Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 06:19:17 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Blocks not downloading with 14 connections.....  (Read 1430 times)
deepceleron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470



View Profile WWW
November 10, 2011, 09:58:50 AM
 #21

Microsoft Security Essentials can block proper Bitcoin connections, you should check to see if you have installed this.

What you need to configure in your router is port forwarding - port 8333 should be forwarded to the IP address of the internal computer running bitcoin (and you should make sure this computer gets a static IP address too). This may be the problem if you are only seeing eight or fewer connections.

I have posted something relevant here, you can manually download the blockchain and put it in your Bitcoin install: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=51456.0

1481437157
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481437157

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481437157
Reply with quote  #2

1481437157
Report to moderator
1481437157
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481437157

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481437157
Reply with quote  #2

1481437157
Report to moderator
Creating a Bitcoin client that fully implements the network protocol is extremely difficult. Bitcoin-Qt is the only known safe implementation of a full node. Some other projects attempt to compete, but it is not recommended to use such software for anything serious. (Lightweight clients like Electrum and MultiBit are OK.)
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481437157
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481437157

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481437157
Reply with quote  #2

1481437157
Report to moderator
1481437157
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481437157

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481437157
Reply with quote  #2

1481437157
Report to moderator
1481437157
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481437157

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481437157
Reply with quote  #2

1481437157
Report to moderator
Bemtje
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile
November 10, 2011, 12:31:03 PM
 #22

Maybe try updating your firmware too.
Joseph sterns
Guest

November 10, 2011, 06:52:47 PM
 #23

Hey thank you for the replies,

I have set my port forwarding to 8333 and currently am downloading blocks once again, my wallet.dat file is backed up on a usb, and i am currently at 136xxx blocks downloaded, figure im close enough and will just let it download

what does it mean to run bitcoin using the rescan command line? I know that obviously i have to use cmd prompt but what do i type in and what directory do i have to be in c:\program files\bitcoin? im not a techy when it comes to cmd but dont want to lose my bitcoins as i did have quite a few sitting in this wallet

I hope my bitcoins arent lost but from what i am hearing as long as i backed up my wallet.dat recently my coins should still be in my wallet once the blocks are downloaded up to current,

thank you for all being so kind and helping me out in a time of need,
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
November 10, 2011, 06:58:24 PM
 #24

On recan.  Yes you need to be in the folder where Bitcoin is installed.

Remember the bitcoin program is actually called bitcoind  so it is:
bitcoind -rescan
Joseph sterns
Guest

November 10, 2011, 07:53:35 PM
 #25

ok so i only have to do that if i downloaded a blockchain from somewhere else correct? if i just let it download my coins should show up as the associating blockchain is downloaded?
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
November 10, 2011, 07:55:33 PM
 #26

ok so i only have to do that if i downloaded a blockchain from somewhere else correct? if i just let it download my coins should show up as the associating blockchain is downloaded?

Yes.  If for some reason they don't even when block count is at current block you can use rescan option to force a rescan of entire block chain.
deepceleron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470



View Profile WWW
November 10, 2011, 10:50:20 PM
 #27

Remember the bitcoin program is actually called bitcoind  so it is:
bitcoind -rescan
Not quite correct, there are two seperate executables included in the distribution - bitcoind is the daemon that has no user interface, and bitcoin is the program that 99% of people use.
C:\Program Files\Bitcoin\bitcoin.exe -rescan is the command to put in Start Menu -> Run for just about everybody.

The rescan option is used when you wallet file doesn't indicate the correct balance because transactions were missed somehow (usually database issues).

Maybe try updating your firmware too.
What??

DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
November 10, 2011, 10:53:16 PM
 #28

Thanks for the correction.
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!