Bitcoin Forum
September 20, 2019, 12:34:24 AM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 [528] 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 ... 726 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Spondoolies-Tech - carrier grade, data center ready mining rigs  (Read 1256279 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 09, 2015, 02:19:02 PM
 #10541

zvi can you put a stat in the GUI to show how many (if any) blocks a miner unit has found please? antminers have this FoundBlock

there is a space on the page below

Code:
HTTP access limit

on my rack units.

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
1568939664
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568939664

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568939664
Reply with quote  #2

1568939664
Report to moderator
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1568939664
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568939664

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568939664
Reply with quote  #2

1568939664
Report to moderator
1568939664
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568939664

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568939664
Reply with quote  #2

1568939664
Report to moderator
1568939664
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568939664

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568939664
Reply with quote  #2

1568939664
Report to moderator
wh00per
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 570
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 09, 2015, 04:35:39 PM
Last edit: January 09, 2015, 05:27:52 PM by wh00per
 #10542

zvi can you put a stat in the GUI to show how many (if any) blocks a miner unit has found please? antminers have this FoundBlock

there is a space on the page below

Code:
HTTP access limit

on my rack units.


I suppose the "bestshare" (max accepted share diff * 65535) info could be adapted so that it tells you how many hits above the network or max pool difficulty you get, however "blocks found" is a pool feature IMHO since some of the blocks might be orphans and some of the pools might run with different difficulty settings .. CGminer does not offer this info through an API call because it's not something persistent after the software restarts. It might tell you how many times you solved shares above the pool difficulty as long as it's running .. I'd say that even the antminers give out informative messages on this one, which might be different from the "absolute truth" reported by the pool in your account there.

If you solomine, it can be accurate since you don't have shares, and the only difficulty you monitor is the current network difficulty you mine on. At this point accepted shares and rejected shares is the best a miner can do in an accurate manner, since every other information is dependent on the confirmations on the network or the pool settings. If you solomine an "accepted share" corresponds to a block found .. and even then, if you restart cgminer, that info is gone.  I'm speaking about cgminer restarts, because this happens way more often than a minergate restart. Fluctuations in voltage are usually one reason for which cgminer restarts automatically. If you have a noisy power supply, cgminer restarts happen all the time and you'll lose these stats anyway.


Raskul .. do a http://<your-miner-IP-address>/monitor.php call in your browser .. It contains the CGMINER JSON reply on the SUMMARY call .. which does not contain the "Found Blocks" line .. Everything in there can be displayed easily on the GUI.

CSA/cUL Certified Power Distribution Panels - Basic, Switched, Metered. 1-3 phases. Up to 600V. NMC:N4F9qvHz11BHcc4nh1LCJFsrZhA1EWgVwj
bobsmoke
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 312
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 09, 2015, 05:08:51 PM
 #10543

Hello - Anyone by any chance has a script or alike that will monitor the SP's temperature overtime and is willing to share?
wh00per
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 570
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 09, 2015, 05:18:12 PM
Last edit: January 09, 2015, 05:33:07 PM by wh00per
 #10544

Hello - Anyone by any chance has a script or alike that will monitor the SP's temperature overtime and is willing to share?

like this? >> http://powerprice.info/SPT/graphic.php (raskul .. see the cgminer restarts when the voltage @wall changes)

>> this is the part extracting the data .. https://github.com/wh00per/SPT-Historian

if you need help with the display part, I can post that too on Gitgub. The github package contains a pull request I've submitted long ago fixing some INC files inconsistencies in Minepeon. Be sure to remember that all the changes to the PHP scripts  (www folder) are not persistent after reboot.

I can parse the individual asic temperatures too .. but at that time I was not interested to go that deep.

CSA/cUL Certified Power Distribution Panels - Basic, Switched, Metered. 1-3 phases. Up to 600V. NMC:N4F9qvHz11BHcc4nh1LCJFsrZhA1EWgVwj
bittalc1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 09, 2015, 05:33:39 PM
 #10545

hey guys, planing to buy sp35, curently 5x ant s4. i cant find any reviews for them, can anyone say few words... can i overclock the sp35? are they stable? if i overclock how much power compsubtion will they need. the miners are ok, but i will not buy more of them. how are they compared to ant s5? thanks
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2072
Merit: 1287



