Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2019, 11:40:10 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: setting up a new node  (Read 86 times)
soar_like_eagle
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 02, 2019, 03:10:11 PM
 #1


folks,
I am new to bitcoin, i want to setup a node...any guide /pointers in that direction is appreciated. This could well be answered in this forum, pl redirect me to that.
1576021210
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576021210

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576021210
Reply with quote  #2

1576021210
Report to moderator
1576021210
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576021210

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576021210
Reply with quote  #2

1576021210
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
OmegaStarScream
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1550


Exchange Bitcoin quicky--https://blockchain.com.do


View Profile
December 02, 2019, 03:23:10 PM
Merited by Jet Cash (2)
 #2

1. Install and run Bitcoin core.
2. Open the ports/allow connections.
3. Wait until the blockchain is fully downloaded

If you're unsure about the requirements (RAM, disk size etc.) and want a more detailed guide, read this article: https://bitcoin.org/en/full-node#windows-10

Stedsm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1151


Piiiii Kaaaaaa Chuuuuuuu


View Profile
December 02, 2019, 06:14:51 PM
 #3

If you are technically sound to various terms here, I think this should be your best bet here - https://medium.com/coinmonks/how-to-set-up-a-bitcoin-full-node-3-4-52d108e48822

That is the best article with almost every single information you need to get an in-depth view into running a full node successfully.

ETFbitcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848
Merit: 2123

Use SegWit and enjoy lower fees.


View Profile WWW
December 02, 2019, 07:39:21 PM
 #4

If you're absolutely have no idea what to do, i suggest you to share your hardware specification and OS you use since each hardware/OS have different configuration and optimization.

soar_like_eagle
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 03, 2019, 04:37:00 AM
 #5

If you're absolutely have no idea what to do, i suggest you to share your hardware specification and OS you use since each hardware/OS have different configuration and optimization.

I am going to use my laptop for this. its a 64bit windows 10 pro, 8GB RAM, with 500GB HD (Free-300GB). will this free space be sufficient.


If you're unsure about the requirements (RAM, disk size etc.) and want a more detailed guide, read this article: https://bitcoin.org/en/full-node#windows-10

I am gonna follow the windows setup mentioned here.
ranochigo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1204

Back online:)


View Profile WWW
December 03, 2019, 04:49:10 AM
 #6

I am going to use my laptop for this. its a 64bit windows 10 pro, 8GB RAM, with 500GB HD (Free-300GB). will this free space be sufficient.
The main problem is usually with the storage space. Given that the current size is about 240~ish GB. You would probably be using the bulk of your remaining space on the blockchain. If you're only looking to use Bitcoin Core as a wallet, you can still prune the blockchain. This would still benefit the network in general, just to a lesser extent.

ETFbitcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848
Merit: 2123

Use SegWit and enjoy lower fees.


View Profile WWW
December 03, 2019, 12:13:56 PM
 #7

I am going to use my laptop for this. its a 64bit windows 10 pro, 8GB RAM, with 500GB HD (Free-300GB). will this free space be sufficient.

It's barely enough (unless you use pruned mode), but it will be full quickly :
1. If you enable txindex feature. My Bitcoin Core with txindex enabled is near 300 GB
2. Because Windows 10 and 3rd-party application will generate lots of cache/temp/trash
3. With current average of block size, Blockchain size will reach 300GB in about a year (rough calculation & estimation)

soar_like_eagle
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 03, 2019, 01:36:04 PM
 #8

If you're only looking to use Bitcoin Core as a wallet, you can still prune the blockchain. This would still benefit the network in general, just to a lesser extent.

I have 2 questions-
1. How to prune the blockchain? pruning happens after downloading the core or before. As suggested by ETFBitcoin also, a pruned blockchain will be prudent?

2. i intend to use the Core as a wallet. what more can be done with a full node?
OmegaStarScream
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1550


Exchange Bitcoin quicky--https://blockchain.com.do


View Profile
December 03, 2019, 02:01:28 PM
 #9

If you're only looking to use Bitcoin Core as a wallet, you can still prune the blockchain. This would still benefit the network in general, just to a lesser extent.

I have 2 questions-
1. How to prune the blockchain? pruning happens after downloading the core or before. As suggested by ETFBitcoin also, a pruned blockchain will be prudent?

2. i intend to use the Core as a wallet. what more can be done with a full node?

1. After installing Bitcoin core, run it and go to Settings -> Options. Check the "Prune block storage" option. As for the second question, read this article[1].

2. You can read the link I gave you earlier[2], It explains what a full node is. If you're not interested in helping the network, I would suggest going with Electrum instead. It consumes much less resources.

[1] https://bitcoin.stackexchange.com/questions/42287/what-do-pruning-nodes-contribute-to-the-network
[2] https://bitcoin.org/en/full-node

HCP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1990

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
December 03, 2019, 10:48:15 PM
Merited by ranochigo (1), ETFbitcoin (1)
 #10

pruning happens after downloading the core or before.
You can turn on pruning whenever you want... but note that even if you enable pruning right at the beginning... you will still need to download the entire blockchain from the beginning... so you're still going to be downloading 250+gigs worth of block data.

It's just that it isn't stored permanently on the disk...

There are also some caveats to using a pruned node... like if you ever need to reindex (corrupted blocks) or rescan (in the event of importing a private key or "watch only" address)... you will need to redownload the entire blockchain again, so the wallet can scan all the blocks looking for transactions that involve those imported key(s) and/or address(es).

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!