Bitcoin Forum
February 21, 2020, 10:22:45 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner-MULTI CPU & AMD GPU Miner 0.3.5 Win & Linux  (Read 7671 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (1 post by 1 user deleted.)
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
January 22, 2020, 10:22:48 AM
 #141

V0.3.1

+ Fixed ERROR 0x4002

Just a small fix, for some of you who were getting this error. Hopefully it is now fixed.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1582280565
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1582280565

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1582280565
Reply with quote  #2

1582280565
Report to moderator
Herry Toms
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 22, 2020, 05:24:52 PM
 #142

Code:
New network launch

-MBCs (MicroBitcoin) which haven't been moved since hardfork will be burned. (There is approximately 2,700,000 BTC activated so far from the 525,001 block)
-Locking up the 50% of the premined contributors' MicroBitcoin. (Almost 5,000,000,000 MBC will be technically locked up until 2021.)
-Maximum Supply will be almost 61,000,000,000 MBC. It will be different according to the snapshot amount.
-Reward for first block of new network will be changed from 12,500 MBC to 5,500 MBC. And reward for each new block will be calculated using the function in the document below.
-To make network more reliable, prevent block spamming and create better fee market, block size will be decreased to 300kb.
-New PoW lgorithm - modified YesPower (sha256 replaced with blake2b)
 
You can read more about new network in following this post https://mbc.wiki/d/31-new-network-launch

Your new miner for rainforestv2 algorithm was perfect. But there is an update on the MBC.
Will you support the new algorithm for MicroBitcoin ?


Yes, i will. CPU miner will be ready, for GPU part i am not even sure that there will be one, as yespower is GPU unfriendly Smiley
What do you think mining RandomX coins with RagerX which can increase hashrate about 10%? Is it make sense.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
January 22, 2020, 06:02:28 PM
 #143

i dont understand the question, and the quote. Totally unrelated.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
mtl1979
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
January 22, 2020, 06:20:20 PM
 #144

SRBMiner 0.3.0 and 0.3.1 have very low performance when mining Talleo compared to xmrig and xmr-stak. When SRBMiner starts up, it overrides thread count specified on command-line, so it doesn't use correct number of threads. My processor doesn't support HyperThreading, but mining Talleo requires twice the number of cores for thread count as it has very small scratchpad size. For example 12 threads for 6 physical cores. Both xmr-stak and xmrig allow using multiple threads per physical core, but 2 threads per core is maximum usable for my processor.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
January 22, 2020, 07:25:42 PM
Last edit: January 23, 2020, 08:16:03 AM by doktor83
 #145

SRBMiner 0.3.0 and 0.3.1 have very low performance when mining Talleo compared to xmrig and xmr-stak. When SRBMiner starts up, it overrides thread count specified on command-line, so it doesn't use correct number of threads. My processor doesn't support HyperThreading, but mining Talleo requires twice the number of cores for thread count as it has very small scratchpad size. For example 12 threads for 6 physical cores. Both xmr-stak and xmrig allow using multiple threads per physical core, but 2 threads per core is maximum usable for my processor.

True, you can't use more threads than you have processing units in SRB. If this is the case what you say than starting two instances of SRB should solve this, but my guess is it won't.
I have a 4 core i5, and running 4+4 threads in separate instances is not helping, hashrate get's divided so at the end i have same hashrate as with 4 threads in one miner instance.

Also when setting the config in xmrig to :

Code:
"cn-pico": [[2, 0], [2, 1], [2, 2], [2, 3]]

It says : threads 4/4 (Cool (my cpu has 4 cores / no ht), and hashrate is ~ same as in SRB with 4 threads.

Also tried

Code:
"cn-pico": [[2, 0], [2, 1], [2, 2], [2, 3], [2, 0], [2, 1], [2, 2], [2, 3]]

That is : threads 8/8 (16)

Hashrate is same as with first config.

I can't make it hash with much better performance, maybe im not doing something good?

Can you look in the log on the line that says 'CPU extension' ?

edit:
think i get it, you must have an amd cpu, there's no double main loop for it. So that's why you need to run x2 threads. So probably running 2 instances of miner solves this ?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
bigslimvdub
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 143
Merit: 8


View Profile WWW
January 24, 2020, 05:22:09 AM
 #146


Sad panda, you do good work
mtl1979
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
February 05, 2020, 07:45:02 AM
 #147

Can you look in the log on the line that says 'CPU extension' ?

edit:
think i get it, you must have an amd cpu, there's no double main loop for it. So that's why you need to run x2 threads. So probably running 2 instances of miner solves this ?

My processor is 3.7 GHz Intel i5-9600K with 9 MB L3 cache, 256 kB L2 cache, 32 kB L1 cache and 6 cores with no HyperThreading. Log says it supports ASM and AES.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
February 12, 2020, 05:33:33 PM
 #148

V0.3.2

+ Added algorithm 'bl2bsha3' (Handshake (HNS) coin - 6block.com pool only)
+ RandomX fixes
+ Added '--gpu-platform' parameter to cmd config, and 'gpu_platform' to configuration files to force opencl platform
+ Added '--randomx-use-1gb-pages' parameter to config, whiche enables 1GB sized page files if supported by CPU
+ When reading pools or algorithms configuration file, if invalid entry found it will be just skipped

- Jump on mining HNS before the FPGA's do! Fee is 3% atm.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
alucard20724
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 494
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 13, 2020, 02:12:00 AM
 #149

V0.3.2

+ Added algorithm 'bl2bsha3' (Handshake (HNS) coin - 6block.com pool only)
+ RandomX fixes
+ Added '--gpu-platform' parameter to cmd config, and 'gpu_platform' to configuration files to force opencl platform
+ Added '--randomx-use-1gb-pages' parameter to config, whiche enables 1GB sized page files if supported by CPU
+ When reading pools or algorithms configuration file, if invalid entry found it will be just skipped

- Jump on mining HNS before the FPGA's do! Fee is 3% atm.


