Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2019, 01:49:20 PM *
News: 10th anniversary art contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Electrum processes  (Read 87 times)
ilib
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 7


View Profile
November 05, 2019, 11:28:48 AM
Merited by OmegaStarScream (1), hugeblack (1)
 #1

MAC OS El Capitan
Electrum 3.3.8

For some mysterious reason there are two processes of Electrum as shown in the screenshot

Is that normal?

Code:
$ ps aux | grep -i electrum
username   6953   0.9  1.0  2792496  43352   ??  S     1:28PM   0:15.79 /Applications/Electrum.app/Contents/MacOS/Electrum
username   6951   0.0  0.2  2531360   6876   ??  S     1:28PM   0:00.90 /Applications/Electrum.app/Contents/MacOS/Electrum

One of the processes is always "Not responding" and it is the parent of another one. If I kill either of them, then both processes will be terminated.

IMHO it was only one process in the past. Being little bit paranoid I installed Eset antivirus but it found no suspicious process (I did not scan the full disk as it takes ages and it heats the laptop like a pan)

Has anybody notices that as well?
1574084960
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574084960

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574084960
Reply with quote  #2

1574084960
Report to moderator
1574084960
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574084960

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574084960
Reply with quote  #2

1574084960
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin Forum is turning 10 years old! Join the community in sharing and exploring the notable posts made over the years.
1574084960
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574084960

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574084960
Reply with quote  #2

1574084960
Report to moderator
1574084960
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1574084960

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1574084960
Reply with quote  #2

1574084960
Report to moderator
ETFbitcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 2093

Use SegWit and enjoy lower fees.


View Profile WWW
November 05, 2019, 05:54:03 PM
 #2

It's not normal. I use Electrum 3.3.8 (on Linux), but there's only 1 process when i run Electrum.

If you're bother with it, you could always re-install Electrum and run it directly from Python source code.

nc50lc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 742


Self-proclaimed Genius ㊙️


View Profile WWW
November 06, 2019, 02:52:07 AM
 #3

On Windows (10), there are also two processes; one active and one in the background, but unlike yours, it's not "not responding".
Also, there will be another separate active process if there are two instance running (even in the "enter password screen").

Have you verified that Electrum installer though?

pooya87
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 2063


Remember tonight for it's the beginning of forever


View Profile
November 06, 2019, 04:48:58 AM
 #4

there is a small possibility that this is a bug in Electrum itself. from what i can tell it  opens up new threads on multiple occasions, considering it has created 2 threads and not use any CPU time and is not responding, maybe something went wrong in those so they weren't closed properly hence they are lingering as a new process

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!