀▀▀                 ▀▀▄▄
  ▀▀▀██████████████████████████▀
   ▄█▄     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
    ▀▀██▄▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀
      ▄  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
      ▀██▄  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄
        ▀█▀██████████████▀▀
         ▀█▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
            █▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀
             ▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
.
     BTC
  BTC   
  ●
  BTC  
███████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████
███████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████
Darooghe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 433
Merit: 252



View Profile
April 13, 2019, 03:57:02 PM
Last edit: April 13, 2019, 04:21:37 PM by Darooghe
 #9

~snip~

Is this instruction necessary for installing every new update?
As far as I understand that it's good to have latest update installed. This keeps you safe from any unexpected risks. By the way, I am still having the same problem. I think it's not about the version I have, it's something to do with the unconfirmed tx I have. I am just not sure. I am still waiting for TryNinja.

Cheers :-)

I didn't ask about installing new update. I asked, Is this necessary Uninstall the previous version & deleting all appdata files before installing new update?
Royse777
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 678


WorldCup Pool Join FREE: https://bit.ly/2LyHeRj


View Profile
April 13, 2019, 04:02:56 PM
 #10

~snip~

I didn't ask about installing new update. I asked, Is this necessary Uninstall the previous version & deleting all appdata files?
Oh sorry, I don't think it's necessary.

These are the files only and them has nothing to do with the new installations. Consider them as a file you copy and paste from any other computer or drive.

███████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████
#1
███████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████
BTC 
  ●
   BTC
  BTC  
.
    ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀
 ▄██▀
███        ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄▄
▀███▄▄▄▄▀▀▀                 ▀▀▄▄
  ▀▀▀██████████████████████████▀
   ▄█▄     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
    ▀▀██▄▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀
      ▄  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
      ▀██▄  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄
        ▀█▀██████████████▀▀
         ▀█▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
            █▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀
             ▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
.
     BTC
  BTC   
  ●
  BTC  
███████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████
███████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████
TryNinja
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1261


ChipMixer's Badge of Honor


View Profile
April 13, 2019, 05:18:06 PM
 #11

~snip~
I am trying to spend 0.005BTC
The fees will be 0.00022031BTC  at 50.3 sat/B (as you can see)

If you check the 4 outputs then you will see the red one is the output that I spent earlier and the tx is still unconfirmed. I am not sure why it's coming in this transaction?
Oh, so the unconfirmed transaction was originated by you? I thought that you were receiving and not spending. In that case, it would be an issue if you were spending an input that was already spent in the pending unconfirmed transaction. So, what do you mean with “one is the output I spent earlier”? You spend inputs and not outputs.

Or are you saying that the output in red (0.01211596 BTC) is part of your first transaction, that you didn’t write that address in this tx and basically it showed up from nowhere?

Royse777
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 678


WorldCup Pool Join FREE: https://bit.ly/2LyHeRj


View Profile
April 13, 2019, 06:33:49 PM
 #12

~snip~

Or are you saying that the output in red (0.01211596 BTC) is part of your first transaction, that you didn’t write that address in this tx and basically it showed up from nowhere?

Correct!

The output in red is basically the entire transaction of the previous unconfirmed payment I made. I did not include this payment with the current tx I was initiating.

The greed output was my actual payment. Including the fees it was suppose to be 0.00522031BTC but if you see the image, on the amount sent section it added up amount from previous tx too (total: 0.01711596 btc).

Basically I wanted to send the fund to a gambling site to bet. If I was successful to send the fund then I would lose the bet LOL (Lucky me)

Anyway, sorry about the off - topic. I am still not sure why it's happening,

1. Why the earlier tx included with the current one?
2. Is this the reason of the error(s) I experienced?

Sorry about the late response. I already forgot about this since I was watching the match that I was intended to bet.

Additional question:
What happen if I sign a tx but do not broadcast?

███████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████
#1
███████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████
BTC 
  ●
   BTC
  BTC  
.
    ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀
 ▄██▀
███        ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄▄
▀███▄▄▄▄▀▀▀                 ▀▀▄▄
  ▀▀▀██████████████████████████▀
   ▄█▄     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
    ▀▀██▄▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀
      ▄  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
      ▀██▄  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄
        ▀█▀██████████████▀▀
         ▀█▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
            █▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀
             ▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
.
     BTC
  BTC   
  ●
  BTC  
███████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████
███████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████
TryNinja
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1261


ChipMixer's Badge of Honor


View Profile
April 13, 2019, 07:01:26 PM
 #13

1. Why the earlier tx included with the current one?
2. Is this the reason of the error(s) I experienced?
1. I’m not sure. I’ve never seen this happen.
2. I’m pretty sure it is. Until someone who knows things comes here to help you fix that (I don’t know, lol), you could wait for your first tx gets confirmed to spend the coins. You could also try deleting Electrum’s entire folder, installing it again and reimporting your wallet (please make sure you have your seed/backup if you do this).

Quote
Additional question:
What happen if I sign a tx but do not broadcast?
Nothing happens. The moment you broadcast it, the transaction shows up in the nodes mempools around the network to get picked by a miner.

Until you do the broadcast, it’s like the transaction didn’t happen yet. Think of this like writing a letter but not sending it through the mail.

realist_romantic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2019, 07:31:17 PM
Last edit: April 13, 2019, 07:55:27 PM by realist_romantic
 #14

Hello
Just upgrading to new Electrum wallet v3.3.4 on Mac OS Mojave... and its asking for my password to open my wallets. That's cool isn't it? Just being scarred by the whole phishing nonsense with an older version is all.
Ta y'all
TryNinja
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1261


ChipMixer's Badge of Honor


View Profile
April 13, 2019, 07:59:21 PM
 #15

Hello
Just upgrading to new Electrum wallet v3.3.4 on Mac OS Mojave... and its asking for my password to open my wallets. That's cool isn't it? Just being scarred by the whole phishing nonsense with an older version is all.
Ta y'all
Did your wallet have a password? If so, it will ask for it when you open it.

