Bitcoin Forum
April 01, 2020, 05:47:26 AM *
News: The virus is now s̴͜͠p̶̰͝r̷̰̅e̶̦̽a̵̼͂d̴͉̑ỉ̷̖n̸̙̏g̷̬͝ even online; practice social distancing!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Problem with my GTX 1050. Need help pls!  (Read 178 times)
Cosemose
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2019, 09:39:20 AM
Last edit: May 30, 2019, 11:10:03 AM by Cosemose
 #1

Hello guys i have something i need help with i got 1 gtx 970, 1 gtx 1070, 1 gtx 1050. but when i connect my 1050 my mining rigg will not detect my 970 or 1070 but when i unconnect my 970 my rigg can find both the 1050 and 1070 but when i connect all 3 i get error code 43 on my 1050 even if  it works when i drive it solo or duo with my 1070. does anyone now why? the 970 highets drivers is 388 if i update to newer than 388 my 970 will not work
1585720046
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1585720046

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1585720046
Reply with quote  #2

1585720046
Report to moderator
1585720046
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1585720046

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1585720046
Reply with quote  #2

1585720046
Report to moderator
1585720046
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1585720046

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1585720046
Reply with quote  #2

1585720046
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1585720046
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1585720046

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1585720046
Reply with quote  #2

1585720046
Report to moderator
1585720046
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1585720046

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1585720046
Reply with quote  #2

1585720046
Report to moderator
MATHReX
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 281


View Profile
May 30, 2019, 08:09:04 PM
 #2

In an ideal situation, they all should detect and work with the latest drivers.
Did you made proper changes to BIOS like:
1. Enabling 4G Decoding?
2. Setting PCIe Link speed to GEN1?

Anyway, after the proper setting of BIOS, I'll recommend a fresh install of Windows 10 and plug just one card (specifically GTX 1070), then 1050 and at last 970.
nsummy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 115


View Profile
May 31, 2019, 03:50:30 AM
 #3

I agree with Mathrex, more than likely the issue is that 4G Decoding isn't enabled in your bios.  When I got into mining everything was fine until I added my 3rd card, then I experienced the same issues as you.  What motherboard do you have?
swogerino
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1030


https://bitcoin.watfordfc.com


View Profile
May 31, 2019, 06:30:39 AM
 #4

Make sure your motherboard has not shared lanes between Pcie lanes as this is one of the common causes that is responsible for error 43.If you are sure your motherboard can support all the cards make sure to follow the above advices as this is all you can do to fix your problem.

  ▄▄█████▄▄███████▄▄
 ███████████
     ▀▀███▄
█████████████        ▀██▄
█████████████          ██▄
███████████            ██▄
██▀▀█████▀▀              ██
██                       ██
██                       ██
▀██                     ██▀
 ▀██                   ██▀
  ▀██▄               ▄██▀
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
██████████████████████
██████████████████████
██████████████████████
██████████████████
████████████████████
██████████████████████
██████████████████
▀██████████████████████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀██████████████▀
▀██████████▀
▀████▀
▀██▀
MAIN CLUB
PARTNER of
W A T F O R D  FC
Industry Leading Crypto Sportsbook
|
DAILY
PROMOS
& BOOSTS
|
PLAY
POKER
& CASINO
|
▄▄█████████▄▄
▄█████████████████▄
▄██████████▀▀▀▀███████▄
▄█████████▀     ████████▄
▄██████████   ████████████▄
█████████        ██████████
█████████▄▄   ▄▄███████████
███████████   █████████████
▀██████████   ████████████▀
▀█████████   ███████████▀
▀████████▄▄▄██████████▀
▀█████████████████▀
▀▀█████████▀▀
Cosemose
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2019, 02:57:43 PM
 #5

In an ideal situation, they all should detect and work with the latest drivers.
Did you made proper changes to BIOS like:
1. Enabling 4G Decoding?
2. Setting PCIe Link speed to GEN1?

Anyway, after the proper setting of BIOS, I'll recommend a fresh install of Windows 10 and plug just one card (specifically GTX 1070), then 1050 and at last 970.

