Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 02:43:11 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: 100%CPU bug on ATI  (Read 3247 times)
FrodoMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
November 17, 2011, 10:30:47 PM
 #1

Hi,

I have two 6970 in my system.

- When I use a Catalyst version > 11.5 my CPU shows 100% load per core when running OpenCL code (before it was around 3%).

- When I use Catalyst < 11.5 I see only one of my two GPUs in the system.

Question: How can I use BOTH my GPUs AND don't have this 100% load bug?

cheers,
F.
1481380991
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481380991

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481380991
Reply with quote  #2

1481380991
Report to moderator
1481380991
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481380991

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481380991
Reply with quote  #2

1481380991
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
November 17, 2011, 11:18:57 PM
 #2

Simple ... you can't until AMD gets around to fixing it.   Angry

11.10 fixes 1 (single) GPU 100% CPU bug in both Linux & Windows.
11.11 fixes 2+ GPU 100% CPU bug in Linux but not Windows.

Currently there is no fix for 2+ GPU 100% Bug in Windows.
Graet
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile WWW
November 18, 2011, 01:53:36 AM
 #3

Hi,

I have two 6970 in my system.

- When I use a Catalyst version > 11.5 my CPU shows 100% load per core when running OpenCL code (before it was around 3%).

- When I use Catalyst < 11.5 I see only one of my two GPUs in the system.

Question: How can I use BOTH my GPUs AND don't have this 100% load bug?

cheers,
F.
yell @ ATI/AMD

you havent mentioned what OS or miner you are using - useful info for accurate answers Smiley

a workaround for ppl with multi cores on windows is set miner affinity to one core, this way its only 100% on 1 core and you can use others Smiley
task manager > processes tab > right click miner process> set affinity > uncheck all but 1 core Smiley

| Ozcoin Pooled Mining Pty Ltd https://ozcoin.net Double Geometric Reward System https://lc.ozcoin.net for Litecoin mining DGM| https://crowncloud.net VPS and Dedicated Servers for the BTC community
deepceleron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470



View Profile WWW
November 18, 2011, 11:08:19 AM
 #4

11.6 (original, not 11.6b release) seems to work the best for most. If you have a multi-core CPU, you can force all your miners to run only on the same single CPU core by forcing CPU affinity. Here's a batch file that starts my miners as an example (if you are on Windows):

Code:
start /AFFINITY 01 c:\python27\python.exe phoenix.py -v -u http://user.name:pass@mineco.in:3000/ -k phatk2 VECTORS AGGRESSION=6 FASTLOOP=True WORKSIZE=256 PLATFORM=0 DEVICE=0

The affinity setting is actually a bitmask in hex, 01=CPU0, 02=CPU1, 03=CPU0+CPU1 etc.
I am also running Phoenix from source, not the binary, so correct the exe above if you are the other 99%.

stcupp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
November 19, 2011, 03:41:46 PM
 #5

this bug has been known for a long time thats what the search button is for =p

Epoch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917



View Profile
December 15, 2011, 02:39:41 AM
 #6

11.6 (original, not 11.6b release) seems to work the best for most. If you have a multi-core CPU, you can force all your miners to run only on the same single CPU core by forcing CPU affinity. Here's a batch file that starts my miners as an example (if you are on Windows):

Code:
start /AFFINITY 01 c:\python27\python.exe phoenix.py -v -u http://user.name:pass@mineco.in:3000/ -k phatk2 VECTORS AGGRESSION=6 FASTLOOP=True WORKSIZE=256 PLATFORM=0 DEVICE=0

The affinity setting is actually a bitmask in hex, 01=CPU0, 02=CPU1, 03=CPU0+CPU1 etc.
I am also running Phoenix from source, not the binary, so correct the exe above if you are the other 99%.

If you are not comfortable with batch files, an alternative would be to use GUIMiner, which has checkboxes for the specific CPU cores you want to assign to each GPU. As was mentioned before, you set them all to the same core. That one core will be used 100%, but if you have a dual or quad core machine, the remaining cores will be free.

BTC: 1DJVUnLuPA2bERTkyeir8bKn1eSoRCrYvx
NMC: NFcfHSBBnq622pAr1Xoh9KtnBPA5CUn6id
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
December 15, 2011, 11:28:12 PM
 #7

11.12 fixes the 100% bug on my machine (APU A6-3650 + HD 6670)
Me happy Smiley
BinoX
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Firstbits: 14tyj3


View Profile
December 15, 2011, 11:48:31 PM
 #8

Is there any mining speed increase with the newest version?

