Bitcoin Forum
June 23, 2021, 03:30:46 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How to connect a server/hosting to a .bit domain?  (Read 769 times)
MtRev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
March 14, 2014, 06:59:11 AM
 #1

I was wondering how to connect a server or hosting to a .bit domain?

US Stock, Options & Crypto - Let's Talk Money![/size]
1624462246
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624462246

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624462246
Reply with quote  #2

1624462246
Report to moderator
1624462246
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624462246

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624462246
Reply with quote  #2

1624462246
Report to moderator
1624462246
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624462246

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624462246
Reply with quote  #2

1624462246
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1624462246
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624462246

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624462246
Reply with quote  #2

1624462246
Report to moderator
1624462246
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624462246

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624462246
Reply with quote  #2

1624462246
Report to moderator
1624462246
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624462246

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624462246
Reply with quote  #2

1624462246
Report to moderator
medUSA
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1003


--Signature Designs-- http://bit.ly/1Pjbx77


View Profile WWW
March 14, 2014, 07:01:49 AM
Merited by MtRev (3)
 #2

You need to change your DNS server setting on your computer:
http://dot-bit.org/How_To_Browse_Bit_Domains

I guess you have some namecoins and don't know what to do with them? Cheesy
MtRev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
March 14, 2014, 07:39:32 AM
 #3

I don't have any namecoin, but I did look in to it when it first came out. I am a web designer and I figured it might be time I dabbled with the .bit domain before I get outdated.
Tongue
Besides, it wouldn't be a bad idea to clone my websites for the .bit community.

However, I'm not having issues viewing or connecting to .bit from my browser, I was wondering how to host a website from my web server.

US Stock, Options & Crypto - Let's Talk Money![/size]
shorena
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1410


No I dont escrow anymore.


View Profile WWW
March 14, 2014, 02:10:34 PM
Merited by MtRev (3)
 #4

You will need your Servers IP connected to your .bit domain. Same as with any other DNS.

They have a wiki that explains how to setup a .bit domain.

Link: https://wiki.namecoin.info/index.php?title=Register_and_Configure_.bit_Domains

Hope that helps.

Im not really here, its just your imagination.
MtRev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
March 14, 2014, 10:37:29 PM
 #5

Great, thanks!

US Stock, Options & Crypto - Let's Talk Money![/size]
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!