Are you working on adding support for Navi?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
February 13, 2020, 08:55:23 AM
 #150

Next release will work on 5700 with HNS, but performance is.. funny

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
February 13, 2020, 11:45:13 AM
Last edit: February 13, 2020, 01:47:05 PM by doktor83
 #151

V0.3.3

+ Hashrate increase on 'bl2bsha3' algorithm (~ 10-15% )
+ Added support for Navi (gfx1010) cards for 'bl2bsha3' (let's just say it works)
+ Added possibility to set difficulty for 'bl2bsha3' . Just enter it in the pool password field.
+ Miner can be now used on pools other than 6block if they implement the same stratum protocol as 6block

- If you set 6block pool difficulty too low, your shares will get rejected by the pool

Here's a quick video on how to mine Handshake coin :

How to mine Handshake coin

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
angelbbs
Jr. Member
*
Online Online

Activity: 436
Merit: 3


View Profile
February 13, 2020, 03:17:44 PM
 #152

D:\mining\SRBMiner-Multi-0-3-3\>SRBMiner-MULTI.exe --help
[2020-02-13 18:16:55] NAUGHTY

WTF???
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
February 13, 2020, 04:54:42 PM
 #153

D:\mining\SRBMiner-Multi-0-3-3\>SRBMiner-MULTI.exe --help
[2020-02-13 18:16:55] NAUGHTY

WTF???

Either you are running in VM, or have installed something that miner doesnt like you to have installed. (like some debugger etc..)

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
killer0000001
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 14, 2020, 08:05:30 AM
 #154

good miner,update so fast
lankymanx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 15, 2020, 03:09:55 PM
 #155

Hello,

Please can somebody assist me with the --benchmarkalgos option.
I have tried it and it said it could not find an algos.txt file . I then went to the folder i found a file called algos-examples.txt which i renamed.
Reran the command now it asks for a pool.txt file.
I dont understand why this is a headache to run benchmarks.

cpuminer has a benchmark option and it tests every algo, no need to add parameters for pools or addresses or algos.

How do i go ahead and benchmark the algos for SRBMiner ?
freedom777
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 15, 2020, 06:03:46 PM
 #156

V0.3.3

+ Hashrate increase on 'bl2bsha3' algorithm (~ 10-15% )
+ Added support for Navi (gfx1010) cards for 'bl2bsha3' (let's just say it works)
+ Added possibility to set difficulty for 'bl2bsha3' . Just enter it in the pool password field.
+ Miner can be now used on pools other than 6block if they implement the same stratum protocol as 6block

- If you set 6block pool difficulty too low, your shares will get rejected by the pool

Here's a quick video on how to mine Handshake coin :

How to mine Handshake coin


 Hi! I have strange problem on two rigs(other rigs not have this problem). The miner doesn’t show the hashrate at all, it hasn’t shown it for a day and I don’t know which hash it works with so far. Hot keys like "h" or "s" also do not work. But the miner himself sends the shares and works. What wrong and how to solve this problem?
freedom777
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 16, 2020, 11:15:24 AM
 #157

Another rig with the same problem(already the third). How to solve this?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
February 16, 2020, 01:52:23 PM
 #158

Hello,

Please can somebody assist me with the --benchmarkalgos option.
I have tried it and it said it could not find an algos.txt file . I then went to the folder i found a file called algos-examples.txt which i renamed.
Reran the command now it asks for a pool.txt file.
I dont understand why this is a headache to run benchmarks.

cpuminer has a benchmark option and it tests every algo, no need to add parameters for pools or addresses or algos.

How do i go ahead and benchmark the algos for SRBMiner ?

There is no --benchmarkalgos parameter in SRBMiner-Multi

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
February 16, 2020, 01:53:31 PM
 #159

Hi! I have strange problem on two rigs(other rigs not have this problem). The miner doesn’t show the hashrate at all, it hasn’t shown it for a day and I don’t know which hash it works with so far. Hot keys like "h" or "s" also do not work. But the miner himself sends the shares and works. What wrong and how to solve this problem?

This is indeed strange, because it should display the hashrate every 2 minutes automatically.
Have you tried.. restarting it ? Also is it on Windows or Linux ?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
freedom777
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 16, 2020, 10:00:12 PM
 #160

Hi! I have strange problem on two rigs(other rigs not have this problem). The miner doesn’t show the hashrate at all, it hasn’t shown it for a day and I don’t know which hash it works with so far. Hot keys like "h" or "s" also do not work. But the miner himself sends the shares and works. What wrong and how to solve this problem?

This is indeed strange, because it should display the hashrate every 2 minutes automatically.
Have you tried.. restarting it ? Also is it on Windows or Linux ?


Of course  tried and even rebooted the system. Windows 10 is everywhere. 7 rigs work fine but three have these problems and I don’t know what to do with it.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!