Please give generously Wink
BTC: 14tyJ34vPEZ22LtkeJsMGPY2oBKq9VgGkE
NMC: N8tkdgUFYWRcLKtZnPv3or1gnPtgPG29Mv
Eveofwar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
December 15, 2011, 11:51:11 PM
 #9

Is there any mining speed increase with the newest version?

Some people are reporting ~20 Mh/s decreases.
BinoX
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


Firstbits: 14tyj3


View Profile
December 15, 2011, 11:56:11 PM
 #10

I'll stick with the high CPU usage then... it's not causing that much of a temperature increase for me and I don't use the machines for anything other than mining except the occasional test web server config, but even that's rare... (They're built from spare parts I had laying around and a couple of cheap 5830s from ebay)

Please give generously Wink
BTC: 14tyJ34vPEZ22LtkeJsMGPY2oBKq9VgGkE
NMC: N8tkdgUFYWRcLKtZnPv3or1gnPtgPG29Mv
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
December 16, 2011, 07:48:53 AM
 #11

I haven't fount a drop in perf.
Currently 120 on the 6670 (@900) and 40 on the A6 (at stock 444)
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
December 17, 2011, 01:16:48 AM
 #12

Is there any mining speed increase with the newest version?

Some people are reporting ~20 Mh/s decreases.

No speed decrease at all for me. Version 11.12 seems to have finally fixed this annoying bug under Linux, and the hashrate of my two 5870's is the same as before, totaling ~850 MH/s.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
nased0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
December 18, 2011, 02:27:41 AM
 #13

If you have installed 11.12 (or 12.1 driver), start its setup (i.e. c:\ATI\Support\11-12_vista64_win7_64_dd_ccc_ocl\setup.exe )
Then uninstall Ati Stream (AMD APP SDK) only and install:
for 64-bit Vista/Windows 7:  http://www2.ati.com/drivers/11-2_vista_win7_64_ocl.exe
for 32-bit Vista/Windows 7:  http://www2.ati.com/drivers/11-2_vista_win7_32_ocl.exe
for 64-bit XP: http://www2.ati.com/drivers/11-2_xp64_ocl.exe
for 32-bit XP: http://www2.ati.com/drivers/11-2_xp32_ocl.exe

You will have previous mining performance and no 100% CPU Bug!

If my posts are helpful, please send me something to 1AAj2HTautkcbVdHwwQu4rYWRFSUm4pAT7 . Thanks!
jwzguy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868



View Profile
December 19, 2011, 05:55:13 PM
 #14

If you have installed 11.12 (or 12.1 driver), start its setup (i.e. c:\ATI\Support\11-12_vista64_win7_64_dd_ccc_ocl\setup.exe )
Then uninstall Ati Stream (AMD APP SDK) only and install:
for 64-bit Vista/Windows 7:  http://www2.ati.com/drivers/11-2_vista_win7_64_ocl.exe
for 32-bit Vista/Windows 7:  http://www2.ati.com/drivers/11-2_vista_win7_32_ocl.exe
for 64-bit XP: http://www2.ati.com/drivers/11-2_xp64_ocl.exe
for 32-bit XP: http://www2.ati.com/drivers/11-2_xp32_ocl.exe

You will have previous mining performance and no 100% CPU Bug!

I tried this and can't really recommend it. Performance was back to normal, but total core usage fluctuates between 20-50% each on all cores (4 core). If you quarantine the processes to 1 core, one of the cards can't get more than 96% and loses mhash, and that core's usage goes back to 100%. (Previously all 3 were steady at 99%.)

This rig was a 3x 5830 Win7 64x AMD x4 core.

Thanks for the suggestion though. It might work better for other setups.

19wXnWTeGuraN9g5UsMAi119sWzDCQcr7S
Bitcoin Logo shirts!
nased0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
December 19, 2011, 10:27:14 PM
 #15

To start your miners with Above Normal priority, use script with following commands to assign each miner to the different core:

start /AFFINITY x /ABOVENORMAL miner_command
where x = 2core no. (i.e. 1,2,4,8 ...)