View Profile
January 09, 2015, 05:51:50 PM
 #10546

hey guys, planing to buy sp35, curently 5x ant s4. i cant find any reviews for them, can anyone say few words... can i overclock the sp35? are they stable? if i overclock how much power compsubtion will they need. the miners are ok, but i will not buy more of them. how are they compared to ant s5? thanks

off topic of your question, but sp35 runs only on 200-240V.
bittalc1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 09, 2015, 05:55:04 PM
 #10547

hey guys, planing to buy sp35, curently 5x ant s4. i cant find any reviews for them, can anyone say few words... can i overclock the sp35? are they stable? if i overclock how much power compsubtion will they need. the miners are ok, but i will not buy more of them. how are they compared to ant s5? thanks

off topic of your question, but sp35 runs only on 200-240V.
my house running 223v AC
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2072
Merit: 1287



View Profile
January 09, 2015, 05:56:51 PM
 #10548

hey guys, planing to buy sp35, curently 5x ant s4. i cant find any reviews for them, can anyone say few words... can i overclock the sp35? are they stable? if i overclock how much power compsubtion will they need. the miners are ok, but i will not buy more of them. how are they compared to ant s5? thanks

off topic of your question, but sp35 runs only on 200-240V.
my house running 223v AC

lucky you-ai am on 110/120V, which makes it difficult to run many miners.
samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1003



View Profile
January 09, 2015, 06:09:47 PM
 #10549

Actually all houses in north america have 240.  They  only use  1 of the 2 phases to make  it output  115v for  safety  reasons.  

Using a double  pole breaker, combining 2 will make it 240. Choose correct  wire thickness   then  change receptacle outlet in wall to match plug.  The same as they do to  power household 240v items  like electric Stove. Dryer. Ac.  Furnace. Tankless  heaters.
wpgdeez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 09, 2015, 06:29:58 PM
 #10550

Actually all houses in north america have 240.  They  only use  1 of the 2 phases to make  it output  115v for  safety  reasons.  

Using a double  pole breaker, combining 2 will make it 240. Choose correct  wire thickness   then  change receptacle outlet in wall to match plug.  The same as they do to  power household 240v items  like electric Stove. Dryer. Ac.  Furnace. Tankless  heaters.
I know its so simple and maybe $40 in parts!
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 09, 2015, 06:34:02 PM
 #10551

Actually all houses in north america have 240.  They  only use  1 of the 2 phases to make  it output  115v for  safety  reasons.  

Using a double  pole breaker, combining 2 will make it 240. Choose correct  wire thickness   then  change receptacle outlet in wall to match plug.  The same as they do to  power household 240v items  like electric Stove. Dryer. Ac.  Furnace. Tankless  heaters.
I know its so simple and maybe $40 in parts!
Please don't do this unless you really know what you're doing. It's one thing to get a double pole breaker and run a new branch to a receptacle just for mining gear. It's entirely another to replace the receptacle on an existing circuit and converting it to 240V. That's extremely dangerous unless you know with certainty that there is nothing else attached to the line.
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 09, 2015, 06:34:30 PM
 #10552

hey guys, planing to buy sp35, curently 5x ant s4. i cant find any reviews for them, can anyone say few words... can i overclock the sp35? are they stable? if i overclock how much power compsubtion will they need. the miners are ok, but i will not buy more of them. how are they compared to ant s5? thanks

off topic of your question, but sp35 runs only on 200-240V.

the sp20 right now is a way better deal than the larger miners since you get free shipping when you order over 3, also the hash rate is about the same.

⚫ ⚫ ⚫Make even more profit on crypto trading with secure automatic trading https://trade-mate.io⚫ ⚫ ⚫
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2072
Merit: 1287



View Profile
January 09, 2015, 06:45:42 PM
 #10553

Actually all houses in north america have 240.  They  only use  1 of the 2 phases to make  it output  115v for  safety  reasons.  

Using a double  pole breaker, combining 2 will make it 240. Choose correct  wire thickness   then  change receptacle outlet in wall to match plug.  The same as they do to  power household 240v items  like electric Stove. Dryer. Ac.  Furnace. Tankless  heaters.
I know its so simple and maybe $40 in parts!
Please don't do this unless you really know what you're doing. It's one thing to get a double pole breaker and run a new branch to a receptacle just for mining gear. It's entirely another to replace the receptacle on an existing circuit and converting it to 240V. That's extremely dangerous unless you know with certainty that there is nothing else attached to the line.

^^^exactly.
wh00per
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 570
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 09, 2015, 06:46:07 PM
 #10554

Actually all houses in north america have 240.  They  only use  1 of the 2 phases to make  it output  115v for  safety  reasons.  

Using a double  pole breaker, combining 2 will make it 240. Choose correct  wire thickness   then  change receptacle outlet in wall to match plug.  The same as they do to  power household 240v items  like electric Stove. Dryer. Ac.  Furnace. Tankless  heaters.
I know its so simple and maybe $40 in parts!
Please don't do this unless you really know what you're doing. It's one thing to get a double pole breaker and run a new branch to a receptacle just for mining gear. It's entirely another to replace the receptacle on an existing circuit and converting it to 240V. That's extremely dangerous unless you know with certainty that there is nothing else attached to the line.

