Bitcoin Forum
June 16, 2019, 11:54:06 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer S11 Not Mining  (Read 163 times)
falconlogs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 4


View Profile
April 18, 2019, 11:10:17 PM
Last edit: April 22, 2019, 12:58:23 AM by frodocooper
Merited by frodocooper (3), mikeywith (1)
 #1

Good day Everyone,

Would like to ask for assistance. My antminer s11 is not mining.

See image below:

https://prntscr.com/ndwz90

The current miner configuration nicehash:

Code:
address: stratum+tcp://sha256.hk.nicehash.com:3334
username: 3PQWGEFNBiTz3CegChzHsUHFdd6RqjmYcv.miner
password: x

Kernel Log: https://www.dropbox.com/s/5f328b2v6th5ci8/nicehash.txt?dl=0

This are the steps I already did:

  • I already upgraded the firmware
  • I restarted to factory defaults many times
  • Waited for 1hour 4hour and 8 hour in each pool tests - antpool and nicehash
  • restarted the device each time there is a change in settings ( mining config )

Screencapture video:

Record1 - Screencapture video using Nicehash
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ah9uj8jmoa2xlf0/record1.wmv?dl=0

Record2 - Screencapture video using Antpool
https://www.dropbox.com/s/44v7lb86flfzywh/record2.wmv?dl=0

What else should I do?

Any advice?

Thank you very much.
1560686046
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560686046

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560686046
Reply with quote  #2

1560686046
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1560686046
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560686046

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560686046
Reply with quote  #2

1560686046
Report to moderator
1560686046
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560686046

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560686046
Reply with quote  #2

1560686046
Report to moderator
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2492
Merit: 1749


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
April 18, 2019, 11:54:41 PM
 #2

I will check the logs.

Did your gear ever work?

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
falconlogs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 4


View Profile
April 19, 2019, 12:07:11 AM
Last edit: April 22, 2019, 01:08:59 AM by frodocooper
 #3

Hello philipma1957,

Thank you for the reply.

It did not work eversince. The item (S11) just arrived in less than a week.

I have existing S9j that is working perfectly fine.
mikeywith
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 434
Merit: 913


be constructive or S.T.F.U


View Profile
April 19, 2019, 03:15:13 AM
Last edit: April 22, 2019, 01:09:24 AM by frodocooper
 #4

Gave you a merit for perfectly presenting your issue, I have not seen anyone who would present all the commonly needed information the way you did.

1- can you try to use  "x"  without qouts for password instead of "123" ?
2- what is the exact voltage you supplying this s11 with, is it less than 220v or higher than 240v ?

falconlogs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 4


View Profile
April 19, 2019, 03:35:19 AM
Last edit: April 22, 2019, 01:10:06 AM by frodocooper
 #5

Gave you a merit for perfectly presenting your issue, I have not seen anyone who would present all the commonly needed information the way you did.

Thank you for the reply. I have read your post at: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5103892.0 it was indeed helpful.

1- can you try to use  "x"  without qouts for password instead of "123" ?

Yes I did both 123 and x. But still the S11 is not mining.

2- what is the exact voltage you supplying this s11 with, is it less than 220v or higher than 240v ?

The voltage is between 220V to 230V.
mikeywith
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 434
Merit: 913


be constructive or S.T.F.U


View Profile
April 19, 2019, 08:15:50 PM
Last edit: April 22, 2019, 01:10:22 AM by frodocooper
 #6

The kernel log seems fine to me, prime suspect was the voltage, because the S11 is known to have issues when plugged into >240v/<220v, but if you are certain about the voltage, then that rules it out.