I have been looking for the 4G Decoding but i cant find it in my Bios and i have PCIe Link Speed on Auto some recommend that it should be on GEN2

i have a ASrock h110 pro btc+ motherboard. Smiley
crairezx20
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638
Merit: 1046



View Profile
May 31, 2019, 06:02:41 PM
 #6

In an ideal situation, they all should detect and work with the latest drivers.
Did you made proper changes to BIOS like:
1. Enabling 4G Decoding?
2. Setting PCIe Link speed to GEN1?

Anyway, after the proper setting of BIOS, I'll recommend a fresh install of Windows 10 and plug just one card (specifically GTX 1070), then 1050 and at last 970.

I have been looking for the 4G Decoding but i cant find it in my Bios and i have PCIe Link Speed on Auto some recommend that it should be on GEN2

i have a ASrock h110 pro btc+ motherboard. Smiley

Here's what it looks like .



in PCIE set it to gen1 not gen2 also don't forget the 2 molex from power supply to motherboard to make other GPU work.
Cosemose
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2019, 08:14:17 PM
 #7

In an ideal situation, they all should detect and work with the latest drivers.
Did you made proper changes to BIOS like:
1. Enabling 4G Decoding?
2. Setting PCIe Link speed to GEN1?

Anyway, after the proper setting of BIOS, I'll recommend a fresh install of Windows 10 and plug just one card (specifically GTX 1070), then 1050 and at last 970.

I have been looking for the 4G Decoding but i cant find it in my Bios and i have PCIe Link Speed on Auto some recommend that it should be on GEN2

i have a ASrock h110 pro btc+ motherboard. Smiley

Here's what it looks like .

http://www.informaticaenalicante.com/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2017/09/170920003321.jpg

in PCIE set it to gen1 not gen2 also don't forget the 2 molex from power supply to motherboard to make other GPU work.


Okey thanks man! Smiley and i guess that Habilitado is Disabled and Deshabilitado is Enable? om from Sweden by the way so i dont understand spanish if its spanish haha
Cosemose
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 01, 2019, 09:46:26 AM
 #8

This is a picture of my BIOS in my chipset option

https://i.imgur.com/XV9op6o.jpg

And by the way how do you do to make the picture appear so u dont have to click the link? Tongue

Wotan Wipeout
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 190
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 01, 2019, 11:26:23 AM
 #9

It looks like you have an Asrock board.
Which one is it?

It is recommed to use a special mining mainboard. Much less problems, and its cheap.
Cosemose
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 01, 2019, 01:56:31 PM
 #10

It looks like you have an Asrock board.
Which one is it?

It is recommed to use a special mining mainboard. Much less problems, and its cheap.
I have a ASrock H110 Pro BTC+


The thing is all my cards works perfectly when i run them solo.
I can also drive my gtx970 and my gtx1070 at the same time no problem, but when it comes to my 1050 it dosent work with the other cards. i think its something with the drivers that fucks everyhing up.

All the cards are working so it shouldnt be any problem and i have a Evga Supernova G2 1300W so 3 cards shouldnt be a problem. Tongue

i have been trying to fix this damn problem for lik 4 hours now. Cry


my rigg spec to simplyfi

CPU: Celeron G3930
Motherboard: ASrock H110 Pro BTC+
PSU: Evga Supernova G2 1300W
Geforce GTX 970 4g
Evga Geforce GTX 1050 2g
MSI Geforce GTX 1070 8g
Cosemose
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 01, 2019, 03:02:07 PM
 #11

i got it to work now i just had to install the drivers thru nvidia experince lol and now all 3 cards are running together! thank you all so much for the help
MATHReX
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 281


View Profile
June 03, 2019, 09:20:16 AM
 #12

This is a picture of my BIOS in my chipset option



And by the way how do you do to make the picture appear so u dont have to click the link? Tongue



I will recommend setting PCIE1 to PCIE7 Link speeds to GEN1. It will provide better stability to the system.

Upload your photos through tinypic (Google it), and paste the link for Forums. This will make the photo to display in the post rather than clicking the link to view it.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!