Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 12:11:08 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [PROBLEM] Antminer / WiFi - Cant ping , nor access it.  (Read 1608 times)
MichelG
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
March 14, 2014, 08:36:57 PM
 #1

Hi ! I have an issue with my FIRST S1 and I am a little bit lost, as I don't understand why it does not work.

The S1 gets its IP through the WiFi router which is located at home, and the S1 is in a cooler place , the garage. => IP 192.168.1.101
The fixed IP of the S1 on the LAN segment with RJ-45 connector is IP 192.168.1.99
La plage IP du routeur est dans le segment 192.168.1.X/24 donc pas de problèmes.

If I connect the cable between the routeur and the S1 (RJ-45), the pings on .99 and .101 are getting a reply, and work perfectly. I can acces to the configuration page on both IPs.

If I disconnect the cable, no way to get a reply from the pings done on .99 or .101 ... And of course, no way to acces the configuration page. The S1 is minng fine (test phase)... BUT I need to use the WiFi and having the option to access its configuration through a navigator.

Thanks for help and suggestions.
Michel

BTC : 1LaSeFpa8kQ18mVrHikcLhW3C3x9H5TJU6
1511179868
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511179868

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511179868
Reply with quote  #2

1511179868
Report to moderator
1511179868
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511179868

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511179868
Reply with quote  #2

1511179868
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511179868
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511179868

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511179868
Reply with quote  #2

1511179868
Report to moderator
1511179868
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511179868

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511179868
Reply with quote  #2

1511179868
Report to moderator
1511179868
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511179868

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511179868
Reply with quote  #2

1511179868
Report to moderator
Isuearl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63


View Profile
March 16, 2014, 07:48:55 PM
 #2

All I can say about this subject, is that you really want to go through a hardwire.  Otherwise your error rate is going to be extremely high, plus you will lose hashing power due to packet loss between the Wifi access point and your mining controller....
  Also check your wifi router to ensure that the IP's are in the range for the router, Some Wifi points only go up to certain IPs unless you tell them otherwise... not to mention some are not even defaulted to 19x.xxx.x.x for example Apples airport series are defaulted to 10.xx.x.x so you might want to check that first.

donations:
1Mnn794j5pXMUNzz5WpQtmk2FndZXmTMCk
googlemaster1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
March 16, 2014, 10:51:46 PM
 #3

What you should consider doing instead is getting an old router from a PC recycle place.  You can find WRT54G v5/6/7's almost EVERYWHERE.  They flood the market. 

Setting up the wifi on the antminers can be troublesome, and I have found, lowers your hashrate... I don't know why exactly, but when I configured an old WRT54g as a Repeater Bridge and then joined it to my main network, and then just plugged my antminer hardware into it, I didn't lose ANY hashrate whatsoever.

If you would like help in doing this once you buy a WRT54G let me know.  I was able to pick up 2-3 of these routers for $5-7 USD each.

BTC: 15565dcUp4LEWe6KYT7tawMHFRL4cBbFGN
nybbler905
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213



View Profile
March 17, 2014, 02:02:02 AM
 #4

What you should consider doing instead is getting an old router from a PC recycle place.  You can find WRT54G v5/6/7's almost EVERYWHERE.  They flood the market. 

Setting up the wifi on the antminers can be troublesome, and I have found, lowers your hashrate... I don't know why exactly, but when I configured an old WRT54g as a Repeater Bridge and then joined it to my main network, and then just plugged my antminer hardware into it, I didn't lose ANY hashrate whatsoever.

If you would like help in doing this once you buy a WRT54G let me know.  I was able to pick up 2-3 of these routers for $5-7 USD each.

short version is what he said, long version ends up to what he said... and it works... got an equivalent for my mining PC in the great out door smoking area.... and it works....

Always looking for donations even as low as 1uBTC
14XfpYPdtYiGoEiDcKrSzuvBM3ukhwANUh - BTC
LS7FEfu9ajp3NQcDjui9TSKscwQesj9i8k - LTC
LHe9g5ixMyfdtqAEHU5vErG1eQrDshBFRW -Luckycoin
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!