The easy answer is "Please don't do this." Period. Have an electrician to do it for you. The profession is regulated for a reason .. and if I were you .. I'd rather sleep at night.
To put it mildly, it's less firefighter effort this way.  

CSA/cUL Certified Power Distribution Panels - Basic, Switched, Metered. 1-3 phases. Up to 600V. NMC:N4F9qvHz11BHcc4nh1LCJFsrZhA1EWgVwj
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 09, 2015, 06:56:01 PM
 #10555

The easy answer is "Please don't do this." Period. Have an electrician to do it for you. The profession is regulated for a reason .. and if I were you .. I'd rather sleep at night.
To put it mildly, it's less firefighter effort this way.  
True in general. I left it open for the very few cases where it might be safe to do so, like if you wired in a dedicated 120V 20A circuit for your miners and now want to change it to be 240V (marking the white with tape at each end to stay in code, of course). Changing an existing circuit that you didn't install yourself and isn't dedicated would be a terrible idea though.

As for electrical changes in general, depends on your jurisdiction. Here a homeowner can do their own wiring; you just need to pull a permit and have the electrical inspector come out and take a look.
Not that he'd ever pass anything like what is being suggested here of course. I do all my own wiring, and other than needing an electrician once to hook up an unfused new service to the meter I've never had to call one out.
Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 1029


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
January 09, 2015, 07:24:02 PM
 #10556

hey guys, planing to buy sp35, curently 5x ant s4. i cant find any reviews for them, can anyone say few words... can i overclock the sp35? are they stable? if i overclock how much power compsubtion will they need. the miners are ok, but i will not buy more of them. how are they compared to ant s5? thanks
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=521520.msg10080091#msg10080091

New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
wpgdeez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 09, 2015, 07:39:08 PM
 #10557

hey guys, planing to buy sp35, curently 5x ant s4. i cant find any reviews for them, can anyone say few words... can i overclock the sp35? are they stable? if i overclock how much power compsubtion will they need. the miners are ok, but i will not buy more of them. how are they compared to ant s5? thanks
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=521520.msg10080091#msg10080091
What does it pull from the wall running at 6thash? What are the PSU's rated for?
Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 1029


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
January 09, 2015, 07:50:23 PM
 #10558

hey guys, planing to buy sp35, curently 5x ant s4. i cant find any reviews for them, can anyone say few words... can i overclock the sp35? are they stable? if i overclock how much power compsubtion will they need. the miners are ok, but i will not buy more of them. how are they compared to ant s5? thanks
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=521520.msg10080091#msg10080091
What does it pull from the wall running at 6thash? What are the PSU's rated for?
The PSUs are rated 1600 Watt (output, not "at the wall").
I don't know the pull from the wall in this case, it wasn't done by us. Should be considerably above 3.65 KW

New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
wpgdeez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 09, 2015, 08:25:00 PM
 #10559

hey guys, planing to buy sp35, curently 5x ant s4. i cant find any reviews for them, can anyone say few words... can i overclock the sp35? are they stable? if i overclock how much power compsubtion will they need. the miners are ok, but i will not buy more of them. how are they compared to ant s5? thanks
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=521520.msg10080091#msg10080091
What does it pull from the wall running at 6thash? What are the PSU's rated for?
The PSUs are rated 1600 Watt (output, not "at the wall").
I don't know the pull from the wall in this case, it wasn't done by us. Should be considerably above 3.65 KW
Isn't that pushing the PSU's a little hard? I'm surprised you don't do internal testing on your own before the product goes to market.
Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 1029


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
January 09, 2015, 09:39:04 PM
 #10560

hey guys, planing to buy sp35, curently 5x ant s4. i cant find any reviews for them, can anyone say few words... can i overclock the sp35? are they stable? if i overclock how much power compsubtion will they need. the miners are ok, but i will not buy more of them. how are they compared to ant s5? thanks
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=521520.msg10080091#msg10080091
What does it pull from the wall running at 6thash? What are the PSU's rated for?
The PSUs are rated 1600 Watt (output, not "at the wall").
I don't know the pull from the wall in this case, it wasn't done by us. Should be considerably above 3.65 KW
Isn't that pushing the PSU's a little hard? I'm surprised you don't do internal testing on your own before the product goes to market.
The PSUs have over current limitations.
The PSU working point is approved by the manufacturer.
The amount of PSUs RMAs is negligible.
We do internal testing, thoroughly, as you very well aware.
We don't retest over clocking on every ASICs batch.

New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
Pages: « 1 ... 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 [528] 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 ... 726 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!