This way you can get rid of the fluctuations and even mine Solidcoins or Litecoins on all CPU cores and Bitcoins on GPUs.

@up
Are you sure that the miners are responsible and not some other processes?
I use Windows 7 x64 and phoenix miners and they have 1% CPU usage in the Task Manager.
I have Intel C2Q 9450 + Asus Commando (p965) MoBo, Radeons 5850 and 5830.

If my posts are helpful, please send me something to 1AAj2HTautkcbVdHwwQu4rYWRFSUm4pAT7 . Thanks!
jwzguy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868



View Profile
December 19, 2011, 11:34:41 PM
 #16

Thanks, but I am sure. This is a dedicated rig and usage is near 0% when it's not mining. It's been a while since I tried phoenix though, I'll give it another shot, but in the past phoenix made things worse as far as resources go.

19wXnWTeGuraN9g5UsMAi119sWzDCQcr7S
Bitcoin Logo shirts!
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932



View Profile
December 19, 2011, 11:35:57 PM
 #17

To start your miners with Above Normal priority, use script with following commands to assign each miner to the different core:

start /AFFINITY x /ABOVENORMAL miner_command
where x = 2core no. (i.e. 1,2,4,8 ...)

This way you can get rid of the fluctuations and even mine Solidcoins or Litecoins on all CPU cores and Bitcoins on GPUs.

@up
Are you sure that the miners are responsible and not some other processes?
I use Windows 7 x64 and phoenix miners and they have 1% CPU usage in the Task Manager.
I have Intel C2Q 9450 + Asus Commando (p965) MoBo, Radeons 5850 and 5830.

that will wear out one of your cores pretty quick, unless your script rotates the cores.

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
nased0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
December 20, 2011, 12:10:04 AM
 #18

that will wear out one of your cores pretty quick, unless your script rotates the cores.
I don't overclock CPU and its cooling is sufficient (Scythe Mugen), so wearing the CPU out is not feasible.
Besides, my point is to NOT load the cores in 100%, to save energy or increase profits by mining solidcoins !

If my posts are helpful, please send me something to 1AAj2HTautkcbVdHwwQu4rYWRFSUm4pAT7 . Thanks!
nased0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
December 20, 2011, 12:14:05 AM
 #19

Thanks, but I am sure. This is a dedicated rig and usage is near 0% when it's not mining. It's been a while since I tried phoenix though, I'll give it another shot, but in the past phoenix made things worse as far as resources go.
My phoenix batch script goes like this:
Code:
start /AFFINITY 4 /ABOVENORMAL phoenix -u http://USER1:PASS1@bitcoins.lc:8080/ -k phatk BFI_INT BITALIGN FASTLOOP=false VECTORS AGGRESSION=8 DEVICE=0 PLATFORM=0 WORKSIZE=256
start /AFFINITY 8 /ABOVENORMAL phoenix -u http://USER2:PASS2@bitcoins.lc:8080/ -k phatk BFI_INT BITALIGN FASTLOOP=false VECTORS AGGRESSION=8 DEVICE=1 PLATFORM=0 WORKSIZE=256

If my posts are helpful, please send me something to 1AAj2HTautkcbVdHwwQu4rYWRFSUm4pAT7 . Thanks!
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932



View Profile
December 20, 2011, 12:29:22 AM
 #20

Thanks, but I am sure. This is a dedicated rig and usage is near 0% when it's not mining. It's been a while since I tried phoenix though, I'll give it another shot, but in the past phoenix made things worse as far as resources go.
My phoenix batch script goes like this:
Code:
start /AFFINITY 4 /ABOVENORMAL phoenix -u http://USER1:PASS1@bitcoins.lc:8080/ -k phatk BFI_INT BITALIGN FASTLOOP=false VECTORS AGGRESSION=8 DEVICE=0 PLATFORM=0 WORKSIZE=256
start /AFFINITY 8 /ABOVENORMAL phoenix -u http://USER2:PASS2@bitcoins.lc:8080/ -k phatk BFI_INT BITALIGN FASTLOOP=false VECTORS AGGRESSION=8 DEVICE=1 PLATFORM=0 WORKSIZE=256
wait, why are you setting to different affinity? wouldn't it be better to pack all instances into one core? it doesn't affect speeds for me

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!