This could be faulty PSU, sadly nothing much you can do to test it unless you have another S11 , is it possible to unplug all hashing boards and keeping only one board ?  

i also want to see the system overview, does it say "socket failure ...." or "Linux ,,, " on the Kernel Version?

philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2492
Merit: 1749


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
April 19, 2019, 09:33:06 PM
Last edit: April 22, 2019, 01:10:56 AM by frodocooper
Merited by mikeywith (1)
 #7

@ op

try  putting in  my miners

Pool 1

URL                pool.ckpool.org:3333

Worker            16yLHLoeyuCLPMXkVpC3gyrRYvwRGwjKJr

Password         x

just do pool 1

see if it mines there for a few minutes

wait a bit and check if it comes up

if it does  then something is wrong with your pool info

if it does not come up    plug in the working s9 etc cable since you have a working s9

if it comes up  you have a bad switch or a bad cable that you were using for the s11.

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1185


Beware on fake trezor website from google ads.


View Profile WWW
April 19, 2019, 11:38:24 PM
Merited by mikeywith (1)
 #8

Does it look like the s11 bmminer is keep restarting? Check the dashboard overview the version of bmminer is not showing.

There are 2 possible reasons why it's not showing the first one may be the miner is not connecting on the internet there is something connection error or blocking your miner to connect online sometimes changing DNS solves my issue. I also like to suggest you replace the Ethernet cable you might have a defective ethernet cable.

2nd one is you have corrupted bmminer program or something wrong about the firmware that gives you no BMminer version in the dashboard you can also see this in kernel logs that BMminer is restarting.

I suggest you don't touch anything about your miner for now because it is still under warranty so sending it back to the manufacturer is the best solution.

mikeywith
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 434
Merit: 913


be constructive or S.T.F.U


View Profile
April 20, 2019, 12:20:28 AM
Last edit: April 22, 2019, 01:11:42 AM by frodocooper
 #9

Does it look like the s11 bmminer is keep restarting? Check the dashboard overview the version of bmminer is not showing.

There are 2 possible reasons why it's not showing the first one may be the miner is not connecting on the internet there is something connection error or blocking your miner to connect online sometimes changing DNS solves my issue.

This is pretty much what i have in mind for now, what's why we need to see if he is getting that "socket connection failed" thing on the main overview, and you are right about changing the DNS, he should diffently try to do that if he is getting that socket failed thing.

I also like to suggest you replace the Ethernet cable you might have a defective ethernet cable.

since he can access the miners, chances that the cable is bad are slim to nothing,but still no harm trying  

I suggest you don't touch anything about your miner for now because it is still under warranty so sending it back to the manufacturer is the best solution.

I don't think playing with the PSU cables will void any warranty,  but indeed he should not go to the extent that risks voiding the warranty for a brand new Asic.

philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2492
Merit: 1749


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
April 20, 2019, 01:21:37 AM
Last edit: April 22, 2019, 01:12:01 AM by frodocooper
 #10

I have seen a few weird internet drop outs and switch to a cat 7 cable fixed them.

also I would like him to do  a different set of pools

he could do ckpool and solo.ckpool  as one and 2  with nicehash third

sometimes  you copy and paste a line of pool info in and also drag in a blank space it makes for no connection.

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
falconlogs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 4


View Profile
April 20, 2019, 01:38:34 AM
Last edit: April 22, 2019, 01:12:23 AM by frodocooper
 #11

mikeywith ,  BitMaxz , philipma1957

Thank you guys for your replies and guidance.  I have learned many stuffs in troubleshooting the miner.

The supplier told me to ship back the control board.

I just hope that is the only problem.

I will keep in touch. And post in this thread for updates.

Kudos to this forum.

Smiley Smiley Smiley
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2492
Merit: 1749


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
April 20, 2019, 04:02:26 AM
Last edit: April 22, 2019, 01:12:37 AM by frodocooper
 #12

Thanks for reply let us know if controller works.

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
mikeywith
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 434
Merit: 913


be constructive or S.T.F.U


View Profile
April 22, 2019, 12:11:45 AM
 #13

Thanks for keeping us updated, too bad we couldn't help, i also hope that a mod will pin this topic and maybe label it under ( how to ask for help) i know i said this before, gotta say it again,  i love how you threw all those info at us, neat.

Please keep this topic updated so other S11 owners can make use of it.

Good luck.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!