Bitcoin Forum
November 25, 2017, 08:27:28 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Mining room cooling issue.  (Read 2709 times)
smracer
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1045



View Profile
March 20, 2014, 01:33:11 PM
 #41

Just wait until summer kicks in. 

1smracer15yDLhJG27fd7GV3tegcNjtg2
1511598448
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511598448

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511598448
Reply with quote  #2

1511598448
Report to moderator
1511598448
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511598448

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511598448
Reply with quote  #2

1511598448
Report to moderator
1511598448
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511598448

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511598448
Reply with quote  #2

1511598448
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638

ASIC wannabe


View Profile
March 20, 2014, 01:50:09 PM
 #42

How do you convert the dryer's 240V to 120V?

Likely your third problem is that you're going to be maxing out your 15A circuit too. My guess is that the next power supply you add is going to tip the load and trip your breaker.



I'm running the miners on the 50amp washer/dryer circuit.  No way would I run all 6 Antminer S1's on a 15amp circuit; it would probably trip the circuit breaker or start a fire.  I've read that 15amps can support 3 Antminers and 50amps support about 18.  I definitely did my research beforehand.

I got ahead of myself and made a bad assumption; the socket that I am on is not 50amps, it is 15amps.  I made the assumption that because it was next to the dryer socket that they were on the same circuit but that was proven wrong when I tested the circuit breakers today.  I'm going to have to split up my Antminers and have them in different rooms so that I don't overload any one circuit.  I would like to utilized the actual dryer socket but as of right now, I don't know how.  I am much more safety conscious nowadays and am glad that I checked my circuit breakers.

either:
1) go to home depot and buy a 'whip' cord that has a plug matching your outlet and a 3-6' terminated wire lead. either wire these into a new outlet/housing or into a larger PDU capable of L6-30 or better socket.  There are distribution options that can handle 50A and allow you to wire into its terminals or splice to its cable
2) go to a specialty shop such as greybar or nedco and buy a big 50A locking outlet that is designed for industrial applications and then buy a sompatible server PDU.

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461 also selling 6" M-F-M PCIe splitters and PCIe-PCIe
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
kthejung
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
March 21, 2014, 12:32:09 AM
 #43



either:
1) go to home depot and buy a 'whip' cord that has a plug matching your outlet and a 3-6' terminated wire lead. either wire these into a new outlet/housing or into a larger PDU capable of L6-30 or better socket.  There are distribution options that can handle 50A and allow you to wire into its terminals or splice to its cable
2) go to a specialty shop such as greybar or nedco and buy a big 50A locking outlet that is designed for industrial applications and then buy a sompatible server PDU.
[/quote]

I found out that the dryer socket is actually 30amps, which seems to be the standard in the US.  Upon speaking with other people I've decided that I can buy a 30amp pdu and hire an electrician to attach the right adapter for the outlet.  I will probably take that route if I decide to add the Antminer S2 to my mining collection.  I currently have 4 miners running on a 20amp and 2 more on the 15amp outlet; I took the time to actually figure out the exact amps of each outlet I was using, which is what I should have done before.  About to head to Home Depot right now to find a bigger vent scoop to place behind my Antminers.
Pages: « 1 2 [3]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!