Also, where did you downloaded it from? Make sure it was from ELECTRUM.ORG (triple-check the URL) and optionally (but highly recommended) verify the file signature to see if it is legit. Here is how to do it: https://bitcoinelectrum.com/how-to-verify-your-electrum-download/

HCP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980
Merit: 1508

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
April 14, 2019, 01:59:21 AM
Merited by Abdussamad (2), bones261 (2)
 #16

"Missing Inputs" means that the server has rejected your transaction because you are attempting to spend a UTXO that it does not have in it's UTXO pool... ie. the input doesn't exist, or has already been spent.

"bad-txns-spends-conflicting-tx" is defined in Bitcoin Core as "A transaction that spends outputs that would be replaced by it is invalid." Undecided So, it seems it is trying to spend a UTXO that wouldn't exist if your transaction was actually created. Huh

Definitely seems like the issue is caused by having unconfirmed transactions etc...


Just upgrading to new Electrum wallet v3.3.4 on Mac OS Mojave... and its asking for my password to open my wallets. That's cool isn't it? Just being scarred by the whole phishing nonsense with an older version is all.
As long as you verified the digital signature, you'll be fine.

nc50lc
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 602
Merit: 402


Self-proclaimed Genius ㊙️


View Profile WWW
April 14, 2019, 02:34:43 AM
 #17

Anyway here is the senior:


This "Senior" or parent transactions has "Unknown" TXID and built in a weird way.
[Input 1, Input 2 ---> Outputs: Gambling Site Address, Change of Input 1, Change of Input 1 to the same address, Input 2]

I think you're misunderstanding "Inputs" from "Addresses".
An Address is just an identifier and can have multiple "Inputs" or UTXO, so, if the Marked Red one have received bitcoins before, there's a chance that the second transaction's input wasn't spent from that (screenshot) transaction and it's a local transaction (No TXID).

Are you sure that there's no Local transaction in your history? Small Icons on the left should be green check or Gears for unconfirmed Tx.

███████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████
#1
███████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████
BTC 
  ●
   BTC
  BTC   
.
    ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀
 ▄██▀
███        ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄▄
▀███▄▄▄▄▀▀▀                 ▀▀▄▄
  ▀▀▀██████████████████████████▀
   ▄█▄     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
    ▀▀██▄▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀
      ▄  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
      ▀██▄  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄
        ▀█▀██████████████▀▀
         ▀█▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
            █▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀
             ▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
.
     BTC
  BTC   
  ●
  BTC   
███████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████
███████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████
Royse777
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 678


WorldCup Pool Join FREE: https://bit.ly/2LyHeRj


View Profile
April 14, 2019, 09:56:45 AM
 #18

Thanks TryNinja, HCP and nc50lc.

Some of the explanations from HCP make sense to me. Here was the situation for me,

I have this HD wallet but when I spend then I pick an address, take its private key and restore the single address wallet to spend from it. This specific address had more than enough balance which I was suppose to spend. And before spending the issue raised tx, I sent another tx few hours ago which had very low fee (believe me it was only 1.9 sat/B LOL) and for this reason it was unconfirmed at the time I was initiating the 2nd tx. So when I tried the 2nd tx, I always ended up with the errors I mentioned on my OP (@nc50lc, there were always the green icons on the left and one unconfirmed tx).

ie. the input doesn't exist, or has already been spent.
So, it's confusing why it had to add my previous tx with the new tx I was initiating?

So, it seems it is trying to spend a UTXO that wouldn't exist if your transaction was actually created. Huh
The tx was created and the UTXO was already exist if my third paragraph on this post make sense to you. There were only one unconfirmed tx and those confirmed txes were confirmed long ago in that specific address (wallet)

Quote
Definitely seems like the issue is caused by having unconfirmed transactions etc...
I am most certain about it which concludes that if you have an unconfirmed tx then you can not initiate another tx? (this is actually the same happened here. Later once the unconfirmed tx confirmed then I was able to create the 2nd tx. )


███████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████
#1
███████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████
BTC 
  ●
   BTC
  BTC  
.
    ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀
 ▄██▀
███        ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄▄
▀███▄▄▄▄▀▀▀                 ▀▀▄▄
  ▀▀▀██████████████████████████▀
   ▄█▄     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
    ▀▀██▄▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀
      ▄  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
      ▀██▄  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄
        ▀█▀██████████████▀▀
         ▀█▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
            █▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀
             ▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
.
     BTC
  BTC   
  ●
  BTC  
███████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████
███████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████
djhomeschool
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 306
Merit: 136


View Profile
April 14, 2019, 10:09:21 AM
 #19


I am most certain about it which concludes that if you have an unconfirmed tx then you can not initiate another tx? (this is actually the same happened here. Later once the unconfirmed tx confirmed then I was able to create the 2nd tx. )



Yes and no...

You can select to spend only confirmed coins. Tools - Preferences - Transactions.

I don't know if that also applies for the way you are creating transactions.

With me, every time i do a tx with Electrum ALL coins are send, that is because Electrum works with change addresses.
Example:

I have 2 BTC in my Electrum wallet, i send 0.5 BTC, the remaining 1.5 BTC will also be send to a change address so it will also be unconfirmed untill it reaches a block... know what i mean?
Abdussamad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2114
Merit: 1147



View Profile WWW
April 14, 2019, 10:34:30 AM
 #20

So the addresses in your wallet are p2pkh ones i.e. 1 address right? It could be that you were hit by transaction id changes by miners what is also called transaction ID malleability. That would break the link between child and parent transactions.

Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!